« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 07 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 32 15 .681 —

Kansas City 27 22 .551 6

Sioux City 21 27 .438 11½

Lincoln 19 28 .404 13

Gary 18 29 .383 14

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 27 20 .574 —

Fargo-Moorhead 26 21 .553 1

Sioux Falls 25 22 .532 2

St. Paul 22 23 .489 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 34 13 .723 —

Amarillo 25 23 .521 9½

Laredo 20 24 .455 12½

El Paso 15 29 .341 17½

Saturday

Winnipeg 3, Sioux Falls 1

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Kansas City 2

Wichita 6, Amarillo 3

Lincoln at Gary, late

Sioux City at St. Paul, late

Grand Prairie at Laredo, late

Worcester at El Paso, late

Today

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Worcester at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Monday

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Worcester at El Paso, 9:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 12 4 .750 —

Indiana 9 6 .600 2½

Chicago 8 7 .533 3½

Atlanta 7 8 .467 4½

New York 6 9 .400 5½

Washington 3 11 .214 8

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 4 .765 —

Los Angeles 12 6 .667 1½

San Antonio 10 5 .667 2

Seattle 7 9 .438 5½

Phoenix 4 11 .267 8

Tulsa 2 13 .133 10

Friday

San Antonio 78, Washington 73

Connecticut 86, Tulsa 75

New York 64, Chicago 59

Saturday

Indiana 88, Chicago 86, OT

Connecticut 86, Minnesota 80

Los Angeles 83, Seattle 59

Atlanta at Phoenix, late

Today

Washington at Tulsa, 3 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 8 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

The Greenbrier Classic

At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

Third Round

a-amateur

Webb Simpson 65-66-65–196 -14

Troy Kelly 69-67-62–198 -12

Ken Duke 66-68-65–199 -11

J.B. Holmes 65-68-66–199 -11

Charlie Beljan 70-62-67–199 -11

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-67-64–200 -10

Blake Adams 67-70-64–201 -9

Graham DeLaet 67-70-64–201 -9

Charlie Wi 67-66-68–201 -9

Martin Flores 64-68-69–201 -9

Bill Haas 68-69-65–202 -8

Keegan Bradley 68-68-66–202 -8

Carl Pettersson 71-65-66–202 -8

Seung-Yul Noh 68-67-67–202 -8

Jeff Overton 70-65-67–202 -8

Steve Wheatcroft 70-68-64–202 -8

Scott Piercy 66-68-68–202 -8

Billy Mayfair 69-65-68–202 -8

Bob Estes 69-65-68–202 -8

Jerry Kelly 66-66-70–202 -8

Jonathan Byrd 64-68-70–202 -8

Billy Horschel 66-70-67–203 -7

Daniel Summerhays 68-67-68–203 -7

Davis Love III 69-66-68–203 -7

Sean O’Hair 66-68-69–203 -7

Johnson Wagner 68-69-67–204 -6

Patrick Cantlay 67-70-67–204 -6

Steve Stricker 69-67-68–204 -6

Kevin Na 69-67-68–204 -6

David Hearn 69-68-67–204 -6

a-Justin Thomas 67-71-66–204 -6

Kevin Chappell 69-66-69–204 -6

Vijay Singh 63-74-68–205 -5

Ricky Barnes 69-67-69–205 -5

Gavin Coles 68-68-69–205 -5

John Daly 68-67-70–205 -5

Brian Harman 69-68-69–206 -4

Pat Perez 71-66-69–206 -4

Tim Petrovic 69-68-69–206 -4

Edward Loar 73-64-69–206 -4

Richard H. Lee 67-70-69–206 -4

Rod Pampling 69-67-70–206 -4

Dustin Johnson 71-67-68–206 -4

Roberto Castro 71-64-71–206 -4

Brendon de Jonge 74-64-68–206 -4

Ryuji Imada 71-68-67–206 -4

Garth Mulroy 65-74-67–206 -4

Jeff Maggert 64-68-74–206 -4

Scott Stallings 67-70-70–207 -3

Kenny Perry 70-66-71–207 -3

Ben Curtis 70-68-69–207 -3

Will Claxton 73-65-69–207 -3

Scott Brown 67-71-69–207 -3

John Merrick 69-70-68–207 -3

John Huh 71-68-68–207 -3

Brendon Todd 70-69-68–207 -3

Hunter Haas 69-67-72–208 -2

Troy Matteson 70-67-71–208 -2

Cameron Tringale 71-67-70–208 -2

Chris Couch 68-68-72–208 -2

D.A. Points 69-69-70–208 -2

Brandt Snedeker 71-68-69–208 -2

Spencer Levin 73-64-72–209 -1

Kris Blanks 72-66-71–209 -1

Kyle Reifers 68-70-71–209 -1

Fran Quinn 68-67-74–209 -1

D.J. Trahan 69-69-71–209 -1

Tom Watson 70-68-71–209 -1

Kevin Streelman 67-68-74–209 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 69-70-71–210 E

Russell Knox 69-68-74–211 +1

Charley Hoffman 66-72-73–211 +1

Roland Thatcher 71-68-72–211 +1

Arjun Atwal 70-69-72–211 +1

Marc Leishman 70-69-73–212 +2

K.J. Choi 66-73-73–212 +2

Champions Tour

Nature Valley First Tee Open

At Monterey Peninsula, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,837 yards Par 72

d-Del Monte Golf Course, 6,365 yards Par 72

Second Round

Tom Kite 67d-69p–136 -8

Brad Bryant 69p-67d–136 -8

Bobby Clampett 71d-68p–139 -5

Peter Senior 69d-70p–139 -5

Mark McNulty 68d-71p–139 -5

Kirk Triplett 70p-70d–140 -4

Corey Pavin 69d-71p–140 -4

Gary Hallberg 69d-71p–140 -4

Fred Funk 71d-69p–140 -4

Russ Cochran 72p-69d–141 -3

Bill Glasson 69d-72p–141 -3

Bob Gilder 70d-71p–141 -3

Dick Mast 72p-69d–141 -3

Loren Roberts 68d-73p–141 -3

Jay Haas 72d-69p–141 -3

Mark Brooks 71p-70d–141 -3

Tom Pernice Jr. 68d-74p–142 -2

Hal Sutton 73p-69d–142 -2

David Frost 74p-68d–142 -2

Jeff Freeman 76p-66d–142 -2

Mark Calcavecchia 69d-73p–142 -2

Hale Irwin 74d-68p–142 -2

Jeff Hart 71p-71d–142 -2

John Huston 71d-72p–143 -1

Peter Jacobsen 71p-72d–143 -1

Mike Goodes 71d-72p–143 -1

Chien Soon Lu 74p-70d–144 E

Steve Lowery 74d-70p–144 E

Steve Pate 73d-71p–144 E

Tom Jenkins 73d-71p–144 E

Tommy Armour III 74p-70d–144 E

Michael Allen 70d-74p–144 E

P.H. Horgan III 73p-71d–144 E

Steve Jones 74p-70d–144 E

Robin Byrd 73d-72p–145 +1

Mark Mouland 72d-73p–145 +1

Roger Chapman 76p-69d–145 +1

Andy Bean 74p-71d–145 +1

Rod Spittle 74p-71d–145 +1

Jeff Sluman 71d-74p–145 +1

Jim Thorpe 70d-75p–145 +1

Joe Daley 73p-73d–146 +2

Olin Browne 74p-72d–146 +2

Mark Wiebe 75p-71d–146 +2

Keith Fergus 73d-73p–146 +2

Chip Beck 75p-71d–146 +2

Stan Utley 74d-72p–146 +2

Craig Stadler 71d-75p–146 +2

Bob Niger 77p-69d–146 +2

Lonnie Nielsen 72p-74d–146 +2

Tom Purtzer 72d-74p–146 +2

Trevor Dodds 73d-74p–147 +3

Scott Simpson 76p-71d–147 +3

Jim Rutledge 74p-73d–147 +3

Andrew Magee 76p-71d–147 +3

Joel Edwards 74p-73d–147 +3

Ted Schulz 70d-78p–148 +4

Blaine McCallister 75p-73d–148 +4

Mike Hulbert 75d-73p–148 +4

David Eger 77p-71d–148 +4

Bob Tway 76p-72d–148 +4

R.W. Eaks 74p-74d–148 +4

Sonny Skinner 73p-75d–148 +4

Jay Don Blake 78p-70d–148 +4

Jim Carter 76p-72d–148 +4

David Peoples 80p-69d–149 +5

Bobby Wadkins 79p-70d–149 +5

James Mason 71d-78p–149 +5

Mike McCullough 74p-75d–149 +5

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 73d-76p–149 +5

Danny Edwards 75d-75p–150 +6

Tom Wargo 75d-75p–150 +6

Greg Bruckner 76d-74p–150 +6

Eduardo Romero 76d-75p–151 +7

John Jacobs 75d-76p–151 +7

Fuzzy Zoeller 78p-73d–151 +7

Barry Cheesman 75p-78d–153 +9

Ben Crenshaw 78p-76d–154 +10

Robin Freeman 76d-78p–154 +10

U.S. Women’s Open

At Kohler, Wis.

Third Round

a-denotes amateur

Na Yeon Choi 71-72-65–208 -8

Amy Yang 73-72-69–214 –2

Lexi Thompson 70-73-72–215 -1

Mika Miyazato 71-71-73–215 -1

Sandra Gal 71-70-74–215 -1

Vicky Hurst 71-70-75–216 E

Paula Creamer 73-73-71–217 +1

Nicole Castrale 73-70-74–217 +1

Lizette Salas 69-73-75–217 +1

Inbee Park 71-70-76–217 +1

Cristie Kerr 69-71-77–217 +1

Suzann Pettersen 71-68-78–217 +1

Giulia Sergas 74-71-73–218 +2

Michelle Wie 74-66-78–218 +2

Shanshan Feng 74-74-71–219 +3

Danielle Kang 78-70-71–219 +3

Azahara Munoz 73-73-73–219 +3

So Yeon Ryu 74-71-74–219 +3

Ai Miyazato 70-74-75–219 +3

Jeong Jang 73-72-75–220 +4

Alison Walshe 74-71-75–220 +4

Jessica Korda 74-71-75–220 +4

Sakura Yokomine 75-70-75–220 +4

Il Hee Lee 72-71-77–220 +4

Cindy LaCrosse 73-74-74–221 +5

Se Ri Pak 72-73-76–221 +5

Beatriz Recari 70-75-76–221 +5

Pornanong Phatlum 76-69-76–221 +5

Numa Gulyanamitta 73-76-73–222 +6

Katie Futcher 73-75-74–222 +6

Jennifer Johnson 76-70-76–222 +6

Jimin Kang 72-72-78–222 +6

Brittany Lincicome 69-80-74–223 +7

Mina Harigae 77-71-75–223 +7

Melissa Reid 79-69-75–223 +7

Jenny Shin 76-71-76–223 +7

Jennie Lee 70-74-79–223 +7

Diana Luna 76-72-76–224 +8

Brittany Lang 73-74-77–224 +8

Yani Tseng 74-72-78–224 +8

Meena Lee 71-78-76–225 +9

Carlota Ciganda 76-72-77–225 +9

Heather Bowie Young 75-73-77–225 +9

Anna Nordqvist 72-74-79–225 +9

a-Lydia Ko 74-72-79–225 +9

Hee Kyung Seo 72-73-80–225 +9

Jinyoung Pak 73-72-80–225 +9

Gerina Piller 73-71-81–225 +9

Yeon Ju Jung 74-72-80–226 +10

Stacy Lewis 77-69-80–226 +10

Kristy McPherson 75-71-81–227 +11

Angela Stanford 75-71-81–227 +11

Jennifer Song 72-74-81–227 +11

a-Alison Lee 75-74-79–228 +12

Karrie Webb 75-72-81–228 +12

Angela Oh 75-74-80–229 +13

a-Emma Talley 73-75-81–229 +13

Sun Young Yoo 76-72-81–229 +13

Katherine Hull 75-73-81–229 +13

Lorie Kane 76-73-82–231 +15

D. Claire Schreefel 73-76-82–231 +15

Jihee Lee 79-70-83–232 +16

Paige Mackenzie 75-74-83–232 +16

Sue Kim 75-72-85–232 +16

Hole in one

Saturday

Keith Krinke of Waunakee, Wis., aced the 115-yard, No. 5 hole at Osgood Golf Course with an 8-iron.

Pat Deitz aced the 197-yard, No. 5 hole at The Meadows Golf Course with a 6-iron.

Double eagle

Saturday

Eric Erdmann double-eagled the par-5, No. 14 hole at The Meadows Golf Course with a 6-iron from 200 yards out.

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Women

Championship

Serena Williams (6), United States, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Jonathan Marray, Britain, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, def. Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (5), Romania, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 6-3.

Women

Championship

Serena and Venus Williams, United States, def. Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (6), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Coke Zero 400

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (42) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160 laps, 86.3 rating, 47 points.

2. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 78.4, 42.

3. (1) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, 133, 43.

4. (19) Joey Logano, Toyota, 160, 86, 40.

5. (2) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 106.9, 39.

6. (12) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 108.8, 38.

7. (3) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 160, 103.9, 37.

8. (9) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 160, 74.7, 36.

9. (28) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 160, 77, 35.

10. (41) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 54, 34.

11. (39) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 160, 74.3, 33.

12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 90.5, 32.

13. (30) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 95.8, 31.

14. (13) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 66.6, 30.

15. (24) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 93.5, 29.

16. (40) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 160, 66.9, 28.

17. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 93.5, 28.

18. (7) Casey Mears, Ford, 160, 60.6, 27.

19. (17) Aric Almirola, Ford, 160, 78.2, 25.

20. (34) Terry Labonte, Ford, 160, 48.4, 24.

21. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 111.7, 24.

22. (33) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 160, 50.6, 22.

23. (11) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 159, 64.6, 21.

24. (22) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 159, 99.5, 21.

25. (23) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 156, 80, 19.

26. (27) David Ragan, Ford, accident, 154, 55.2, 19.

27. (15) Trevor Bayne, Ford, accident, 152, 68.2, 0.

28. (14) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 152, 62.7, 16.

29. (29) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, accident, 152, 58.7, 15.

30. (10) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, accident, 152, 75.4, 14.

31. (32) David Gilliland, Ford, accident, 152, 56.2, 14.

32. (38) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 151, 45.8, 12.

33. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 149, 50.4, 0.

34. (25) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 133, 60, 10.

35. (35) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 132, 64.7, 9.

36. (16) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, 123, 71.4, 8.

37. (6) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, accident, 123, 71.2, 7.

38. (31) Josh Wise, Ford, transmission, 47, 39.8, 7.

39. (26) David Stremme, Toyota, rear gear, 25, 30, 5.

40. (43) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, overheating, 16, 24.9, 4.

41. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, overheating, 10, 29, 0.

42. (37) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, overheating, 4, 27.9, 2.

43. (21) Michael McDowell, Ford, overheating, 3, 27.3, 1.

___

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 157.653 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 32 minutes, 14 seconds.

Margin of Victory: Under Caution.

Caution Flags: 6 for 23 laps.

Lead Changes: 12 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Kenseth 1-41; D.Ragan 42; J.Wise 43-45; M.Truex Jr. 46-47; G.Biffle 48-82; C.Mears 83; M.Kenseth 84-123; Ky.Busch 124-126; D.Gilliland 127; Ky.Busch 128-130; T.Stewart 131-151; M.Kenseth 152-159; T.Stewart 160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 3 times for 89 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 35 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 22 laps; Ky.Busch, 2 times for 6 laps; J.Wise, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Truex Jr., 1 time for 2 laps; C.Mears, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 676; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 651; 3. G.Biffle, 632; 4. J.Johnson, 618; 5. T.Stewart, 592; 6. K.Harvick, 586; 7. D.Hamlin, 584; 8. M.Truex Jr., 584; 9. B.Keselowski, 573; 10. C.Bowyer, 572; 11. C.Edwards, 541; 12. Ky.Busch, 516.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Saturday

Tour de France Results

At Seventh Stage

A 123.7-mile, medium-mountain ride in the Vosges from Tomblaine to the ski resort of La Planche des Belles Filles, with a pair of Category 3 climbs and the first Category 1 of this year’s Tour at the finish

1. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 4 hours, 58 minutes, 35 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, 2 seconds behind.

3. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :07.

5. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, :19.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, :44.

7. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, :46.

8. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

9. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :50.

10. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :56.

11. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:06.

12. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:09.

13. Richie Porte, Australia, Sky Procycling, 1:14.

14. Michael Rogers, Australia, Sky Procycling, 1:24.

15. Thibaut Pinot, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

16. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:31.

17. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 1:39.

18. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

19. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:44.

20. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:52.

Also

22. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 1:52.

30. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:19.

32. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

33. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 2:24.

37. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 2:53.

46. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:08.

48. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 3:11.

88. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 8:00.

139. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:17.

142. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:21.

180. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 20:29.

Overall Standings

(After seven stages)

1. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 34 hours, 21 minutes, 20 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :10.

3. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :16.

4. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, :32.

5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :54.

6. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, :59.

7. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:09.

8. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, 1:22.

9. Chris Froome, Britain, Sky Procycling, 1:32.

10. Michael Rogers, Australia, Sky Procycling, 1:40.

11. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:43.

12. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:02.

13. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, 2:11.

14. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, 2:22.

15. Rui Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 2:25.

16. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:29.

17. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, 3:04.

18. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, 3:09.

19. Tony Gallopin, France, RadioShack-Nissan, 3:13.

20. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Sporting KC 10 5 3 33 23 17

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

New York 9 4 4 31 32 25

Chicago 8 5 4 28 21 19

Houston 6 5 7 25 22 24

Columbus 6 5 4 22 16 15

New England 5 7 4 19 22 22

Montreal 5 11 3 18 25 35

Philadelphia 4 9 2 14 15 18

Toronto FC 2 10 4 10 18 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 4 37 36 24

Real Salt Lake 11 6 3 36 31 21

Vancouver 8 4 5 29 19 19

Seattle 7 5 6 27 21 18

Colorado 7 9 1 22 24 22

Los Angeles 6 10 2 20 26 29

Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18

Portland 5 8 4 19 16 24

FC Dallas 3 9 7 16 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Tuesday

Houston 0, Chicago 0, tie

Portland 2, San Jose 1

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 1

Saturday

Sporting Kansas City 0, Houston 0, tie

FC Dallas 0, San Jose 0, tie

Real Salt Lake 3, Portland 0

Vancouver at Chivas USA, late

Colorado at Seattle FC, late

Today

Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at New England, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.