« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Angie Wieck, Published August 12 2012

Namedroppers (August 12, 2012)

CHEERS TO THE VOLUNTEERS: The following volunteers were recently honored by the Jeremiah Program for assisting with the organization’s life skills course: Hope Adam, Amanda Volmer, Martha Olsen, Carolyn Baana, Kristin Roers, Megan Ness, Rebecca Woods, Lisa Forthum, Kari Larson, Dani Fergen, Kim Brandt, Kelsey Kava, Paula Fode, Sarah Whitney, Jillian Henning, Mary Lou Dahms, Lindsey Leker and Nicole Harriger. The Jeremiah Program is a nationally recognized nonprofit organization that uses a proven, holistic approach to transform families from poverty to prosperity two generations at a time.

RRVF FAIR RESULTS: The following 4-H members were named Best of Show winners at the 2012 Red River Valley Fair:

Animal Science: Zoe Alvarez, Kindred, N.D., first; Laura Schirado, Argusville, N.D., second.

Textiles Science: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, first and second.

Consumer & Family Science: Remington Vannett, Fargo, first; Rachel Erickson, Fargo, second.

Drawing & Painting: Hannah Roach, Wheatland, N.D., first; Hannah Roach, Wheatland, second.

Science, Engineering, Technology: Patrick Donegan, Harwood, N.D., first; Bryan Cramer, Amenia, N.D., second.

Foods & Nutrition: Kaleen Kruegen, Casselton, N.D., first; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, second.

Leisure Arts: Zachary Myers, Moorhead, first; Austin Rust, Harwood, second.

Needle Arts: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, first; Jenni Moore, Arthur, N.D., second.

Outdoor Education: Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, first; Ean Grieger, Erie, second.

Photography: Katelynn Mastin, Fargo, first; Raelle Dunn, Arthur, second.

E Healthy Lifestyle Education:

Bars – Gracie Erickstad, Horace, grand; Brooke Levos, Chaffee, N.D., reserve.

Cookies – Alison Bugner, Davenport, grand; Morgan Haugen, Horace, reserve.

Yeast Breads – Thomas Robinson, Fargo, grand; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, reserve.

Breads – Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, grand; Tiffany Grieger, Erie, N.D., reserve.

Miscellaneous Breads – Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, grand; Rachel Danielson, Fargo, reserve.

Pies – Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, grand; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, reserve.

Cakes – Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, grand; Dacotah Faught, Arthur, reserve.

Miscellaneous Foods – Grace Robinson, Fargo, grand; Kelsey Marschke, Alice, reserve.

Food Preservation - Derek Phelps, Fargo, grand; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, reserve.

Jams & Jellies – Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, grand; Avery Breiland, Harwood, reserve.

Health…It’s Your Choice – Rachel Erickson, Fargo, grand; Theresa Klinnert, Kindred, reserve.

E Plant Science/Natural Resources:

Crop Production – Ean Grieger, Erie, grand; Kelsey Marschke, Alice, reserve.

Gardening – Rachel Phelps, Fargo, grand; Grace Robinson, Fargo, reserve.

Flower Garden Fun – Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, grand; Nicole Bruse, Horace, reserve.

E Photography:

12 & Under – Blake Lindemann, Harwood, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

13 – 18 – Katelynn Mastin, Fargo, grand; Raelle Dunn, Arthur, reserve.

E Clothing & Textiles:

Sewing for Fun – Derek Phelps, Fargo, grand; Mackenzie Ste Marie, Fargo, reserve.

Sew Fun – Grace Robinson, Fargo, grand; Bethany Teets, West Fargo, reserve.

Sewing Challenges – Alaina Lynk, Fargo, grand; Anna Skarphol, Fargo, reserve.

Decorate Your Duds – Hannah Roach, Wheatland, grand; Katherine Kempel, Casselton.

Shopping in Style – Emma Maddock, grand.

E Fiber Arts:

Embroidery for Enjoyment/Needlepoint – Bethany Teets, West Fargo, grand; Katelynn Mastin, Fargo, reserve.

Crochet/Knitting – Bethany Teets, West Fargo, grand.

Latchhook – Abigail Judisch, Hunter, N.D., grand; Laura Simmons, Fargo, reserve.

Macrame – Jenni Moore, Arthur, grand; Raelle Dunn, Arthur, reserve.

Quilting for Fun – Bethany Teets, West Fargo, grand; Samuel Radermacher, Wheatland, reserve.

E Creative Arts:

Arts Projects – Frank Jirik, Fargo, grand; Karin O’Leary, Fargo, reserve.

Arranging Flowers – Abby Germundson, Fargo, grand; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, reserve.

Ceramics & Plasterware – Alaina Lynk, Fargo, grand; Mikayla Dodge, Davenport, reserve.

Ceramics – Hand Built – Alaina Lynk, Fargo, grand; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton, reserve.

Drawing – Hannah Roach, Wheatland, grand; Rachel Phelps, Fargo, reserve.

Painting – Hannah Roach, Wheatland, grand; Katelynn Mastin, Fargo, reserve.

Glue Solution – Nichita Gaba, Fargo, grand; Jenni Moore, Arthur, reserve.

Leathercraft – Zach Myers, Moorhead, grand; Zachary Kvamme, Kindred, reserve.

Scrapbooking – Nishita Gaba, Fargo, grand; Katelynn Mastin, Fargo, reserve.

Performing Arts – Mason Faulkner, Harwood, grand; Abby Germundson, Fargo, reserve.

Wood Arts – Hannah Roach, Wheatland, grand; Blake Lindemann, Harwood, reserve.

E Engineering, Science and Technology:

Aerospace – Cole Cummer, Mapleton, grand; Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, reserve.

Bicycle – Theresa Klinnert, Kindred, grand.

Electricity – Blake Lindemann, Harwood, grand; Jonathon Dodge, Davenport, reserve.

Small Engines – Patrick Donegan, Harwood, grand; Jorian Russiff, Harwood, reserve.

Technology – Owen Duncan, Fargo, grand; Wyatt Warkenthien, Horace, reserve.

Welding – Blake Lindemann, Harwood, grand; Ethan Kieffer, Wheatland, reserve.

Woodworking:

12 & Under - Jordan Vetter, Fargo, grand; Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, reserve.

13 – 18 – Bryan Cramer, Amenia, grand; Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, reserve.

E Consumer & Family Science:

Child Development – Abby Germundson, Fargo, grand; Emma Maddock, Davenport, reserve.

Extras for Your Room - Remington Vannett, Fargo, grand; Alaina Lynk, Fargo, reserve.

Design Decisions – Thea Klinnert, Kindred, grand; Alyssa Severson, West Fargo, reserve.

E Environment/Natural Resources:

Entomology – Miro Herrera Grant, West Fargo, grand.

Outdoor Education – Derek Phelps, Fargo, grand; Thomas Robinson, Fargo, reserve.

E Leadership & Community:

Leadership Development - Brianna Maddock, Davenport, grand; Tyla Maddock, Davenport, reserve.

Do Your Own Thing – Austin Rust, Harwood, grand; Alaina Lynk, Fargo, reserve.

E Animal Science:

Veterinary Science – Apiary, Science, Beef, Dairy, Goats, Horse, Poultry Sheep & Swine: Zoe Alvarez, Kindred, grand; Laura Scirado, Argusville, reserve.

Pets, Cats, Dogs & Rabbits: Maddie Robinson, Fargo, grand; Jeffrey Donegan, Harwood, reserve.

E Club Banners: Sheyenne Freitag, Bailey Schock and Cody Freitag, Kindred, first; Abby Germundson, Fargo, second.

E Bread Dough Sculpture:

12 & Under – Parker Belgarde, Horace, first; Ella Erickstad, Horace, second; Caleigh Anderson, Horace, third.

13 & Over – Megan Badinger, Fargo, first; Ryder Belgarde, Horace, second; Taylin Flom, Argusville, third.

E Decorated Cakes:

12 & Under – Alaina Lynk, Fargo, first; Brianna Peterson, Fargo, second; Bethany Teets, West Fargo, third.

13 & Over – Emily Erickson, Fargo, first; Megan Badinger, Fargo, second; Ryder Belgarde, Horace, third.

E Duct Tape Contest:

12 & Under – Alaina Lynk, Fargo, first; Connor Liedberg, Fargo, second; Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, third.

13 & Over – Karli Schulz, West Fargo, first; Dacotah Faught, Arthur, second; Michaela Ste Marie, Fargo, third.

E Reduce, Reuse, Recycle:

12 & Under – Brianna Mohs, Horace, first; Sarah Yoney, Grandin, second; Mackenzie Hoffer, Harwood, third.

13 & Over – Patrick Donegan, Harwood, first and second; Aleigha Abner, Fargo, third.

E 4-H Fashion Revue Winners:

Sew & Show – Preteen: Anna Skarphol, Fargo, grand; Bethany Teets, West Fargo, reserve. Teen: Grace Robinson, Fargo, grand.

Buy & Show - Preteen: Maddie Robinson, Fargo, grand; Avery Breiland, Harwood, reserve. Teen: Rachel Phelps, Fargo, grand; Grace Robinson, Fargo, reserve.

Decorate Your Duds – Preteen: Bethany Teets, West Fargo, grand; Preeti Chemiti, Fargo, reserve. Teen: Jenni Moore, Arthur, grand; Hannah Roach, Wheatland, reserve.

E 4-H Consumer Choice Winners:

Beginners Court of Honor: Jonah Fuhrman, West Fargo; Preeti Chemiti and Olivia Mahler, Fargo; Jonah Stevenson and Brianna Mohs, Horace.

Top Individual in Pets & T-shirts Class & Reasons: Jonah Fuhrman.

Top Individual in Breads Class: Preeti Chemiti.

Juniors Court of Honor: Alaina Lynk, Derek Phelps, Nishita Gaba, Fargo; Kelsey Marschke, Alice; and Anna Stoppleworth, Horace.

Top Individual in E-readers Class: Nishita Gaba.

Top Individual in Vests/Jackets & Beverages Classes & Reasons: Alaina Lynk.

Seniors Court of Honor: Ashley Stoppleworth, Horace; Colton Christmann, Kindred; Hannah Roach, Wheatland; Megan Badinger, Fargo; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia.

Top Individual in E-readers, Vests/Jackets, Beverages Classes & Reasons: Ashley Stoppleworth.

E Cass County 4-H Livestock Achievement Days:

Market Steer: Kelsey Marschke, Alice, grand; Emily Christmann, Kindred, reserve.

Market Hog: Joe Wright, Leonard, grand and reserve.

Market Lamb: Aaron Haux, Kindred, grand and reserve.

Market Goat: Brett Levos, Chaffee, grand; Sierra Amundson, Amenia, reserve.

Beef Breeding Heifer: Aaron Haux, Kindred, grand and reserve.

Dairy: Cole Cummer, Durbin, grand.

Market Rabbit: Dorothy Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand; Natalie Tegtmeier, Grandin, reserve.

Breeding Rabbit: Dorothy Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand; Emily Christmann, Kindred, reserve.

Dressed Rabbit: Violet Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand.

Market Poultry: Taylin Flom, Argusville, grand; Jenni Moore, Arthur, reserve.

Breeding Poultry: Taylin Flom, Argusville, grand; Austin Rust, Harwood, reserve.

Dressed Poultry: Violet Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand.

Eggs: Nathaniel Walden, Argusville, grand and reserve.

Pet: Natalie Tegtmeier, Argusville, grand and reserve.

Showmanship winners:

Overall Grand Champion Showman: Aaron Haux, Kindred.

Overall Reserve Champion Showman: Brooke Levos, Chaffee.

Junior Sheep Showman: Hannah Gebeke, Arthur, grand; Rachelle Amundson, Amenia, reserve.

Intermediate Sheep Showman: Sierra Amundson, Amenia, grand; Cody Blegen, Colfax, reserve.

Senior Sheep Showman: Aaron Haux, Kindred, grand.

Junior Goat Showman: Hannah Gebeke, Arthur, grand.

Intermediate Goat Showman: Sierra Amundson, Amenia, grand; Zach Gebeke, Arthur, reserve.

Senior Goat Showman: Brooke Levos, Chaffee, grand; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, reserve.

Junior Hog Showman: Adam Mark, Davenport, grand; Cooper Jungberg, Hickson, reserve.

Intermediate Hog Showman: Sheyenne Freitag, Walcott, grand; Chris Blegen, Colfax, reserve.

Senior Hog Showman: Joe Wright, Leonard, grand; Dacotah Faught, Arthur, reserve.

Junior Beef Showman: Paige Haugen, Wheatland, grand; Anakin Bruesch, Amenia, reserve.

Intermediate Beef Showman: Kelsey Marschke, Alice, grand; Emily Christmann, Kindred, reserve.

Senior Beef Showman: Aaron Haux, Kindred, grand; Brooke Levos, Chaffee, reserve.

Intermediate Dairy Showman: Cole Cummer, Durbin, grand.

Junior Poultry Showman: Olivia Ebertowski, Argusville, grand; Josie Ebertowski, Argusville, reserve.

Intermediate Poultry Showman: Hannah Lagier, Mapleton, grand; Colton Christmann, Kindred, reserve.

Senior Poultry Showman: Austin Rust, Harwood, grand; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia, reserve.

Junior Rabbit Showman: Natalie Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand.

Intermediate Rabbit Showman: Megan Badinger, Fargo, grand; Violet Tegtemeier, Grandin, reserve.

Senior Rabbit Showman: Dorothy Tegtmeier, Grandin, grand; Charles Dummer, Durbin, reserve.

Herdsmanship winners:

Beef: Kelsey Marschke, Alice.

Sheep: Aaron Haux, Kindred.

Swine: Joe Wright, Leonard.

Goats: Carlie Kieffer, Wheatland.

Dairy: Cole Cummer, Durbin.

4-H Horse Show winners:

Showmanship at Halter: 8-11 years old: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, grand; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, reserve. 12–14 years: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, grand; Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, reserve. 15-18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Karley Schaefer, West Fargo, reserve.

Western Showmanship: 8-11 years: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, grand; Grace Stanke, West Fargo, reserve. 12-14 years: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, grand; Emily Tiegen, Bismarck, reserve. 15-18 years: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, grand; Bree Vculek, Oakes, N.D., reserve.

Walk Trot/Horsemanship: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, grand.

Western Pleasure: 8-11 years: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, grand; Grace Stanke, West Fargo, reserve. 12-14 years: Shania Myers, Moorhead, grand; Emily Teigen, Bismarck, reserve; 15-18 years old: Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, grand; Alexus Schemionek, Penn, reserve.

Walk Trot/Western Pleasure: Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

Hunt Suit Equitation: 8-11 years: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, grand. 12-14 years: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, grand; Emily Teigen, Bismarck, reserve; 15-18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Mikayla Forness, Bismarck, reserve.

Hunter Under Saddle: 12-14 years: Emily Teigen, Bismarck, grand; Miriah Forness, Bismarck, reserve. 15-18 years: Alexus Schemionek, Penn, grand; Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, reserve.

Trail: 8-11 years: Lauren Forness, Bismarck, grand; 12-14 years: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, reserve; 15-18 years: Bree Vculek, Oakes, grand; Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, reserve.

Western Riding: Megan Metzger, Grandin, grand.

Reining: 12-14 years: Miriah Forness, Bismarck, grand; 15-18 years: Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, grand; Shannah Plehal, Harwood, reserve.

Ranch Horse Pleasure: 8-11 years: Joslin Forness, West Fargo, grand; Morgan Foss, Harwood, reserve. 12-14 years: Megan Metzger, Grandin, grand; Arianna Alvarez, Kindred, reserve; 15-18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Bree Vculek, Oakes, reserve.

Walk Trot/Egg & Spoon: Michaela O’Leary, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

Egg & Spoon: 8-11 years: Sophie Staples, Harwood, grand; Joslin Forness, West Fargo, reserve. 12-14 years: Larissa Vculek, Oakes, grand; Megan Metzger, Grandin, reserve. 15-18 years: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, grand; Sarah Bruun, West Fargo, reserve.

Walk Trot/Barrels: Lucas Metzger, Grandin, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

Barrel Racing: 8-11 years: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; Thomas Metzger, Grandin, reserve; 12-14 years: Megan Metzger, Grandin, grandin; Bryce Langerud, Harwood, reserve; 15-18 years: Bree Vculek, Oakes, grand; Shannah Plehal, Harwood, reserve.

Walk Trot/Pole Bending: Lucas Metzger, Grandin, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

Pole Bending: 8-11 years: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; Lauren Forness, Bismarck, reserve. 12-14 years: Bryce Langerud, Harwood, grand; Megan Metzger, Grandin, reserve; 15-18 years: Shannah Plehal, Harwood, grand; Samantha Foss, Harwood, reserve.

Walk Trot/Key Hole: Lucas Metzger, Grandin, grand; Laura Schirado, Argusville, reserve.

Key Hole: 8-11 years: Grace Stanke, West Fargo, grand; Morgan Foss, Harwood, reserve; 12-14 years: Megan Metzger, Grandin, grand; Larissa Vculek, Oakes, reserve. 15-18 years: Shannah Plehal, Harwood, grand; Bree Vculek, Oakes, reserve.

Goat Tying: 8-11 years: Morgan Foss, Harwood, grand; 12-14 years: Arianna Alvarez, Kindred, grand; Bryce Langerud, Harwood, reserve. 15-18 years: Shannah Plehal, Harwood, grand and reserve.

Stall Decorating & Maintaining Stalls Contest: Michaela Liebl, West Fargo, first; Skylar Schaefer, West Fargo, second; and Michaela O’Leary, Fargo, third.

At the North Dakota State Consumer Choices Judging Contest held at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot, the Cass County 4-H junior team took first and the senior team took second.

Members of the junior team were: Anna Stoppleworth, Horace; Alaina Lynk, Fargo; Kelsey Marschke, Alice; Derek Phelps, Fargo; and Astrid Axtman, Fargo. Individually, Stoppleworth placed second and Lynk placed fourth.

Members of the senior team were: Colton Christmann, Kindred; Mikayla Cramer, Amenia; Kaleen Krueger, Casselton; Megan Badinger, Fargo; and Ashley Stoppleworth, Horace. Individually, Stoppleowrth placed second and Christmann placed third.


“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/

name dropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.