« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 11 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 46 34 .575 —

Kansas City 43 38 .531 3½

Gary 39 41 .488 7

Sioux City 35 44 .443 10½

Lincoln 31 48 .392 14½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 52 27 .658 —

Winnipeg 47 32 .595 5

St. Paul 42 37 .532 10

Sioux Falls 34 45 .430 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 44 36 .550 —

Laredo 38 41 .481 5½

El Paso 36 39 .480 5½

Amarillo 37 43 .463 7

Saturday

Worcester 8, Kansas City 1, 1st game

Winnipeg 3, Wichita 1

Fargo-Moorhead 13, Sioux Falls 6

Worcester 8, Kansas City 1, 2nd game

Gary 7, Lincoln 5

St. Paul 4, Amarillo 3, 10 innings

Laredo 13, Grand Prairie 5

Sioux City at El Paso, late

Today

Amarillo at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux City at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Gary at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Division I Central Plains Regional

At Dickinson, N.D.

Thursday

1) Papillion (Neb.) Pinnacle Bank 7, Brookings (S.D.) 0

2) Eden Prairie (Minn.), 9, West Des Moines (Iowa) 4

3) Edina (Minn.) 3, West Fargo 2

4) Omaha (Neb.) Pi Midwest 10, Dickinson 0

Friday

5) Brookings (S.D.) 7, West Fargo 3

6) Dickinson 3, West Des Moines (Iowa) 1

7) Edina (Minn.) 11, Papillion (Neb.) Pinnacle Bank 6

8) Eden Prairie (Minn.) 9, Omaha (Neb.) Pi Midwest 7

Saturday

9) Dickinson 5, Papillion (Neb.) Pinnacle Bank 1

10) Omaha (Neb.) Pi Midwest 12, Brookings (S.D.) 5

11) Edina (Minn.) vs. Eden Prairie (Minn.), late

Today

12) Dickinson vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

13) Omaha (Neb.) Pi Midwest vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 11 a.m.

15) If necessary, 2 p.m.

Division II Central Plains Regional

At John Randall Field

Wahpeton, ND

Thursday

1) Ely (Minn.) 1, vs. Las Vegas (Nev.) 0

2) Iola (Kan.) 11, Grafton 4

3) Plato (Minn.) 3, Wisconsin Dells (Wis.) 2

4) Wahpeton 4, Groton (S.D.) 3

Friday

5) Las Vegas (Nev.) 4, Grafton 3

6) Wisconsin Dells (Wis.) 8, Groton (S.D.) 3

7) Ely (Minn.) 9, Iola (Kan.) 6

8) Wahpeton 1, Plato (Minn.) 0

9) Wisconsin Dells (Wis.) 2, Iola (Kan.) 1

10) Plato (Minn.) 7, Las Vegas 5

Saturday

11) Ely (Minn.) 6, Wahpeton 4

12) Wahpeton 9, Wisconsin Dells (Wis.) 4

13) Plato (Minn.) 10 vs. Ely (Minn.) 0

Today

Championship: Wahpeton vs. Plato (Minn.), 1 p.m.

Second championship game: Ely (Minn.) vs. winner of 1st championship game, 3:30 p.m.

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Preseason

Thursday

Washington 7, Buffalo 6

Philadelphia 24, Pittsburgh 23

Baltimore 31, Atlanta 17

New England 7, New Orleans 6

San Diego 21, Green Bay 13

Denver 31, Chicago 3

Friday

Tampa Bay 20, Miami 7

Cincinnati 17, N.Y. Jets 6

Jacksonville 32, N.Y. Giants 31

Cleveland 19, Detroit 17

Kansas City 27, Arizona 17

San Francisco 17, Minnesota 6

Saturday

Houston 26, Carolina 13

Tennessee at Seattle, late

Today

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

Monday

Dallas at Oakland, 7 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Championship Par Scores

Saturday

At Kiawah Island Golf Resort

Kiawah Island, S.C.

Partial Third Round

Play suspended by wet grounds

Bo Van Pelt 73-73-67–213 -3

Steve Stricker 74-73-67–214 -2

Jimmy Walker 73-75-67–215 -1

David Lynn 73-74-68–215 -1

Padraig Harrington 70-76-69–215 -1

Geoff Ogilvy 68-78-70–216 E

Bill Haas 75-73-69–217 +1

Marc Leishman 74-72-71–217 +1

Jason Dufner 74-76-68–218 +2

Justin Rose 69-79-70–218 +2

Bubba Watson 73-75-70–218 +2

Greg Chalmers 70-76-72–218 +2

Jim Furyk 72-77-70–219 +3

Louis Oosthuizen 70-79-70–219 +3

J.J. Henry 72-77-70–219 +3

Paul Lawrie 73-75-71–219 +3

John Senden 73-74-72–219 +3

Ben Curtis 69-76-73–219 +3

Thorbjorn Olesen 75-74-71–220 +4

Rich Beem 72-76-72–220 +4

Alex Noren 67-80-73–220 +4

Ernie Els 72-75-73–220 +4

Sang Moon Bae 72-78-71–221 +5

Darren Clarke 73-76-72–221 +5

Brendon de Jonge 71-78-72–221 +5

Robert Garrigus 74-73-74–221 +5

Y.E. Yang 73-74-74–221 +5

Charl Schwartzel 70-77-74–221 +5

Gary Woodland 67-79-75–221 +5

K.J. Choi 69-77-75–221 +5

David Toms 72-78-72–222 +6

Dustin Johnson 71-79-72–222 +6

Matt Every 72-76-74–222 +6

Chez Reavie 74-76-73–223 +7

Seung-yul Noh 74-75-74–223 +7

Thomas Bjorn 70-79-74–223 +7

Ken Duke 71-78-74–223 +7

Retief Goosen 73-74-75–223 +7

Luke Donald 74-76-74–224 +8

Cameron Tringale 69-78-77–224 +8

Scott Piercy 68-78-78–224 +8

Ryo Ishikawa 69-77-79–225 +9

Toru Taniguchi 72-76-78–226 +10

Marcus Fraser 74-75-78–227 +11

George McNeill 71-76-80–227 +11

John Huh 72-78-79–229 +13

Leaderboard

Rory McIlroy -6 thru 9

Vijay Singh -6 thru 7

Adam Scott -5 thru 9

Carl Pettersson -4 thru 8

Bo Van Pelt -3 thru 18

Trevor Immelman -3 thru 10

Steve Stricker -2 thru 18

Peter Hanson -2 thru 12

Graeme McDowell -2 thru 11

Joost Luiten -2 thru 12

Ian Poulter -2 thru 8

LPGA

Jamie Farr Toledo Classic

At Highland Meadows Golf Club

Sylvania, Ohio

Third Round

I.K. Kim 69-67-66–202 -11

Jiyai Shin 69-67-66–202 -11

So Yeon Ryu 67-68-67–202 -11

Hee Kyung Seo 68-66-68–202 -11

Mika Miyazato 66-68-69–203 -10

Inbee Park 69-65-69–203 -10

Chella Choi 66-67-70–203 -10

Jacqui Concolino 68-68-69–205 -8

Angela Stanford 66-70-69–205 -8

Hee-Won Han 68-67-70–205 -8

Pernilla Lindberg 64-71-70–205 -8

Jennie Lee 69-70-67–206 -7

Beatriz Recari 70-66-70–206 -7

Karine Icher 66-69-71–206 -7

Jeong Jang 68-70-69–207 -6

Mo Martin 69-72-67–208 -5

Sandra Gal 69-71-68–208 -5

Saman. Richdale 69-69-70–208 -5

Haeji Kang 72-70-67–209 -4

Karin Sjodin 73-68-68–209 -4

Natalie Gulbis 69-71-69–209 -4

Tiffany Joh 71-69-69–209 -4

Jee Young Lee 68-72-69–209 -4

Amy Yang 67-73-69–209 -4

Sydnee Michaels 69-68-72–209 -4

Julieta Granada 70-72-68–210 -3

Brooke Pancake 68-73-69–210 -3

Jenny Shin 67-73-70–210 -3

Paula Creamer 68-71-71–210 -3

Numa Gulyanamitta 66-72-72–210 -3

Stacy Lewis 68-69-73–210 -3

Lindsey Wright 69-68-73–210 -3

Laura Davies 68-74-69–211 -2

Brittany Lincicome 69-73-69–211 -2

Na Yeon Choi 70-71-70–211 -2

Brittany Lang 70-71-70–211 -2

Becky Morgan 69-72-70–211 -2

Irene Cho 70-70-71–211 -2

Jane Park 68-71-72–211 -2

Kathleen Ekey 69-68-74–211 -2

Mi Jung Hur 71-66-74–211 -2

D. Claire Schreefel 68-69-74–211 -2

NASCAR

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup-Finger Lakes 355

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Lap length: 2.45 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 127.02 mph.

2. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 126.928.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 126.925.

4. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 126.626.

5. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 126.524.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 126.312.

7. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 126.15.

8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 126.061.

9. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 126.049.

10. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 125.959.

11. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 125.713.

12. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.643.

13. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 125.612.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125.518.

15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 125.516.

16. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 125.5.

17. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 125.419.

18. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125.409.

19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 125.389.

20. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 125.339.

21. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 125.334.

22. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125.199.

23. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 125.08.

24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 124.917.

25. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 124.791.

26. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 124.715.

27. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 124.455.

28. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 124.208.

29. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 124.187.

30. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 124.131.

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 124.108.

32. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 123.868.

33. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 123.71.

34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 123.576.

35. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 123.471.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 123.436.

37. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 123.27.

38. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 122.531.

39. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 122.335.

40. (19) Chris Cook, Toyota, 118.879.

41. (49) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 118.742.

42. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, owner points.

43. (30) Patrick Long, Toyota, 117.551.

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide-Zippo 200

At Watkins Glen International

Watkins Glen, N.Y.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 82 laps, 130.4 rating, 0 points, $52,050.

2. (4) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 82, 142.9, 0, $26,925.

3. (1) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 82, 121.5, 42, $29,093.

4. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 82, 106, 40, $27,143.

5. (15) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 82, 103, 39, $16,925.

6. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 82, 112.6, 0, $13,475.

7. (11) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 82, 105.3, 0, $12,725.

8. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 82, 98.8, 0, $12,350.

9. (8) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 82, 92.5, 36, $20,618.

10. (9) Brian Scott, Toyota, 82, 91.2, 34, $19,418.

11. (19) Michael Annett, Ford, 82, 83.5, 33, $18,468.

12. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 82, 93.9, 32, $17,993.

13. (14) Miguel Paludo, Chevrolet, 82, 86.7, 0, $17,893.

14. (20) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 82, 78.2, 30, $17,768.

15. (13) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 82, 78.9, 30, $18,168.

16. (16) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Toyota, 82, 79.1, 28, $18,343.

17. (27) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 82, 71.4, 27, $21,193.

18. (28) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 82, 64.6, 26, $17,518.

19. (21) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 82, 68.8, 26, $17,443.

20. (34) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 82, 56.2, 24, $11,125.

21. (24) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, 82, 59.5, 23, $11,350.

22. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 82, 98.2, 0, $10,825.

23. (30) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 82, 68, 21, $17,218.

24. (12) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 81, 77.5, 20, $17,118.

25. (39) Tim Connolly, Chevrolet, 81, 49.4, 19, $17,518.

26. (40) Eric McClure, Toyota, 77, 47.2, 18, $16,998.

27. (26) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 55, 65.9, 17, $10,475.

28. (41) Tony Raines, Dodge, vibration, 45, 42.4, 0, $16,873.

29. (25) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, accident, 37, 74.6, 16, $16,838.

30. (38) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 33, 41.5, 14, $17,103.

31. (31) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, electrical, 27, 41.6, 0, $16,743.

32. (42) Dexter Stacey, Chevrolet, handling, 25, 41.7, 12, $16,683.

33. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 23, 42.8, 11, $10,185.

34. (35) Eric Curran, Dodge, electrical, 18, 39.1, 10, $10,125.

35. (29) Timmy Hill, Ford, alternator, 14, 48.6, 9, $10,085.

36. (37) Matthew Bell, Ford, accident, 11, 46, 8, $16,518.

37. (32) Chris Cook, Chevrolet, overheating, 8, 37.6, 0, $10,000.

38. (17) Alex Popow, Toyota, accident, 5, 44.3, 6, $16,424.

39. (18) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 34.5, 0, $9,820.

40. (33) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 3, 37.4, 4, $9,695.

41. (36) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, brakes, 2, 35, 3, $9,655.

42. (22) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 2, 33.4, 0, $9,615.

43. (23) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 2, 31.8, 1, $16,002.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 91.100 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 12 minutes, 19 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.130 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-11; B.Keselowski 12-19; S.Hornish Jr. 20-23; A.Kennedy 24-28; B.Keselowski 29-50; K.Busch 51; R.Truex 52-53; M.Paludo 54-57; J.Allgaier 58; J.Clements 59; B.Keselowski 60-72; C.Edwards 73-75; B.Keselowski 76; C.Edwards 77-82.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 44 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 15 laps; C.Edwards, 2 times for 9 laps; A.Kennedy, 1 time for 5 laps; M.Paludo, 1 time for 4 laps; R.Truex, 1 time for 2 laps; K.Busch, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Clements, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 783; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 770; 3. S.Hornish Jr., 759; 4. A.Dillon, 754; 5. J.Allgaier, 709; 6. M.Annett, 674; 7. C.Whitt, 622; 8. M.Bliss, 578; 9. B.Scott, 520; 10. J.Nemechek, 492.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

S. Kansas City 13 7 4 43 30 22

New York 12 7 5 41 40 34

Houston 11 6 7 40 35 27

D.C. 11 8 3 36 36 29

Chicago 10 7 5 35 25 24

Montreal 9 13 3 30 35 43

Columbus 8 8 4 28 20 21

Philadelphia 7 11 2 23 22 24

New England 6 11 5 23 26 28

Toronto FC 5 13 4 19 25 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 5 44 45 28

Real Salt Lake 13 9 3 42 36 30

Seattle 10 5 7 37 31 22

Vancouver 10 7 7 37 28 29

Los Angeles 10 11 3 33 39 39

FC Dallas 6 11 8 26 29 34

Chivas USA 7 8 5 26 14 21

Colorado 8 15 1 25 31 35

Portland 5 12 5 20 20 37

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

New York 2, Houston 0

Saturday

Vancouver 2, Real Salt Lake 1

Toronto FC at Columbus, Postponed

Sporting Kansas City 2, D.C. United 1

FC Dallas 3, Colorado 2

Seattle FC at San Jose, late

Today

Chicago at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Montreal at New England, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chivas USA, 10 p.m.