« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 12 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 33 19 .635 —

Kansas City 28 26 .519 6

Sioux City 24 29 .453 9½

Gary 21 31 .404 12

Lincoln 20 32 .385 13

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 31 20 .608 —

Fargo-Moorhead 30 21 .588 1

Sioux Falls 26 25 .510 5

St. Paul 23 27 .460 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 37 15 .712 —

Amarillo 28 25 .528 9½

Laredo 23 28 .451 13½

El Paso 18 31 .367 17½

Thursday

Worcester 2, Gary 1

Winnipeg 5, St. Paul 4

Fargo-Moorhead 15, Grand Prairie 9

El Paso 6, Lincoln 2

Kansas City 6, Wichita 3, 12 innings

Sioux Falls 5, Sioux City 1

Laredo 4, Amarillo 3

Today

Gary at Worcester, 6:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results Thursday

Fargo Bombers 7, Moorhead Golds 0

Moorhead 000 000 0 – 0 5 1

Fargo 201 400 x – 7 9 1

Eidsness and Skjefte. Schultz and Penney. W–Schultz (4-1). L–Eidsness

Highlights: Gabe Sandy had two doubles for the Fargo Bombers

Other scores

Larimore 16-5, Hope-Finley 14-15

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

WNBA

Wednesday

San Antonio 77, Chicago 68

Atlanta 70, Seattle 59

Connecticut 85, Washington 73

Thursday

Minnesota 89, Tulsa 74

Los Angeles 77, Indiana 74

Today

Washington at New York, 10 a.m.

Atlanta at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Connecticut at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

John Deere Classic

Silvis, Ill.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Troy Matteson 30-31–61 -10

Ricky Barnes 32-32–64 -7

Robert Garrigus 32-33–65 -6

Scott Piercy 33-32–65 -6

K.J. Choi 32-33–65 -6

Brian Harman 33-32–65 -6

Steve Stricker 35-30–65 -6

Luke Guthrie 31-34–65 -6

Gary Christian 31-34–65 -6

Stuart Appleby 31-35–66 -5

Tom Gillis 33-33–66 -5

Bill Lunde 33-33–66 -5

Chris DiMarco 34-32–66 -5

Spencer Levin 33-33–66 -5

Jimmy Walker 34-32–66 -5

Bobby Gates 32-34–66 -5

Duffy Waldorf 34-32–66 -5

Ben Crane 34-32–66 -5

Tommy Biershenk 33-33–66 -5

Lee Janzen 34-33–67 -4

Chris Couch 33-34–67 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-33–67 -4

Rory Sabbatini 34-33–67 -4

John Merrick 34-33–67 -4

Patrick Sheehan 34-33–67 -4

Chez Reavie 34-33–67 -4

William McGirt 33-34–67 -4

a-Patrick Rodgers 33-34–67 -4

Nathan Green 35-32–67 -4

Alex Cejka 34-33–67 -4

Dicky Pride 33-34–67 -4

Hunter Haas 31-36–67 -4

Jhonattan Vegas 32-35–67 -4

Tim Clark 31-36–67 -4

Ryan Moore 31-36–67 -4

J.J. Henry 33-34–67 -4

Martin Flores 34-33–67 -4

Steve Wheatcroft 35-32–67 -4

Chris Riley 33-35–68 -3

Kevin Streelman 34-34–68 -3

Jeff Maggert 34-34–68 -3

D.A. Points 35-33–68 -3

Zach Johnson 31-37–68 -3

Nick Watney 32-36–68 -3

Charley Hoffman 33-35–68 -3

Chris Kirk 35-33–68 -3

Matt Bettencourt 35-33–68 -3

Rocco Mediate 33-35–68 -3

James Driscoll 35-33–68 -3

Seung-Yul Noh 35-33–68 -3

Nick O’Hern 33-35–68 -3

Erik Compton 35-33–68 -3

Chris Stroud 34-34–68 -3

Brendon de Jonge 35-33–68 -3

Chad Campbell 34-34–68 -3

Matt Jones 35-33–68 -3

Kyle Stanley 33-35–68 -3

U.S. Senior Open

At Lake Orion Mich.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Tom Kite 28-37–65 -5

Lance Ten Broeck 33-33–66 -4

Bernhard Langer 35-31–66 -4

Tom Pernice Jr. 31-36–67 -3

Jeff Sluman 34-33–67 -3

Fred Funk 33-34–67 -3

Corey Pavin 35-32–67 -3

Mikael Hogberg 36-31–67 -3

Mark Calcavecchia 35-33–68 -2

Damon Green 33-35–68 -2

Russ Cochran 33-35–68 -2

Roger Chapman 35-33–68 -2

Dick Mast 36-32–68 -2

Fulton Allem 35-33–68 -2

Steve Jones 30-39–69 -1

Kirk Triplett 34-35–69 -1

Jeff Hart 34-35–69 -1

David Eger 34-35–69 -1

Tommy Armour III 35-34–69 -1

Brad Faxon 34-35–69 -1

Jay Haas 35-34–69 -1

John Huston 35-34–69 -1

Chien-Soon Lu 34-35–69 -1

Mark Wiebe 33-36–69 -1

John Cook 35-34–69 -1

Dan Forsman 34-35–69 -1

Olin Browne 35-34–69 -1

Jerry Pate 33-36–69 -1

a-Sean Knapp 34-36–70 E

Andrew Oldcorn 33-37–70 E

Steve Lowery 34-36–70 E

Rick Lewallen 34-36–70 E

Dave Eichelberger 35-35–70 E

Tom Byrum 36-34–70 E

Peter Jacobsen 36-34–70 E

Tom Watson 35-35–70 E

Barry Lane 34-36–70 E

Peter Fowler 33-37–70 E

Danny Briggs 34-36–70 E

Joey Sindelar 36-34–70 E

Gary Hallberg 36-34–70 E

Fuzzy Zoeller 36-34–70 E

Tom Lehman 36-34–70 E

Brad Bryant 35-35–70 E

Rod Spittle 35-35–70 E

Gary Wolstenholme 35-35–70 E

Ted Schulz 33-37–70 E

Andy Bean 35-35–70 E

Robert Thompson 35-35–70 E

T.C. Chen 34-37–71 +1

Mike Reid 35-36–71 +1

Mark Johnson 36-35–71 +1

Kiyoshi Murota 36-35–71 +1

Peter Senior 37-34–71 +1

Mike Donald 33-38–71 +1

Jeff Roth 35-36–71 +1

Mike Goodes 35-36–71 +1

Loren Roberts 35-36–71 +1

Larry Mize 38-33–71 +1

Ronnie Black 35-36–71 +1

a-Doug Hanzel 36-35–71 +1

Ron Schroeder 34-37–71 +1

Web.com Tour

Utah Championship

At Sandy, Utah

First Round

Doug LaBelle II 34-30–64

Brad Fritsch 33-31–64

Morgan Hoffmann 32-32–64

Jason Allred 34-31–65

Peter Lonard 31-35–66

Rob Oppenheim 33-33–66

Camilo Benedetti 32-34–66

Andres Gonzales 32-34–66

Christopher DeForest 32-34–66

James Love 34-32–66

Other

Tom Hoge 32-36–68

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Mayville, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Tom Fetch, Fargo, 67. 2, Jerry Bartholomay, Fargo, 69. 3 (tie), Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead; Dennis Roden, Fargo, 71.

Flight 2: 1, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 69. 2 (tie), Gerold Grieger, Fargo; Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 70.

Flight 3: 1, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 65. 2 (tie), Larry Vigen, Moorhead; Dewey Olson, Mayville, N.D.; Donovan Wischer, Fargo, 69.

Flight 4: 1 (tie), Marvin Callahan, Mayville, N.D.; Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 67. 3, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 71.

Flight 5: 1, Vern Hammer, West Fargo, 68. 2, Duane Langeberg, Moorhead, 70. 3, Chet Hedstrom, Mayville, N.D., 72.

Flight 6: 1, Wendell Johnson, Dilworth, 64. 2, Al Traaseth, Dilworth, 64. 3, Maurice Lykke, Fargo, 67.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Tour de France

At La Toussuire, France

11th Stage: A 92-mile ride from Albertville to La Toussuire, with back-to-back Hors categorie climbs up the Col de la Madeleine and Croix de Fer, followed by at Category 2 and a finishing Category 1

1. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, 4 hours, 43 minutes, 54 seconds.

2. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, 55 seconds behind.

3. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :57.

5. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Chris Anker Sorensen, Denmark, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, 1:08.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 1:58.

9. Vasili Kiryienka, Belarus, Movistar, 2:13.

10. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:23.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

12. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:53.

14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

15. Jerome Coppel, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

16. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

17. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Movistar, same time.

18. Robert Kiserlovski, Croatia, Astana, same time.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 6:17.

20. Laurens ten Dam, Netherlands, Rabobank, 7:27.