« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 30 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 40 29 .580 —

Kansas City 38 31 .551 2

Gary 30 38 .441 9½

Sioux City 30 39 .435 10

Lincoln 26 41 .388 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 44 24 .647 —

Winnipeg 39 28 .582 4½

St. Paul 37 30 .552 6½

Sioux Falls 31 37 .456 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 28 .588 —

Amarillo 35 35 .500 6

Laredo 31 35 .470 8

El Paso 29 36 .446 9½

Monday

St. Paul 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Wichita 8, Amarillo 3

Sioux Falls 5, Quebec 4, 11 innings

Today

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Monday

Fergus Falls 5, Moorhead 1

Division 1 State Tournament

Friday

First round

At Chanhassen High School

1) New Brighton Tri City Red vs. New Ulm Gold, 10 a.m.

2) Eastview vs. Hopkins, 1 p.m.

At Victoria Lions Park

3) Fergus Falls vs. Winona, 10 a.m.

4) Burnsville vs. Eden Prairie, 1 p.m.

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

5) Waite Park vs. Minneapolis Giant Valley, 10 a.m.

6) Monticello vs. Lakeville North, 1 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

7) Grand Rapids vs. Edina, 10 a.m.

8) Alexandria vs. Chaska, 1 p.m.

Second round

At Chanhassen High School

9) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

10) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

At Victoria Lions Park

11) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

12) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

At Shakopee Tahpah Park

13) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 4 p.m.

14) Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 7 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

15) Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 4 p.m.

16) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

At Chanhassen High School

17) Game 9 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 10 a.m.

19) Game 13 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 1 p.m.

At Chaska Athletic Park

18) Game 11 winner vs. Game 16 loser, 10 a.m.

20) Game 15 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

21) Game 10 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 4 p.m.

22) Game 14 winner vs. Game 16 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

At Chaska Athletic Park

23) Game 17 winner vs. Game 22 loser, 10 a.m.

26) Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 1 p.m.

27) Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner, 4 p.m.

28) Game 28 winner vs. Game 26 loser, 7 p.m.

At Chanhassen High School

24) Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 loser, 10 a.m.

25) Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 1 p.m.

Monday

At Chaska Athletic Park

29) Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner, 11 a.m.

30) Game 26 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 2 p.m.

Division II State Tournament

At Sacred Heart

Friday

1) Eden Valley-Watkins vs. Plato, 9:30 a.m.

2) Luverne vs. Stewartville, noon

3) Ely vs. Paynesville, 4 p.m.

4) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Saturday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 9 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11:30 a.m.

7) Consolation championship: Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 2 p.m.

8) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

9) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

Third place: Game 8 loser vs. Game 9 loser, 11:30 a.m.

Championship: Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Division I

State Tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Wednesday, Aug. 1

1) No. 8 Jamestown vs. No. 9 Dickinson, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Mandan, 8 p.m.

3) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Minot, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2

5) No. 1 Fargo vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

17) Second championship game, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Division II

State Tournament

At LaMoure

Wednesday

1) Wahpeton vs. Casselton, 11 a.m.

2) Lisbon vs. Grafton, 1:30 p.m.

3) Velva vs. Washburn, 4 p.m.

4) Garrison vs. LaMoure, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, noon

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 5 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2:30 p.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 5 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 2:30 p.m.

13) Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

15) If necessary, Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 4:30 p.m.

Mid-State Junior Regional

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

Thursday

1) Grand Forks vs. Minnesota 1, 10:30 a.m.

2) Kansas vs. South Dakota, 1 p.m.

3) Missouri vs. Northern Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.

4) Fargo Bombers vs. Minnesota 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 2 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 2 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 8 loser vs. Game 4 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11:30 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 2 p.m.

Monday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, Noon

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Amateur

Results Monday

U.S. Amateur Championship qualifier

At Fargo Country Club

(first place goes to U.S. Amateur)

1, Bill Carlson, 138. 2, Trenton Olson, 144. 3, Alex Heinen, 146. 4, Nathan Anderson, 147. 5, Karter Smith, 147. 6, (tie) Coy Papachek; Derek East, 148. 8, Thomas Strendemo, 149. 9, (tie) Lukas Davison; Bobby Wiebe, 151.

11, Samuel Matthew, 152. 12, Collin Levrik, 153. 13, (tie) Eric Aughinbaugh; Mat Hennick, 156. 15, (tie) Matthew Victoruk; Mark Di Ubaldo, 157. 17, David Nelson, 159. 18, Nick Olsgaard, 160. 19, Travis Bobychuk, 163. 20, Jason Bain, 166. 21, Aaron Leintz, 168. 22, Randy Landsverk, 172. 23, Rick Dingmann, 183.

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Wahpeton, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Sonny Clemenson, Fargo, 69. 2, Wyman Jorgenson, Underwood, Minn., 70. 3, (tie) Jim Nypen, West Fargo; Bob Lamp, Fargo, 72.

Flight 2: 1, Gordie Nelson, Fergus Falls, Minn., 70. 2, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 73. 3, (tie) Dennis Roden Fargo; Larry Johnson, Moorhead, 74.

Flight 3: 1, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 73. 2, (tie) Butch MacArthur, Fargo; Curtis Morken, Dent, Minn.; Alan Dexter, Fargo, 76.

Flight 4: 1, Cecil Irion, Wahpeton, N.D., 69. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 72. 3, (tie) John Fiebiger, Fargo; Lynn Melby, Fargo; Robert Leibhan, Fargo, 75.

Flight 5: 1, Wes Dunford, Fargo, 70. 2, Jerry Conzemius, Breckenridge, Minn., 72. 3, Tom Rasmusson, Battle Lake, Minn., 73.

Flight 6: 1, Ron Erickson, Fargo. 2, Orville Slusher, Fargo, 72. 3, (tie) Dale Rehder, West Fargo; Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 73.

Flight 7: 1, Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn., 70. 2, Tim Cullen, Fenton, Mo., 72. 3, (tie) Tom Dowdell, Fargo; Richard Altstatt, Breckenridge, Minn., 75.

Flight 8: 1, (tie) Gary Granum, Moorhead; Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 73. 3, (tie) Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn.; Jim Studevant, Wahpeton, N.D., 75.

Flight 9: 1, Lynne E. Crooks, Fargo, 67. 2, (tie) Henry Pietrzak, Moorhead; Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, N.D., 69.

AUT0 RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through July 29

Points

1, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 731. 2, Matt Kenseth, 717. 3, Greg Biffle, 709. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 704. 5, Denny Hamlin, 667. 6, Kevin Harvick, 653. 7, Martin Truex Jr., 653. 8, Tony Stewart, 652. 9, Brad Keselowski, 649. 10, Clint Bowyer, 643.

11, Kyle Busch, 588. 12, Carl Edwards, 582. 13, Kasey Kahne, 579. 14, Ryan Newman, 573. 15, Jeff Gordon, 564. 16, Paul Menard, 564. 17, Joey Logano, 544. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 519. 19, Jamie McMurray, 508. 20, Jeff Burton, 505.<

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $5,176,013. 2, Matt Kenseth, $4,887,271. 3, Tony Stewart, $4,229,595. 4, Denny Hamlin, $4,157,735. 5, Kyle Busch, $3,944,968. 6, Greg Biffle, $3,795,568. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,769,910. 8, Kevin Harvick, $3,480,350. 9, Brad Keselowski, $3,478,135. 10, Jeff Gordon, $3,267,403.

11, Carl Edwards, $3,235,454. 12, Ryan Newman, $3,201,983. 13, Jeff Burton, $3,191,130. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $3,181,068. 15, Clint Bowyer, $3,119,133. 16, Kasey Kahne, $2,889,051. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,834,215. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $2,792,805. 19, Jamie McMurray, $2,749,560. 20, Juan Pablo Montoya, $2,680,910.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through July 28

1, Elliott Sadler, 704. 2, Austin Dillon, 703. 3, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 691. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 676. 5, Justin Allgaier, 629. 6, Michael Annett, 607. 7, Cole Whitt, 577. 8, Mike Bliss, 524. 9, Brian Scott, 460. 10, Danica Patrick, 452. 11, Joe Nemechek, 447. 12, Tayler Malsam, 427. 13, Jason Bowles, 419. 14, Jeremy Clements, 418. 15, Mike Wallace, 410. 16, Erik Darnell, 314. 17, Timmy Hill, 293. 18, Johanna Long, 284. 19, Eric McClure, 271. 20, T.J. Bell, 246.

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $883,232. 2, Elliott Sadler, $723,302. 3, Austin Dillon, $649,088. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., $512,872. 5, Justin Allgaier, $503,692. 6, Michael Annett, $498,982. 7, Cole Whitt, $491,687. 8, Brad Keselowski, $466,960. 9, Brian Scott, $463,717. 10, James Buescher, $447,635. 11, Danica Patrick, $439,016. 12, Tayler Malsam, $434,602. 13, Joey Logano, $428,575. 14, Mike Wallace, $427,027. 15, Jeremy Clements, $425,654. 16, Jason Bowles, $424,912. 17, Mike Bliss, $414,772. 18, Joe Nemechek, $410,354. 19, Kurt Busch, $378,910. 20, Timmy Hill, $335,442.

World of Outlaws Sprint Car

Points

Through July 29

1, Craig Dollansky 6,059. 2, Steve Kinser 6,045. 3, Sammy Swindell 6,020. 4, Joey Saldana 6,018. 5, Donny Schatz 6,010. 6, Kraig Kinser 5,912. 7, Cody Darrah 5,633. 8, Kerry Madsen 5,601. 9, Chad Kemenah 5,549. 10, Lucas Wolfe 5,267.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 6 5 38 38 32

Houston 10 5 7 37 33 25

Sporting KC 11 7 4 37 27 21

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 5 32 23 23

Columbus 8 7 4 28 20 20

Montreal 8 13 3 27 33 43

Philadelphia 7 10 2 23 22 22

New England 6 10 5 23 26 27

Toronto FC 5 12 4 19 24 38

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 5 44 45 28

Real Salt Lake 13 7 3 42 35 27

Seattle 9 5 7 34 27 22

Vancouver 9 7 7 34 26 28

Los Angeles 10 10 3 33 39 35

Chivas USA 7 8 5 26 14 21

Colorado 7 14 1 22 28 32

FC Dallas 5 11 7 22 25 31

Portland 5 12 4 19 19 36

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Friday

New York at Houston, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Columbus at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Sunday

FC Dallas at Portland, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Seattle FC, 8 p.m.