« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 22 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 35 26 .574 —

Kansas City 33 29 .532 2½

Gary 28 34 .452 7½

Sioux City 28 34 .452 7½

Lincoln 24 36 .400 10½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 38 23 .623 —

Winnipeg 37 24 .607 1

St. Paul 30 29 .508 7

Sioux Falls 29 32 .475 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 39 22 .639 —

Amarillo 33 29 .532 6½

Laredo 27 33 .450 11½

El Paso 23 35 .397 14½

Saturday

New Jersey 6, Gary 5, 10 innings, 1st game

Gary 3, New Jersey 0, 2nd game, comp. of susp. game

Winnipeg 14, Sioux Falls 7

Grand Prairie 8, Kansas City 4

Amarillo 4, Laredo 1

Wichita 6, Fargo-Moorhead 1

St. Paul 7, Sioux City 6

El Paso 9, Lincoln 8

Sunday

Gary 3, New Jersey 0, 2nd game, comp. of susp. game

Fargo-Moorhead 10, Wichita 5

Gary 9, New Jersey 6

Winnipeg 8, Sioux Falls 2

Grand Prairie 5, Kansas City 3

Sioux City 6, St. Paul 5

Laredo 12, Amarillo 3

Lincoln at El Paso, late

Today

St. Paul at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Quebec at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

St. Paul at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Lincoln at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

District 9 South sub-district tournament

At New York Mills

Thursday

First round

1) Breckenridge 9, Pelican Rapids 1

2) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Barnesville 0

3) Parkers Prairie 6, Frazee 4

4) New York Mills 5, Ottertail Central 3

Friday

5) Barnesville 12, Pelican Rapids 10

6) Ottertail Central 12, Frazee 8

7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Breckenridge 3

8) New York Mills 7, Parkers Prairie 0

Saturday

9) Parkers Prairie 7, Barnesville 0

10) Breckenridge 7, Ottertail Central 6

11) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, New York Mills 0

12) Parkers Prairie 4, Breckenridge 3

Sunday

13) New York Mills 16, Parkers Prairie 4

14) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 16, New York Mills 1 (5 inn.)

District 9 North sub-district tournament

At Greenbush

Friday

Ada 6, Fosston 5

Roseau 7, Greenbush 3

Greenbush 6, Fosston 5

Ada 9, Roseau 8 (9 inn.)

Saturday

Stephen-Argyle 6, Red Lake County 3

Warroad 6, Fertile 1

Red Lake County 9, Fertile 3

Warroad 6, Stephen-Argyle 5

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Pairings

15-year-old state tournament

At Mandan

Sunday

Fargo 7, West Fargo 6

Bismarck 16, Williston 4

Fargo 8, Williston 1

Today

Championship

Bismarck vs. Fargo, 1 p.m. (second championships if necessary at 3:30 p.m.)

13-year-old state tournament

At Jack Williams Stadium

Sunday

Grand Forks 12, Fargo 9; Grand Forks advances to regional tournament in Gering, Neb.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Area

Tuesday’s tee times

F-M Junior All-City

At The Meadows

7:30 a.m. start

Boys

1A: Grady Meyer, Riley Johnson, Michael Storandt, Trevor Swanger.

1B: Derek Ambrosie, Ben Wobaum, Riley Larson, Ben Goehring.

18A: Max Restemayer, Lucas Johnson, Pat Traynor, Cole Johnson.

18B: Andrew Cook, Mason Opheim, Madison Gemar, Tyler Olsgaard.

17A: Zach Skebar, Nolan Westra, Nathan Kapaun, Gage Stromme.

17B: Riley Holland, Derrick Morris, Tucker Lehr, Jacob Kava.

16A: Cal Werth, Parker Dronen, Matt Abright, Alex Schwab.

16B: Ryan Stafford, Jake Holtgrewe, Morgan Jones, Austin Pulczinski.

15A: Cody Pulczinski, Christian Oien, Carter Czichotzki, Joey Franklin.

15B: Noah Oien, Hunter Moen, Ryan Kashmark, Jorden Pederson, Cam Saville, Landon Overbo.

Girls

10A: Ashley Bixby, Mandy Boyle, Anna Davison, Jennifer Marsh.

10B: Bailey Gemar, Lauren Cain, Jenna Forknell, Kenzie Jenson/

9A: Aly Corbid, Grace Dietz, Abby Armstrong, Cassidy St. Germain.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

STP 300

At Joliet, Ill.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (15) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 201 laps, 122.8 rating, 47 points, $88,468.

2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 201, 144.8, 44, $75,593.

3. (16) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 201, 108, 42, $43,468.

4. (11) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 201, 95, 40, $26,950.

5. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 201, 96, 40, $31,043.

6. (2) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 201, 113.9, 39, $30,343.

7. (5) Parker Kligerman, Dodge, 201, 113.9, 0, $27,203.

8. (3) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 201, 119.7, 37, $26,713.

9. (8) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 201, 98.7, 36, $24,618.

10. (9) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 201, 95.1, 34, $24,943.

11. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 201, 101.6, 33, $23,368.

12. (7) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 201, 86.4, 33, $23,018.

13. (22) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 201, 80.1, 31, $22,293.

14. (13) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 201, 84.5, 30, $21,768.

15. (18) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 200, 81.5, 0, $22,093.

16. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 68.9, 28, $21,893.

17. (32) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, 200, 68, 27, $23,768.

18. (25) Timmy Hill, Ford, 200, 68.9, 26, $21,043.

19. (21) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 200, 74.8, 25, $20,918.

20. (28) Josh Richards, Ford, 199, 56.7, 24, $15,000.

21. (12) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 199, 72.2, 23, $20,668.

22. (27) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 68.6, 22, $20,518.

23. (17) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 198, 65, 21, $20,368.

24. (19) Eric McClure, Toyota, 198, 51.5, 20, $20,243.

25. (30) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 197, 53.6, 19, $20,578.

26. (35) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, 194, 44.6, 18, $13,500.

27. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 193, 87.9, 0, $14,100.

28. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, accident, 192, 76.5, 0, $19,643.

29. (20) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, 192, 51.4, 15, $13,050.

30. (26) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 179, 48.1, 14, $19,668.

31. (36) Benny Gordon, Chevrolet, transmission, 60, 44.9, 13, $12,770.

32. (33) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, engine, 47, 40.6, 12, $12,635.

33. (37) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, engine, 28, 39.1, 11, $12,525.

34. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 19, 43.7, 10, $12,415.

35. (40) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, handling, 18, 38, 9, $12,310.

36. (29) Blake Koch, Chevrolet, ignition, 14, 41.9, 8, $12,275.

37. (39) Tim Andrews, Ford, rear gear, 13, 39.7, 7, $12,240.

38. (38) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, vibration, 13, 35.4, 6, $12,186.

39. (42) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 12, 33.5, 5, $12,070.

40. (34) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 11, 37, 4, $12,030.

41. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, clutch, 6, 35.3, 0, $11,965.

42. (43) Carl Long, Chevrolet, overheating, 4, 33.9, 2, $11,935.

43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 4, 31.3, 1, $11,887.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 130.929 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 18 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.331 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 25 laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: S.Hornish Jr. 1-6; R.Stenhouse Jr. 7-48; A.Dillon 49; C.Whitt 50-51; M.Bliss 52-55; R.Stenhouse Jr. 56-59; S.Hornish Jr. 60-75; R.Stenhouse Jr. 76-107; M.Annett 108; R.Stenhouse Jr. 109-165; E.Sadler 166-168; J.Allgaier 169; E.Sadler 170-201.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): R.Stenhouse Jr., 4 times for 135 laps; E.Sadler, 2 times for 35 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 22 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 4 laps; C.Whitt, 1 time for 2 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 1 lap; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 675; 2. A.Dillon, 664; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 656; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 633; 5. J.Allgaier, 597; 6. M.Annett, 569; 7. C.Whitt, 550; 8. M.Bliss, 491; 9. D.Patrick, 443; 10. B.Scott, 430.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

Tour de France

At Paris

20th (Final) Stage

A 74.6-mile, largely ceremonial flat ride from Rambouillet to the Champs-Elysees in Paris

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 3 hours, 8 minutes, 7 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

5. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

6. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

7. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

8. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Jimmy Engoulvent, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

11. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

12. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha, same time.

14. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

15. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4 seconds behind.

17. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

18. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

19. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

20. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

Also

27. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :07.

31. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

33. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :09.

34. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

37. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

46. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

47. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

54. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

58. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

98. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

140. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, :57.

Final Standings

Individual (Yellow Jersey)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 87 hours, 34 minutes, 47 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 3:21.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 6:19.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 10:15.

5. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:04.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 15:41.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 15:49.

8. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 16:26.

9. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 16:33.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 17:17.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:54.

12. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 19:33.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 19:55.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 25:27.

15. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 27:22.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 28:30.

17. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:46.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 37:03.

19. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 38:16.

20. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 42:26.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:16:29.

38. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:30:38.

60. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:58:38.

100. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:53:26.

151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:54:45.

Team (Yellow Bib)

1. RadioShack-Nissan (Luxembourg), 263:12:14.

2. Sky Procycling (Britain), 5:46 behind.

3. BMC Racing (United States), 36:29.

4. Astana (Kazakhstan), 43:22.

5. Liquigas-Cannondale (Italy), 1:04:55.

6. Movistar (Spain), 1:08:16.

7. Team Europcar (France), 1:08:46.

8. Katusha (Russia), 1:12:46.

9. FDJ-Big Mat (France), 1:19:30.

10. AG2R La Mondiale (France), 1:41:15.

11. Lotto-Belisol (Belgium), 2:14:58.

12. Omega Pharma-Quick Step (Belgium), 2:17:25.

13. Rabobank (Netherlands), 2:54:44.

14. Saur-Sojasun (France), 2:54:46.

15. Euskaltel-Euskadi (Spain), 3:11:08.

16. Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank (Denmark), 3:21:23.

17. Lampre-ISD (Italy), 3:56:30.

18. Vacansoleil-DCM (Netherlands), 4:32:48.

19. Cofidis Le Credit en Ligne (France), 4:39:48.

20. Garmin-Sharp (United States), 4:57:52.

21. Orica GreenEdge (Australia), 5:39:29.

22. Argos-Shimano (Netherlands), 7:42:15.

Sprinter (Green Jersey)

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 421 points.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 280.

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 268.

4. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, 220.

5. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 160.

Climber (Red Polka Dot Jersey)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 135 points.

2. Fredrik Kessiakoff, Sweden, Astana, 123.

3. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 77.

4. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 63.

5. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 51.

Youth-U26 (White Jersey)

1. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 87:45:51.

2. Thibault Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 6:13 behind.

3. Steven Kruijswijk, Netherlands, Rabobank, 1:05:48.

4. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 1:16:48.

5. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:21:15.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 5 5 38 37 29

Sporting KC 11 6 4 37 26 19

Houston 9 5 7 34 31 25

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22

Columbus 7 7 4 25 18 19

Montreal 7 13 3 24 30 42

New England 6 9 5 23 25 25

Philadelphia 6 10 2 20 20 21

Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 5 4 43 44 27

Real Salt Lake 12 7 3 39 33 26

Vancouver 9 6 7 34 25 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Los Angeles 9 10 3 30 38 35

Chivas USA 6 8 5 23 13 21

Colorado 7 13 1 22 27 30

FC Dallas 5 10 7 22 25 30

Portland 5 11 4 19 19 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Houston 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Vancouver 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1

Saturday

New York 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

Sporting Kansas City 0, New England 0, tie

Houston 3, Montreal 0

FC Dallas 5, Portland 0

Los Angeles 3, Chivas USA 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado 0

Sunday

Vancouver 2, San Jose 1

Wednesday, July 25

Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 27

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 28

Houston at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10 p.m.