« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 03 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 42 29 .592 —

Kansas City 40 33 .548 3

Gary 32 40 .444 10½

Sioux City 32 41 .438 11

Lincoln 29 42 .408 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 46 25 .648 —

Winnipeg 42 29 .592 4

St. Paul 38 33 .535 8

Sioux Falls 33 38 .465 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 41 31 .569 —

Amarillo 35 38 .479 6½

Laredo 33 38 .465 7½

El Paso 32 37 .464 7½

Friday

Kansas City 8, Rockland 2

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Lincoln 5

Laredo 6, Grand Prairie 5

El Paso 6, Amarillo 2

Winnipeg 5, Sioux City 4, 10 innings

Sioux Falls 7, Wichita 5, 7 innings, susp., rain

Gary 8, St. Paul 3

Today

Sioux Falls 7, Wichita 5, 7 innings, comp. of susp. game

Kansas City at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday

Lincoln at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

St. Paul at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Rockland, 4 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

Friday

First round

At Chanhassen High School

1) New Brighton Tri City Red 9, New Ulm Gold 5

2) Hopkins 5, Eastview 4

At Victoria Lions Park

3) Winona 5, Fergus Falls 4

4) Burnsville 6, Eden Prairie 0

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

5) Minneapolis Giant Valley 4, Waite Park 1

6) Lakeville North 7, Monticello 0

At Chaska Athletic Park

7) Edina 8, Grand Rapids 1

8) Alexandria 4, Chaska 2

Second round

At Chanhassen High School

9) New Ulm Gold 8, Eastview 5

10) New Brighton Tri City Red vs. Hopkins, late

At Victoria Lions Park

11) Eden Prairie 17, Fergus Falls 2

12) Burnsville 6, Winona 2

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

13) Waite Park 12, Monticello 2

14) Minneapolis Giant Valley vs. Lakeville North, late

At Chaska Athletic Park

15) Grand Rapids 7, Chaska 5

16) Edina 2, Alexandria 1

Today

At Chanhassen High School

17) New Ulm Gold vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.

19) Waite Park vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

18) Eden Prairie vs. Alexandria, 10 a.m.

20) Grand Rapids vs. Winona, 1 p.m.

21) Game 10 winner vs. Burnsville, 4 p.m.

22) Game 14 winner vs. Edina, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At Chaska Athletic Park

23) Game 17 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 10 a.m.

26) Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 1 p.m.

27) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 28 winner vs. Game 26 loser, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

24) Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 10 a.m.

25) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday

At Chaska Athletic Park

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 11 a.m.

30) Game 26 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Sacred Heart

Today

1) Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Plato, late

2) Luverne vs. Stewartville, late

3) Ely vs. Paynesville, 4 p.m.

4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Sacred Heart, late

Today

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

7) Consolation championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Wednesday

1) No. 8 Jamestown 2, No. 9 Dickinson 1

2) No. 2 West Fargo 12, No. 7 Mandan 2

3) No. 3 Grand Forks 11, No. 6 Williston 1 (7 innings)

4) No. 4 Bismarck 7, No. 5 Minot 4

Thursday

5) No. 1 Fargo 5, Jamestown 1

6) Dickinson 11, Mandan 2

7) Minot 3, Jamestown 2

8) Williston 9, Dickinson 5

Friday

9) West Fargo 3, Grand Forks 3

10) Bismarck 4, Fargo 1

Today

11) Minot vs. Grand Forks, 9 a.m.

12) Williston vs. Fargo, 20 min. after completion of previous game

13) West Fargo vs. Bismarck, 20 min. after completion of previous game

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 20 min. after completion of previous game

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 20 min. after completion of previous game

Sunday

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

17) Second championship game, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At LaMoure

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton 1, Casselton 0

2) Grafton 4, Lisbon 3 (9 innings)

3) Washburn 10, Velva 4

4) LaMoure 3, Garrison 0

Thursday

5) Velva 4, Casselton 3

6) Lisbon 5, Garrison 4

7) Wahpeton 9, Washburn 0

8) Grafton 10, LaMoure, 7

Friday

Washburn 6, Lisbon 2

Today

10) Velva vs. LaMoure, Noon

11) Wahpeton vs. Grafton, 2:30 p.m.

12) Washburn vs. Game 11 loser, 5 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

15) If necessary, Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

1) Grand Forks 9, Excelsior, Minn. 3

2) Salina, Kan. 4, Rapid City, S.D. 2

3) Blue Springs, Mo. 9, Moorhead, 0

4) Fargo Bombers 1, Eden Prairie, Minn., 0

Friday

5) Excelsior, Minn., 7, Moorhead 4

6) Rapid City, S.D. 4, Eden Prairie, Minn., 1

7) Grand Forks 12, Blue Springs, Mo., 9

8) Fargo Bombers 9, Salina, Kan., 8

Today

9) Blue Springs, Mo., vs. Rapid City, S.D, 11:30 a.m.

10) Salina, Kan., vs. Blue Springs, Mo., 2 p.m.

11) Grand Forks vs. Fargo Bombers, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Monday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, Noon

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

Bridgestone Invitational

At Akron, Ohio

Second round

Jim Furyk 63-66–129

Rafael Cabrera Bello 66-65–131

Louis Oosthuizen 67-65–132

Jason Dufner 67-66–133

K.T. Kim 67-67–134

David Toms 68-67–135

Luke Donald 66-69–135

Lee Slattery 65-71–136

John Senden 66-70–136

Steve Stricker 68-68–136

Keegan Bradley 67-69–136

Simon Dyson 66-71–137

Rory McIlroy 70-67–137

Dustin Johnson 69-68–137

Geoff Ogilvy 67-70–137

Graeme McDowell 70-67–137

Carl Pettersson 67-70–137

Sang-Moon Bae 72-66–138

Bill Haas 67-71–138

Scott Piercy 69-70–139

Nick Watney 69-70–139

Aaron Baddeley 73-66–139

Retief Goosen 67-72–139

Bubba Watson 66-73–139

Justin Rose 70-69–139

Sergio Garcia 67-72–139

Bo Van Pelt 70-69–139

Martin Laird 68-72–140

Y.E. Yang 69-71–140

Martin Kaymer 68-72–140

Paul Lawrie 72-68–140

Matt Kuchar 70-70–140

Phil Mickelson 71-69–140

Lee Westwood 68-72–140

Nicolas Colsaerts 73-68–141

Thomas Bjorn 71-70–141

Alvaro Quiros 70-71–141

Brandt Snedeker 71-70–141

Jamie Donaldson 68-73–141

Bernd Wiesberger 70-71–141

Adam Scott 71-70–141

Zach Johnson 68-73–141

Ben Crane 66-75–141

Kyle Stanley 69-73–142

Tiger Woods 70-72–142

Branden Grace 72-70–142

Marc Leishman 70-72–142

Joost Luiten 72-71–143

Ian Poulter 74-69–143

Ryo Ishikawa 71-72–143

Mark Wilson 72-71–143

K.J. Choi 71-72–143

Francesco Molinari 74-70–144

Fredrik Jacobson 71-73–144

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano 71-73–144

Toshinori Muto 73-71–144

Peter Hanson 73-71–144

Ted Potter, Jr. 72-72–144

Charl Schwartzel 69-75–144

Jason Day 75-70–145

Johnson Wagner 71-74–145

Danny Willett 72-74–146

Hunter Mahan 73-73–146

Champions Tour

Par Scores

At Blaine, Minn.

First Round

Chien Soon Lu 31-34–65 -7

Steve Pate 32-33–65 -7

Gil Morgan 32-33–65 -7

Peter Senior 33-32–65 -7

Tom Jenkins 34-32–66 -6

Joel Edwards 34-32–66 -6

Mark McNulty 34-32–66 -6

Willie Wood 33-34–67 -5

Joe Daley 35-32–67 -5

David Frost 33-34–67 -5

D.A. Weibring 35-32–67 -5

Bernhard Langer 33-34–67 -5

Jeff Hart 33-34–67 -5

David Peoples 33-35–68 -4

Joey Sindelar 34-34–68 -4

Mark O’Meara 35-33–68 -4

Tom Lehman 33-35–68 -4

Olin Browne 34-34–68 -4

Eduardo Romero 36-32–68 -4

John Jacobs 36-33–69 -3

Craig Stadler 35-34–69 -3

Dan Forsman 34-35–69 -3

Kenny Perry 31-38–69 -3

Fred Funk 36-33–69 -3

Tom Kite 37-32–69 -3

Mark Wiebe 34-35–69 -3

Jeff Sluman 36-33–69 -3

Blaine McCallister 35-35–70 -2

Jim Rutledge 35-35–70 -2

Steve Lowery 35-35–70 -2

Bobby Wadkins 34-36–70 -2

Tom Purtzer 34-36–70 -2

Hal Sutton 34-36–70 -2

Bill Glasson 36-34–70 -2

Ted Schulz 38-32–70 -2

Bruce Vaughan 36-34–70 -2

Mike Goodes 36-34–70 -2

Gary Hallberg 35-35–70 -2

P.H. Horgan III 35-35–70 -2

Don Berry 36-34–70 -2

Chip Beck 38-33–71 -1

Andrew Magee 36-35–71 -1

Wayne Levi 37-34–71 -1

Loren Roberts 35-36–71 -1

Mark Calcavecchia 37-34–71 -1

Brad Bryant 37-34–71 -1

Jay Haas 36-35–71 -1

Lance Ten Broeck 35-36–71 -1

John Huston 36-35–71 -1

Jim Thorpe 37-35–72 E

Scott Simpson 37-35–72 E

Kirk Hanefeld 37-35–72 E

Mark Brooks 37-35–72 E

David Eger 38-34–72 E

Sandy Lyle 36-36–72 E

Kirk Triplett 35-37–72 E

Rod Spittle 35-37–72 E

Larry Nelson 37-35–72 E

Web.com

Cox Classic

At Omaha, Neb.

Second round

Luke Guthrie 62-63–125

Tag Ridings 65-63–128

Brian Stuard 66-63–129

Peter Lonard 66-64–130

Brad Fritsch 66-64–130

Rob Oppenheim 69-61–130

Steve LeBrun 66-64–130

Matt Weibring 68-63–131

Ben Kohles 65-66–131

Steve Allan 68-64–132

David Lingmerth 67-65–132

Doug LaBelle II 66-66–132

Bubba Dickerson 62-70–132

Aaron Goldberg 62-70–132

Reid Edstrom 67-65–132

Other

Tom Hoge 72-64–136

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 11 5 7 40 35 25

New York 11 7 5 38 38 34

Sporting KC 11 7 4 37 27 21

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 5 32 23 23

Columbus 8 7 4 28 20 20

Montreal 8 13 3 27 33 43

Philadelphia 7 10 2 23 22 22

New England 6 10 5 23 26 27

Toronto FC 5 12 4 19 24 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 5 44 45 28

Real Salt Lake 13 7 3 42 35 27

Seattle 9 5 7 34 27 22

Vancouver 9 7 7 34 26 28

Los Angeles 10 10 3 33 39 35

Chivas USA 7 8 5 26 14 21

Colorado 7 14 1 22 28 32

FC Dallas 5 11 7 22 25 31

Portland 5 12 4 19 19 36

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

Houston 2, New York 0

Today

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 10

Houston at New York, 7 p.m.