« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published August 03 2012

Olympics Scoreboard

Medalists

D

Results Friday

ARCHERY

Men

Individual 70m

GOLD: Oh Jin Hyek, South Korea.

SILVER: Takaharu Furukawa, Japan.

BRONZE: Dai Xiaoxiang, China.

ATHLETICS

Men

Shot Put

GOLD: Tomasz Majewski, Poland.

SILVER: David Storl, Germany.

BRONZE: Reese Hoffa, Augusta, Ga.

Women

10000

GOLD: Tirunesh Dibaba, Ethiopia.

SILVER: Sally Jepkosgei Kipyego, Kenya.

BRONZE: Vivian Jepkemoi Cheruiyot, Kenya.

BADMINTON

Men

Mixed Doubles

GOLD: China (Zhang Nan, Zhao Yunlei).

SILVER: China 2 (Ma Jin, Xu Chen).

BRONZE: Denmark (Joachim Fischer, Christinna Pedersen).

CYCLING TRACK

Men

Team Pursuit

GOLD: Britain (Steven Burke, Edward Clancy, Peter Kennaugh, Geraint Thomas).

SILVER: Australia (Jack Bobridge, Rohan Dennis, Michael Hepburn, Glenn O’shea).

BRONZE: New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Aaron Gate, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent).

Women

Keirin

GOLD: Victoria Pendleton, Britain.

SILVER: Guo Shuang, China.

BRONZE: Wai Sze Lee, Hong Kong.

FENCING

Men

Team Sabre

GOLD: South Korea (Gu Bongil, Kim Junghwan, Won Woo Young, Oh Eunseok).

SILVER: Romania (Tiberiu Dolniceanu, Rares Dumitrescu, Florin Zalomir, Alexandru Siriteanu).

BRONZE: Italy (Aldo Montano, Diego Occhiuzzi, Luigi Tarantino, Luigi Samele).

JUDO

Men

100+Kg

GOLD: Teddy Riner, France.

SILVER: Alexander Mikhaylin, Russia.

BRONZE: Andreas Toelzer, Germany.

BRONZE: Rafael Silva, Brazil.

Women

78+Kg

GOLD: Idalys Ortiz, Cuba.

SILVER: Mika Sugimoto, Japan.

BRONZE: Tong Wen, China.

BRONZE: Karina Bryant, Britain.

ROWING

Men

Single Sculls

GOLD: Mahe Drysdale, New Zealand.

SILVER: Ondrej Synek, Czech Republic.

BRONZE: Alan Campbell, Britain.

Pairs

GOLD: New Zealand (Eric Murray, Hamish Bond).

SILVER: France (Germain Chardin, Dorian Mortelette).

BRONZE: Britain (George Nash, William Satch).

Quadruple Sculls

GOLD: Germany (Karl Schulze, Phillipp Wende, Lauritz Schoof, Tim Grohmann).

SILVER: Croatia (David Sain, Martin Sinkovic, Damir Martin, Valent Sinkovic).

BRONZE: Australia (Christopher Morgan, Karsten Forsterling, James Mcrae, Daniel Noonan).

Women

Double Sculls

GOLD: Britain (Anna Watkins, Katherine Grainger).

SILVER: Australia (Kim Crow, Brooke Pratley).

BRONZE: Poland (Magdalena Fularczyk, Julia Michalska).

SHOOTING

Men

50m Rifle Prone

GOLD: Sergei Martynov, Belarus.

SILVER: Lionel Cox, Belgium.

BRONZE: Rajmond Debevec, Slovenia.

25m Rapid Fire Pistol

GOLD: Leuris Pupo, Cuba.

SILVER: Vijay Kumar, India.

BRONZE: Ding Feng, China.

SWIMMING

Men

50 Freestyle

GOLD: Florent Manaudou, France.

SILVER: Cullen Jones, Bronx, N.Y.

BRONZE: Cesar Cielo, Brazil.

100 Butterfly

GOLD: Michael Phelps, Baltimore.

SILVER: Chad le Clos, South Africa.

SILVER: Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia.

Women

800 Freestyle

GOLD: Katie Ledecky, Bethesda, Md.

SILVER: Mireia Belmonte Garcia, Spain.

BRONZE: Rebecca Adlington, Britain.

200 Backstroke

GOLD: Missy Franklin, Centennial, Colo.

SILVER: Anastasia Zueva, Russia.

BRONZE: Elizabeth Beisel, Saunderstown, R.I.

TRAMPOLINE

Men

Individual

GOLD: Dong Dong, China.

SILVER: Dmitry Ushakov, Russia.

BRONZE: Lu Chunlong, China.

WEIGHTLIFTING

Men

85Kg

GOLD: Adrian Edward Zielinski, Poland.

SILVER: Apti Aukhadov, Russia.

BRONZE: Kianoush Rostami, Iran.

Women

75Kg

GOLD: Svetlana Podobedova, Kazakhstan.

SILVER: Natalya Zabolotnaya, Russia.

BRONZE: Iryna Kulesha, Belarus.

Scores

D

Results Friday

BASKETBALL

Women

Group A

Croatia 75, Angola 56

Turkey 82, China 55

United States 88, Czech Republic 61

Group B

Australia 70, Russia 66

Canada 79, Brazil 73

France 80, Britain 77

SOCCER

Women

Quarterfinals

Canada 2, Britain 0

United States 2, New Zealand 0

France 2, Sweden 1

Japan 2, Brazil 0

HANDBALL

Women

Group A

Angola 31, Britain 25

Croatia 27, Montenegro 26

Russia 31, Brazil 27

Group B

France 24, South Korea 21

Spain 25, Sweden 24

Norway 24, Denmark 23

HOCKEY

Men

Pool A

Australia 2, Argentina 2

Britain 4, Pakistan 1

Spain 3, South Africa 2

Pool B

Netherlands 5, New Zealand 1

Germany 5, India 2

Belgium 2, South Korea 1

VOLLEYBALL

Women

Pool A

Russia 3, Japan 1 (27-25, 25-17, 20-25, 25-19)

Dominican Republic 3, Britain 0 (25-9, 25-18, 25-19)

Italy 3, Algeria 0 (25-11, 25-12, 25-17)

Pool B

Brazil 3, China 2 (25-16, 20-25, 25-18, 28-30, 15-10)

Turkey 3, South Korea 2 (25-16, 21-25, 25-18, 19-25, 15-12)

United States 3, Serbia 0 (25-17, 25-20, 25-16)

WATER POLO

Women

Group A

Spain 13, Hungary 11

United States 7, China 6

Group B

Italy 10, Britain 5

Australia 11, Russia 8