« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Aaron Saunders, Published July 16 2012

Minnesotans make a statement at US Wrestling Tournament

FARGO – After winning three individual cadet titles and the team national championship at the USA Junior and Cadet National Championships, no one can deny that Minnesota has the best Cadet Greco-Roman wrestlers in the nation.

“We are very proud to be a part of this team, and it looks like we are going to win a national championship,” David Manville said before the outcome was finalized.

Minnesota did win that national championship, and Manville’s son Mason played a big part in the victory by defeating Dustin Williams from Kansas in the 145-pound Greco final.

“I am really proud he has worked his whole life for this and his goal is the Olympics, and he is on the right process and with the right people helping him get to the 2016 Olympics,” said Manville.

Team Minnesota also received big contributions from Mitchell McKee and Lance Benick, each of whom took home national titles by defeating Kyle Bierdumpfel of New Jersey and Landon Pelham of Michigan, respectively.

“It’s fun being on teams like this. Everybody pushes everybody to do their best, everybody supports each other to do their best,” said McKee. “You know these guys because you have been on so many teams every year and you work with them and you have fun with them, so you are not just with some random guys.”

McKee and Benick are two of the most versatile wrestlers in the tournament and will be competing in the Cadet Freestyle wrestling competition later this week in hopes of winning the 2012 wrestling Triple Crown in their weight classes.

Wrestlers win the Triple Crown by claiming national championships in Folkstyle, Greco-Roman, and Freestyle wrestling all in the same year.

“Greco is what I was most worried about, so now that I got past Greco, I feel pretty confident,” said Benick who now holds titles in Folkstyle and Greco and will attempt to complete the sweep by the end of the tournament.

The 15-year-old’s win by pin also sealed Minnesota’s team victory.

“It feels pretty good. I like having the pressure on me. I like being the final link to the chain,” said Benick who added that everybody did something to help the team to the No. 1 spot.

While the Forest Lake native was the final link, it was no doubt a team victory, as Minnesota had a total of 12 All-Americans.

The team’s overall success can perhaps be attributed to a diverse and experienced group of coaches who helped the wrestlers during training camp.

“My son got to train with the best coaches in America this year and it shows,” said Manville.

Cadet Greco-Roman Results

Team Scores: 1. Minnesota, 60 pts. 2. Illinois, 57 pts. 3. Pennsylvania, 47 pts.

88 pounds

1st - Devin Schnupp (Pennsylvania) over Breandan Coughlin (Maryland) Fall 2-1,1:04

3rd - Matt Schmitt (Missouri) over Jeremy Nygard (Washington) Dec 1-0,3-2

94 pounds

1st - Hunter Marko (Wisconsin) over Jon Gabriel (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,6-2

3rd - Paul Fitterer (Minnesota) over Joey Prata (Virginia) Dec 1-0,2-0

100 pounds

1st - Mitchell McKee (Minnesota) over Kyle Bierdumpfel (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,2-1

3rd - Ethan Koan (Missouri) over Josiah Seaton (Kansas) Dec 1-0,7-0

106 pounds

1st - Kyle Norstrem (Florida) over Vincenzo Joseph (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,7-0

3rd - Blane Tschida (Minnesota) over Doyle Trout (Nebraska) Dec 2-0,3-2

113 pounds

1st - Coy Ozias (Virginia) over Drake Foster (Idaho) Dec 5-0,0-4,1-0

3rd - Dante Rodriguez (Nebraska) over Joshua Temple (Nevada) Dec 6-4,1-4,1-0

120 pounds

1st - Vincent Turk (Illinois) over Jonathan Marmolejo (Illinois) Dec 1-2,4-0,2-0

3rd - Joshua Terao (Hawaii) over Joe Velliquette (Missouri) Dec 0-3,8-1,1-0

126 pounds

1st - Cole Weaver (Michigan) over Seth Gross (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,5-0

3rd - Luke Rowh (Minnesota) over Jacob Rubio (Texas) Dec 0-1,1-0,3-0

132 pounds

1st - Aaron Pico (California) over Brady OKeefe (Nevada) TF 6-0,6-0

3rd - Nick Reenan (Texas) over Jesse Porter (New York) Dec 1-0,6-0

138 pounds

1st - Joseph Nelson (Wisconsin) over Joey Gunther (Illinois) Dec 3-0,1-0

3rd - JonJay Chavez (California) over Anthony Valencia (California) Dec 4-1,2-0

145 pounds

1st - Mason Manville (Minnesota) over Dustin Williams (Kansas) Dec 2-0,1-0

3rd - Jacob Armstrong (Utah) over Logan Day (Ohio) TF 6-0,1-4,7-0

152 pounds

1st - Bo Nickal (Texas) over Keiffer Taylor (Utah) Dec 7-0,1-0

3rd - Xavier Montalvo (Illinois) over Travis Hettinga (Wisconsin) Dec 2-0,1-0

160 pounds

1st - Kimball Bastain (Utah) over Nick Fiegner (California) Dec 1-0,1-0

3rd - Mason Reinhardt (Wisconsin) over Billy Duffert (Wisconsin) Dec 1-0,2-0

170 pounds

1st - Chandler Rogers (Washington) over Ryan Christensen (Washington) Fall 0:34

3rd - Nathan Marek (Oklahoma) over Angus Arthur (Michigan) Fall 1-0,1:59

182 pounds

1st - Samuel Colbray (Oregon) over Michael Pixley (Missouri) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-0

3rd - Nick Osowski (Wisconsin) over Justan Rivera (Georgia) Fall 0:36

195 lbs

1st - Lance Benick (Minnesota) over Landon Pellham (Michigan) Fall 0:40

3rd - Jovon Reyes (Pennsylvania) over Joe Hurda (Pennsylvania) Fall 0:12

220 pounds

1st - Roy Nash (Utah) over Connor Tolley (Indiana) Dec 4-0,1-0

3rd - Christian Jenco (New Jersey) over Thomas Baker (Ohio) Dec 2-0,1-1,6-0

285 pounds

1st - Wyatt Spears (Oregon) over Tanner Farmer (Illinois) Dec 0-8,3-2,2-0

3rd - Dane Drimmer (Colorado) over Jake Marnin (Iowa) Fall 0-1,1:58

Forum reporter Aaron Saunders can be reached at (701) 241-5549