« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 17 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 34 22 .607 —

Kansas City 31 27 .534 4

Sioux City 27 31 .466 8

Gary 25 32 .439 9½

Lincoln 22 34 .393 12

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 35 21 .625 —

Winnipeg 33 22 .600 1½

St. Paul 27 28 .491 7½

Sioux Falls 27 29 .482 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 20 .649 —

Amarillo 31 25 .554 5½

Laredo 24 31 .436 12

El Paso 20 34 .370 15½

Tuesday

Gary 3, Quebec 2

Sioux City 6, Kansas City 4

Lincoln 2, Winnipeg 1

Fargo-Moorhead 9, Sioux Falls 3

St. Paul 9, Grand Prairie 3

El Paso at Amarillo, late

Wichita at Laredo, late

Today

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 4:05 p.m.

Gary at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

North Dakota

Results Tuesday

Thompson 6, Hope-Finley 5

Minnesota

Pairings

District 9 tournament

At New York Mills

Thursday

First round

1) No. 4 Breckenridge vs. No. 5 Pelican Rapids, 11:30 a.m.

2) No. 1 Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton vs. No. 8 Barnesville, 2 p.m.

3) No. 3 Parkers Prairie vs. No. 6 Frazee, 4:30 p.m.

4) No. 2 New York Mills vs. No. 7 Ottertail Central, 7 p.m.

Friday

5) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 11:30 a.m.

6) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

7) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4:30 p.m.

8) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday

9) Game 5 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 11:30 a.m.

10) Game 6 winner vs. Game 7 loser, 2 p.m.

11) Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 4:30 p.m.

12) Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday

13) Game 11 loser vs. Game 12 winner, 2 p.m.

14) Game 11 winner vs. Game 13 winner, 4:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 —

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

GOLF

D

Area

Results Tuesday

North Dakota state women’s stroke play tournament

At Hillcrest Golf Course, Jamestown

Second round

Championship flight

1, Laura Kraft 74-74-148; 2, Theresa Burns, Bismarck, 76-80-156; 3, Katie Nelson, Bismarck 77-80 -157; 4, Annie Nelson, Bismarck, 83-80-163; 5, McKenzie McMillan, Bismarck, 88-76-164; 6, Lindsay Reede, Mandan, 87-89-176; 7T, Bonnie Rolle, Minot, 87-91-178; T7, Alexandra Liedholm 95-83-178.

Flight 1

1, LeeAnn Townsend, Oxbow, 76-79-155; 2, Rachel Jahner, Dickinson, 83-74-157; 3T, Sierra Bennion Jamestown 87-86-173; T3, Kayla Barke, Williston, 87-86-173; 5, Ann Williams, Fargo, 89-87-176; 6, Mary Adams, Grand Forks, 86-94-180; 7, Diane Knote, Dickinson, 91-91-182; 8, Marilyn Collins, Jamestown, 88-95-183; 9, Barb Johnson, Fargo, 93-91-184.

Flight 2

1, Mary Johnson, Oxbow, 84-86-170; 2, Theresa Haag, Jamestown, 85-91-176; 3, Margaret Kuntz, Bismarck, 92-86-178; 4, Amy Bushaw, Grand Forks, 90-92-182; 5, Christy Beck, Dickinson, 93-90-183; 6, Lisa Hart, Bismarck, 92-98-190; 7, Diana Somervilla, Minot, 93-98-191; 8, Cheryl Wood, Oxbow, 103-92-195; 9, Annette Beattie, Jamestown, 103-94-197.

Flight 3

1, Maria LeFevre, Jamestown, 95-91-186; 2T, Ardean Ouellette, Dickinson, 101-91-192; 2T, Norine Maier, Dickinson, 93-99-192; 4, Shelley Kappes, Oxbow, 99-96-195; 5T, Joyce Heinrich, Jamestown, 94-103-197; 5T, Gail Ingwalson, Grand Forks, 99-98 -197; 7, Evelyn Burgard, Jamestown, 103-98-201; 8, Eunice Milne, Jamestown, 98-107-205.

Flight 4

1, Greta Lynn Paulsen, Mandan, 95-96-191; 2, Karen Olson, Jamestown, 93-98-191; 3, Betty Ament, Jamestown, 102-97-199; 4, Reggie Johnson, Minot, 100-108-208; 5, Alan Knittel, Minot, 108-108-216; 6, Ann Geiszler, Jamestown, 106-116-222; 7, Marj Mack, Bismarck, 99-124-223; 8, Georgette Dorval, Dickinson, 114-116-230; 9, Carol Henke, Jamestown, 115-119-234.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 11 5 3 36 25 17

D.C. 10 6 3 33 34 26

New York 9 5 5 32 34 29

Chicago 9 6 4 31 22 21

Houston 7 5 7 28 26 24

New England 6 8 4 22 24 23

Columbus 6 7 4 22 17 19

Montreal 6 12 3 21 28 38

Philadelphia 6 9 2 20 20 19

Toronto FC 4 11 4 16 22 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 12 4 4 40 41 24

Real Salt Lake 11 7 3 36 31 26

Seattle 8 5 7 31 25 21

Vancouver 8 6 6 30 21 23

Los Angeles 8 10 2 26 33 32

Colorado 7 11 1 22 26 26

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 11 18

FC Dallas 4 9 7 19 19 28

Portland 5 9 4 19 19 29

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Today

Chicago at New York, noon.

Portland at Chivas USA, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 10 p.m.

Saturday

Philadelphia at New York, 1:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.