« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 29 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 39 29 .574 —

Kansas City 38 31 .551 1½

Gary 30 38 .441 9

Sioux City 30 39 .435 9½

Lincoln 26 41 .388 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 44 23 .657 —

Winnipeg 39 28 .582 5

St. Paul 36 30 .545 7½

Sioux Falls 30 37 .448 14

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 28 .588 —

Amarillo 35 34 .507 5½

Laredo 31 35 .470 8

El Paso 29 36 .446 9½

Sunday

St. Paul 6, Quebec 4, 10 innings

Winnipeg 7, Sioux Falls 3

Fargo-Moorhead 14, Gary 3

Kansas City 9, Grand Prairie 1

Lincoln 11, Sioux City 4

El Paso 7, Amarillo 6

Wichita 8, Laredo 3

Today

Quebec at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Saturday

9) Perham 16, Detroit Lakes 11

10) East Grand Forks 7, Thief River Falls 2

11) Perham 12, East Grand Forks 2

12) Fergus Falls 7, Moorhead 5

Sunday

13) Moorhead 11, Perham 0

14) Moorhead 6, Fergus Falls 2.

Today

15) Moorhead vs. Fergus Falls, 6 p.m.

Division II, District 9 tournament

At Hawley

Saturday

13) New York Mills def. Stephen-Argyle

Championship

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. New York Mills by disqualification

North Dakota

Pairings

Section 3 tournament

At Larimore

Saturday

Championship

Casselton 11, Hatton 5

Division I

State Tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Wednesday, Aug. 1

1) No. 8 Jamestown vs. No. 9 Dickinson, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Mandan, 8 p.m.

3) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Minot, 2 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Amateur

Tee times

Local qualifier for the U.S. Amateur Championship

At Fargo Country Club

Today

7:30 a.m.: Nicholas Olsgaard, Village Green; Nathan Anderson, Oxbow.

7:40 a.m.: David Nelson, Southwood; Trenton Olson, Oxbow.

7:50 a.m.: Joel Harrington, Elmood; Derek East, St. Charles.

8 a.m.: Alec Heinen, Oak Tree; Coy Papacheck, Village Green; Eric Aughinbaugh, Oxbow.

8:10 a.m.: Jason Bain, Oak Hill; Karter Smith, Ironman.

8:20 a.m.: William Carlson, Village Green; Aaron Leintz, Twin Pines; Randy Landsverk, Wildflower.

8:30 a.m.: Travis Bobychuk, Southwood; Lukas Davison, Fargo Country Club; Mat Hennick, Echo Falls.

8:40 a.m.: Matthew Victoruk, Elmurst; Thomas Strandemo, Oxbow; Myles Sullivan, Portage.

8:50 a.m.: Jacob Dehne, Hawktree; Bobby Siebe, Pine Ridge; Mark Di Ubaldo, Foothills.

9 a.m.: Ring Dingmann, Oak Hill; Collin Lervick, Minnetonka; Jacob Montplaisir, Mesa.

9:10 a.m.: Samuel Matthew, Midland Hills; Larry Montplaisir, Mesa; Mark Willoughby, The Willows.

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Josh Stenhjem of Fargo aced the 140-yard No. 8 hole at Leonard (N.D.) Country Club using pitching wedge.

Aut0 racing

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Brickyard 400

At Indianapolis

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 150 rating, 48 points, $430,461.

2. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 160, 122.9, 43, $362,108.

3. (5) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 117.4, 42, $293,525.

4. (20) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 107.5, 40, $263,750.

5. (9) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 118.1, 40, $266,961.

6. (1) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 113, 39, $250,091.

7. (11) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 95.1, 37, $230,058.

8. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 100.6, 36, $212,539.

9. (22) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 160, 96.1, 36, $214,470.

10. (28) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 81.7, 34, $230,175.

11. (19) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 88.4, 33, $170,175.

12. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 91.2, 32, $172,850.

13. (27) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 80.4, 31, $205,236.

14. (8) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 90.1, 30, $167,300.

15. (33) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 70.9, 29, $186,139.

16. (24) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 160, 74, 0, $197,475.

17. (18) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 160, 70.9, 0, $155,525.

18. (14) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 160, 78.6, 26, $180,483.

19. (4) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 73.7, 25, $191,411.

20. (23) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 69.1, 24, $181,208.

21. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 63.1, 23, $180,966.

22. (16) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 60.4, 22, $180,908.

23. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 55.2, 21, $148,725.

24. (26) David Stremme, Toyota, 160, 46.9, 20, $163,783.

25. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 160, 55, 20, $173,395.

26. (29) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 56.1, 19, $167,858.

27. (31) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 49.5, 17, $156,008.

28. (36) David Ragan, Ford, 160, 43.1, 16, $152,397.

29. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 156, 54.1, 15, $189,591.

30. (42) Ken Schrader, Ford, 156, 35, 14, $148,825.

31. (37) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 154, 35.6, 13, $148,275.

32. (21) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 151, 66.7, 12, $180,350.

33. (3) Joey Logano, Toyota, 144, 74.1, 11, $148,525.

34. (25) Casey Mears, Ford, 137, 45.6, 10, $137,725.

35. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, accident, 132, 82.5, 10, $186,011.

36. (13) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, engine, 126, 67.3, 8, $145,375.

37. (30) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, accident, 40, 38.7, 7, $145,300.

38. (34) Scott Speed, Ford, brakes, 23, 37.6, 6, $137,170.

39. (41) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, transmission, 20, 33.5, 5, $133,325.

40. (35) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, brakes, 19, 30, 4, $133,245.

41. (40) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, rear gear, 14, 28.8, 3, $133,070.

42. (39) Mike Skinner, Ford, rear gear, 11, 29.9, 0, $132,975.

43. (43) Mike Bliss, Toyota, engine, 5, 29.4, 0, $133,356.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 137.680 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 19 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 4.758 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 17 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Hamlin 1-26; Ky.Busch 27-28; J.Johnson 29-41; D.Hamlin 42; B.Keselowski 43-45; J.Johnson 46-71; J.Gordon 72; M.Kenseth 73; B.Labonte 74; L.Cassill 75; B.Keselowski 76-89; J.Johnson 90-95; B.Keselowski 96-100; J.Johnson 101-125; Ky.Busch 126; L.Cassill 127; G.Biffle 128-131; J.Johnson 132-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 5 times for 99 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 27 laps; B.Keselowski, 3 times for 22 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 4 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 3 laps; L.Cassill, 2 times for 2 laps; J.Gordon, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Labonte, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. D.Earnhardt Jr., 731; 2. M.Kenseth, 717; 3. G.Biffle, 709; 4. J.Johnson, 704; 5. D.Hamlin, 667; 6. K.Harvick, 653; 7. M.Truex Jr., 653; 8. T.Stewart, 652; 9. B.Keselowski, 649; 10. C.Bowyer, 643; 11. Ky.Busch, 588; 12. C.Edwards, 582.