« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 25 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 37 27 .578 —

Kansas City 35 30 .538 2½

Gary 29 35 .453 8

Sioux City 29 36 .446 8½

Lincoln 24 39 .381 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 40 23 .635 —

Winnipeg 37 26 .587 3

St. Paul 32 30 .516 7½

Sioux Falls 29 34 .460 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 40 24 .625 —

Amarillo 34 31 .523 6½

Laredo 29 33 .468 10

El Paso 25 36 .410 13½

Wednesday

Quebec 9, Winnipeg 3

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Sioux Falls 3

Grand Prairie 7, El Paso 6

Wichita 7, Amarillo 6

St. Paul 5, Kansas City 4

Sioux City 5, Gary 2

Laredo 5, Lincoln 4, 10 innings

Today

Quebec at Winnipeg, noon.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 12:30 p.m.

St. Paul at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Friday

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Quebec at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

Division I, District 9 tournament

At Detroit Lakes

Today

1) Fergus Falls vs. Lake Park-Audubon, 10 a.m.

2) Thief River Falls vs. Perham, 1 p.m.

3) Moorhead vs. Crookston, 4 p.m.

4) East Grand Forks vs. Detroit Lakes, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 1 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 10 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 4 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 2 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 5 p.m.

Monday

15) Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 3 p.m., if necessary

Division II, District 9 tournament

At Hawley

Wednesday

1) Stephen-Argyle 10, New York Mills 0

2) Breckenridge 11, Warroad 0

3) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 9, Roseau 1

4) Parkers Prairie 11, Ada 10

Today

5) New York Mills vs. Warroad, 9:30 a.m.

6) Roseau vs. Ada, noon

7) Stephen-Argyle vs. Breckenridge, 2:30 p.m.

8) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. Parkers Prairie, 5 p.m.

Friday

9) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 9:30 a.m.

10) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

13) Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 1 p.m.

14) Game 12 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4 p.m.

Sunday

If necessary

Game 14 winner vs. Game 14 loser, 2 p.m.

North Dakota

Pairings

Section 1 tournament

At Kugler Field, Lidgerwood

Tuesday

Wahpeton 13, Galchutt 0

Harwood 8, Fairmount-Hankinson 0

Kindred 10, Great Bend 1

Valley City 4, Lidgerwood 2

Wednesday

Fairmount-Hankinson 14, Galchutt 2

Lidgerwood 7, Great Bend 4

Wahpeton 4, Harwood 2

Valley City 2, Kindred 0

Section 3 tournament

At Larimore

Tuesday

Thompson 10, Hope-Finley 3

Casselton 12, Central Valley-Hillsboro 2

Gardner 7, Larimore 3

Wednesday

Thompson 8, Hatton 3

Casselton 10, Gardner 0

Larimore 3, Central Valley-Hillsboro 2

Today

Hope-Finley vs. Gardner, 11 a.m., loser out

Hatton vs. Larimore, 1:30 p.m., loser out

Thompson vs. Casselton, 4 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

F-M Junior All-City

At The Meadows

Championship Flight

1, Riley Johnson 143. 2, Grady Meyer 148. 3 (tie), Cody Pulczinski; Ben Wolbaum 153.

First Flight

1, Austin Pulczinski 159. 2 (tie), Zach Skebar; Hunter Moer 161. 4, Lucas Johnson 163.

Second Flight

1, Christian Oien 174. 2, Mason Opheim 175. 3, Tucker Lehr 176. 4, Nolan Westra 184.

Third Flight

1, Jake Holgrewe 185. 2 (tie), Ryan Kashmark; Ryan Stafford 192. 4, Joey Franklin 199.

Girls Championship Flight

1, Jennifer March 158. 2, Ashley Bixby 166. 3 (tie), Mandy Boyle; Bailey Gemer 170.

Girls First Flight

1, Alexis Piatz 196, Lauren Cain 207, 3 (tie), Abby Armstrong; Kally Kvidera 209.

Hole-in-one

Wednesday

Mike Hofer of Fargo aced the 128-yard second hole at the Giants Ridge Golf Course in Biwabik, Minn., using an 8-iro

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 5 5 38 37 29

Sporting KC 11 6 4 37 26 19

Houston 9 5 7 34 31 25

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22

Columbus 7 7 4 25 18 19

Montreal 7 13 3 24 30 42

New England 6 9 5 23 25 25

Philadelphia 6 10 2 20 20 21

Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 4 43 44 27

Real Salt Lake 12 7 3 39 33 26

Vancouver 9 6 7 34 25 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Los Angeles 9 10 3 30 38 35

Chivas USA 6 8 5 23 13 21

Colorado 7 13 1 22 27 30

FC Dallas 5 10 7 22 25 30

Portland 5 11 4 19 19 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday

Houston at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10 p.m.