« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

NDSU Extension Service, Published August 02 2012

4-Hers win awards in sheep show at ND State Fair

The following 4-H members won grand champion or reserve champion awards in the 4-H sheep show on July 25 at the North Dakota State Fair in Minot. Winners are listed by county with name, hometown and placing.

Adams

* Ben Pearson, Hettinger, grand champion, Rambouillet Ewe; grand champion, Suffolk Ram

Bowman

* Abby Steeke, Bowman, reserve champion, Dorset Ewe

* Colbey Steeke, Rhame, grand champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Cass

* Aaron Haux, Kindred, grand champion, Market Wether; reserve champion, Overall Market Lamb

Cavalier

* Jaime Lundquist, Alsen, reserve champion, Market Wether; grand champion, Senior Showmanship

Dickey

* Tayler Wolff, Oakes, grand champion, Suffolk Ewe; reserve champion, Overall Ewe; reserve champion, Suffolk Ewe; reserve champion, Suffolk Ram

Morton

* Taylor Friesz, New Salem, grand champion, Corriedale Ewe; grand champion, Overall Ewe; reserve champion, Corriedale Ram

* Thomas Friesz, New Salem, grand champion, Corriedale Ram; reserve champion, Corriedale Ewe

* Rylee Kuhn, New Salem, grand champion, Commercial Ewe

Mountrail

* Kaiden Bredahl, Berthold, grand champion, Columbia Ewe; reserve champion, Commercial Ewe; reserve champion, Junior Showmanship

* Colton Bredahl, Berthold, reserve champion, Columbia Ewe

Oliver

* Rebecca Schmidt, Center, grand champion, Commercial Ram

Ramsey

* Jessi Lagein, Rocklake, reserve champion, Commercial Ram

Ransom

* Sidney Anderson, Milnor, grand champion, Junior Showmanship

Renville

* Madeline Solemsaas, Sherwood, reserve champion, Intermediate Showmanship

Sheridan

* Taylor Gahner, McClusky, grand champion, Market Ewe; grand champion, Overall Market Lamb

Stark-Billings

* Luke Dukart, Dickinson, grand champion Rambouillet Ram; grand champion, Overall Ram; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ewe; reserve champion, Rambouillet Ram

Stutsman

* Sara Hatlewick, Jamestown, grand champion, Texel Ewe; grand champion, Texel Ram; reserve champion, Texel Ewe; reserve champion, Overall Ram

Walsh

* Lane Bell, Fordville, grand champion, Dorset Ewe; grand champion, Dorset Ram; grand champion, Hampshire Ram; reserve champion; Hampshire Ram

Ward

* Amber Lies, Douglas, reserve champion, Market Ewe

Wells

* Kaitlyn Kline, Goodrich, reserve champion, Senior Showmanship