« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published August 05 2012

Moorhead's Wetterlin wins feature at Buffalo River Race Park

GLYNDON, Minn. – Moorhead’s Aaron Wetterlin took first place in the mod four feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other feature winners include: Glyndon’s Taylor Beyer (hornets) and Doug Gardner (pure stocks); Jeff Nelson of Perham, Minn. (Midwest mod); Blake Jegtvig of Hawley, Minn. (modified) and Shane Williams of Minot, N.D. (legends).

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Aaron LeRoux, Dilworth, Minn. 2, Cory Kramer, Kensington, Minn. 3, Corey Doll, Fargo.

Feature: 1, Beyer. 2, Ahrndt. 3, Sean Johnson, Durbin, N.D. 4, Habedank. 5, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon. 2, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 3, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 2, Ron Impola, Fargo. 3, Dan LeRoux, Sabin, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Michael LeRoux, Sabin, Minn. 3, Kyle Dykhoff, Perham, Minn.

Feature: 1, Gardner. 2, Jacobson. 3, Norm Olson, Glyndon, Minn. 4, Johnson. 5, Nelson.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 2, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 2, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 3, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Williams. 2, Sommerfeld. 3, Julsrud. 4, Henriksen. 5, Bra. Petermann.

Wissota Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 3, Charlie Jensen, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Jeff Nelson, Perham, Minn. 2, Scott Zimmerman, Rothsay, Minn. 3, Joel Larson, Fertile, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Erik Pratschner, Fargo. 2, Tony Engelstgad, Fertile, Minn. 3, Gerald Hauge, Underwood, Minn.

Heat 4: 1, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 2, Patrick Brejcha, Wahpeton, N.D. 3, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.

Feature: 1, Nelson. 2, Hall. 3, Bintz. 4, Brejcha. 5, Engelstad.

Wissota mod four

Heat 1: 1, Rob VanMil, Barnesvill, Minn. 2, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead. 2, Brennan Borg, Harwood, N.D. 3, Mike Hart, New York Mills, Minn.

Feature: 1, Wetterlin. 2, VanMil. 3, Kuehl. 4, Abrahamson. 5, Borg.

Wissota modified

Heat 1: 1, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn. 2, Tim Thomas, West Fargo. 3, Dale Kraling, Mayville, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 2, Justin Jones, Bemidji, Minn. 3, Ross Rorndalvik, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Jegtvig. 2, Bryce Borgen, Ada, Minn. 3, Bintz. 4, Rorndalvik. 5, Jones.