« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 05 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 44 30 .595 —

Kansas City 41 34 .547 3½

Sioux City 34 41 .453 10½

Gary 33 41 .446 11

Lincoln 29 45 .392 15

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 49 25 .662 —

Winnipeg 42 31 .575 6½

St. Paul 39 34 .534 9½

Sioux Falls 34 40 .459 15

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 41 33 .554 —

Amarillo 36 39 .480 5½

Laredo 35 38 .479 5½

El Paso 33 38 .465 6½

Saturday

Sioux Falls 7, Wichita 5, comp. of susp. game

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Lincoln 5

Rockland 1, Kansas City 0

Wichita 9, Sioux Falls 6

St. Paul at Gary, ppd., rain

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 2

Amarillo 4, El Paso 3

Laredo 9, Grand Prairie 5

Sunday

Fargo-Moorhead 2, Lincoln 1

Gary 7, St. Paul 5, 1st game

Kansas City 10, Rockland 7

St. Paul 5, Gary 2, 2nd game

Wichita 3, Sioux Falls 2

Sioux City 8, Winnipeg 7

Laredo 5, Grand Prairie 3

El Paso 9, Amarillo 1

Today

Kansas City at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Tuesday

Kansas City at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

St. Paul at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Wichita at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Saturday

At Chanhassen High School

17) New Ulm Gold 7, Minneapolis Giant Valley 1

19) Waite Park 4, Hopkins 3

At Chaska Athletic Park

18) Eden Prairie 6, Alexandria 5

20) Grand Rapids 10, Winona 9

21) Burnsville 2, New Brighton Tri City Red 0

22) Edina 11, Lakeville North 1

Sunday

At Chaska Athletic Park

23) New Ulm Gold 12, Lakeville North 10

26) Edina 5, Burnsville 1

27) Eden Prairie 5, New Ulm Gold 3

28) Burnsville 11, Grand Rapids 1

At Chanhassen High School

24) Eden Prairie 12, Tri-City Red 11 (10 innings)

25) Grand Rapids 5, Waite Park 0

Today

At Chaska Athletic Park

29) Eden Prairie vs. Burnesville, 11 a.m.

30) Edina vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Sacred Heart

Saturday

5) Plato 7, vs. Stewartville 0

6) Eden Valley-Watkins 6, Sacred Heart,

7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Ely 3

Sunday

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, late

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, late

North Dakota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Saturday

Minot 11, Grand Forks 10

Fargo 8, Williston 2

West Fargo 6, Bismarck 1

Fargo 9, Minot 0

Fargo 16, Bismarck 11

Sunday

West Fargo 11 ,Fargo 8

Division II state tournament

At LaMoure

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 1, Casselton 0

2) Grafton 4, Lisbon 3 (9 innings)

3) Washburn 10, Velva 4

4) LaMoure 3, Garrison 0

Thursday

5) Velva 4, Casselton 3

6) Lisbon 5, Garrison 4

7) Wahpeton 9, Washburn 0

8) Grafton 10, LaMoure, 7

Friday

Washburn 6, Lisbon 2

Saturday

LaMoure 4, Velva 1

Grafton 6, Wahpeton 4

Grafton 12, Washburn 5

Wahpeton 11, LaMoure 7

Sunday

Grafton 4, Wahpeton 1

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium

Sunday

Grand Forks 12, Excelsior 2 (5 innings)

Grand Forks 10, Fargo Bombers 6

Today

Championship

Fargo Bombers vs. Grand Forks, noon

football

D

Professional

Schedule

NFL Preseason

Sunday

New Orleans 17, Arizona 10

Thursday, Aug. 9

Washington at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

New Orleans at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Green Bay at San Diego, 7 p.m.

Denver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10

Tampa Bay at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Cincinnati, 6:30 p.m.

N.Y. Giants at Jacksonville, 6:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

Arizona at Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

Houston at Carolina, 6 p.m.

Tennessee at Seattle, 9 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 12

St. Louis at Indianapolis, 12:30 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 13

Dallas at Oakland, 7 p.m.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Pennsylvania 400 Results

At Long Pond, Pa.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (27) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 98 laps, 110.8 rating, 47 points, $233,011.

2. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 98, 122.7, 43, $162,810.

3. (15) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 98, 101, 41, $165,474.

4. (31) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 98, 98.3, 41, $148,205.

5. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 98, 88.6, 39, $155,185.

6. (9) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 98, 102.7, 38, $136,418.

7. (17) Carl Edwards, Ford, 98, 101.9, 37, $132,226.

8. (19) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 98, 88.2, 36, $112,849.

9. (11) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 98, 82.1, 35, $110,043.

10. (5) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 98, 85.8, 34, $111,718.

11. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 98, 85.3, 33, $94,760.

12. (18) Mark Martin, Toyota, 98, 88.8, 32, $79,385.

13. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 98, 72.9, 31, $86,135.

14. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 98, 122.5, 32, $125,246.

15. (12) Greg Biffle, Ford, 98, 104.5, 29, $85,435.

16. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 98, 72.9, 28, $120,796.

17. (16) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 98, 76.2, 28, $106,043.

18. (13) Aric Almirola, Ford, 98, 66, 26, $111,646.

19. (25) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 98, 67.9, 0, $115,785.

20. (1) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 98, 77, 25, $118,926.

21. (26) David Gilliland, Ford, 98, 60.5, 23, $89,668.

22. (23) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 98, 63.7, 22, $112,210.

23. (7) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 98, 110.4, 22, $118,421.

24. (24) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 97, 56.7, 20, $72,785.

25. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 97, 52.1, 19, $95,418.

26. (22) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 97, 53, 18, $98,830.

27. (39) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 96, 50, 17, $91,868.

28. (32) David Ragan, Ford, 96, 52.9, 16, $81,332.

29. (2) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 90, 82.4, 16, $113,901.

30. (6) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, accident, 84, 74.8, 15, $80,760.

31. (41) Jason White, Ford, transmission, 81, 36.8, 0, $76,610.

32. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 80, 103, 13, $76,435.

33. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 74, 55.9, 11, $115,443.

34. (36) David Stremme, Toyota, transmission, 43, 37, 10, $67,760.

35. (29) Casey Mears, Ford, brakes, 40, 40.4, 9, $67,610.

36. (38) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 37, 34.7, 0, $67,385.

37. (34) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 34, 39.8, 7, $68,705.

38. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 31, 29.4, 6, $67,053.

39. (30) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 29, 29.5, 0, $64,225.

40. (35) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, brakes, 27, 32.1, 4, $64,075.

41. (43) Mike Skinner, Ford, rear gear, 26, 34.2, 3, $63,925.

42. (40) Reed Sorenson, Toyota, brakes, 10, 28.3, 0, $63,765.

43. (33) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, brakes, 9, 28.4, 1, $64,148.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 139.249 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 34 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 3 for 14 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Montoya 1-7; D.Hamlin 8-10; D.Earnhardt Jr. 11-20; J.McMurray 21-23; B.Keselowski 24-31; D.Earnhardt Jr. 32-38; J.Johnson 39-46; M.Kenseth 47; K.Kahne 48; Ku.Busch 49-51; J.Johnson 52-75; M.Kenseth 76-78; J.Johnson 79-90; J.Gordon 91-98.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 3 times for 44 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 2 times for 17 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 8 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 8 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 7 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 4 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 3 laps; Ku.Busch, 1 time for 3 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 744; 2. M.Kenseth, 739; 3. G.Biffle, 738; 4. J.Johnson, 736; 5. M.Truex Jr., 694; 6. T.Stewart, 691; 7. B.Keselowski, 690; 8. D.Hamlin, 683; 9. K.Harvick, 681; 10. C.Bowyer, 679; 11. K.Kahne, 622; 12. C.Edwards, 619.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 11 5 7 40 35 25

Sporting KC 12 7 4 40 28 21

New York 11 7 5 38 38 34

D.C. 11 7 3 36 35 27

Chicago 10 7 5 35 25 24

Montreal 9 13 3 30 35 43

Columbus 8 8 4 28 20 21

Philadelphia 7 11 2 23 22 24

New England 6 11 5 23 26 28

Toronto FC 5 13 4 19 25 40

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 5 44 45 28

Real Salt Lake 13 8 3 42 35 28

Seattle 10 5 7 37 31 22

Vancouver 9 7 7 34 26 28

Los Angeles 10 11 3 33 39 39

Chivas USA 7 8 5 26 14 21

Colorado 8 14 1 25 29 32

FC Dallas 5 11 8 23 26 32

Portland 5 12 5 20 20 37

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Houston 2, New York 0

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City 1, New England 0

D.C. United 1, Columbus 0

Montreal 2, Philadelphia 0

Chicago 2, Toronto FC 1

Colorado 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Sunday

Portland 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

Seattle FC 4, Los Angeles 0

Friday, Aug. 10

Houston at New York, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 11

Real Salt Lake at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Toronto FC at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Seattle FC at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.