« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 21 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 35 25 .583 —

Kansas City 33 28 .541 2½

Sioux City 27 34 .443 8½

Gary 26 34 .433 9

Lincoln 24 35 .407 10½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 37 23 .617 —

Winnipeg 36 24 .600 1

St. Paul 30 28 .517 6

Sioux Falls 29 31 .483 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 38 22 .633 —

Amarillo 33 28 .541 5½

Laredo 26 33 .441 11½

El Paso 22 35 .386 14½

Saturday

New Jersey 6, Gary 5, 10 innings, 1st game

Gary 3, New Jersey 0, 6 innings, 2nd game, susp.

Winnipeg 14, Sioux Falls 7

St. Paul 7, Sioux City 6

Wichita 6, Fargo-Moorhead 1

Amarillo 4, Laredo 1

Grand Prairie 8, Kansas City 4

Lincoln at El Paso, late

Today

Gary at New Jersey, 1:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 5:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Lincoln at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Monday

St. Paul at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

District 9 South sub-district tournament

At New York Mills

Thursday

First round

1) Breckenridge 9, Pelican Rapids 1

2) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 13, Barnesville 0

3) Parkers Prairie 6, Frazee 4

4) New York Mills 5, Ottertail Central 3

Friday

5) Barnesville 12, Pelican Rapids 10

6) Ottertail Central 12, Frazee 8

7) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 12, Breckenridge 3

8) New York Mills 7, Parkers Prairie 0

Saturday

9) Parkers Prairie 7, Barnesville 0

10) Breckenridge 7, Ottertail Central 6

11) Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton 5, New York Mills 0

12) Parkers Prairie vs. Breckenridge

Today

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

District 9 North sub-district tournament

At Greenbush

Friday

Ada 6, Fosston 5

Roseau 7, Greenbush 3

Greenbush 6, Fosston 5

Ada 9, Roseau 8 (9 inn.)

Saturday

Stephen-Argyle 6, Red Lake County 3

Warroad 6, Fertile 1

Red Lake County 9, Fertile 3

Warroad 6, Stephen-Argyle 5

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Pairings

15-year-old state tournament

At Mandan

Saturday

Williston 6, Mandan 2

Fargo 2, Devils Lake 1

West Fargo 10, Mandan 3

Fargo 7, Minot 1

13-year-old state tournament

At Jack Williams Stadium

Saturday

Dickinson 13, West Fargo 3

Grand Forks 8, Fargo 7

Bismarck 9, Dickinson 3

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 –

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 –

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

British Open

At Lytham St. Annes, England

Third Round

Adam Scott 64-67-68–199 -11

Graeme McDowell 67-69-67–203 -7

Brandt Snedeker 66-64-73–203 -7

Tiger Woods 67-67-70–204 -6

Zach Johnson 65-74-66–205 -5

Ernie Els 67-70-68–205 -5

Thorbjorn Olesen 69-66-71–206 -4

Bill Haas 71-68-68–207 -3

Thomas Aiken 68-68-71–207 -3

Bubba Watson 67-73-68–208 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 72-68-68–208 -2

Mark Calcavecchia 71-68-69–208 -2

Matt Kuchar 69-67-72–208 -2

Dustin Johnson 73-68-71–209 -1

Kyle Stanley 70-69-70–209 -1

Luke Donald 70-68-71–209 -1

Jason Dufner 70-66-73–209 -1

Vijay Singh 70-72-68–210 E

Nick Watney 71-70-69–210 E

Anirban Lahiri 68-72-70–210 E

Simon Khan 70-69-71–210 E

Greg Chalmers 71-68-71–210 E

James Morrison 68-70-72–210 E

Steven Alker 69-69-72–210 E

Keegan Bradley 71-72-68–211 +1

Matthew Baldwin 69-73-69–211 +1

Justin Hicks 68-74-69–211 +1

Alexander Noren 71-71-69–211 +1

Hunter Mahan 70-71-70–211 +1

Thomas Bjorn 70-69-72–211 +1

Peter Hanson 67-72-72–211 +1

Steve Stricker 67-71-73–211 +1

Joost Luiten 73-70-69–212 +2

Padraig Harrington 70-72-70–212 +2

Harris English 71-71-70–212 +2

Francesco Molinari 69-72-71–212 +2

Dale Whitnell 71-69-72–212 +2

Jamie Donaldson 68-72-72–212 +2

Garth Mulroy 71-69-72–212 +2

Simon Dyson 72-67-73–212 +2

Carl Pettersson 71-68-73–212 +2

Paul Lawrie 65-71-76–212 +2

Rickie Fowler 71-72-70–213 +3

Gary Woodland 73-70-70–213 +3

Troy Matteson 70-72-71–213 +3

Rafael Echenique 73-69-71–213 +3

Jim Furyk 72-70-71–213 +3

Branden Grace 73-69-71–213 +3

Greg Owen 71-71-71–213 +3

Ian Poulter 71-69-73–213 +3

Miguel Angel Jimenez 71-69-73–213 +3

Geoff Ogilvy 72-68-73–213 +3

Toshinori Muto 67-72-74–213 +3

Lee Westwood 73-70-71–214 +4

Adilson Da Silva 69-74-71–214 +4

Sang-moon Bae 72-71-71–214 +4

K.J. Choi 70-73-71–214 +4

Pablo Larrazabal 73-70-71–214 +4

Nicolas Colsaerts 65-77-72–214 +4

Gonzalo Fernadez-Castano 71-71-72–214 +4

Yoshinori Fujimoto 71-70-73–214 +4

Thongchai Jaidee 69-71–74–214 +4

Ted Potter Jr. 69-71–74–214 +4

Brendan Jones 69-74-72–215 +5

Fredrik Jacobson 69-73-73–215 +5

Rory McIlroy 67-75-73–215 +5

Richard Sterne 69-73-73–215 +5

Bob Estes 69-72-74–215 +5

Retief Goosen 70-70-75–215 +5

Juvic Pagunsan 71-72-73–216 +6

Aaron Baddeley 71-71-74–216 +6

Warren Bennett 71-70-75–216 +6

John Senden 70-71-75–216 +6

Lee Slattery 69-72-75–216 +6

Andres Romero 70-69-77–216 +6

Chad Campbell 73-70-74–217 +7

Ross Fisher 72-71-74–217 +7

Charles Howell III 72-71-74–217 +7

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 70-71-76–217 +7

Jeev Milkha Singh 70-71-76–217 +7

Tom Watson 71-72-76–219 +9

John Daly 72-71-77–220 +10

Martin Laird 70-69-82 –

PGA

True South Classic

At Madison, Miss.

Partial Third Round

Note: Third round will be completed on Sunday

William McGirt 70-69-64–203 -13

Woody Austin 71-67-66–204 -12

Tommy Gainey 70-68-66–204 -12

Patrick Reed 73-65-66–204 -12

Scott Brown 72-66-67–205 -11

Chris Couch 69-69-67–205 -11

Jerry Kelly 69-69-68–206 -10

Shane Bertsch 68-71-69–208 -8

Vaughn Taylor 72-67-69–208 -8

Russell Knox 67-71-71–209 -7

Marco Dawson 67-71-72–210 -6

Robert Gamez 68-71-71–210 -6

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Scott Stallings -18 9

2. Heath Slocum -14 12

2. Billy Horschel -14 9

2. Jason Bohn -14 9

5. William McGirt -13 16

6. Guy Boros -12 16

6. Tommy Gainey -12 F

6. Woody Austin -12 F

6. Jonathan Randolph -12 13

6. Luke Guthrie -12 10

6. Bud Cauley -12 9

12. Chris Couch -11 F

12. Scott Brown -11 F

12. Ryuji Imada -11 15

12. Hunter Hamrick -11 14

12. Jason Gore -11 10

12. J.J. Killeen -11 10

12. Steven Bowditch -11 9

Today’s tee times

British Open

At Lytham St. Annes, England

2:20 a.m. – Martin Laird

2:30 a.m. – John Daly, Tom Watson

2:40 a.m. – Jeev Milkha Singh, Rafael Cabrera-Bello

2:40 a.m. – Charles Howell III, Ross Fisher

3 a.m. – Chad Campbell, Andres Romero

3:10 a.m. – Lee Slattery, John Senden

3:20 a.m. – Warren Bennett, Aaron Baddeley

3:30 a.m. – Juvic Pagunsan, Retief Goosen

3:40 a.m. – Bob Estes, Richard Sterne

3:55 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Fredrik Jacobson

4:05 a.m. – Brendan Jones, Ted Potter Jr.

4:15 a.m. – Thongchai Jaidee, Yoshinori Fujimoto

4:25 a.m. – Gonzalo Fernadez-Castano, Nicolas Colsaerts

4:35 a.m. – Pablo Larrazabal, K.J. Choi

4:45 a.m. – Sang-moon Bae, Adilson Da Silva

4:55 a.m. – Lee Westwood, Toshinori Muto

5:05 a.m. – Geoff Ogilvy, Miguel Angel Jimenez

5:15 a.m. – Ian Poulter, Greg Owen

5:30 a.m. – Branden Grace, Jim Furyk

5:40 a.m. – Rafael Echenique, Troy Matteson

5:50 a.m. – Gary Woodland, Rickie Fowler

6 a.m. – Paul Lawrie, Carl Pettersson

6:10 a.m. – Simon Dyson, Garth Mulroy

6:20 a.m. – Jamie Donaldson, Dale Whitnell

6:30 a.m. – Francesco Molinari, Harris English

6:40 a.m. – Padraig Harrington, Joost Luiten

6:55 a.m. – Steve Stricker, Peter Hanson

7:05 a.m. – Thomas Bjorn, Hunter Mahan

7:15 a.m. – Alexander Noren, Justin Hicks

7:25 a.m. – Matthew Baldwin, Keegan Bradley

7:35 a.m. – Steven Alker, James Morrison

7:45 a.m. – Greg Chalmers, Simon Khan

7:55 a.m. – Anirban Lahiri, Nick Watney

7:05 a.m. – Vijay Singh, Jason Dufner

7:20 a.m. – Luke Donald, Kyle Stanley

7:30 a.m. – Dustin Johnson, Matt Kuchar

7:40 a.m. – Mark Calcavecchia, Louis Oosthuizen

7:50 a.m. – Bubba Watson, Thomas Aiken

8 a.m. – Bill Haas, Thorbjorn Olesen

8:10 a.m. – Ernie Els, Zach Johnson

8:20 a.m. – Tiger Woods, Brandt Snedeker

8:30 a.m. – Graeme McDowell, Adam Scott

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

At Chartres, France

19th Stage

A 33.1-mile individual time trial from Bonneval to Chartres

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 1 hour, 4 minutes, 13 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 1 minute, 16 seconds behind.

3. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, 1:50.

4. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 2:02.

5. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 2:25.

6. Patrick Gretsch, Germany, Argos-Shimano, 2:28.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 2:34.

8. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Movistar, 2:46.

9. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 2:50.

10. Jeremy Roy, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3:05.

11. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:12.

12. Matthieu Sprick, France, Argos-Shimano, 3:20.

13. Ruben Plaza, Spain, Movistar, 3:24.

14. Daniel Oss, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:27.

15. Anthony Roux, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3:34.

16. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:38.

17. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:40.

18. Bert Grabsch, Germany, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:43.

19. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:49.

20. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

Also

26. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:22.

34. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 4:57.

44. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 5:33.

52. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 5:54.

141. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 9:41.

151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 10:56.

Overall Standings

(After 19 of 20 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 84 hours, 26 minutes, 31 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 3:21.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 6:19.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 10:15.

5. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 11:04.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 15:43.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 15:51.

8. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 16:31.

9. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 16:38.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 17:17.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:54.

12. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 19:33.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 19:55.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 25:27.

15. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 27:22.

16. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 28:30.

17. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 31:46.

18. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 37:03.

19. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 38:16.

20. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 42:26.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 1:16:29.

38. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:30:38.

60. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:58:40.

100. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:52:38.

151. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:54:54.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 11 5 5 38 37 29

Sporting KC 11 6 4 37 26 19

Houston 9 5 7 34 31 25

D.C. 10 7 3 33 34 27

Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22

Columbus 7 7 4 25 18 19

Montreal 7 13 3 24 30 42

New England 6 9 5 23 25 25

Philadelphia 6 10 2 20 20 21

Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 13 4 4 43 43 25

Real Salt Lake 12 7 3 39 33 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Vancouver 8 6 7 31 23 25

Los Angeles 9 10 3 30 38 35

Chivas USA 6 8 5 23 13 21

Colorado 7 13 1 22 27 30

FC Dallas 5 10 7 22 25 30

Portland 5 11 4 19 19 35

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Houston 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Vancouver 2, Los Angeles 2, tie

San Jose 2, FC Dallas 1

Saturday

New York 2, Philadelphia 0

Columbus 1, D.C. United 0

Sporting Kansas City 0, New England 0, tie

Houston 3, Montreal 0

FC Dallas 5, Portland 0

Los Angeles 3, Chivas USA 1

Real Salt Lake 2, Colorado 0

Today

San Jose at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 25

Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, July 27

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 28

Houston at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10 p.m.