« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 18 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 34 23 .596 —

Kansas City 32 27 .542 3

Sioux City 27 32 .458 8

Gary 25 33 .431 9½

Lincoln 23 35 .397 11½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 35 22 .614 —

Winnipeg 34 23 .596 1

St. Paul 28 28 .500 6½

Sioux Falls 28 29 .491 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 21 .638 —

Amarillo 31 26 .544 5½

Laredo 25 31 .446 11

El Paso 21 34 .382 14½

Wednesday

St. Paul 5, Grand Prairie 2

Quebec 12, Gary 9

El Paso 10, Amarillo 6

Kansas City 12, Sioux City 7

Winnipeg 10, Lincoln 4

Sioux Falls 5, Fargo-Moorhead 3

Today

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 4:05 p.m.

Gary at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Gary at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Pairings

District 9 South sub-district tournament

At New York Mills

Today

First round

1) No. 4 Breckenridge vs. No. 5 Pelican Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 8 Barnesville, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 6 Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 New York Mills vs. No. 7 Ottertail Central, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

District 9 North sub-district tournament

At Greenbush

Friday

1) No. 4 Ada vs. No. 5 Fosston, 9:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Roseau vs. Greenbush/Win-E-Mac, noon

3) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2:30 p.m.

4) Game 1 winner vs. game 2 winner, 5 p.m.

Saturday

5) No. 3 Stephen-Argyle vs. No. 6 Red lake County, 9:30 a.m.

6) No. 2 Warroad vs. No. 7 Fertile, noon

7) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Sunday

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 3 winner, 9:30 a.m.

10) Game 4 loser vs. Game 7 winner, noon

11) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 2:30 p.m.

12) Game 4 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

North Dakota

Results Wednesday

Gardner 9, Hope-Finley 8

Babe Ruth

North Dakota

Pairings

13-year-old state tournament

Today

At Newman Outdoor Field

1) Minot vs. Grand Forks, 10:30 a.m.

2) West Fargo vs. Williston, 1 p.m.

3) Bismarck vs. Kindred, 3:30 p.m.

4) Fargo vs. Dickinson, 7 p.m.

Friday

At Fargo North

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 8:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

At Jack Williams Stadium

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8:30 a.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 11 a.m.

9) Game 8 loser vs. Game 5 winner, 1:30 p.m.

10) Game 7 loser vs. Game 6 winner, 8:30 a.m.

At Jack Williams Stadium

Saturday

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 11 a.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 1:30 p.m.

Monday

Second championship game (if necessary), 1:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 —

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Area

Results Wednesday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Leonard, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 67. 2, (tie) Jerry Bartholomay, Fargo; Victor Martin, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 2: 1, (tie) Larry Discher, Absaraka, N.D.; Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 69. 3, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 70.

Flight 3: 1, Ed Herrman, Fargo, 61. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 66. 3, Marcellus Ratajczak, Sabin, Minn., 70.

Flight 4: 1, (tie) Gene Boyle, Hawley, Minn.; Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 75. 3, Norman Bertsch, Fargo, 76.

Flight 5: 1, John Maurer, Fargo, 69. 2, Vern Miller, Fargo, 72. 3, Leroy Spilde, Casselton, N.D., 75.

Flight 6: 1, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 73. 2, Art Mathison, Fargo, 75. 3, Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, N.D., 76.

Today’s tee times

North Dakota state match play

At Grand Forks Country Club

8 a.m.: Tim Skarperud, Justin Cross, Chad Skarperud, Duane Wages III.

8:10 a.m.: Rick Kuhn, Randy Westby, Alex Gustafson, Nick Schaefer.

8:20 a.m.: Nathan Anderson, Clint Nelson, Mike Slominski, Greg Melhus.

8:30 a.m.: Coy Papachek, Oliver Boeckel, Daniel Johnson, Nick Myhre.

8:40 a.m.: Jay Myhre, Lee Petersen, Ian Laurie, Nathaniel Knopik.

8:50 a.m.: Nate Moen, Patrick Bugliosi, John Horpedahl, Ryan Seil.

9 a.m.: Jack Elliott, Robb Goss, Bill Carlson, Paul Melicher.

9:10 a.m.: Lukas Davison, Grady Meyer, Brock Ellingson, Colin Bork.

9:20 a.m.: Josh Bergrud, Lee Hetletved, Nate Brewinski, Matt Norby.

9:30 a.m.: Gregg Schaefer, Mark Paulson, Joe Bryan, Jon Delzer.

9:40 a.m.: Wade Herbel, Connor Holland, Brent Weber, Brady Ohman.

9:50 a.m.: Richard Millspaugh, Kavin Dvorak, Jack McClintock.

10 a.m.: Dave Collins, Phil Kroetsch, Nate Olson.

10:10 a.m.: Tim Straub, Eric Aughinbaugh, Tyler Miller.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

Tour de France

At Bagneres-de-Luchon, France

16th Stage

A 122.4-mile ride in the Pyrenees from Pau to Bagneres-de-Luchon, with Hors categorie climbs up the Col d’Aubisque and the Col du Tourmalet, followed by Categorie 1 climbs up the Col d’Aspin and the Col de Peyresourde

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 5 hours, 35 minutes, 2 seconds.

2. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 1 minute, 40 seconds behind.

3. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:22.

4. Alexander Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

5. Brice Feillu, France, Saur-Sojasun, 3:58.

6. Jens Voigt, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 4:18.

7. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 6:08.

8. Simone Stortoni, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

9. Giampaolo Caruso, Italy, Katusha, same time.

10. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Rabobank, 6:11.

11. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 7:09.

12. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

14. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 8:07.

15. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

16. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

17. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

19. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Movistar, same time.

20. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

Also

21. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 8:48.

22. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

23. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 10:01.

33. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 10:54.

34. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

35. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 11:56.

36. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

66. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 22:15.

116. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 30:11.

132. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 33:04.

Overall Standings

(After 16 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 74 hours, 15 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 5:46.

5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 7:13.

6. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 7:55.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 8:06.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 9:09.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 10:10.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 11:43.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 11:47.

12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 13:14.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 13:39.

14. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 14:43.

15. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 20:12.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 21:06.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 21:26.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 21:41.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 22:47.

20. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, 24:20.

Also

29. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 51:02.

37. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:09:42.

50. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:24:22.

105. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:16:45.

152. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 3:13:24.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting Kansas City 11 6 3 36 26 19

New York 10 5 5 35 35 29

D.C. 10 6 3 33 34 26

Houston 8 5 7 31 28 25

Chicago 9 7 4 31 22 22

Montreal 7 12 3 24 30 39

New England 6 9 4 22 25 25

Columbus 6 7 4 22 17 19

Philadelphia 6 9 2 20 20 19

Toronto FC 5 11 4 19 24 36

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 12 4 4 40 41 24

Real Salt Lake 11 7 3 36 31 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Vancouver 8 6 6 30 21 23

Los Angeles 8 10 2 26 33 32

Chivas USA 6 7 5 23 12 18

Colorado 7 12 1 22 27 28

FC Dallas 4 9 7 19 19 28

Portland 5 10 4 19 19 30

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

New York 1, Chicago 0

Chivas USA 1, Portland 0

Toronto FC 2, Colorado 1

Montreal 2, New England 1

Houston 2, Sporting Kansas City 1

Los Angeles at Vancouver, late

FC Dallas at San Jose, late

Saturday

Philadelphia at New York, 1:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Sunday

San Jose at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, July 25

Chelsea at MLS All-Stars, 7 p.m.

Friday, July 27

Vancouver at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Saturday, July 28

Houston at Toronto FC, 3:30 p.m.

New York at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Chicago at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 29

New England at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.