« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 27 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 37 28 .569 —

Kansas City 36 31 .537 2

Gary 30 36 .455 7½

Sioux City 30 37 .448 8

Lincoln 24 41 .369 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 42 23 .646 —

Winnipeg 38 27 .585 4

St. Paul 34 30 .531 7½

Sioux Falls 29 36 .446 13

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 26 .606 —

Amarillo 35 31 .530 5

Laredo 30 33 .476 8½

El Paso 26 36 .419 12

Friday

Winnipeg 2, Sioux Falls 1

Kansas City 9, Grand Prairie 4

Sioux City 1, Lincoln 0

St. Paul 4, Quebec 3, 11 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 11, Gary 3

Wichita at Laredo, late

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Quebec at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Thursday

1) Fergus Falls 10, East Grand Forks II 2

2) Perham 12, Thief River Falls 2

Friday

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

3) Moorhead 6, Crookston 4

At Detroit Lakes

4) East Grand Forks 8, Detroit Lakes 3

At Thief River Falls

5) Thief River Falls 9, East Grand Forks II 7

At Detroit Lakes

6) Detroit Lakes 9, Crookston 8

7) Fergus Falls 13, Perham 8

8) Moorhead 9, East Grand Forks 4

Today

9) Detroit Lakes vs. Perham, 10 a.m.

10) Thief River Falls vs. East Grand Forks, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Fergus Falls vs. Moorhead, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 3 p.m., if necessary

Division II, District 9 tournament

At Hawley

Wednesday

1) Stephen-Argyle 10, New York Mills 0

2) Breckenridge 11, Warroad 0

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Roseau 1

4) Parkers Prairie 11, Ada 10

Thursday

5) New York Mills 4 Warroad 2

6) Roseau 13, Ada 3

7) Stephen-Argyle 4, Breckenridge 2

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Parkers Prairie 1

Friday

9) Roseau 13, Breckenridge 1

10) New York Mills 4, Parkers Prairie 1

11) New York Mills 5, Roseau 2

12) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 6, Stephen-Argyle 5

Today

13) New York Mills vs. Stephen-Argyle, 1 p.m.

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Division II

Section 1 tournament

At Kugler Field, Lidgerwood

Friday

Valley City 6, Harwood 3

Harwood 7, Kindred 5

Section 3 tournament

At Larimore

Wednesday

Thompson 8, Hatton 3

Casselton 10, Gardner 0

Larimore 3, Central Valley-Hillsboro 2

Thursday

Gardner 5, Hope-Finley 2

Hatton 4, Larimore 3

Casselton 20, Thompson 7

Friday

Loser-out games

Hatton 3, Gardner 1

Hatton 1, Thompson 0

Today

Championship

Casselton vs. Hatton, 2 p.m.

Section 7 tournament

Hazen 2, Beulah 1

Division I

State Tournament

At Dave Ressler Field, Mandan

Wednesday, Aug. 1

1) No. 8 Jamestown vs. No. 9 Dickinson, 11 a.m.

2) No. 2 West Fargo vs. No. 7 Mandan, 8 p.m.

3) No. 3 Grand Forks vs. No. 6 Williston, 5 p.m.

4) No. 4 Bismarck vs. No. 5 Minot, 2 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 2

5) No. 1 Fargo vs. Game 1 winner, 11 a.m.

6) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 4 loser vs. Game 5 loser, 5 p.m.

8) Game 6 winner vs. Game 3 loser, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 3

9) Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 11 a.m.

10) Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 loser, 5 p.m.

12) Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 loser, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 4

13) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 11 winner, noon

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 13 loser, 6 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 5

16) Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 1 p.m.

17) Second championship game, if necessary, 4 p.m.

Junior state tournament

At Kraft Field, Grand Forks

Friday

Dickinson 13, Jamestown, 9

Grand Forks 2, Minot 0

Minot 14, Dickinson 13

Fargo Bombers 5, West Fargo 3

West Fargo vs. Mandan, late

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

Canadian Open

At Hamilton Golf & Country Club

Ancaster, Ontario

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Scott Piercy 62-67–129 -11

William McGirt 63-66–129 -11

Robert Garrigus 64-66–130 -10

Bo Van Pelt 65-66–131 -9

Vijay Singh 65-67–132 -8

Tim Clark 70-62–132 -8

Josh Teater 67-65–132 -8

Bud Cauley 70-63–133 -7

Troy Matteson 65-68–133 -7

Camilo Villegas 69-64–133 -7

Gavin Coles 65-69–134 -6

Patrick Sheehan 68-66–134 -6

Kevin Kisner 69-65–134 -6

Russell Knox 68-66–134 -6

Tommy Gainey 69-65–134 -6

Stuart Appleby 65-69–134 -6

Greg Owen 63-72–135 -5

Ken Duke 70-65–135 -5

Tom Gillis 70-65–135 -5

Daniel Summerhays 67-68–135 -5

Chris Kirk 69-66–135 -5

Brendon Todd 69-66–135 -5

Scott Stallings 69-66–135 -5

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-66–135 -5

Thomas Aiken 69-66–135 -5

Cameron Tringale 67-69–136 -4

Ryo Ishikawa 67-69–136 -4

Bill Lunde 66-70–136 -4

Ryan Palmer 69-67–136 -4

Matt Kuchar 67-69–136 -4

Jimmy Walker 68-68–136 -4

Martin Flores 69-67–136 -4

Will Claxton 70-66–136 -4

David Hearn 68-68–136 -4

Arjun Atwal 69-67–136 -4

J.B. Holmes 68-68–136 -4

Jason Kokrak 69-67–136 -4

Garth Mulroy 73-63–136 -4

Senior British Open

At Turnberry Resort (Ailsa Course)

Turnberry

Second Round

a-amateur

Gary Hallberg 71-63–134 -6

Bob Tway 69-66–135 -5

Tom Lehman 66-71–137 -3

Bernard Langer 64-73–137 -3

Jeff Sluman 70-68–138 -2

Dick Mast 66-73–139 -1

David Frost 66-73–139 -1

Jay Don Blake 66-73–139 -1

Peter Senior 68-71–139 -1

Peter Fowler 68-72–140 E

Fred Couples 72-68–140 E

Mark McNulty 65-75–140 E

Michael Allen 66-74–140 E

Bobby Clampett 70-71–141 +1

Mark Brooks 70-71–141 +1

Mark Wiebe 70-71–141 +1

John Cook 69-72–141 +1

Ian Woosnam 71-70–141 +1

Barry Lane 67-74–141 +1

Anthony Gilligan 69-73–142 +2

David J. Russell 69-73–142 +2

Mike Goodes 69-73–142 +2

Boonchu Ruangkit 69-73–142 +2

John Huston 70-72–142 +2

Olin Browne 69-73–142 +2

Eduardo Romero 68-74–142 +2

Corey Pavin 70-72–142 +2

Andrew Oldcorn 72-70–142 +2

LPGA-Evian Masters

At Evian Masters Golf Club

Evian-les-Bains, France

Second Round

a-amateur

Stacy Lewis 63-69–132 -12

Ilhee Lee 66-67–133 -11

Inbee Park 71-64–135 -9

Paula Creamer 68-67–135 -9

Mika Miyazato 67-69–136 -8

Beatriz Recari 71-66–137 -7

a-Hyo Joo Kim 69-68–137 -7

Hee Young Park 65-72–137 -7

So Yeon Ryu 73-65–138 -6

Azahara Munoz 70-68–138 -6

Natalie Gulbis 69-69–138 -6

Meena Lee 69-69–138 -6

Jiyai Shin 69-69–138 -6

Julieta Granada 74-65–139 -5

Anna Nordqvist 72-67–139 -5

Se Ri Pak 70-69–139 -5

Karrie Webb 70-69–139 -5

Christina Kim 73-67–140 -4

Brittany Lincicome 73-67–140 -4

Amy Yang 72-68–140 -4

Cristie Kerr 71-69–140 -4

Brittany Lang 71-69–140 -4

Hee Kyung Seo 71-69–140 -4

Cheyenne Woods 71-69–140 -4

Lee-Anne Pace 69-71–140 -4

Suzann Pettersen 69-71–140 -4

Shanshan Feng 68-72–140 -4

Web.com Tour

Children’s Hospital Invitational

At OSU Golf Club (Scarlet Course)

Columbus, Ohio

Partial Second Round

Note: Round will be completed Saturday

Ben Kohles 66-69–135

Casey Wittenberg 68-67–135

Joseph Bramlett 69-66–135

Camilo Benedetti 68-68–136

Michael Putnam 67-69–136

James Sacheck 66-70–136

Michael Sim 70-66–136

Luke List 68-69–137

Alex Prugh 68-69–137

Luke Guthrie 72-65–137

Philip Pettitt, Jr. 70-68–138

Glen Day 71-67–138

Jeff Curl 70-68–138

Robert Streb 66-72–138

Jordan Spieth 71-67–138

Note:

Tom Hoge is -3 through 13 holes in the second round. Will complete the round today.

Amateur

Tee times

Local qualifier for the U.S. Amateur Championship

At Fargo Country Club

Monday

7:30 a.m.: Nicholas Olsgaard, Village Green; Nathan Anderson, Oxbow.

7:40 a.m.: David Nelson, Southwood; Trenton Olson, Oxbow.

7:50 a.m.: Joel Harrington, Elmood; Derek East, St. Charles.

8 a.m.: Alec Heinen, Oak Tree; Coy Papacheck, Village Green; Eric Aughinbaugh, Oxbow.

8:10 a.m.: Jason Bain, Oak Hill; Karter Smith, Ironman.

8:20 a.m.: William Carlson, Village Green; Aaron Leintz, Twin Pines; Randy Landsverk, Wildflower.

8:30 a.m.: Travis Bobychuk, Southwood; Lukas Davison, Fargo Country Club; Mat Hennick, Echo Falls.

8:40 a.m.: Matthew Victoruk, Elmurst; Thomas Strandemo, Oxbow; Myles Sullivan, Portage.

8:50 a.m.: Jacob Dehne, Hawktree; Bobby Siebe, Pine Ridge; Mark Di Ubaldo, Foothills.

9 a.m.: Ring Dingmann, Oak Hill; Collin Lervick, Minnetonka; Jacob Montplaisir, Mesa.

9:10 a.m.: Samuel Matthew, Midland Hills; Larry Montplaisir, Mesa; Mark Willoughby, The Willows.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

Wednesday

MLS All-Stars 3, Chelsea 2

Friday

Real Salt Lake 2, Vancouver 1

Today

Houston at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday

New England at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.