« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 26 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 37 28 .569 —

Kansas City 35 31 .530 2½

Gary 30 35 .462 7

Sioux City 29 37 .439 8½

Lincoln 24 40 .375 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 41 23 .641 —

Winnipeg 37 27 .578 4

St. Paul 33 30 .524 7½

Sioux Falls 29 35 .453 12

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 25 .615 —

Amarillo 35 31 .530 5½

Laredo 30 33 .476 9

El Paso 26 36 .419 12½

Thursday

Quebec 5, Winnipeg 0

Fargo-Moorhead 8, Sioux Falls 4

Amarillo 5, Wichita 0

St. Paul 3, Kansas City 0

El Paso 8, Grand Prairie 6

Gary 5, Sioux City 2

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Thursday

1) Fergus Falls 10, East Grand Forks II 2

2) Perham 12, Thief River Falls 2

Today

At Jack Williams Stadium, Fargo

3) Moorhead vs. Crookston, 10 a.m.

At Detroit Lakes

4) East Grand Forks vs. Detroit Lakes, 10 a.m.

At Thief River Falls

5) East Grand Forks II vs. Thief River Falls, 10 a.m.

At Detroit Lakes

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 4 p.m.

7) Fergus Falls vs. Perham, 1 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m.

Division II, District 9 tournament

At Hawley

Wednesday

1) Stephen-Argyle 10, New York Mills 0

2) Breckenridge 11, Warroad 0

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Roseau 1

4) Parkers Prairie 11, Ada 10

Thursday

5) New York Mills 4 Warroad 2

6) Roseau 13, Ada 3

7) Stephen-Argyle 4, Breckenridge 2

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 2, Parkers Prairie 1

Today

9) Roseau vs. Breckenridge, 9:30 a.m.

10) New York Mills vs. Parkers Prairie, noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Stephen-Argyle vs. Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Section 1 tournament

At Kugler Field, Lidgerwood

Wednesday

Fairmount-Hankinson 14, Galchutt 2

Lidgerwood 7, Great Bend 4

Wahpeton 4, Harwood 2

Valley City 2, Kindred 0

Section 3 tournament

At Larimore

Wednesday

Thompson 8, Hatton 3

Casselton 10, Gardner 0

Larimore 3, Central Valley-Hillsboro 2

Thursday

Gardner 5, Hope-Finley 2

Hatton 4, Larimore 3

Casselton 20, Thompson 7

Today

Loser-out games

Gardner vs. Hatton, 2 p.m.

Thompson vs. Gardner/Hatton winner, 4:30 p.m.

Saturday

Championship

Casselton vs. TBA

Junior state tournament

At Kraft Field, Grand Forks

Thursday

Minot 10, Mandan 5

West Fargo 7, Dickinson 4

Fargo 13, Jamestown 5

Today

Dickinson vs. Jamestown, 10 a.m.

Grand Forks vs. Minot, 12:30 p.m.

Dickinson/Jamestown winner vs. Grand Forks-Minot loser, 3 p.m.

West Fargo vs. Fargo, 5:30 p.m.

Fargo/West Fargo loser vs. Mandan, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s summaries

Junior state tournament

At Kraft Field, Grand Forks

West Fargo Aces 7, Dickinson 4

WF 012 003 1–7 7 2

D 003 010 0–4 7 3

W–Shepherd. L–Folske.

Highlights: WF, Wagenman 2-for-4, Shepherd 2-for-4.

Fargo Bombers 13, Jamestown 5

F 071 120 2–13 13 1

J 100 100 3– 5 7 1

W–Salentine. L–Horn.

Highlights: F, Amundson 2-for-4, Schultz 2-for-4, Horner 2-for-4.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA Tour

Canadian Open

At Ancaster, Ontario

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Scott Piercy 30-32–62 -8

Greg Owen 29-34–63 -7

William McGirt 32-31–63 -7

Robert Garrigus 32-32–64 -6

Troy Matteson 32-33–65 -5

Bo Van Pelt 32-33–65 -5

Jhonattan Vegas 32-33–65 -5

Stuart Appleby 31-34–65 -5

Charl Schwartzel 33-32–65 -5

Gavin Coles 33-32–65 -5

Vijay Singh 32-33–65 -5

Bill Lunde 32-34–66 -4

Roland Thatcher 32-34–66 -4

Adam Hadwin 32-34–66 -4

John Huh 34-33–67 -3

J.J. Henry 32-35–67 -3

Josh Teater 33-34–67 -3

Cameron Tringale 34-33–67 -3

Ryo Ishikawa 33-34–67 -3

Daniel Summerhays 33-34–67 -3

Heath Slocum 32-35–67 -3

Matt Kuchar 31-36–67 -3

Erik Compton 34-33–67 -3

David Hearn 34-34–68 -2

D.J. Trahan 34-34–68 -2

Jason Bohn 31-37–68 -2

J.B. Holmes 34-34–68 -2

Tom Pernice Jr. 33-35–68 -2

Kevin Streelman 34-34–68 -2

Spencer Levin 33-35–68 -2

Michael Thompson 32-36–68 -2

Patrick Sheehan 34-34–68 -2

Chez Reavie 32-36–68 -2

Retief Goosen 32-36–68 -2

Jimmy Walker 34-34–68 -2

Brad Fritsch 35-33–68 -2

Miguel Angel Carballo 33-35–68 -2

Russell Knox 33-35–68 -2

Tommy Gainey 33-36–69 -1

Blake Adams 34-35–69 -1

Kevin Chappell 31-38–69 -1

John Daly 34-35–69 -1

John Mallinger 33-36–69 -1

Brian Davis 34-35–69 -1

Harrison Frazar 34-35–69 -1

Arjun Atwal 33-36–69 -1

Michael Bradley 36-33–69 -1

Camilo Villegas 33-36–69 -1

Scott Stallings 36-33–69 -1

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-34–69 -1

Steven Bowditch 33-36–69 -1

Patrick Cantlay 35-34–69 -1

Mark Anderson 33-36–69 -1

Jason Kokrak 33-36–69 -1

David Markle 34-35–69 -1

Thomas Aiken 35-34–69 -1

Graham DeLaet 31-38–69 -1

Nick O’Hern 33-36–69 -1

Ryan Palmer 34-35–69 -1

Chris Kirk 33-36–69 -1

Scott Dunlap 35-34–69 -1

Martin Flores 34-35–69 -1

Kevin Kisner 33-36–69 -1

Brendon Todd 35-34–69 -1

a-Albin Choi 33-36–69 -1

Zack Miller 36-34–70 E

Ryuji Imada 34-36–70 E

Harris English 34-36–70 E

Matt Every 35-35–70 E

Tim Clark 36-34–70 E

Stephen Ames 34-36–70 E

Jerry Kelly 34-36–70 E

Brandt Snedeker 34-36–70 E

Jim Furyk 34-36–70 E

Shane Bertsch 34-36–70 E

Billy Mayfair 33-37–70 E

Matt Hill 35-35–70 E

Danny Lee 36-34–70 E

Mathew Goggin 36-34–70 E

Tim Herron 34-36–70 E

Ken Duke 35-35–70 E

Tom Gillis 34-36–70 E

Bud Cauley 36-34–70 E

Nathan Green 38-32–70 E

Trevor Immelman 34-36–70 E

Brian Gay 34-36–70 E

Hunter Mahan 34-36–70 E

Bobby Gates 34-36–70 E

Cory Renfrew 34-36–70 E

Kyle Reifers 34-36–70 E

Matt McQuillan 36-34–70 E

Will Claxton 35-35–70 E

Richard H. Lee 35-35–70 E

Scott Brown 36-34–70 E

LPGA

Evian Masters

At Evian-les-Bains, France

First Round

Stacy Lewis 31-32–63 -9

Hee Young Park 32-33–65 -7

Ilhee Lee 32-34–66 -6

Mika Miyazato 32-35–67 -5

Mariajo Uribe 33-34–67 -5

Paula Creamer 34-34–68 -4

Shanshan Feng 32-36–68 -4

Sandra Gal 34-35–69 -3

Natalie Gulbis 36-33–69 -3

Hyo Joo Kim 33-36–69 -3

I.K. Kim 33-36–69 -3

Meena Lee 32-37–69 -3

Lee-Anne Pace 32-37–69 -3

Suzann Pettersen 33-36–69 -3

Jiyai Shin 33-36–69 -3

Momoko Ueda 36-33–69 -3

Jodi Ewart 36-34–70 -2

Karine Icher 33-37–70 -2

Ha-Neul Kim 32-38–70 -2

Becky Morgan 34-36–70 -2

Azahara Munoz 34-36–70 -2

Se Ri Pak 33-37–70 -2

Karrie Webb 35-35–70 -2

Helen Alfredsson 37-34–71 -1

Katherine Hull 35-36–71 -1

Juli Inkster 36-35–71 -1

Cristie Kerr 35-36–71 -1

Brittany Lang 35-36–71 -1

Karen Lunn 34-37–71 -1

Ai Miyazato 33-38–71 -1

Gwladys Nocera 33-38–71 -1

Inbee Park 33-38–71 -1

Beatriz Recari 35-36–71 -1

Hee Kyung Seo 36-35–71 -1

Giulia Sergas 35-36–71 -1

Cheyenne Woods 36-35–71 -1

Lindsey Wright 36-35–71 -1

Carly Booth 37-35–72 E

Hee-Won Han 35-37–72 E

Maria Hjorth 34-38–72 E

Haeji Kang 37-35–72 E

Jiayun Li 36-36–72 E

Anna Nordqvist 35-37–72 E

Pornanong Phatlum 38-34–72 E

Amy Yang 34-38–72 E

Ji-Na Yim 33-39–72 E

Caroline Afonso 39-34–73 +1

Amanda Blumenherst 36-37–73 +1

Chella Choi 37-36–73 +1

Carlota Ciganda 37-36–73 +1

Laura Davies 36-37–73 +1

Felicity Johnson 39-34–73 +1

Jennifer Johnson 36-37–73 +1

Christina Kim 35-38–73 +1

Hye-Youn Kim 38-35–73 +1

Mirim Lee 33-40–73 +1

Brittany Lincicome 35-38–73 +1

Melissa Reid 36-37–73 +1

So Yeon Ryu 38-35–73 +1

Jade Schaeffer 37-36–73 +1

Jenny Shin 37-36–73 +1

Jennifer Song 36-37–73 +1

Michelle Wie 35-38–73 +1

Sun Young Yoo 35-38–73 +1

Champions Tour

Senior British Open

At Turnberry, Scotland

First Round

B.Langer, Germany 32-32–64

Mark McNulty, Ireland 32-33–65

Michael Allen, USA 32-34–66

Chien Soon Lu, Taiwan 30-36–66

Dick Mast, United States 32-34–66

David Frost, South Africa 32-34–66

Tom Lehman, USA 32-34–66

Jay Don Blake, USA 32-34–66

T. Johnstone, Zimbabwe 35-32–67

L. Rinker, United States 34-33–67

Barry Lane, England 35-32–67

E.Romero, Argentina 34-34–68

Lauren Roberts, USA 35-33–68

Peter Fowler, Australia 31-37–68

Peter Senior, Australia 33-35–68

O. Browne, United States 35-34–69

Fred Funk, United States 35-34–69

Tom Watson, United States 34-35–69

Bob Tway, United States 34-35–69

Chip Beck, United States 37-32–69

Kouki Idoki, Japan 34-35–69

Andrew Murray, England 35-34–69

Anthony Gilligan, Australia 34-35–69

Jeff Hart, United States 35-34–69

David Russell, England 34-35–69

Mike Goodes, USA 34-35–69

Boonchu Ruangkit, Thail. 33-36–69

Kirk Triplett, United States 34-35–69

John Cook, United States 36-33–69

Paul Wesselingh, England 35-34–69

Carl Mason, England 33-36–69

Joel Edwards, USA 34-35–69

Web.com Tour

Children’s Hospital Invitational

At Columbus, Ohio

Partial First Round

Note: Play was suspended and will resume today.

Trevor Murphy 32-31–63

James Sacheck 34-32–66

Michael Putnam 34-33–67

Steve Allan 36-31–67

Aron Price 34-33–67

Peter Lonard 34-34–68

Casey Wittenberg 37-31–68

Doug LaBelle II 35-33–68

Jerod Turner 35-33–68

Fernando Mechereffe 36-32–68

Other

Tom Hoge 36-34–70

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Trevor Murphy -9 F

2. James Sacheck -6 F

3. Aron Price -5 F

3. Steve Allan -5 F

3. Michael Putnam -5 F

6. Robert Streb -4 7

6. Doug LaBelle II -4 F

6. Peter Lonard -4 F

6. Jerod Turner -4 F

6. Casey Wittenberg -4 F

6. Fernando Mechereffe -4 F

6. Sam Saunders -4 F

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Wadena, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Lowell Tehven, Fargo, 68. 2, John Kelly, Perham, Minn., 69. 3, Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 74.

Flight 2: 1, John Strache, Hawley, Minn., 71. 2, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 72. 3 (tie), Rod Ries, Moorhead; Virgil Anderson, Moorhead; Vern Benson, Pelican Rapids; John Cacioppo, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 3: 1, Harold Diederick, Battle Lake, Minn., 70. 2, Gary King, Dent, Minn., 71. 3, Don Keelin, Fargo, 75.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Dave Boedigheimer, Vergas, Minn.; Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn., 74. 3, (tie), Ron Erickson, Fargo; Tom Dowdell, Fargo, 75.

Flight 5: 1, Dorian Olson, Lake Park, Minn., 71. 2, John Fahnlander, Ottertail, Minn., 73. 3, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 74.

Flight 6: 1, Harold Bradsteen, Moorhead, 67. 2, Dean Guttormson, Lake Park, Minn., 70. 3, Wayne Hole, Fargo, 76.

Hole-in-one

July 13

Matt Bagley aced the 139-yard, No. 6 hole at Moorhead’s Village Green golf course using a pitching wedge.