« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Tom Miller / Forum Communications Co., Published July 20 2012

Teammates Schaefer, Bergrud play for spot in semifinals

GRAND FORKS – Nick Schaefer and Josh Bergrud are usually teammates.

The two paired together in early June to win the North Dakota Golf Association Four Ball Championship at King’s Walk. They also played together at Grand Forks Red River High School.

Today, though, they stand in each other’s way of the semifinals of the North Dakota state match play championship at the Grand Forks Country Club.

Schaefer and Bergrud will tee off at 8:10 a.m. in the third round.

“It’ll be fun,” said Schaefer, a University of North Dakota golfer. “We’re not going to act like we’re playing for the U.S. Open.”

Schaefer is a 2008 graduate from Red River, while Bergrud graduated in 2007.

Schafer, a three-time all-state golfer in high school, has seen enough of Bergrud to know he’s in for a battle.

“He hits it super straight,” Schaefer said. “He’s very consistent. He doesn’t make a lot of mistakes. If I’m not playing well, I’m not going to beat him.”

Schaefer was with Bergrud on Friday night when he was asked who was going to be the favorite this morning, but the two couldn’t come up with an answer.

“It’s a toss-up,” Schaefer said. “50-50.”

Schaefer advanced to the round of eight Friday by beating Nate Brewinski (2 & 1) and Colin Bork (4 & 3). Bergrud made the quarterfinals after knocking off Wade Herbel (3 & 2) and Connor Holland (4 & 3). Holland, a West Fargo golfer who has signed a letter of intent at North Dakota State, shot a tournament-low 69 during Thursday’s qualifying.

“I didn’t hit it that well in the morning, but I made it through,” Schaefer said. “I figured it out in the afternoon and started to hit it well.”

Schaefer and Bergrud are joined in the quarterfinals of the championship flight by Lukas Davison, Eric Aughinbaugh, Duane Wages III, Bill Carlson, Coy Papachek and Matt Norby.

The final field of eight includes four Red River graduates (Schaefer, Wages III, Bergrud and Norby) and four Fargo South graduates (Davison, Aughinbaugh, Carlson and Papachek).

The tournament will have a new champion after the 2011 winner, Tim Skarperud, fell to Davison in the second round.

Davison, who currently plays at South Dakota State, will take on Aughinbaugh at 8 a.m. Aughinbaugh will be a junior on the golf team at Augsburg College in Minneapolis.

Championship flight

First round – Tim Skarperud over Nate Moen 7 & 6; Lukas Davison over Nick Myhre 2 up; Tyler Miller over Lee Hetletved 19 holes; Eric Aughinbaugh over Rick Kuhn 3 & 1; Duane Wages III over Jack Elliott 5 & 4; Grady Meyer over Alex Gustafson 2 & 1; Bill Carlson over Jay Myhre 6 & 5; Mike Slominski over Nathan Anderson 1 up; Coy Papachek over Jack McClintock; Brock Ellingson over Justin Cross 3 & 1; Chad Skarperud over Pat Bugliosi 7 & 5; Matt Norby over Phil Kroetsch 6 & 4; Connor Holland over Brady Ohman 6 & 4; Josh Bergrud over Wade Herbel 3 & 2; Colin Bork over Nevin Gillis 4 & 3; Nick Schaefer over Nate Brewinski 2 & 1

Second round – Lukas Davison over Tim Skarperud; Eric Aughinbaugh over Tyler Miller 5 & 4; Duane Wages III over Grady Meyer 2 & 1; Bill Carlson over Michael Slominski 1 up; Coy Papachek over Brock Ellingson 2 up; Matt Norby over Connor Holland 4 & 3; Nick Schaefer over Colin Bork 4 & 3

Today’s third-round tee times – Lukas Davison vs. Eric Aughinbaugh, 8 a.m.; Duane Wages III vs. Bill Carlson, 8 a.m.; Matt Norby vs. Coy Papachek, 8:10 a.m.; Josh Bergrud vs. Nick Schaefer, 8:10 a.m.

Championship consolation

Nick Myhre over Nate Moen 5 & 3; Lee Hetletved over Rick Kuhn 1 up; Jack Elliott over Alex Gustafson 3 & 2; Jay Myhre over Nathan Anderson 1 up; Jack McClintock over Justin Cross 1 up; Phil Kroetsch over Pat Bugliosi 4 & 3; Wade Herbel over Brady Ohman 7 & 6; Nate Brewinski over Nevin Gillis 3 & 2

Today’s tee times – Nick Myhre vs. Lee Hetletved, 8:20 a.m.; Jack Elliot vs. Jay Myhre, 8:20 a.m.; Jack McClintock vs. Phil Kroetsch, 8:30 a.m.; Wade Herbel vs. Nate Brewinski, 8:30 a.m.

First flight

First round – Kavin Dvorak over Ryan Seil 3 & 2; Gregg Schaefer over Jon Delzer 1 up; Oliver Boeckel over Nate Knopik, 6 & 5; Dan Johnson over Nate Olson 20 holes

Today’s tee times – Kavin Dvorak vs. Gregg Schaefer, 8:40 a.m.; Oliver Boeckel vs. Dan Johnson, 8:40 a.m.

Consolation tee times – Ryan Seil vs. Jon Delzer, 9 a.m.; Nate Knopik vs. Nate Olson, 9 a.m.

Second flight

First round – Brent Weber vs. bye; Mark Paulson over Richard Millspaugh 2 & 1; Lee Petersen vs. bye; Joe Bryan over John Horpedahl 19 holes

Consolation tee times – John Horpedahl vs. Richard Millspaugh, 9:10 a.m.

Third flight

First round – Paul Melicher over Dave Collins 3 & 1; Mark Olson over Tim Straub 7 & 5

Tee times – Paul Melicher vs. Mark Olson, 9:20 a.m., Dave Collins vs. Tim Straub, 9:20 a.m.


Miller writes for the Grand Forks Herald