« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 13 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 33 20 .623 —

Kansas City 29 26 .527 5

Sioux City 24 30 .444 9½

Gary 22 31 .415 11

Lincoln 20 33 .377 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 32 20 .615 —

Fargo-Moorhead 31 21 .596 1

Sioux Falls 27 25 .519 5

St. Paul 23 28 .451 8½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 16 .698 —

Amarillo 29 25 .537 8½

Laredo 23 29 .442 13½

El Paso 20 31 .392 16

Friday

Gary 7, Worcester 6

Winnipeg 8, St. Paul 1

Fargo-Moorhead 12, Grand Prairie 7

Sioux Falls 7, Sioux City 3

Kansas City 9, Wichita 8

El Paso 3, Lincoln 2, 12 innings

Amarillo 4, Laredo 0

Today

St. Paul at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Gary at Worcester, 6:05 p.m.

El Paso at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results Friday

North Dakota

Thomas 8, Hatton 6

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

Thursday

Minnesota 89, Tulsa 74

Los Angeles 77, Indiana 74

Friday

Washington 70, New York 53

San Antonio 91, Atlanta 70

Connecticut 80, Chicago 78

Seattle 83, Phoenix 64

golf

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA Tour

John Deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Troy Matteson 61-68–129 -13

Jeff Maggert 68-62–130 -12

Brian Harman 65-65–130 -12

J.J. Henry 67-64–131 -11

Gary Christian 65-66–131 -11

Ricky Barnes 64-67–131 -11

Robert Garrigus 65-66–131 -11

Steve Stricker 65-67–132 -10

Tommy Biershenk 66-66–132 -10

Lee Janzen 67-65–132 -10

Ben Crane 66-67–133 -9

Y.E. Yang 68-65–133 -9

John Senden 69-64–133 -9

Luke Guthrie 65-68–133 -9

Ted Potter, Jr. 67-66–133 -9

Zach Johnson 68-65–133 -9

Chris DiMarco 66-67–133 -9

Martin Flores 67-67–134 -8

Chris Couch 67-67–134 -8

Scott Piercy 65-69–134 -8

John Merrick 67-67–134 -8

Bobby Gates 66-68–134 -8

Duffy Waldorf 66-69–135 -7

Alex Cejka 67-68–135 -7

Dicky Pride 67-68–135 -7

Tim Clark 67-68–135 -7

Tommy Gainey 69-66–135 -7

Rory Sabbatini 67-68–135 -7

Webcom Tour

Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

Second Round

Morgan Hoffmann 64-67–131

Tyrone Van Aswegen 70-62–132

Doug LaBelle II 64-68–132

Andres Gonzales 66-66–132

Michael Putnam 67-66–133

Trevor Murphy 71-62–133

Lee Williams 68-66–134

Brian Stuard 69-65–134

Brad Fritsch 64-70–134

James Hahn 68-66–134

Area

Tom Hoge 68-70–138

U.S. Senior Open

At Lake Orion, Mich.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Lance Ten Broeck 66-68–134 -6

Tom Kite 65-70–135 -5

John Huston 69-67–136 -4

Tom Lehman 70-66–136 -4

Roger Chapman 68-68–136 -4

Corey Pavin 67-69–136 -4

Bernhard Langer 66-70–136 -4

Dick Mast 68-68–136 -4

Jay Haas 69-68–137 -3

Chien-Soon Lu 69-68–137 -3

Mark Wiebe 69-68–137 -3

Jay Don Blake 73-65–138 -2

Jeff Sluman 67-71–138 -2

Fred Funk 67-71–138 -2

Brad Bryant 70-68–138 -2

Steve Lowery 70-68–138 -2

Rick Lewallen 70-68–138 -2

Tom Pernice Jr. 67-71–138 -2

Mark Calcavecchia 68-70–138 -2

Kirk Triplett 69-69–138 -2

Tommy Armour III 69-69–138 -2

Rod Spittle 70-69–139 -1

Andrew Oldcorn 70-69–139 -1

David Eger 69-70–139 -1

Hole-in-one

June 24

Sheryl Ask of Kent, Minn., clubbed a hole-in-one at the Forest Hills Golf Course and RV Resort with an 8-iron on the 1st hole.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Friday

Tour de France

At Annonay, France

12th Stage

A 140.4-mile ride in the Alps from Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne to Annonay, with two early Category 1 climbs and mild climb at the finish

1. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 5 hours, 42 minutes, 46 seconds.

2. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

3. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5 seconds behind.

4. Cyril Gautier, France, Team Europcar, same time.

5. Robert Kiserlovski, Croatia, Astana, same time.

6. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 7:53.

7. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

8. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 7:54.

9. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

10. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha, same time.

Overall Standings

(After 12 stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 54 hours, 34 minutes, 33 seconds.

2. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 2:05.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 2:23.

4. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 3:19.

5. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 4:48.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, 6:15.

7. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 6:57.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 7:30.

9. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 8:31.

10. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 8:51.

11. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:29.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 9:45.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 10:49.

14. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, 11:27.

15. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 12:41.

16. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, 17:21.

17. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 17:41.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 18:04.

19. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, 18:55.

20. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 19:02.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Lineup

NASCAR

Sprint Cup

Lenox Industrial Tools 301 Lineup

After Friday qualifying, race Sunday

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 133.417 mph.

2. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 133.403.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 133.399.

4. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 133.338.

5. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 133.319.

6. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 133.277.

7. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 133.254.

8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 133.198.

9. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 133.045.

10. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 132.938.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 132.873.

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 132.868.

13. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 132.572.

14. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132.549.

15. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 132.425.

16. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 132.425.

17. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 132.393.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 132.333.

19. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 132.264.

20. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 132.2.

21. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 132.186.

22. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 132.085.

23. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 131.833.

24. (22) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 131.556.

25. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 131.465.

26. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 131.266.

27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 131.234.

28. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 131.234.

29. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 131.184.

30. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 130.833.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 130.662.

32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 130.14.

33. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 129.834.

34. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 129.807.

35. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 129.679.

36. (98) Michael McDowell, Ford, 129.525.

37. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 129.318.

38. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 129.274.

39. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 129.156.

40. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 129.094.

41. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 128.863.

42. (79) Kelly Bires, Ford, 128.515.

43. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 128.182.

Failed to Qualify

44. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 128.07.

Softball

D

Area

NDASA Fast Pitch softball tournament

Today

10 and under

1) Grand Forks vs. Bismarck, 9 a.m.

2) Jamestown vs. Dickinson, 11 a.m.

12 and under

1) West Fargo (1) vs. Bismarck, 9 a.m.

2) Dickinson vs. Casselton, 9 a.m.

3) Grand Forks vs. West Fargo (2), 9 a.m.

4) Valley city vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

14 and under

1) West Fargo vs. Jamestown, 11 a.m.

2) Bismarck vs. Fargo Eagles, 11 a.m.

3) Valley City vs. Casselton, 11 a.m.

4) Grand Forks vs. Colfax, 11 a.m.

5) Dickinson vs. Game 3 winner, 3 p.m.

16 and under

1) Grand Forks vs. Fargo North, 9 a.m.

2) Valley City vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.

18 and under

1) West Fargo vs. Kindred, 9 a.m.

2) Minot Lions vs. Cassleton, 11 a.m.

3) Grand Forks vs. F-M Phantoms, 11 a.m.

4) Dickinson vs. Game 1 winner, 1 p.m.