« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 16 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 34 21 .618 —

Kansas City 31 26 .544 4

Sioux City 26 31 .456 9

Gary 24 32 .429 10½

Lincoln 22 34 .393 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 34 21 .618 —

Winnipeg 33 22 .600 1

Sioux Falls 27 28 .491 7

St. Paul 26 28 .481 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 19 .661 —

Amarillo 31 25 .554 6

Laredo 23 31 .426 13

El Paso 20 34 .370 16

Monday

Quebec 4, Gary 2

Amarillo 4, El Paso 1

Kansas City 5, Sioux City 4

Winnipeg 7, Lincoln 2

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Sioux Falls 1

St. Paul 13, Grand Prairie 7

Wichita at Laredo, late

Today

Gary at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Gary at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 —

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Note: Olympic break, plays continues Thursday, Aug. 16

Golf

D

Area

Results Monday

N.D. State women’s stroke play

tournament

At Hillcrest Golf Course, Jamestown

First round

Championship flight

1, Laura Kraft, Jamestown, 74; 2, Theresa Burns, Bismarck, 76; 3, Kate Nelson, Bismarck, 77; 4, Annie Nelson, Bismarkc, 83; 5T, Bonnie Rolle, Minot, 87; 5T, Lindsay Reede, Mandan, 87; 7, McKenzie McMillan, Bismarck, 88; 8, Alexandra Liedholm, Mandan, 95.

Flight 1

1, LeeAnn Townsend, Oxbow, 76; 2, Rachel Jahner, Dickinson; 3, Mary Adams, Grand Forks, 86; T4, Kayla Barke, Williston; T4, Sierra Bennion, Jamestown, 87; 6, Marilyn Collins, Minot, 88; 7, Ann Williams, Fargo, 89; 8, Diane Knote, Dickinson, 91; 9, Barb Johnson, Fargo.

Flight 2

1, Mary Johnson, Oxbow, 84; 2, Theresa Haag, Jamestown, 85; 3, Amy Bushaw, Grand Forks, 90; 4T, Lisa Hart, Bismarck 92; 4T, Margaret Kuntz, Bismarck, 92; 6T, Christy Beck, Dickinson, 93; 6T, Diana Somervilla, Minot, 93; 9T, Annette Beattie, Jamestown, 103; 9T, Cheryl Wold, Oxbow, 103.

Flight 3

1, Norine Maier, Dickinson, 93; T2, Joyce Heinrich, Jamestown, 94; 3, Maria LeFevre, Jamestown, 95; T4, Eunice Milne, Jamestown, 98; T4, Marsheila Lickteig, Mandan, 98; T6, Gail Ingwalson, Grand Forks, 99; T6, Shelley Kappes, Oxbow, 99; 8, Ardean Ouellette, Dickinson, 101; 9; Evelyn Burgard, Jamestown, 103.

Flight 4

1, Karen Olson, Jamestown, 93; 2, Greta Lynn Paulsen, Mandan, 95; 3, Marj Mick, Bismarck 99; 4, Reggie Johnson, Minot, 100; 5, Betty Ament, Jamestown, 102; 6, Ann Geiszler, Jamestown, 106; 7, Alana Knittel, Minot, 108; 8, Georgette Dorval, Dickinson, 114; 9, Carol Henke, Jamestown, 115.

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Jamestown, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Dick Anderson, West Fargo, 67. 2, Fred Schmidt, West Fargo, 69. 3, Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D., 70.

Flight 2: 1, Loren Holscher, Fargo, 69. 2, Michael Lyman, Dilworth, 71. 3, Ron Wixo, Fargo, 72.

Flight 3: 1, Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 71. 2, (tie) Gary Pearson, Mayville, N.D.; Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 75.

Hole-in-one

Saturday

Lance Shambaugh aced the 169-yard hole No. 15 at Moorhead Country Club using a 6-iron.

Monday

Joseph C. Nelson aced the 135-yard hole No. 14 at Forest Hills Golf Course in Detroit Lakes, Minn., using an 8-iron.

Carl Naseth aced the 150-yard hole No. 9 at Forest Hills Golf Course in Detroit Lakes, Minn., using an 8-iron.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Monday

Tour de France

At Pau, France

15th Stage: A 98.5-mile, mostly flat ride from Samatan to Pau, with only three small hills to climb

1. Pierrick Fedrigo, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 3 hours, 40 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

3. Thomas Voeckler, France, Team Europcar, 12 seconds behind.

4. Nicki Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

5. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :21.

6. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, 1:08.

7. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 11:50.

8. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

9. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

10, Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

11. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

12. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

13. Koen de Kort, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

14. Jonathan Cantwell, Australia, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

15. Jimmy Engoulvent, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

16. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

17. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

18. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

19. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing, same time.

20. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

Also

21. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

22. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

23. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

24. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

29. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

30. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

35. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

37. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

40. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

42. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

44. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

46. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

49. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

135. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

150. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:21.

Overall Standings

(After 15 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 68 hours, 33 minutes, 21 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 47:17.

42. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:04:55.

45. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:09:16.

103. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:53:43.

156. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:47:29.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Leaders

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through July 15

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 707. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 691. 3, Greg Biffle, 667. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 656. 5, Denny Hamlin, 628. 6, Kevin Harvick, 622. 7, Tony Stewart, 618. 8, Martin Truex Jr., 617. 9, Clint Bowyer, 614. 10, Brad Keselowski, 613.

11, Carl Edwards, 567. 12, Kasey Kahne, 547. 13, Kyle Busch, 545. 14, Ryan Newman, 536. 15, Paul Menard, 534. 16, Joey Logano, 533. 17, Jeff Gordon, 524. 18, Marcos Ambrose, 495. 19, Jeff Burton, 493. 20, Jamie McMurray, 486.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,745,552. 2, Matt Kenseth, $4,701,260. 3, Tony Stewart, $3,999,420. 4, Denny Hamlin, $3,902,644. 5, Kyle Busch, $3,582,860. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,506,160. 7, Greg Biffle, $3,502,043. 8, Kevin Harvick, $3,275,114. 9, Brad Keselowski, $3,263,665. 10, Carl Edwards, $3,045,863.

11, Jeff Burton, $3,010,780. 12, Jeff Gordon, $3,000,442. 13, Ryan Newman, $2,971,925. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $2,968,529. 15, Clint Bowyer, $2,932,994. 16, Kasey Kahne, $2,716,201. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,642,804. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $2,611,597. 19, A J Allmendinger, $2,577,395. 20, Jamie McMurray, $2,568,652.

NASCAR Nationwide

Points

Through July 14

1, Elliott Sadler, 628. 2, Austin Dillon, 625. 3, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 612. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 596. 5, Justin Allgaier, 555. 6, Michael Annett, 529. 7, Cole Whitt, 514. 8, Mike Bliss, 458. 9, Danica Patrick, 413. 10, Brian Scott, 397. 11, Tayler Malsam, 393. 12, Joe Nemechek, 390. 13, Jason Bowles, 370. 14, Jeremy Clements, 362. 15, Mike Wallace, 358. 16, Erik Darnell, 294. 17, Johanna Long, 247. 18, Timmy Hill, 246. 19, T.J. Bell, 235. 20, Eric McClure, 231

Money

1, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., $775,671. 2, Elliott Sadler, $606,316. 3, Austin Dillon, $580,402. 4, Cole Whitt, $440,026. 5, Michael Annett, $435,071. 6, Sam Hornish Jr., $434,866. 7, Justin Allgaier, $432,081. 8, Brian Scott, $412,806. 9, Brad Keselowski, $408,735. 10, Joey Logano, $403,600. 11, James Buescher, $399,649. 12, Danica Patrick, $392,140. 13, Tayler Malsam, $388,456. 14, Mike Wallace, $377,891. 15, Jason Bowles, $377,351. 16, Jeremy Clements, $372,493. 17, Mike Bliss, $363,361. 18, Joe Nemechek, $361,168. 19, Kurt Busch, $360,205. 20, Erik Darnell, $294,671.

World of Outlaws

Sprint cars

Points

Through July 14

1, Steve Kinser 5,235. 2, Donny Schatz 5,227. 3, Sammy Swindell 5,217. 4, Craig Dollansky 5,202. 5, Joey Saldana 5,185. 6, Kraig Kinser 5,160. 7, Kerry Madsen 4,816. 8, Cody Darrah 4,816. 9, Chad Kemenah 4,793. 10, Lucas Wolfe 4,514.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Major League Soccer

Saturday

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Toronto FC 1, New England 0

Sporting Kansas City 2, Columbus 0

Chicago 1, Vancouver 0

FC Dallas 2, Colorado 1

San Jose 5, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles 5, Portland 3

Sunday

Houston 4, D.C. United 0