« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 14 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 33 21 .611 —

Kansas City 30 26 .536 4

Sioux City 25 30 .455 8½

Gary 23 31 .426 10

Lincoln 21 33 .389 12

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Fargo-Moorhead 32 21 .604 —

Winnipeg 32 21 .604 —

Sioux Falls 27 26 .509 5

St. Paul 24 28 .462 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 17 .685 —

Amarillo 30 25 .545 7½

Laredo 23 30 .434 13½

El Paso 19 32 .373 16½

Saturday

Fargo-Moorhead 10, Grand Prairie 4

St. Paul 4, Winnipeg 3

Gary 6, Worcester 5

Lincoln 5, El Paso 4

Kansas City 5, Wichita 2

Sioux City 6, Sioux Falls 1

Amarillo 3, Laredo 0

Today

Grand Prairie at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

St. Paul at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Gary at Worcester, 3:05 p.m.

El Paso at Lincoln, 5:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Gary at Quebec, 6:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 15 4 .789 —

San Antonio 13 5 .722 1½

Los Angeles 15 6 .714 1

Seattle 9 10 .474 6

Phoenix 4 15 .211 11

Tulsa 3 15 .167 11½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 15 4 .789 —

Indiana 10 7 .588 4

Atlanta 9 10 .474 6

Chicago 8 9 .471 6

New York 6 12 .333 8½

Washington 4 14 .222 10½

Friday

Washington 70, New York 53

San Antonio 91, Atlanta 70

Connecticut 80, Chicago 78, OT

Seattle 83, Phoenix 64

Saturday

No games scheduled

Sunday

No games scheduled

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

Third Round

a-amateur

Troy Matteson 61-68-66–195 -18

Steve Stricker 65-67-66–198 -15

Zach Johnson 68-65-66–199 -14

Brian Harman 65-65-69–199 -14

Billy Hurley III 68-68-64–200 -13

John Senden 69-64-67–200 -13

J.J. Henry 67-64-69–200 -13

Jamie Lovemark 71-66-64–201 -12

Bobby Gates 66-68-67–201 -12

Scott Piercy 65-69-67–201 -12

Chris DiMarco 66-67-68–201 -12

Gary Christian 65-66-70–201 -12

Scott Brown 70-66-66–202 -11

Ryan Moore 67-69-66–202 -11

Stuart Appleby 66-69-67–202 -11

Robert Garrigus 65-66-71–202 -11

Ricky Barnes 64-67-71–202 -11

Jeff Maggert 68-62-72–202 -11

Billy Horschel 70-68-65–203 -10

Erik Compton 68-69-66–203 -10

Seung-Yul Noh 68-69-66–203 -10

Brendon de Jonge 68-68-67–203 -10

Tim Clark 67-68-68–203 -10

Y.E. Yang 68-65-70–203 -10

Tommy Biershenk 66-66-71–203 -10

Lee Janzen 67-65-71–203 -10

Jonathan Byrd 72-66-66–204 -9

Chad Campbell 68-70-66–204 -9

K.J. Choi 65-72-67–204 -9

Chris Kirk 68-68-68–204 -9

Matt Every 71-65-68–204 -9

Tom Gillis 66-69-69–204 -9

Tommy Gainey 69-66-69–204 -9

Duffy Waldorf 66-69-69–204 -9

John Merrick 67-67-70–204 -9

Chris Couch 67-67-70–204 -9

Luke Guthrie 65-68-71–204 -9

Jimmy Walker 66-71-68–205 -8

Kevin Streelman 68-69-68–205 -8

Nick Watney 68-68-69–205 -8

Blake Adams 71-67-68–206 -7

Scott Dunlap 70-68-68–206 -7

Spencer Levin 66-71-69–206 -7

Jeff Overton 69-68-69–206 -7

Mark Wilson 69-68-69–206 -7

Steve Wheatcroft 67-70-69–206 -7

Camilo Villegas 71-66-69–206 -7

Kyle Stanley 68-69-69–206 -7

Alex Cejka 67-68-71–206 -7

Martin Flores 67-67-72–206 -7

Ben Crane 66-67-73–206 -7

Matt Bettencourt 68-70-69–207 -6

Mathias Gronberg 69-69-69–207 -6

Josh Teater 69-69-69–207 -6

Jerry Kelly 69-69-69–207 -6

Chez Reavie 67-70-70–207 -6

Randall Hutchison 68-68-71–207 -6

Rory Sabbatini 67-68-72–207 -6

Ted Potter, Jr. 67-66-74–207 -6

Vaughn Taylor 72-66-70–208 -5

Bill Lunde 66-72-70–208 -5

Danny Lee 70-68-70–208 -5

Chris Stroud 68-70-70–208 -5

Carl Pettersson 68-69-71–208 -5

J.J. Killeen 68-68-72–208 -5

Nathan Green 67-69-72–208 -5

Dicky Pride 67-68-73–208 -5

Chris Riley 68-70-71–209 -4

a-Jordan Spieth 70-67-72–209 -4

Roland Thatcher 69-68-72–209 -4

Mark Anderson 69-67-73–209 -4

Charley Hoffman 68-68-74–210 -3

Hunter Haas 67-69-74–210 -3

Alexandre Rocha 70-68-73–211 -2

Kevin Chappell 70-68-73–211 -2

Marco Dawson 70-68-74–212 -1

Webcom Tour

Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

Third Round

Michael Putnam 67-66-63–196

Robert Streb 67-68-65–200

Andres Gonzales 66-66-69–201

Doug LaBelle II 64-68-69–201

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-62-70–202

Sam Saunders 70-68-65–203

Camilo Benedetti 66-69-68–203

James Love 66-68-69–203

Jim Renner 68-67-68–203

Scott Gutschewski 67-67-69–203

Brian Stuard 69-65-69–203

Trevor Murphy 71-62-70–203

Morgan Hoffmann 64-67-72–203

Nicholas Thompson 70-69-65–204

Craig Bowden 70-66-68–204

Aaron Watkins 67-68-69–204

Tom Hoge 68-70-67–205

Paul Haley II 68-70-67–205

Josh Broadaway 70-68-67–205

Andy Pope 68-69-68–205

Tim Wilkinson 66-71-68–205

Brian Anderson 68-68-69–205

James Hahn 68-66-71–205

Lee Williams 68-66-71–205

Peter Tomasulo 69-70-67–206

Skip Kendall 70-69-67–206

Russell Henley 69-70-67–206

Rob Oppenheim 66-69-71–206

Scott Parel 71-68-68–207

Matt Hendrix 70-69-68–207

Rahil Gangjee 68-71-68–207

Richard Scott 70-69-68–207

Glen Day 69-70-68–207

Bob May 68-70-69–207

Charles Warren 67-69-71–207

Ron Whittaker 67-69-71–207

Jin Park 68-67-72–207

Adam Long 68-67-72–207

Brad Fritsch 64-70-73–207

Robert Damron 68-71-69–208

Derek Fathauer 73-66-69–208

Matt Davidson 68-71-69–208

Jeff Corr 71-67-70–208

Roger Tambellini 71-67-70–208

John Chin 69-68-71–208

Brad Adamonis 69-68-71–208

Erik Flores 72-65-71–208

David Vanegas 67-69-72–208

Jason Allred 65-71-72–208

James Nitties 67-68-73–208

Justin Bolli 70-68-71–209

Peter Lonard 66-72-71–209

Jim Herman 69-68-72–209

Ben Briscoe 72-66-71–209

Matt Weibring 70-67-72–209

Casey Wittenberg 71-68-71–210

B.J. Staten 70-69-71–210

Bob Heintz 71-68-71–210

Alex Coe 71-68-71–210

Fernando Mechereffe 71-68-71–210

Andy Winings 68-70-72–210

Len Mattiace 69-69-72–210

Michael Letzig 68-66-76–210

Andrew Svoboda 74-65-72–211

Troy Merritt 69-70-72–211

Paul Claxton 68-70-74–212

Aron Price 71-68-74–213

John Kimbell 71-68-74–213

Guy Boros 71-67-75–213

Darron Stiles 69-69-75–213

D.J. Brigman 69-70-75–214

Pete Stone 70-69-76–215

U.S. Senior Open

At Lake Orion, Mich.

Third Round

a-amateur

Bernhard Langer 66-70-64-200 -10

Tom Pernice Jr. 67-71-66-204 -6

Corey Pavin 67-69-68-204 -6

Roger Chapman 68-68-68-204 -6

Tom Lehman 70-66-68-204 -6

John Huston 69-67-68-204 -6

Fred Couples 72-68-65-205 -5

Fred Funk 67-71-67-205 -5

Jay Haas 69-68-68-205 -5

Dick Mast 68-68-69-205 -5

Lance Ten Broeck 66-68-72-206 -4

Mark Calcavecchia 68-70-69-207 -3

Steve Lowery 70-68-69-207 -3

Mark Wiebe 69-68-70-207 -3

John Cook 69-72-67-208 -2

Peter Jacobsen 70-70-68-208 -2

Peter Senior 71-72-66-209 -1

Tom Kite 65-70-74-209 -1

Peter Fowler 70-74-66-210 E

Mike Goodes 71-73-66-210 E

Joey Sindelar 70-72-68-210 E

Rod Spittle 70-69-71-210 E

Kirk Triplett 69-69-72-210 E

Rick Lewallen 70-68-72-210 E

Chien-Soon Lu 69-68-73-210 E

Andrew Magee 74-70-67-211 +1

Brad Faxon 69-71-71-211 +1

Jeff Sluman 67-71-73-211 +1

Michael Allen 74-70-68-212 +2

Jerry Pate 69-75-68-212 +2

Gary Hallberg 70-74-68-212 +2

Tom Watson 70-72-70-212 +2

Steve Jones 69-72-71-212 +2

Kiyoshi Murota 71-70-71-212 +2

Damon Green 68-72-72-212 +2

Dan Forsman 69-71-72-212 +2

Brad Bryant 70-68-74-212 +2

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-74-69-213 +3

Joel Edwards 72-71-70-213 +3

Fulton Allem 68-75-70-213 +3

Olin Browne 69-74-70-213 +3

Robert Thompson 70-72-71-213 +3

Gary Wolstenholme 70-70-73-213 +3

David Eger 69-70-74-213 +3

Tommy Armour III 69-69-75-213 +3

Jay Don Blake 73-65-75-213 +3

Jong-Duck Kim 73-71-70-214 +4

T.C. Chen 71-72-71-214 +4

a-Doug Hanzel 71-72-71-214 +4

Loren Roberts 71-69-74-214 +4

Andrew Oldcorn 70-69-75-214 +4

Bob Tway 72-71-72-215 +5

Mike Reid 71-72-72-215 +5

Ted Schulz 70-73-72-215 +5

Mikael Hogberg 67-75-73-215 +5

Tom Byrum 70-74-72-216 +6

Andy Bean 70-73-73-216 +6

Barry Lane 70-74-73-217 +7

Jim Rutledge 72-72-73-217 +7

Mark Brooks 72-71-74-217 +7

Bob Gilder 72-72-74-218 +8

Larry Mize 71-72-75-218 +8

a-Sean Knapp 70-72-76-218 +8

Jim Chancey 73-69-78-220 +10

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France

At Le Cap d’Agde, France

13th Stage

A 134.8-mile, mostly flat ride from Saint-Paul-Trois-Chateaux to the Mediterranean resort of Le Cap d’Agde with a single Category 3 climb near the finish

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 57 minutes, 59 seconds.

2. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale,

5. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

6. Julien Simon, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

7. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

8. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

9. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

10. Danilo Hondo, Germany, Lampre-ISD, same time.

11. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

12. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

15. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

18. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

20. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

Also

22. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

23. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

30. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

33. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

39. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

40. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

96. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 12 minutes, 31 seconds behind.

97. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

140. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 14:04.

151. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 13 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 59 hours, 32 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

20. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 20:12.

Also

32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 47:17.

41. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 1:04:55.

50. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:11:03.

99. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:43:09.

163. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:37:16.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

F.W. Webb 200

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200 laps, 147.6 rating, 0 points, $38,700.

2. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 126.4, 0, $31,375.

3. (12) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 200, 115.5, 42, $31,643.

4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 200, 114, 40, $23,118.

5. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 111, 39, $26,418.

6. (2) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 200, 119.7, 0, $17,425.

7. (7) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 99.3, 37, $19,343.

8. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 200, 102.7, 36, $18,943.

9. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 99.9, 0, $12,350.

10. (11) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 200, 94.2, 34, $19,668.

11. (14) Michael Annett, Ford, 200, 90.5, 33, $18,768.

12. (8) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 88.5, 32, $18,443.

13. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, 84.8, 31, $18,293.

14. (18) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 200, 85.9, 30, $18,068.

15. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, 79.1, 29, $21,718.

16. (16) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 199, 76.7, 29, $17,818.

17. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 199, 73.5, 27, $17,693.

18. (10) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 199, 83.3, 26, $17,543.

19. (19) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 197, 65.3, 25, $17,493.

20. (22) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 196, 69.6, 24, $18,118.

21. (28) Timmy Hill, Ford, 196, 65.3, 23, $17,343.

22. (37) Eric McClure, Toyota, 196, 52.9, 22, $17,293.

23. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 196, 50.4, 0, $17,243.

24. (32) Josh Richards, Ford, 194, 50.6, 20, $17,178.

25. (21) Matt Frahm, Ford, 194, 52.5, 19, $17,618.

26. (42) Amber Cope, Chevrolet, 167, 37.3, 18, $17,108.

27. (40) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, vibration, 130, 44.4, 17, $17,073.

28. (5) Kyle Busch, Toyota, fuel pressure, 121, 75.5, 0, $10,570.

29. (36) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, accident, 116, 52.9, 15, $17,003.

30. (17) Jamie Dick, Chevrolet, sway bar, 79, 54.5, 14, $10,800.

31. (20) Travis Pastrana, Toyota, accident, 77, 63.4, 13, $10,465.

32. (34) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 47, 47.6, 12, $10,430.

33. (30) Kevin Lepage, Ford, wheel bearing, 19, 43.9, 11, $10,410.

34. (29) Scott Riggs, Ford, ignition, 9, 47, 0, $10,390.

35. (38) .J. Bell, Toyota, brakes, 6, 43.2, 9, $10,365.

36. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 6, 39.6, 8, $10,345.

37. (39) Matt Carter, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 39.7, 7, $10,325.

38. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 5, 39.1, 6, $10,311.

39. (41) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 34.9, 5, $10,190.

40. (26) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, engine, 3, 34.4, 4, $16,573.

41. (24) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, rear gear, 3, 35.5, 0, $10,075.

42. (31) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, transmission, 3, 34.8, 0, $10,060.

43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2, 33.5, 1, $10,018.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 106.899 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 58 minutes, 46 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.717 seconds.

Caution Flags: 4 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 7 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Keselowski 1-38; K.Kahne 39-81; A.Dillon 82; B.Keselowski 83-123; J.Bowles 124; B.Keselowski 125-154; K.Harvick 155-178; B.Keselowski 179-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): B.Keselowski, 4 times for 131 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 43 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 24 laps; A.Dillon, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Bowles, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 628; 2. A.Dillon, 625; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 612; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 596; 5. J.Allgaier, 555; 6. M.Annett, 529; 7. C.Whitt, 514; 8. M.Bliss, 458; 9. D.Patrick, 413; 10. B.Scott, 397.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 11 5 3 36 25 17

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

Chicago 9 6 4 31 22 21

New York 9 5 4 31 32 27

Houston 6 5 7 25 22 24

New England 6 8 4 22 24 23

Columbus 6 7 4 22 17 19

Montreal 6 12 3 21 28 38

Philadelphia 6 9 2 20 20 19

Toronto FC 4 11 4 16 22 35

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 12 4 4 40 41 24

Real Salt Lake 11 7 3 36 31 26

Seattle 8 5 6 30 23 19

Vancouver 8 6 6 30 21 23

Los Angeles 7 10 2 23 28 29

Colorado 7 11 1 22 26 26

Chivas USA 5 7 5 20 11 18

Portland 5 8 4 19 16 24

FC Dallas 4 9 7 19 19 28

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Toronto FC 3, Vancouver 2

Saturday

Philadelphia 2, Montreal 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Columbus 0

Toronto FC 1, New England 0

Chicago 1, Vancouver 0

FC Dallas 2, Colorado 1

San Jose 5, Real Salt Lake 0

Los Angeles at Portland, late

Today

Seattle FC at New York, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at Houston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, July 18

Chicago at New York, noon.

Portland at Chivas USA, 3 p.m.

Colorado at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

New England at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

FC Dallas at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, July 21

Philadelphia at New York, 1:30 p.m.

D.C. United at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

New England at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Montreal at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

Sunday, July 22

San Jose at Vancouver, 7