« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 04 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 43 30 .589 —

Kansas City 40 34 .541 3½

Sioux City 33 41 .446 10½

Gary 32 40 .444 10½

Lincoln 29 44 .397 14

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 48 25 .658 —

Winnipeg 42 30 .583 5½

St. Paul 38 33 .535 9

Sioux Falls 34 39 .466 14

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 41 32 .562 —

Amarillo 36 38 .486 5½

Laredo 34 38 .472 6½

El Paso 32 38 .457 7½

Saturday

Sioux Falls 7, Wichita 5, comp. of susp. game

Rockland 1, Kansas City 0

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Lincoln 5

Wichita 9, Sioux Falls 6

St. Paul at Gary, ppd., rain

Amarillo 4, El Paso 3

Laredo 9, Grand Prairie 5

Sioux City 5, Winnipeg 2

Today

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Rockland, 4 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 4:40 p.m., 2nd game

Wichita at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

Kansas City at Newark, 5:35 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Friday

First round

At Chanhassen High School

1) New Brighton Tri City Red 9, New Ulm Gold 5

2) Hopkins 5, Eastview 4

At Victoria Lions Park

3) Winona 5, Fergus Falls 4

4) Burnsville 6, Eden Prairie 0

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

5) Minneapolis Giant Valley 4, Waite Park 1

6) Lakeville North 7, Monticello 0

At Chaska Athletic Park

7) Edina 8, Grand Rapids 1

8) Alexandria 4, Chaska 2

Second round

At Chanhassen High School

9) New Ulm Gold 8, Eastview 5

10) New Brighton Tri City Red 3, Hopkins 1

At Victoria Lions Park

11) Eden Prairie 17, Fergus Falls 2

12) Burnsville 6, Winona 2

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

13) Waite Park 12, Monticello 2

14) Lakeville North 12, Minneapolis Giant Valley 2

At Chaska Athletic Park

15) Grand Rapids 7, Chaska 5

16) Edina 2, Alexandria 1

Saturday

At Chanhassen High School

17) New Ulm Gold 7, Minneapolis Giant Valley 1

19) Waite Park 4, Hopkins 3

At Chaska Athletic Park

18) Eden Prairie 6, Alexandria 5

20) Grand Rapids 10, Winona 9

21) Burnsville 2, New Brighton Tri City Red 0

22) Edina 11, Lakeville North 1

Today

At Chaska Athletic Park

23) New Ulm Gold vs. Lakeville North, 10 a.m.

26) Burnsville vs. Edina, 1 p.m.

27) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 28 winner vs. Game 26 loser, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

24) Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 10 a.m.

25) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday

At Chaska Athletic Park

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 11 a.m.

30) Game 26 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Sacred Heart

Saturday

5) Plato 7, vs. Stewartville 0

6) Eden Valley-Watkins 6, Sacred Heart,

7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 4, Ely 3

Today

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Wednesday

1) No. 8 Jamestown 2, No. 9 Dickinson 1

2) No. 2 West Fargo 12, No. 7 Mandan 2

3) No. 3 Grand Forks 11, No. 6 Williston 1 (7 innings)

4) No. 4 Bismarck 7, No. 5 Minot 4

Thursday

5) No. 1 Fargo 5, Jamestown 1

6) Dickinson 11, Mandan 2

7) Minot 3, Jamestown 2

8) Williston 9, Dickinson 5

Friday

9) West Fargo 3, Grand Forks 3

10) Bismarck 4, Fargo 1

Saturday

11) Minot 11, Grand Forks 10

12) Fargo 8, Williston 2

13) West Fargo 6, Bismarck 1

14) Fargo 9, Minot 0

15) Fargo 16, Bismarck 11

Today

16) West Fargo vs. Fargo, 1 p.m.

17) Second championship game, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At LaMoure

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 1, Casselton 0

2) Grafton 4, Lisbon 3 (9 innings)

3) Washburn 10, Velva 4

4) LaMoure 3, Garrison 0

Thursday

5) Velva 4, Casselton 3

6) Lisbon 5, Garrison 4

7) Wahpeton 9, Washburn 0

8) Grafton 10, LaMoure, 7

Friday

Washburn 6, Lisbon 2

Saturday

10) LaMoure 4, Velva 1

11) Grafton 6, Wahpeton 4

12) Grafton 12, Washburn 5

13) Wahpeton 11, LaMoure 7

Today

14) Grafton vs. Wahpeton, 2 p.m.

15) If necessary, Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

1) Grand Forks 9, Excelsior, Minn. 3

2) Salina, Kan. 4, Rapid City, S.D. 2

3) Blue Springs, Mo. 9, Moorhead, 0

4) Fargo Bombers 1, Eden Prairie, Minn., 0

Friday

5) Excelsior, Minn., 7, Moorhead 4

6) Rapid City, S.D. 4, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1

7) Grand Forks 12, Blue Springs, Mo., 9

8) Fargo Bombers 9, Salina, Kan., 8

Saturday

9) Blue Springs, Mo., 10, Rapid City, S.D, 9

10) Salina, Kan., vs. Blue Springs, Mo., late

11) Grand Forks vs. Fargo Bombers, late

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, late

Today

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Monday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, Noon

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

Bridgestone Invitational Par Scores

At Akron, Ohio

Third Round

Jim Furyk 63-66-70–199 -11

Louis Oosthuizen 67-65-68–200 -10

Keegan Bradley 67-69-67–203 -7

Rory McIlroy 70-67-67–204 -6

Steve Stricker 68-68-68–204 -6

Bo Van Pelt 70-69-66–205 -5

Justin Rose 70-69-66–205 -5

John Senden 66-70-69–205 -5

Luke Donald 66-69-71–206 -4

Jason Dufner 67-66-73–206 -4

Graeme McDowell 70-67-70–207 -3

Simon Dyson 66-71-70–207 -3

Branden Grace 72-70-66–208 -2

Martin Laird 68-72-68–208 -2

Bill Haas 67-71-70–208 -2

Carl Pettersson 67-70-71–208 -2

Lee Slattery 65-71-72–208 -2

K.T. Kim 67-67-74–208 -2

David Toms 68-67-73–208 -2

Rafael Cabrera Bello 66-65-77–208 -2

Zach Johnson 68-73-68–209 -1

Scott Piercy 69-70-70–209 -1

Geoff Ogilvy 67-70-72–209 -1

K.J. Choi 71-72-67–210 E

Tiger Woods 70-72-68–210 E

Kyle Stanley 69-73-68–210 E

Matt Kuchar 70-70-70–210 E

Sergio Garcia 67-72-71–210 E

Aaron Baddeley 73-66-71–210 E

Dustin Johnson 69-68-73–210 E

Brandt Snedeker 71-70-70–211 +1

Bubba Watson 66-73-72–211 +1

Nick Watney 69-70-72–211 +1

Ian Poulter 74-69-69–212 +2

Marc Leishman 70-72-70–212 +2

Adam Scott 71-70-71–212 +2

Martin Kaymer 68-72-72–212 +2

Retief Goosen 67-72-73–212 +2

Johnson Wagner 71-74-68–213 +3

Francesco Molinari 74-70-69–213 +3

Ryo Ishikawa 71-72-70–213 +3

Alvaro Quiros 70-71-72–213 +3

Phil Mickelson 71-69-73–213 +3

Ernie Els 73-73-68–214 +4

Gnzlo Frnndz-Cstno 71-73-70–214 +4

Paul Lawrie 72-68-74–214 +4

Y.E. Yang 69-71-74–214 +4

Sang-Moon Bae 72-66-76–214 +4

Hunter Mahan 73-73-69–215 +5

Jonathan Byrd 73-73-69–215 +5

Jason Day 75-70-70–215 +5

Peter Hanson 73-71-71–215 +5

Bernd Wiesberger 70-71-74–215 +5

Nicolas Colsaerts 73-68-74–215 +5

Thomas Bjorn 71-70-74–215 +5

Charl Schwartzel 69-75-72–216 +6

Mark Wilson 72-71-73–216 +6

Jamie Donaldson 68-73-75–216 +6

Marcel Siem 76-71-70–217 +7

Greg Chalmers 71-75-71–217 +7

Toshinori Muto 73-71-73–217 +7

Fredrik Jacobson 71-73-73–217 +7

Jeev Milkha Singh 73-74-71–218 +8

Yoshinori Fujimoto 73-74-71–218 +8

Rickie Fowler 70-80-69–219 +9

Danny Willett 72-74-73–219 +9

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-72-75–219 +9

Kevin Na 72-76-72–220 +10

Joost Luiten 72-71-77–220 +10

Lee Westwood 68-72-81–221 +11

Robert Rock 76-72-74–222 +12

Michael Hoey 78-75-70–223 +13

Robert Allenby 73-79-72–224 +14

Oliver Bekker 77-72-76–225 +15

Tom Lewis 78-76-74–228 +18

Ben Crane 66-75-WD

Toru Taniguchi 72-78-WD

Champions Tour

3M Championship

At Blaine, Minn.

Second Round

David Peoples 68-62–130 -14

Eduardo Romero 68-65–133 -11

Joe Daley 67-67–134 -10

Olin Browne 68-67–135 -9

Joel Edwards 66-69–135 -9

Lance Ten Broeck 71-65–136 -8

Tom Kite 69-67–136 -8

Bernhard Langer 67-69–136 -8

Mark McNulty 66-70–136 -8

Peter Senior 65-71–136 -8

Chien Soon Lu 65-71–136 -8

Steve Pate 65-71–136 -8

Loren Roberts 71-66–137 -7

Kenny Perry 69-68–137 -7

David Frost 67-70–137 -7

Wayne Levi 71-67–138 -6

Gary Hallberg 70-68–138 -6

Mark Wiebe 69-69–138 -6

Jeff Sluman 69-69–138 -6

Craig Stadler 69-69–138 -6

Tom Lehman 68-70–138 -6

Jeff Hart 67-71–138 -6

Gil Morgan 65-73–138 -6

Larry Nelson 72-67–139 -5

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68–139 -5

Don Berry 70-69–139 -5

Steve Lowery 70-69–139 -5

Mark O’Meara 68-71–139 -5

Joey Sindelar 68-71–139 -5

D.A. Weibring 67-72–139 -5

Willie Wood 67-72–139 -5

Jim Thorpe 72-68–140 -4

Bruce Vaughan 70-70–140 -4

Jim Rutledge 70-70–140 -4

Fred Funk 69-71–140 -4

Tommy Armour III 73-68–141 -3

Dave Tentis 72-69–141 -3

John Huston 71-70–141 -3

Andrew Magee 71-70–141 -3

Bill Glasson 70-71–141 -3

Blaine McCallister 70-71–141 -3

Tom Jenkins 66-75–141 -3

Bob Tway 77-65–142 -2

Bob Gilder 73-69–142 -2

Brad Faxon 73-69–142 -2

Larry Mize 73-69–142 -2

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 73-69–142 -2

David Eger 72-70–142 -2

Brad Bryant 71-71–142 -2

Jay Haas 71-71–142 -2

Mike Goodes 70-72–142 -2

Dan Forsman 69-73–142 -2

John Jacobs 69-73–142 -2

Chip Beck 71-72–143 -1

Ted Schulz 70-73–143 -1

Tom Purtzer 70-73–143 -1

Nick Price 76-68–144 E

Sonny Skinner 73-71–144 E

Kirk Triplett 72-72–144 E

Rod Spittle 72-72–144 E

Scott Simpson 72-72–144 E

P.H. Horgan III 70-74–144 E

Hal Sutton 70-74–144 E

Jim Carter 75-70–145 +1

Jay Don Blake 74-71–145 +1

Vicente Fernandez 75-70–145 +1

Kirk Hanefeld 72-73–145 +1

Mark Brooks 72-73–145 +1

Dana Quigley 73-73–146 +2

Sandy Lyle 72-74–146 +2

Bobby Wadkins 70-76–146 +2

Fuzzy Zoeller 74-73–147 +3

John Harris 74-74–148 +4

Hale Irwin 74-74–148 +4

Keith Fergus 75-74–149 +5

Bobby Clampett 78-72–150 +6

Jeff Freeman 75-75–150 +6

Jay Sigel 77-73–150 +6

Bob Niger 73-78–151 +7

Graham Marsh 80-73–153 +9

Mike McCullough 75-80–155 +11

Area

Results Saturday

Ladies Tournament

At Village Green Golf COurse

Championship flight: 1, Alice Swanson 77. 2, Deb Wurzbacher 77. 3, Pat Palmer 77. 4, Teri Zollinger 80.

First flight: 1, Pam Erlandsen 65. 2, Lorna Crowell 80. 3, Conni Gonser 81. 4, Loree Jegtvig 82.

Second flight: 1, Marlane Sanderson 72. 2, Elaine Borgen 75. 3, Marlene Colpitts 78. 4, Hilary Hovdenes 83.

Third flight: 1, Janet Arnold 62. 2, Boni Griffin 74. 3, Laverne Kingsbury 78. 4, Sherill Ohe 82.

Fourth flight: 1, Jan Johnson 74. 2, Karen Norman 78. 3, Dona Andvik, 79. 4, Ruth Mathews 83.

Auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

U.S. Cellular 250

At Newton, Iowa

Lap length: .875 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250 laps, 131.1 rating, 47 points.

2. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 132.9, 44.

3. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 250, 113.9, 41.

4. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 250, 105.7, 40.

5. (11) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250, 107.4, 39.

6. (8) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 250, 100, 0.

7. (2) Darrell Wallace Jr., Toyota, 250, 100.7, 38.

8. (4) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 250, 98.5, 0.

9. (10) Brett Moffitt, Toyota, 250, 91.2, 35.

10. (13) Ryan Blaney, Dodge, 250, 88.3, 34.

11. (18) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 250, 84.5, 33.

12. (16) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 250, 80.6, 32.

13. (14) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 250, 81.9, 31.

14. (6) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 250, 88.5, 0.

15. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 249, 118.1, 30.

16. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 249, 73.8, 28.

17. (15) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 249, 102.4, 0.

18. (9) Brian Scott, Toyota, 249, 87, 26.

19. (12) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 249, 77.2, 25.

20. (21) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 248, 69.4, 24.

21. (24) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 247, 65, 23.

22. (23) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 247, 61.4, 22.

23. (26) John Blankenship, Chevrolet, 245, 51.9, 21.

24. (19) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 244, 53.7, 20.

25. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 244, 62.1, 19.

26. (34) Justin Jennings, Chevrolet, 243, 44, 0.

27. (28) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 242, 56.3, 17.

28. (36) Scott Saunders, Chevrolet, 240, 42.9, 16.

29. (22) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 238, 66.5, 15.

30. (42) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 233, 44.5, 14.

31. (33) Eric McClure, Toyota, fuel pump, 231, 48.1, 13.

32. (25) Joey Gase, Ford, 216, 51.7, 12.

33. (41) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 176, 37.7, 11.

34. (29) Josh Richards, Ford, brakes, 32, 47.9, 10.

35. (39) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, brakes, 24, 41.3, 9.

36. (37) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, electrical, 20, 41.2, 8.

37. (40) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, power steering, 19, 34.9, 7.

38. (35) Carl Long, Chevrolet, transmission, 16, 38.6, 6.

39. (38) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 15, 35.6, 5.

40. (43) Dusty Davis, Chevrolet, carburetor, 12, 32.5, 0.

41. (30) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 34.5, 3.

42. (31) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 33.9, 2.

43. (27) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 31.8, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 115.622 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 53 minutes, 31 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.649 seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 16 laps.

Lead Changes: 6 among 4 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Wallace Jr. 1-36; A.Dillon 37-56; E.Sadler 57-58; A.Dillon 59-91; J.Allgaier 92-192; E.Sadler 193-250.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Allgaier, 1 time for 101 laps; E.Sadler, 2 times for 60 laps; A.Dillon, 2 times for 53 laps; D.Wallace Jr., 1 time for 36 laps.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 751; 2. A.Dillon, 733; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 730; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 717; 5. J.Allgaier, 673; 6. M.Annett, 647; 7. C.Whitt, 602; 8. M.Bliss, 548; 9. B.Scott, 486; 10. D.Patrick, 485.