« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Angie Wieck, Published July 22 2012

Namedroppers (July 22, 2012)

NDSU NEWS: North Dakota State University has awarded scholarships to the following area students: Austin Althoff, son of Scott and Lori Althoff, West Fargo, $2,000 Honor Award Scholarship, $500 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Brandon Beyer, son of Ron and Teri Beyer, Fargo, $10,000 Presidential Honor Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Megan Boe, daughter of David and Nanette Boe, Fargo, $2,000 Henry and Em Eggert Honors Scholarship and $2,000 Honor Award Scholarship; Melissa Halvorson, daughter of David and Diane Halvorson, Fargo, $2,500 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Zachary Drechsel, son of Jon and Sonya Drechsel, Moorhead, $12,000 Presidential Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; and Anna Melicher, daughter of Steve an Cindy Melicher, Fargo, $10,000 Presidential Honor Scholarship and $500 Eagles Scholarship.

Amy Uthus has been selected for a five-week term as an artist-in-residence at the Guldagergaard International Ceramics Research Center in Skaelskor, Denmark. Uthus earned a bachelor’s degree in fine arts from NDSU in 2007 and her master’s degree from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth in May. Her residency is supported in part by a Professional Development Grant from the North Dakota Council on the Arts and a scholarship from the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Ceramics Club.

Second Lt. Jeffrey Mellgren, Fargo, was recently commissioned by the John Jay Institute in Philadelphia. The Saratoga Fellows program is administered by the John Jay Institute, a faith-based intercollegiate organization dedicated to preparing leaders for public service. Mellgren participated in an intensive six-week academic study of political theory, constitutional law, history, theology, philosophy and ethics, and explored their bearing upon leadership in light of America’s legal and political traditions. Mellgren is a 2011 Air Force ROTC graduate and a 2012 master of architecture graduate of North Dakota State University.

UND NEWS: The following area North Dakota students were named to the dean’s list at the University of North Dakota, Grand Forks: Arthur: Anna Andersson, Adra Johnson; Arvilla: Jacob Petsinger, Jessica Stutzman; Ashley: Heather Lepp; Carrington: Danielle Boehmer, Audra Braaten, Chelsie Pollert; Casselton: Skyler Moderow, Adam Ratchenski; Cooperstown: Emilee Froiland, Katie Hanson, Emilee Johnson; Courtenay: Katelyn Fletcher; Devils Lake: David Allard, Joshua Greene, Stephanie Hatten, Lindsey Hiltner, Heather Howatt, Angela Loff, Keli Nadeau, Preston Peterson, Erin Traynor, Shelby Turck, Ian Whitney; Durbin: Joseph Birrenkott; Ellendale: Ty Bommersbach; Fargo: Ryder Bekkedahl, Christopher Beyer, Jason Bjorgaard, Eric Braasch, Michael Brooks, David Burdick, Jaford Burgad, Trenton Egan, Samuel Ficenec, Melissa Fischer, Eric Flacksbarth, Kaileen Flaherty, Casey Goodyear, Caitlyn Haring, Jeffrey Harrie, Kaira Henze, Kathryn Johnson, Katrina Kanwischer, Brooke Kranzler, Nicole Krause, Jessica Lamb, Andrew Landburg, Alysa Lerud, Kelly Lontz, Jordan Mari, Katelyn Mari, Bethany Martindale, Sierra Maucort, Kirsten McCullough, Ryan McGuigan, John Mitzel, Anna Peinovich, Spencer Rea, Brendan Reardon, Haley Reinholz, Jacob Reopelle, Tyler Richter, Sadie Rivard, Meghan Roehrich, Joseph Schaefbauer, Audrey Shaw, Garrett Skonseng, Derek Steiner, Anthony Swanholm, Clark Swanson, Tyler Voegele; Fort Ransom: Veronica Munkeby; Gackle: Andrew Owen; Hankinson: Angel Kordovsky; Hatton: Hardy Delong, Christina Phipps, Tina Roman; Hillsboro: Ryan Hamilton; Horace: Nathaniel Peterson; Jamestown: Tate Carlson, Ann Cichos, Sara Davidson, Nicholas Graves, Amanda Lauinger, Aaron Motacek, Jennifer Neva, Sondra Pergotski, Alec Redmann, Barbara Trautman; Kindred: Dylan Torgerson, Keely Torgerson; Lakota: Courtney Anderson; LaMoure: Kristof Nelson, Megan Quinlan; Larimore: Samuel Hager, Cristin Higgins, Alyssa Jacobson, Shaun Swanson; Mayville: Jennifer Keating, Jamie Knudsvig, Kristine Martin, Kelsey McDowell, Maggie O’Keefe, Zachary Scallon; Mooreton: Caitlyn Wolf; Northwood: Dawn Nygaard-Koplin; Page: Krista Bjerke, Karissa Lindseth; Portland: Chelsey Baldock, Connor Murphy, Tyler Ust, Rebecca Walden; Thompson: James Kerzman, Ashley Klegstad, Katie Morgan, Richard Morgan, Vanessa Snyder, Jami Stallard, Alyson Tweet, Kelly Winters; Valley City: Alison Anderson, Shelby Anderson, Jacob Denault, Brandi Jewett, Haley Larson, Maria Prosby, Amanda Stevens, Brian Zerface; Wahpeton: Taylor Albrecht, Liesl Carlson, Brooke Gerner, Kelsey Richels, Jill Wieser; West Fargo: Kaleb Anderson, Madison Anderson, Cody Blair, Regina Doll, Beatrice Hill, Matthew Klein, Danielle Meyer, Ashley Ryan, James Seefeldt, Kaitlyn Varberg; Wishek: Rachel Becker; Wyndmere: Elizabeth Klosterman, Rydell Klosterman and Samantha Ritten.

The following area Minnesota students were also named: Ada - William Atwood, Kristen Austinson, Taylor Ruebke, Nicole Smart, Alivia Sterton; Argyle: Aleah Gruhot, Evan Hanson; Barnesville: Christena Goedtke; Becker: Zachary Hamann, Jamie Heins, Keith Steiner; Breckenridge: Jerrold Zettel; Crookston: Anna Cymbaluk, Shannon Kaiser, Tiffany Myers, Danielle Persson; Deer Creek: Clinton Swisse; Dent: Meghan Hurley; Detroit Lakes: Brittney Thomson; Dilworth: Jessica Row; Elizabeth: Lauren Zimmerman; Erskine: Andrew Bruggeman, Lisa Espeseth; Fergus Falls: Janelle Beske, Kara Fisher, Kayla LaPorte, Emily Muxfeldt, Talya Tysver; Fertile: Valerie Erickson; Frazee: Marlee Helmeke; Gary: Laura Sele; Georgetown: Alicia Dahlsad; Herman: Kristi Fickes; Lake Park: Nicolai Baer; ; Moorhead: Brady Bjerke, Benjamin Doda, Taylor Erickson, Trevor Fischer, Nicolette Halvorson, Katrina Kotta, Bailey Stotts; New York Mills: Samantha Welter; Park Rapids: Alyssa Carlson, Elliot Lawrence, Trisha Matheny, Mark Smith; Pelican Rapids: Danielle Grahn, Brooke Gustafson; Perham: Leah Richter; Rochert: Suzanne Vetter; and Wheaton: Michael McTighe.

MAKING THE GRADE: Adam Berndt and Kimberley Henze, Fargo, and Anna Grimes, Park Rapids, Minn., were named to the dean’s list at St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Bethel University: Jaclyn Arness, Ellen Potts and Kyle Ulstad, Fargo; David Collins, Carrington, N.D.; Layne Meyer and Julia Striker, Moorhead.

Hanna Fischer, Fargo, has earned academic honors at Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind., for the spring 2012 semester.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Bemidji (Minn.) State University: Mitchell Knudsvig, Brett Montplaisir, Audubon, Minn.; Brandon Van Tassel, Breckenridge, Minn.; Carley Nelson, Clitherall, Minn.; Amanda Perkins, Courtney Volkmann, Deer Creek, Minn.; Aron Badurek, Henryk Fiskevold, Taryn Kobriger, Brett Provo, Nathan Sandberg, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Alexander Rieder, Dilworth; Shane Bryn, Fargo; Tyler Brown, Isaac Carlson, Kayla Konickson, Kaitlyn Schleske, Tracy Stein, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Michael Galbrecht, Jessica Irish, Frazee, Minn.; Jared Roelofs, Glyndon, Minn.; Danielle Wold, Hatton, N.D.; Britta Berg, Lindsey Huesman, David Teeples, Hawley, Minn.; Troy Anderson, Henning, Minn.; Autumn Ricke, Lake Park, Minn.; Marlene Faugstad, Amber Meemken, Lengby, Minn.; Courtney Bischof, Lisbon, N.D.; Krysta Ryant, Mahnomen, Minn.; Erin Bottomley, Aric Falk, Melissa Hubka, Aaron Ostlund, Lacey Wolf, Moorhead; Cara Bessler, Seth Hofland, Nicole Nebosis, New York Mills, Minn.; Mina Spalla, Ogema, Minn.; Heather Dorow, Ottertail, Minn.; Rachel Holte, Robert Oliver, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Justin Mitchell, Miranda Schmitz, Perham, Minn.; Evelyn Bellanger, Sarah Blanford, Ponsford, Minn.; Sara Lee, Richville, Minn.; Lindsey Adams, Timothy Johnston, Lindsi McArthur, Robin Stalberger, Waubun, Minn.; Sarah Denne, West Fargo.

Kjai Block, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at the University of Iowa, Iowa City.

Tambi Larson, Moorhead, was named to the president’s honor roll at Washburn University, Topeka, Kan.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities: Kaitlin Lange, Audubon, Minn.; Alec Albright, Barnesville, Minn.; Kelsey Dahlgren, Breckenridge, Minn.; Jenna Hochstetler, Casselton, N.D.; Adam Marso, Clitherall, Minn.; Jade Beauclair, Davenport, N.D.; Alexis Aafedt, Megan Bausman, Jalen Even, Kathryn McCormack, Laura Standal, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Tobey Moe, Dilworth, Minn.; Brianna Godejohn, Erie, Minn.; Roshan Anglin, Jillian Bethke, Taylor Blumer, Elizabeth Council, Alexander Duden, Benjamin Heinle, Roxana Karami, Hannah Karlins¸Rachel McGuigan, Renae Rodgers, Jacob Rokke, Brynn Stofferahn, Philip Thelen, Fargo; Emma Childs, Carli Ewert, Christopher Jennen, Richard Martinson, Rebecca Nagel, Cody Peck, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Rebecca Asp, Hankinson, N.D.; Siri Freeh, Britni Hummel, Lake Park, Minn.; Callie Frost, Brittney Just, Scott Mitchell, Isaac Monke-Lundberg, Lydia Norwig, Max O. Van Vlaenderen, Moorhead; Paul Dirks, Osage, Minn.; Casey Trujillo, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Daniel Ditch, Dustin Ditch, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Johanna Erickson, Kyle Wohlman, West Fargo; and Andrea Daugherty, Wolverton, Minn.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Travis Beauchene, Fargo, has been awarded the Morris Louis Endowment Fellowship in Fine Arts for the 2012-2013 Academic Year at George Washington University, Washington D.C. The fellowship is awarded to students who show outstanding promise in the art of painting. Beauchene earned his bachelor’s degree in fine arts at NDSU and will begin studying for his master’s degree at George Washington in the fall.

Fargo Shanley High School grad David Beauclair and Breckenridge (Minn.) High School grad Gregory Erlandson have been named National Merit Scholarship winners. Beauclair will be sponsored by the University of Nebraska – Lincoln and Erlandson will be sponsored by Carleton College, Northfield. Both will receive between $500 and $2,000 annually for up to four years of undergraduate study.

Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D., has awarded Alexandra Mohror, Fargo, a Trustees Scholarship. In addition to the scholarship, she was awarded a $2,500 travel stipend for an international study experience in Scotland during spring break 2013. An Honorary Trustees Scholarship was also awarded to Glen Ellingson of Moorhead.

RECENT GRADUATES: Kelsey Lempola, Park Rapids, Minn., has graduated from the College of St. Scholastica, Duluth, Minn.

Kristin Westby, Erhard, Minn., and Max Piepkorn, Fargo, have graduated from Luther College, Decorah, Iowa.

Julie Blume, Herman, Minn., has graduated from the University of Wisconsin, River Falls.

Caitlin Berg, Detroit Lakes, Minn., David Holmburg, Fargo, and Trevor Reither, West Fargo, have graduated from the University of Wisconsin - Madison.

The following area students have graduated from the University of Iowa, Iowa City: Kjai Block, John Haggart, Fargo, Hannah Draxten, Fergus Falls, Minn., Matthew Kelley and Robert Newgard, West Fargo.

TWIRLING NEWS: Members of the Silver Start Baton Twirlers from the YMCA of Cass Clay recently participated in competitions in Wisconsin, Nebraska and Minnesota. Twirlers were: Shaina Magel, 17, Kaycee Froysland, 15, Paige Warren, 14, Rachel Green, 13, and Jessica Green, 10.

In Oshkosh, Wis., Warren placed first in solo twirling and marching, second in marching and third in solo twirling and modeling. She also won a third place overall regional twirling award.

In Omaha, Neb., Magel won third in marching and a third overall regional twirling award. Froysland placed second in marching, second in two baton and third in modeling and solo twirling. R. Green placed first in solo twirling and second in two baton twirling. J. Green won second in marching and third in two baton.

In Minneapolis, Warren placed first in solo twirling, marching and modeling, and third in show twirling. Froysland placed first in two baton and marching and second in solo twirling and marching. R. Green placed first in solo and two baton, second in marching, modeling and show twirl, and third in modeling.

The twirlers are taught by Merrie Sue Holtan, Holly Russell and Aimee Barmore.


“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/

namedropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.