« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 14 2012

Honors and Officers (July 14, 2012)

Nonprofit wins national mental health award

Mental Health America of North Dakota has received the 2012 Advancing Minority Mental Health Award.

MHAND is one of only six national recipients of the award that recognizes efforts to eliminate barriers and improve access to behavioral health services in North Dakota’s tribal communities.

Area American Family agents earn awards

American Family Insurance agents DJ Colter, Lynn Johnson, Bruce Karevold, Ken Kraft and Toby Lommen, all Fargo, and Chris Heise, West Fargo, have been recognized for providing outstanding customer experience under the J.D. Power and Associates Distinguished Insurance Agency Program.

Their awards were determined through an evaluation process conducted by J.D. Power and Associates that included a customer satisfaction survey that measured a customer’s overall experience with their current American Family agent.

ND county recorders group elects officers

The North Dakota County Recorders Association has elected new officers.

Those elected are Jewel Spies, Cass County, president; Debbie Kroshus, Burleigh County, vice president; Lisa Jacobsen, Steele County, secretary; Carrole Schaner, Morton County, treasurer; and Ann Johnsrud, McKenzie County, past president/adviser.

ND bank group elects officers, board members

The North Dakota Bankers Association has elected officers and members to its board of directors.

Officers elected are Jay Feil, president of the Mandan location of Starion Financial, chairman; Greg Schwab, chief financial officer of Northland Financial, chairman-elect; and George Wald, president of Great Plains National Bank, treasurer.

Members elected to the board of directors are Karl Bollingberg, director of banking services at Alerus Financial, Grand Forks; Jason Hauff, president/chief executive officer of Dakota Heritage Bank of North Dakota, Hunter; Rob Koppinger, chief financial officer of Kirkwood Bank and Trust Co., Bismarck; and Dale Patten, president of McKenzie County Bank, Watford City.

Fargo Rotary Club inducts new officers

The Fargo Rotary Club has inducted officers for 2012-13.

The new officers are Lynn Speral, president; Steve Halverson, past president; Dick Larson, president-elect; Andrea Hochhalter, foundation; Bill Slanger, international service; Cheryl Knudson, club administrator; David Shultz, local service; Dirk Ockhardt, secretary/treasurer; Jessica Magness, communications; Jim O’Day, nominations and historian; and Robin Swanson, membership.

ND Association for Justice elects officers

Mark Larson, Minot, has been installed as president of the North Dakota Association for Justice. He is also a member of the board of directors for the association that represents more than 100 trial lawyers in North Dakota.

Other officers elected are Tim O’Keefe, Fargo, president-elect; Jackie Stebbins, Bismarck, vice president; Stacey Tjon Bossart, Fargo, secretary; and Ross Sundeen, Watford City, treasurer.

HBA F-M wins national excellence awards

The Home Builders Association of Fargo-Moorhead has received the Best Partnership Between State and Local and the Best Membership Recruitment/Retention Plan Implemented awards from the Executive Officers Council of the National Association of Home Builders.

The awards will be presented during the NAHB Association Leadership Institute conference in August in New Orleans.

The Best Partnership award was given for the HBA’s lobbying efforts in conjunction with the North Dakota Association of Builders during the 2011 legislative session.

The Best Membership award was given for the HBA’s program to recruit and maintain members.

The winning entries will become part of the online Executive Officers Council Idea Loan File so that other executives and associations across the country can access and learn from them in order to provide better service to their own members and community.

Fargo West Rotary picks officers, members

Fargo West Rotary has elected new officers and board members.

Officers elected are John Trombley, president; Ryan McManus, president-elect; Mary Johnson, vice president; Deb Magnuson, past president; Jen Dahl, secretary; and Cory Badinger, treasurer.

Those on the board of directors are Gerry Brossart, Sheldon Emil, Joyce Linnerud Fowler, Arden Glanzer, Susan Giesel, Rick Larson, Zac Paulson, Betty Opheim, Carol Rogne, Kathleen Toft, Melvin Whitney and LeAnn Wolff.

Committee assignments are Magnuson, donation chairwoman; Cathy Hanson, Festival of Trees; Rachel Clarke, foundation banquet; Jill Berg, foundation chairwoman; Jen and Brad Dahl, fun run; Johnson, greeters; Brad Dahl, Harley raffle; Glanzer, literacy, photographer; Brossart, membership/retention; Opheim, newsletter; McManus, peach sale; Wolff, programs; Pat DeVine, public relations; Daphne Meyers, scholarships; Jim Tillman, sergeant at arms; Rogne, social chairwoman; and Penny Crowder, RYLA.

Moorhead Rotary elects Kay Parries as president

Kay Parries has been elected president of the Moorhead Rotary Club.

Other officers elected are Warren Wenner, president-elect; Russ Hanson, president nominee; Vern Goodin, secretary; Don Meidinger, treasurer; and Paul Suomala, recording secretary.

Those on the board of directors are Ron Kolb, Jon Benson and Gary Holte; past presidents Jon Riewer and Roland Barden; and Parries, Wenner and Hanson.

Olaf Cartford will continue as editor of the Paddlewheel newsletter, with Teresa Joppa and Mike Szymanski as photographers. Nolte is chairman of the Paul Harris Foundation committee, and Hanson is chairman of the program committee.