« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 28 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 38 29 .567 —

Kansas City 36 31 .537 2

Gary 30 37 .448 8

Sioux City 30 38 .441 8½

Lincoln 25 41 .379 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 43 23 .652 —

Winnipeg 38 28 .576 5

St. Paul 35 30 .538 7½

Sioux Falls 30 36 .455 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 26 .606 —

Amarillo 35 33 .515 6

Laredo 31 34 .477 8½

El Paso 28 36 .438 11

Saturday

Sioux Falls 15, Winnipeg 9

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Gary 2

Lincoln 4, Sioux City 1

St. Paul 6, Quebec 2

Kansas City 6, Grand Prairie 5

Wichita 3, Laredo 2

El Paso 6, Amarillo 1

Today

Quebec at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

Friday

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

3) Moorhead 6, Crookston 4

At Detroit Lakes

4) East Grand Forks 8, Detroit Lakes 3

At Thief River Falls

5) Thief River Falls 9, East Grand Forks II 7

At Detroit Lakes

6) Detroit Lakes 9, Crookston 8

7) Fergus Falls 13, Perham 8

8) Moorhead 9, East Grand Forks 4

Saturday

9) Perham 16, Detroit Lakes 11

10) East Grand Forks 7, Thief River Falls 2

11) Perham vs. East Grand Forks, late

12) Fergus Falls 7, Moorhead 5

Today

13) Game 11 winner vs. Moorhead, 2 p.m.

14) Fergus Falls vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m.

Division II, District 9 tournament

At Hawley

Friday

9) Roseau 13, Breckenridge 1

10) New York Mills 4, Parkers Prairie 1

11) New York Mills 5, Roseau 2

12) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Stephen-Argyle 5

Saturday

13) New York Mills def. Stephen-Argyle

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton def. New York Mills by forfeit

North Dakota

Pairings

Section 3 tournament

At Larimore

Thursday

Gardner 5, Hope-Finley 2

Hatton 4, Larimore 3

Casselton 20, Thompson 7

Friday

Loser-out games

Hatton 3, Gardner 1

Hatton 1, Thompson 0

Saturday

Championship

Casselton 11, Hatton 5

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Canadian Open

At Ancaster, Ontario

Third Round

a-amateur

Robert Garrigus 64-66-64–194 -16

William McGirt 63-66-66–195 -15

Scott Piercy 62-67-67–196 -14

Scott Stallings 69-66-63–198 -12

Chris Kirk 69-66-63–198 -12

Bo Van Pelt 65-66-67–198 -12

J.B. Holmes 68-68-64–200 -10

Ryan Palmer 69-67-64–200 -10

Josh Teater 67-65-68–200 -10

Bud Cauley 70-63-67–200 -10

Retief Goosen 68-70-63–201 -9

Brendon Todd 69-66-66–201 -9

Kevin Kisner 69-65-67–201 -9

Vijay Singh 65-67-69–201 -9

Nathan Green 70-67-65–202 -8

Brian Davis 69-68-65–202 -8

Ken Duke 70-65-67–202 -8

Troy Matteson 65-68-69–202 -8

Arjun Atwal 69-67-67–203 -7

Bill Lunde 66-70-67–203 -7

Cameron Tringale 67-69-67–203 -7

Stuart Appleby 65-69-69–203 -7

Tommy Gainey 69-65-69–203 -7

Patrick Sheehan 68-66-69–203 -7

Martin Flores 69-67-68–204 -6

Will Claxton 70-66-68–204 -6

Matt Kuchar 67-69-68–204 -6

Thomas Aiken 69-66-69–204 -6

Scott Dunlap 69-69-66–204 -6

Daniel Summerhays 67-68-69–204 -6

Gavin Coles 65-69-70–204 -6

Tim Clark 70-62-72–204 -6

Gary Christian 71-68-65–204 -6

Garth Mulroy 73-63-69–205 -5

Daniel Chopra 72-65-68–205 -5

J.J. Henry 67-70-68–205 -5

Jimmy Walker 68-68-69–205 -5

Tom Pernice Jr. 68-70-67–205 -5

Seung-Yul Noh 72-66-68–206 -4

Ricky Barnes 71-67-68–206 -4

Camilo Villegas 69-64-73–206 -4

Jhonattan Vegas 65-74-67–206 -4

Heath Slocum 67-70-70–207 -3

Brian Gay 70-67-70–207 -3

Richard H. Lee 70-67-70–207 -3

Michael Bradley 69-68-70–207 -3

John Huh 67-70-70–207 -3

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66-72–207 -3

Russell Knox 68-66-73–207 -3

Jason Kokrak 69-67-72–208 -2

David Hearn 68-68-72–208 -2

Brandt Snedeker 70-67-71–208 -2

Brian Harman 74-63-71–208 -2

Graham DeLaet 69-69-70–208 -2

Tom Gillis 70-65-73–208 -2

Greg Owen 63-72-73–208 -2

Charl Schwartzel 65-74-69–208 -2

Senior British Open

At Turnberry, Scotland

Third Round

a-amateur

Bernard Langer 64-73-66–203 -7

Fred Couples 72-68-64–204 -6

Peter Fowler 68-72-65–205 -5

John Cook 69-72-66–207 -3

Barry Lane 67-74-66–207 -3

Gary Hallberg 71-63-73–207 -3

Jay Don Blake 66-73-69–208 -2

Ian Woosnam 71-70-68–209 -1

David Frost 66-73-70–209 -1

Dick Mast 66-73-70–209 -1

Tom Watson 69-75-66–210 E

Carl Mason 69-74-67–210 E

Mark Brooks 70-71-69–210 E

Tom Lehman 66-71-73–210 E

Mark Wiebe 70-71-70–211 +1

Peter Senior 68-71-72–211 +1

Corey Pavin 70-72-70–212 +2

John Huston 70-72-70–212 +2

Bobby Clampett 70-71-71–212 +2

Angel Franco 73-73-67–213 +3

a-Chip Lutz 70-76-67–213 +3

Mark Calcavecchia 72-72-69–213 +3

Gary Wolstenholme 70-73-70–213 +3

Olin Browne 69-73-71–213 +3

Mike Goodes 69-73-71–213 +3

David J. Russell 69-73-71–213 +3

Ross Drummond 70-74-70–214 +4

Anders Forsbrand 71-72-71–214 +4

Mark Mouland 71-72-71–214 +4

Boonchu Ruangkit 69-73-72–214 +4

Kouki Idoki 69-76-70–215 +5

Jeff Hart 69-76-70–215 +5

Kirk Triplett 69-74-72–215 +5

Loren Roberts 68-75-72–215 +5

Michael Allen 66-74-75–215 +5

Mark McNulty 65-75-75–215 +5

Jay Haas 73-74-69–216 +6

Joel Edwards 69-77-70–216 +6

Marc Farry 71-74-71–216 +6

Chris Williams 71-73-72–216 +6

Lu Chien-Soon 66-77-73–216 +6

Des Smyth 75-70-72–217 +7

Tom Kite 74-73-71–218 +8

Rod Spittle 72-74-72–218 +8

Bob Gilder 72-74-72–218 +8

Jeff Sluman 70-76-72–218 +8

David Eger 74-70-74–218 +8

Philip Jonas 73-71-74–218 +8

Fred Funk 69-74-75–218 +8

Bill Longmuir 71-77-71–219 +9

Seiki Okuda 73-74-72–219 +9

Steve Pate 71-75-73–219 +9

Tim Thelen 73-72-74–219 +9

Kevin Spurgeon 72-73-74–219 +9

Jeff Freeman 71-74-74–219 +9

Larry Mize 71-74-74–219 +9

Philip Golding 70-75-74–219 +9

Eduardo Romero 68-74-77–219 +9

Juan Quiros 71-76-73–220 +10

Paul Wesselingh 69-76-75–220 +10

Anthony Gilligan 69-73-78–220 +10

Mark James 74-74-73–221 +11

Tim Elliott 71-76-74–221 +11

David Merriman 70-77-74–221 +11

Phil Hinton 70-75-76–221 +11

Noel Ratcliffe 72-76-74–222 +12

Mitch Adcock 73-74-75–222 +12

Lee Rinker 67-78-77–222 +12

Andrew Murray 69-78-76–223 +13

Rossouw Loubser 74-71-78–223 +13

Mike Cunning 73-75-76–224 +14

Mike San Filippo 72-76-76–224 +14

John Harrison 73-74-78–225 +15

a-Randy Haag 74-74-78–226 +16

Denis O’Sullivan 76-72-81–229 +19

John Ross 75-71-84–230 +20

LPGA

Evian Masters

At Evian-les-Bains, France

Third Round

a-amateur

Inbee Park 71-64-70–205 -11

Stacy Lewis 63-69-73–205 -11

Karrie Webb 70-69-67–206 -10

Natalie Gulbis 69-69-68–206 -10

a-Hyo Joo Kim 69-68-69–206 -10

Cristie Kerr 71-69-67–207 -9

Carlota Ciganda 73-69-66–208 -8

Shanshan Feng 68-72-68–208 -8

Lee-Anne Pace 69-71-68–208 -8

Suzann Pettersen 69-71-68–208 -8

Anna Nordqvist 72-67-69–208 -8

Se Ri Pak 70-69-69–208 -8

Hee Young Park 65-72-71–208 -8

Paula Creamer 68-67-73–208 -8

Lindsey Wright 71-70-68–209 -7

Jiyai Shin 69-69-71–209 -7

Mika Miyazato 67-69-73–209 -7

Ilhee Lee 66-67-76–209 -7

Karine Icher 70-72-68–210 -6

Haeji Kang 72-70-68–210 -6

Hee-Won Han 72-69-69–210 -6

Becky Morgan 70-71-69–210 -6

Momoko Ueda 69-72-69–210 -6

Cheyenne Woods 71-69-70–210 -6

Julieta Granada 74-65-71–210 -6

Meena Lee 69-69-72–210 -6

Azahara Munoz 70-68-72–210 -6

So Yeon Ryu 73-65-72–210 -6

Jenny Shin 73-69-69–211 -5

Mirim Lee 73-68-70–211 -5

Ai Miyazato 71-70-70–211 -5

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69-71–211 -5

Giulia Sergas 71-72-69–212 -4

Ji-Na Yim 72-69-71–212 -4

Sun Young Yoo 73-68-71–212 -4

Beatriz Recari 71-66-75–212 -4

Kaori Ohe 74-71-68–213 -3

I.K. Kim 69-73-71–213 -3

Chella Choi 73-68-72–213 -3

Katherine Hull 71-70-72–213 -3

Christina Kim 73-67-73–213 -3

Brittany Lincicome 73-67-73–213 -3

Amy Yang 72-68-73–213 -3

Pornanong Phatlum 72-70-72–214 -2

Ha-Neul Kim 70-71-73–214 -2

Brittany Lang 71-69-74–214 -2

Catriona Matthew 74-72-69–215 -1

Na Yeon Choi 75-70-70–215 -1

Mariajo Uribe 67-74-74–215 -1

Web.com Tour

Children’s Hospital Invitational

At Columbus, Ohio

Third Round

Ben Kohles 66-69-67–202

Aaron Watkins 72-67-65–204

Cliff Kresge 69-71-64–204

Trevor Murphy 63-68-73–204

Joseph Bramlett 69-66-70–205

Camilo Benedetti 68-68-69–205

Casey Wittenberg 68-67-70–205

Lee Williams 71-69-66–206

Luke Guthrie 72-65-69–206

James Sacheck 66-70-70–206

Other

Tom Hoge 70-68-72–210

Amateur

Tee times

Local qualifier for the U.S. Amateur Championship

At Fargo Country Club

Monday

7:30 a.m.: Nicholas Olsgaard, Village Green; Nathan Anderson, Oxbow.

7:40 a.m.: David Nelson, Southwood; Trenton Olson, Oxbow.

7:50 a.m.: Joel Harrington, Elmood; Derek East, St. Charles.

8 a.m.: Alec Heinen, Oak Tree; Coy Papacheck, Village Green; Eric Aughinbaugh, Oxbow.

8:10 a.m.: Jason Bain, Oak Hill; Karter Smith, Ironman.

8:20 a.m.: William Carlson, Village Green; Aaron Leintz, Twin Pines; Randy Landsverk, Wildflower.

8:30 a.m.: Travis Bobychuk, Southwood; Lukas Davison, Fargo Country Club; Mat Hennick, Echo Falls.

8:40 a.m.: Matthew Victoruk, Elmurst; Thomas Strandemo, Oxbow; Myles Sullivan, Portage.

8:50 a.m.: Jacob Dehne, Hawktree; Bobby Siebe, Pine Ridge; Mark Di Ubaldo, Foothills.

9 a.m.: Ring Dingmann, Oak Hill; Collin Lervick, Minnetonka; Jacob Montplaisir, Mesa.

9:10 a.m.: Samuel Matthew, Midland Hills; Larry Montplaisir, Mesa; Mark Willoughby, The Willows.

Hole-in-one

Friday

Ralph Lindstrom of Moorhead aced the 155-yard, par 3 hole No. 4 at Moorhead County Club using a 6-iron

Saturday

Larry Doeden aced the 130-yard hole No. 6 at Village Green Golf Course using a pitching wedge.

Aut0 racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide

Indiana 250

AtIndianapolis, Ind.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 100 laps, 135.9 rating, 0 points, $58,225.

2. (13) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 100, 115.2, 43, $51,293.

3. (3) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 100, 114, 0, $49,743.

4. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 100, 119.2, 0, $34,125.

5. (7) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 100, 100.6, 39, $38,343.

6. (21) Michael Annett, Ford, 100, 93.4, 38, $32,868.

7. (6) Joey Logano, Toyota, 100, 103.2, 0, $24,975.

8. (9) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 100, 97.6, 0, $24,100.

9. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 100, 96, 35, $31,968.

10. (16) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 100, 84.9, 34, $32,643.

11. (12) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 100, 88.4, 33, $28,393.

12. (14) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 100, 85.8, 32, $28,143.

13. (19) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 100, 77.6, 31, $27,868.

14. (15) Brian Scott, Toyota, 100, 83.6, 30, $27,543.

15. (5) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 100, 100.6, 29, $28,518.

16. (24) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 100, 68.7, 28, $27,193.

17. (40) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 100, 65.6, 27, $27,043.

18. (28) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 100, 62.5, 26, $26,893.

19. (26) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 100, 58.8, 25, $26,693.

20. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 100, 64.3, 24, $27,243.

21. (39) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 100, 49.8, 23, $26,418.

22. (2) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100, 118.2, 0, $22,025.

23. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 100, 48.7, 21, $26,143.

24. (34) Eric McClure, Toyota, 100, 46.6, 20, $26,018.

25. (1) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 99, 96.6, 0, $23,375.

26. (25) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 99, 59.7, 0, $25,893.

27. (11) Ryan Blaney, Chevrolet, 99, 70.7, 17, $19,275.

28. (41) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, 99, 40.2, 16, $19,200.

29. (22) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 99, 53.6, 15, $25,568.

30. (17) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 90, 63.3, 14, $25,793.

31. (42) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 79, 36.2, 13, $25,393.

32. (29) Kyle Fowler, Ford, engine, 72, 42, 12, $25,268.

33. (27) Reed Sorenson, Ford, accident, 49, 60.1, 11, $18,740.

34. (18) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, electrical, 41, 68.5, 0, $18,705.

35. (20) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 38, 61.9, 9, $25,108.

36. (35) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 23, 39.1, 9, $18,580.

37. (38) Scott Riggs, Ford, rear gear, 18, 35.2, 0, $18,545.

38. (33) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, engine, 17, 38.4, 6, $18,461.

39. (43) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, overheating, 10, 31.4, 5, $18,300.

40. (36) Kevin Lepage, Ford, drive shaft, 8, 33.5, 4, $18,190.

41. (30) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 33.1, 3, $18,130.

42. (31) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, electrical, 4, 30.9, 0, $18,100.

43. (32) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, engine, 0, 30.3, 0, $18,035.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 126.050 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 59 minutes, 0 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 3.304 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 24 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: Ky.Busch 1-17; J.Green 18; D.Hamlin 19-22; B.Keselowski 23-26; Ky.Busch 27-36; K.Kahne 37-40; Ky.Busch 41-64; S.Hornish Jr. 65-71; B.Keselowski 72-100.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 3 times for 51 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 33 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 7 laps; D.Hamlin, 1 time for 4 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 4 laps; J.Green, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 704; 2. A.Dillon, 703; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 691; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 676; 5. J.Allgaier, 629; 6. M.Annett, 607; 7. C.Whitt, 577; 8. M.Bliss, 524; 9. B.Scott, 460; 10. D.Patrick, 452.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Brickyard 400

After Saturday qualifying; race today

At Indianapolis

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 182.763 mph.

2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 181.984.

3. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 181.756.

4. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 181.679.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 181.532.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 181.357.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 181.046.

8. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 181.014.

9. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 180.952.

10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.654.

11. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 180.61.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 180.516.

13. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 180.487.

14. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 180.473.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 180.448.

16. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 180.437.

17. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 180.433.

18. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 180.39.

19. (55) Mark Martin, Toyota, 180.386.

20. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 180.245.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 180.177.

22. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 180.148.

23. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 180.072.

24. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 179.928.

25. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 179.519.

26. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 179.211.

27. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 178.894.

28. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 178.862.

29. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 178.816.

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 178.543.

31. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.508.

32. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 178.486.

33. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 178.419.

34. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 177.855.

35. (26) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 177.743.

36. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 177.63.

37. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 177.347.

38. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 177.34.

39. (79) Mike Skinner, Ford, 176.894.

40. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 176.859.

41. (10) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 176.523.

42. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, owner points.

43. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 176.18.

Failed to Qualify

44. (91) Reed Sorenson, Ford, 175.61.

45. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 175.142.

46. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford.