« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 06 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Monday

Grand Prairie 8, Laredo 4

Lincoln 2, Wichita 0

Gary 2, St. Paul 1

Winnipeg 20, Sioux Falls 16

Newark 11, Kansas City 4

Today

Kansas City at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Wichita at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Pairings

Division I Central Plains Regional

At Dickinson, N.D.

Thursday

1) Nebraska runner-up vs. Edina, 10 a.m.

2) Nebraska champion vs. Eden Prairie, after Game 1

3) West Fargo vs. South Dakota champion, 5 p.m.

4) Iowa champion vs. Dickinson, after Game 3

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Sunday

At Chaska Athletic Park

New Ulm Gold 12, Lakeville North 10

Edina 5, Burnsville 1

Eden Prairie 5, New Ulm Gold 3

Burnsville 11, Grand Rapids 1

At Chanhassen High School

Eden Prairie 12, Tri-City Red 11 (10 innings)

Grand Rapids 5, Waite Park 0

Monday

At Chaska Athletic Park

Eden Prairie 7, Burnesville 2

Championship: Edina 9, Eden Prairie 5

Division II state tournament

At Sacred Heart

Sunday

Ely 7, Stewartville 5

Championship: Plato 4, Ely 3

Note: Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton ejected from tournament due to unsportsmanlike conduct

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium

Sunday

Grand Forks 12, Excelsior 2 (5 innings)

Grand Forks 10, Fargo Bombers 6

Monday

Championship

Grand Forks 4, Fargo Bombers 1

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Class B state tournament

At Casselton

Monday

Grafton 10, Carrington 0

Grafton 5, Kindred 1

Today

Championship: Oakes vs. Grafton, 1 p.m.

(Second game, if necessary, 3:30 p.m.)

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Preseason

Sunday

New Orleans 17, Arizona 10

Thursday, Aug. 9

Washington at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

auto racing

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through Aug. 5

Points

1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 744. 2, Matt Kenseth, 739. 3, Greg Biffle, 738. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 736. 5, Martin Truex Jr., 694. 6, Tony Stewart, 691. 7, Brad Keselowski, 690. 8, Denny Hamlin, 683. 9, Kevin Harvick, 681. 10, Clint Bowyer, 679. 11, Kasey Kahne, 622. 12, Carl Edwards, 619. 13, Jeff Gordon, 611. 14, Ryan Newman, 611. 15, Kyle Busch, 599. 16, Paul Menard, 597. 17, Joey Logano, 575. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 553. 19, Jamie McMurray, 536. 20, Jeff Burton, 527.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,301,259. 2, Matt Kenseth, $5,005,692. 3, Tony Stewart, $4,384,780. 4, Denny Hamlin, $4,271,636. 5, Kyle Busch, $4,060,411. 6, Greg Biffle, $3,886,003. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,846,345. 8, Brad Keselowski, $3,626,340. 9, Kevin Harvick, $3,601,146. 10, Jeff Gordon, $3,500,414. 11, Carl Edwards, $3,367,680. 12, Martin Truex Jr., $3,351,542. 13, Ryan Newman, $3,338,401. 14, Jeff Burton, $3,303,340. 15, Clint Bowyer, $3,231,982. 16, Kasey Kahne, $3,051,861. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,945,861. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $2,904,523. 19, Jamie McMurray, $2,855,603. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,799,836.

NASCAR Nationwide

Through Aug. 4

Points

1, Elliott Sadler, 751. 2, Austin Dillon, 733. 3, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 730. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 717. 5, Justin Allgaier, 673. 6, Michael Annett, 647. 7, Cole Whitt, 602. 8, Mike Bliss, 548. 9, Brian Scott, 486. 10, Danica Patrick, 485. 11, Joe Nemechek, 475. 12, Tayler Malsam, 449. 13, Jeremy Clements, 441. 14, Jason Bowles, 434. 15, Mike Wallace, 429.

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $918,075. 2, Elliott Sadler, $805,445. 3, Austin Dillon, $671,931. 4, Justin Allgaier, $562,735. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., $558,940. 6, Michael Annett, $535,750. 7, Cole Whitt, $512,505. 8, Brian Scott, $484,760. 9, Brad Keselowski, $466,960. 10, Danica Patrick, $465,734. 11, Tayler Malsam, $454,945. 12, James Buescher, $447,635. 13, Mike Wallace, $447,445. 14, Jeremy Clements, $446,122. 15, Jason Bowles, $444,330.

World of Outlaws Sprint Cars

Through Aug 3

Points

1, Craig Dollansky 6,338. 2, Steve Kinser 6,321. 3, Donny Schatz 6,299. 4, Sammy Swindell 6,280. 5, Joey Saldana 6,276. 6, Kraig Kinser 6,195. 7, Cody Darrah 5,911. 8, Kerry Madsen 5,855. 9, Chad Kemenah 5,799. 10, Lucas Wolfe 5,550.

Golf

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Elbow Lake, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, John Stirewalt, Perham, Minn., 62. 2, Victor Martin, Moorhead, 66. 3, Wyman Jorgenson, Underwood, Minn., 69.

Flight 2: 1, Mick Anderson, Dent, Minn., 66. 2, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 67. 3, (tie) Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Fred Schmidt, West Fargo, 68.

Flight 3: 1, (tie) Jerry Fugere, Moorhead; Howard Jenson, Ottertail, Minn., 67. 3, (tie) Jerry Lingen, Chandler, Ariz.; Dennis Engebretson, Detroit Lakes, Minn;l David Brunsvold, Fargo; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 68.

Flight 4: 1, Robert Leibhan, Fargo, 66. 2, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 68. 3, Stan Sirek, Wahpeton, N.D., 69.

Flight 5: 1, Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 65. 2, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 66. 3, (tie) Ron Ekren, Breckenridge, Minn.; Dale Rehder, West Fargo, 68.

Flight 6: 1, Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 70. 2, (tie) Ron Erickson, Fargo; Ray Masters, Perham, Minn.; Dennis Lindemann, Dent, Minn.; Swede Grindberg, Hawley, 71.

Flight 7: 1, Dorain Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 66. 2, (tie) Bob Poss, Fergus Falls, Minn.; John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 67.

Flight 8: 1, Lynn E. Crooks, Fargo, 68. 2, (tie) Al Traaseth, Dilworth; Myron Holen, Buckeye, Ariz., 69.