« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published July 22 2012

Beyer among winners at Buffalo River Race Park

GLYNDON, Minn. – Taylor Beyer of Glyndon won the hornets feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other feature winners are: Luke Johnson of Glyndon (pure stocks); Josh Abrahamson of Moorhead (mod four); Rich Pavlicek of Casselton, N.D. (modified); Paul Morman of Wishek, N.D. (legends) and Tyler Hall of Fertile, Minn. (Midwest mod);

BRRP hornets

Heat 1: 1, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 2, Dustin Nelson, Waubun, Minn. 3, Taylor Beyer, Glyndon, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Gene Bates, Moorhead. 3, Cody Meyer, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Beyer. 2, Habedank. 3, Ahrndt.

BRRP pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Ron Impola, Fargo. 2, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Norm Olson, Glyndon.

Heat 3: 1, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 2, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead. 3, Kevin Pender, Barnesville, Minn.

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Gardner. 3, Impola. 4, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 5, Alison Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

BRRP legends

Heat 1: 1, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Josh Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Paul Morman, Wishek, N.D. 2, Brady Petermann, Hawley, Minn. 3, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck.

Feature: 1, Morman. 2, Brady Peterman. 3, Sommerfeld. 4, Brian Petermann. 5, Dean Julsrud, Barnesville, Minn.

Wissota Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Patrick Brejcha, Wahpeton, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, S.D. 3, Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D.

Feature: 1, Hall. 2, Brejcha. 3, VanMil. 4, Peterson. 5, Andring.

Wissota mod four

Heat 1: 1, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 3, Josh Abrahamson, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Troy Kuehl Glyndon, Minn. 2, Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, James Erdmann, Horace, N.D.

Feature: 1, Abrahamson. 2, R. VanMil. 3, Bjerken. 4, Kuehl. 5, Corry VanMil, Lake Park, Minn.

Wissota modified

Heat 1: 1, Dano Ostrander, New York Mills, Minn. 2, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn. 3, Ty Hanten, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D. 2, Jegtvig. 3, Bryce Borgen, Ada, Minn. 4, Ostrander. 5, Jeff Odden, Fargo.