« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 31 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 41 29 .586 —

Kansas City 38 32 .543 3

Sioux City 31 39 .443 10

Gary 30 39 .435 10½

Lincoln 27 41 .397 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 44 25 .638 —

Winnipeg 40 28 .588 3½

St. Paul 38 30 .559 5½

Sioux Falls 32 37 .464 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 28 .588 —

Amarillo 35 36 .493 6½

Laredo 31 36 .463 8½

El Paso 29 36 .446 9½

Tuesday

Wichita 10, Amarillo 5

Winnipeg 4, Kansas City 1

Lincoln 3, Laredo 1, 1st game

Sioux City 6, Gary 4, 11 innings

St. Paul 4, Fargo-Moorhead 0

Sioux Falls 6, Quebec 4

Grand Prairie at El Paso, late

Laredo at Lincoln, late, 2nd game

Today

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Monday

Fergus Falls 5, Moorhead 1

Division I state tournament

Friday

First round

At Chanhassen High School

1) New Brighton Tri City Red vs. New Ulm Gold, 10 a.m.

2) Eastview vs. Hopkins, 1 p.m.

At Victoria Lions Park

3) Fergus Falls vs. Winona, 10 a.m.

4) Burnsville vs. Eden Prairie, 1 p.m.

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

5) Waite Park vs. Minneapolis Giant Valley, 10 a.m.

6) Monticello vs. Lakeville North, 1 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

7) Grand Rapids vs. Edina, 10 a.m.

8) Alexandria vs. Chaska, 1 p.m.

Second round

At Chanhassen High School

9) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At Victoria Lions Park

11) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

12) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

13) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

15) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

16) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Chanhassen High School

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 10 a.m.

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

21) Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

22) Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At Chaska Athletic Park

23) Game 17 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 10 a.m.

26) Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 1 p.m.

27) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 28 winner vs. Game 26 loser, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

24) Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 10 a.m.

25) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday

At Chaska Athletic Park

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 11 a.m.

30) Game 26 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At Sacred Heart

Friday

1) Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Plato, 9:30 a.m.

2) Luverne vs. Stewartville, noon

3) Ely vs. Paynesville, 4 p.m.

4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

7) Consolation championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Division I state tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Today

1) No. 8 Jamestown vs. No. 9 Dickinson, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Mandan, 8 p.m.

3) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Minot, 2 p.m.

Thursday

5) No. 1 Fargo vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 6 p.m.

Sunday

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

17) Second championship game, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Division II state tournament

At LaMoure

Today

1) Wahpeton vs. Casselton, 11 a.m.

2) Lisbon vs. Grafton, 1:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Washburn, 4 p.m.

4) Garrison vs. LaMoure, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

15) If necessary, Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

1) Grand Forks vs. Minnesota 1, 10:30 a.m.

2) Kansas vs. South Dakota, 1 p.m.

3) Missouri vs. Northern Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

4) Fargo Bombers vs. Minnesota 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Monday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, Noon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Kory Shae aced the 141-yard hole No. 11 at Moorhead Country Club using an 8-iron.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 6 5 38 38 32

Houston 10 5 7 37 33 25

Sporting KC 11 7 4 37 27 21

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 5 32 23 23

Columbus 8 7 4 28 20 20

Montreal 8 13 3 27 33 43

Philadelphia 7 10 2 23 22 22

New England 6 10 5 23 26 27

Toronto FC 5 12 4 19 24 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 5 44 45 28

Real Salt Lake 13 7 3 42 35 27

Seattle 9 5 7 34 27 22

Vancouver 9 7 7 34 26 28

Los Angeles 10 10 3 33 39 35

Chivas USA 7 8 5 26 14 21

Colorado 7 14 1 22 28 32

FC Dallas 5 11 7 22 25 31

Portland 5 12 4 19 19 36

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

New York at Houston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.