« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 06 2012

Scoreboard

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 31 15 .674 —

Kansas City 27 21 .563 5

Sioux City 21 27 .438 11

Lincoln 19 27 .413 12

Gary 18 29 .383 13½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 26 20 .565 —

Fargo-Moorhead 25 21 .543 1

Sioux Falls 25 21 .543 1

St. Paul 21 23 .477 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 34 13 .723 —

Amarillo 25 22 .532 9

Laredo 20 23 .465 12

El Paso 14 29 .326 18

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead 4, Winnipeg 3

Kansas City 8, Sioux Falls 3

Grand Prairie 10, Wichita 5

Gary 13, Sioux City 3

Amarillo 14, Worcester 8

Lincoln at St. Paul, late

Laredo at El Paso, late

Today

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Worcester at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Sunday

Kansas City at Fargo-Moorhead, 1 p.m.

Sioux City at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Wichita at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Worcester at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Laredo, 7:05 p.m.

American Legion

Results Friday

Fargo Bombers 9, Bismarck 2

B 000 002 0– 2 6 3

F 010 530 x– 9 10 1

Bismarck unknown. Schultz and Penney. W–Schultz. L–unknown.

Highlights: F, Amundson 2-for-4; Schultz 7 IP, 8 K.

Fargo Bombers 15, Bismarck 5

B 311 00 – 5 9 4

F 014 46 –15 13 0

Bismarck unknown. Dubord and Rider. W–Dubord. L–unknown. HR–F, Cardwell 2.

Highlights: F, Cardwell 2-for-3, 2 HRs (1 grand slam), BB.

Records: F 29-4.

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 11 4 .733 —

Chicago 8 6 .571 2½

Indiana 8 6 .571 2½

Atlanta 7 8 .467 4

New York 6 9 .400 5

Washington 3 11 .214 7½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 —

San Antonio 10 5 .667 2½

Los Angeles 11 6 .647 2½

Seattle 7 8 .467 5½

Phoenix 4 11 .267 8½

Tulsa 2 13 .133 10½

Thursday

Los Angeles 96, Minnesota 90

San Antonio 88, Indiana 72

Friday

San Antonio 78, Washington 73

Connecticut 86, Tulsa 75

New York 64, Chicago 59

Today

Chicago at Indiana, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Sunday

Washington at Tulsa, 3 p.m.

San Antonio at New York, 3 p.m.

Atlanta at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Phoenix at Seattle, 8 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

The Greenbrier Classic

At White sulphur Springs, W.Va.

Partial Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness.

Webb Simpson 65-66–131 -9

Jonathan Byrd 64-68–132 -8

Charlie Beljan 70-62–132 -8

Jeff Maggert 64-68–132 -8

Jerry Kelly 66-66–132 -8

J.B. Holmes 65-68–133 -7

Charlie Wi 67-66–133 -7

Bob Estes 69-65–134 -6

Scott Piercy 66-68–134 -6

Billy Mayfair 69-65–134 -6

Ken Duke 66-68–134 -6

Sean O’Hair 66-68–134 -6

Kevin Chappell 69-66–135 -5

Kevin Streelman 67-68–135 -5

Davis Love III 69-66–135 -5

Jeff Overton 70-65–135 -5

Fran Quinn 68-67–135 -5

Roberto Castro 71-64–135 -5

Daniel Summerhays 68-67–135 -5

John Daly 68-67–135 -5

Seung-Yul Noh 68-67–135 -5

Chris Couch 68-68–136 -4

Gavin Coles 68-68–136 -4

Rod Pampling 69-67–136 -4

Ricky Barnes 69-67–136 -4

Kenny Perry 70-66–136 -4

Carl Pettersson 71-65–136 -4

Ted Potter, Jr. 69-67–136 -4

Billy Horschel 66-70–136 -4

Keegan Bradley 68-68–136 -4

Steve Stricker 69-67–136 -4

Kevin Na 69-67–136 -4

Hunter Haas 69-67–136 -4

Troy Kelly 69-67–136 -4

Pat Perez 71-66–137 -3

Bill Haas 68-69–137 -3

Johnson Wagner 68-69–137 -3

Scott Stallings 67-70–137 -3

Spencer Levin 73-64–137 -3

Brian Harman 69-68–137 -3

Russell Knox 69-68–137 -3

Patrick Cantlay 67-70–137 -3

Tim Petrovic 69-68–137 -3

Edward Loar 73-64–137 -3

Troy Matteson 70-67–137 -3

Blake Adams 67-70–137 -3

Vijay Singh 63-74–137 -3

David Hearn 69-68–137 -3

Graham DeLaet 67-70–137 -3

Cameron Tringale 71-67–138 -2

Kris Blanks 72-66–138 -2

Charley Hoffman 66-72–138 -2

Dustin Johnson 71-67–138 -2

Ben Curtis 70-68–138 -2

D.A. Points 69-69–138 -2

Kyle Reifers 68-70–138 -2

Will Claxton 73-65–138 -2

a-Justin Thomas 67-71–138 -2

D.J. Trahan 69-69–138 -2

Tom Watson 70-68–138 -2

Brendon de Jonge 74-64–138 -2

Scott Brown 67-71–138 -2

John Merrick 69-70–139 -1

Ryuji Imada 71-68–139 -1

Tommy Gainey 73-66–139 -1

John Huh 71-68–139 -1

Brendon Todd 70-69–139 -1

Garth Mulroy 65-74–139 -1

Roland Thatcher 71-68–139 -1

Arjun Atwal 70-69–139 -1

Marc Leishman 70-69–139 -1

Brandt Snedeker 71-68–139 -1

K.J. Choi 66-73–139 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 69-70–139 -1

Jason Gore 71-69–140 E

Patrick Sheehan 72-68–140 E

Brian Davis 70-70–140 E

Rory Sabbatini 71-69–140 E

J.J. Killeen 74-66–140 E

Jason Kokrak 72-68–140 E

J.J. Henry 71-69–140 E

Stephen Ames 68-72–140 E

Jim Furyk 71-69–140 E

Tiger Woods 71-69–140 E

Andres Romero 65-75–140 E

Shane Bertsch 69-71–140 E

Chris DiMarco 68-72–140 E

Steven Bowditch 71-69–140 E

Matt Jones 70-71–141 +1

Scott Dunlap 71-70–141 +1

Tim Herron 70-71–141 +1

James Driscoll 72-69–141 +1

William McGirt 70-71–141 +1

Greg Chalmers 72-70–142 +2

Jason Bohn 74-68–142 +2

Brian Gay 70-72–142 +2

Phil Mickelson 71-71–142 +2

Greg Owen 68-74–142 +2

Colt Knost 67-75–142 +2

Harris English 72-70–142 +2

Lucas Glover 71-71–142 +2

Gary Woodland 70-72–142 +2

John Mallinger 68-75–143 +3

Jimmy Walker 74-69–143 +3

Vaughn Taylor 70-73–143 +3

Nick O’Hern 73-70–143 +3

Harrison Frazar 72-71–143 +3

Stuart Appleby 72-71–143 +3

Daniel Miernicki 71-72–143 +3

Chris Wilson 74-69–143 +3

Daniel Chopra 69-74–143 +3

Mathew Goggin 71-72–143 +3

David Mathis 69-74–143 +3

Heath Slocum 70-73–143 +3

Charles Howell III 70-73–143 +3

Danny Lee 72-71–143 +3

Jhonattan Vegas 74-70–144 +4

Camilo Villegas 71-73–144 +4

Trevor Immelman 70-74–144 +4

John Rollins 72-72–144 +4

Billy Hurley III 73-71–144 +4

Boo Weekley 70-74–144 +4

Chris Stroud 71-73–144 +4

Matt Bettencourt 68-76–144 +4

Marco Dawson 73-72–145 +5

Nathan Green 72-73–145 +5

Josh Teater 70-75–145 +5

Bobby Gates 76-70–146 +6

Stephen Gangluff 73-73–146 +6

Derek Lamely 74-73–147 +7

Erik Compton 72-75–147 +7

Jon Mills 72-75–147 +7

Jamie Lovemark 79-68–147 +7

Steve Flesch 70-77–147 +7

Justin Leonard 72-76–148 +8

Kevin Kisner 77-71–148 +8

Garrett Willis 76-72–148 +8

Neal Lancaster 70-79–149 +9

Cameron Beckman 75-74–149 +9

Chris Kirk 76-73–149 +9

Sung Kang 71-79–150 +10

Alexandre Rocha 77-74–151 +11

David Hutsell 81-74–155 +15

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORE THRU

1. Webb Simpson -9 F

2. Charlie Beljan -8 F

2. Jerry Kelly -8 F

2. Jeff Maggert -8 F

2. Martin Flores -8 16

2. Jonathan Byrd -8 F

7. Charlie Wi -7 F

7. J.B. Holmes -7 F

9. Billy Mayfair -6 F

9. Bob Estes -6 F

9. Scott Piercy -6 F

9. Sean O’Hair -6 F

9. Ken Duke -6 F

14. Roberto Castro -5 F

14. Jeff Overton -5 F

14. Davis Love III -5 F

14. Kevin Chappell -5 F

14. Fran Quinn -5 F

14. Seung-yul Noh -5 F

14. John Daly -5 F

14. Daniel Summerhays -5 F

14. Kevin Streelman -5 F

U.S. Women’s Open

At Kohler, Wis.

Second Round

a-denotes amateur

Suzann Pettersen 71-68–139 -5

Michelle Wie 74-66–140 -4

Cristie Kerr 69-71–140 -4

Sandra Gal 71-70–141 -3

Inbee Park 71-70–141 -3

Vicky Hurst 71-70–141 -3

Lizette Salas 69-73–142 -2

Mika Miyazato 71-71–142 -2

Na Yeon Choi 71-72–143 -1

Nicole Castrale 73-70–143 -1

Lexi Thompson 70-73–143 -1

Il Hee Lee 72-71–143 -1

Jennie Lee 70-74–144 E

Gerina Piller 73-71–144 E

Jimin Kang 72-72–144 E

Ai Miyazato 70-74–144 E

Giulia Sergas 74-71–145 +1

Pornanong Phatlum 76-69–145 +1

Jinyoung Pak 73-72–145 +1

Sakura Yokomine 75-70–145 +1

Jessica Korda 74-71–145 +1

Hee Kyung Seo 72-73–145 +1

Alison Walshe 74-71–145 +1

So Yeon Ryu 74-71–145 +1

Beatriz Recari 70-75–145 +1

Jeong Jang 73-72–145 +1

Se Ri Pak 72-73–145 +1

Amy Yang 73-72–145 +1

a-Lydia Ko 74-72–146 +2

Stacy Lewis 77-69–146 +2

Yani Tseng 74-72–146 +2

Jennifer Johnson 76-70–146 +2

Jennifer Song 72-74–146 +2

Yeon Ju Jung 74-72–146 +2

Paula Creamer 73-73–146 +2

Azahara Munoz 73-73–146 +2

Angela Stanford 75-71–146 +2

Kristy McPherson 75-71–146 +2

Anna Nordqvist 72-74–146 +2

Jenny Shin 76-71–147 +3

Karrie Webb 75-72–147 +3

Brittany Lang 73-74–147 +3

Sue Kim 75-72–147 +3

Cindy LaCrosse 73-74–147 +3

Heather Bowie Young 75-73–148 +4

Katherine Hull 75-73–148 +4

Diana Luna 76-72–148 +4

Melissa Reid 79-69–148 +4

Sun Young Yoo 76-72–148 +4

a-Emma Talley 73-75–148 +4

Mina Harigae 77-71–148 +4

Carlota Ciganda 76-72–148 +4

Danielle Kang 78-70–148 +4

Shanshan Feng 74-74–148 +4

Katie Futcher 73-75–148 +4

Paige Mackenzie 75-74–149 +5

Dewi Claire Schreefel 73-76–149 +5

Brittany Lincicome 69-80–149 +5

Jihee Lee 79-70–149 +5

Angela Oh 75-74–149 +5

Sophie Gustafson 77-72–149 +5

Lorie Kane 76-73–149 +5

Numa Gulyanamitta 73-76–149 +5

a-Alison Lee 75-74–149 +5

Meena Lee 71-78–149 +5

Failed to qualify

Mindy Kim 72-78–150 +6

a-Kyung Kim 77-73–150 +6

Katie Burnett 72-78–150 +6

Wendy Ward 72-78–150 +6

I.K. Kim 74-76–150 +6

Christel Boeljon 75-75–150 +6

Tessa Teachman 75-75–150 +6

Kris Tamulis 76-75–151 +7

Catriona Matthew 75-76–151 +7

Mi Jung Hur 80-71–151 +7

Julieta Granada 81-70–151 +7

Hee Won Han 77-74–151 +7

Candie Kung 74-77–151 +7

Brianna Do 74-78–152 +8

Karen Stupples 76-76–152 +8

Momoko Ueda 77-75–152 +8

Cydney Clanton 79-73–152 +8

Haru Nomura 75-77–152 +8

Christina Kim 75-77–152 +8

Seon Hwa Lee 78-74–152 +8

a-Jaye Marie Green 75-78–153 +9

a-Doris Chen 76-77–153 +9

Hee Young Park 74-79–153 +9

Kelly Jacques 77-76–153 +9

a-Elisabeth Bernabe 74-79–153 +9

Maria Hjorth 77-76–153 +9

Cheyenne Woods 75-78–153 +9

Reilley Rankin 80-73–153 +9

Jennifer Gleason 73-80–153 +9

Champions Tour

Nature Valley First Tee Open

At Monterey Peninsula, Calif.

p-Pebble Beach Golf Links, 6,837 yards Par 72

d-Del Monte Golf Course, 6,365 yards Par 72

First Round

Tom Kite 33-34–67 -5d

John Cook 34-33–67 -5d

Mark McNulty 33-35–68 -4d

Loren Roberts 35-33–68 -4d

Tom Pernice Jr. 34-34–68 -4d

Mark Calcavecchia 35-34–69 -3d

Corey Pavin 32-37–69 -3d

Brad Bryant 34-35–69 -3p

Gary Hallberg 34-35–69 -3d

Peter Senior 34-35–69 -3d

Bill Glasson 35-34–69 -3d

Michael Allen 35-35–70 -2d

Jim Thorpe 36-34–70 -2d

Ted Schulz 35-35–70 -2d

Kirk Triplett 35-35–70 -2p

Bob Gilder 34-36–70 -2d

James Mason 36-35–71 -1d

Mike Goodes 36-35–71 -1d

Jeff Hart 34-37–71 -1p

Mark Brooks 35-36–71 -1p

Jeff Sluman 37-34–71 -1d

Fred Funk 38-33–71 -1d

Bobby Clampett 35-36–71 -1d

John Huston 37-34–71 -1d

Craig Stadler 35-36–71 -1d

Peter Jacobsen 35-36–71 -1p

Lonnie Nielsen 36-36–72 Ep

Tom Purtzer 37-35–72 Ed

Dick Mast 37-35–72 Ep

Jay Haas 34-38–72 Ed

Russ Cochran 38-34–72 Ep

Mark Mouland 35-37–72 Ed

Tom Jenkins 37-36–73 +1d

Sonny Skinner 38-35–73 +1p

P.H. Horgan III 34-39–73 +1p

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 37-36–73 +1d

Robin Byrd 36-37–73 +1d

Trevor Dodds 37-36–73 +1d

Joe Daley 34-39–73 +1p

Keith Fergus 33-40–73 +1d

Hal Sutton 39-34–73 +1p

Steve Pate 37-36–73 +1d

Joel Edwards 37-37–74 +2p

Hale Irwin 38-36–74 +2d

Tommy Armour III 37-37–74 +2p

R.W. Eaks 37-37–74 +2p

Andy Bean 36-38–74 +2p

Mike McCullough 37-37–74 +2p

Rod Spittle 38-36–74 +2p

Steve Jones 33-41–74 +2p

Olin Browne 35-39–74 +2p

Chien Soon Lu 35-39–74 +2p

Stan Utley 37-37–74 +2d

Steve Lowery 35-39–74 +2d

David Frost 37-37–74 +2p

Jim Rutledge 36-38–74 +2p

Barry Cheesman 36-39–75 +3p

Mark Wiebe 39-36–75 +3p

Danny Edwards 36-39–75 +3d

Chip Beck 39-36–75 +3p

Tom Wargo 36-39–75 +3d

Blaine McCallister 36-39–75 +3p

Mike Hulbert 37-38–75 +3d

John Jacobs 38-37–75 +3d

Bob Tway 38-38–76 +4p

Robin Freeman 37-39–76 +4d

Greg Bruckner 35-41–76 +4d

Jim Carter 34-42–76 +4p

Eduardo Romero 39-37–76 +4d

Scott Simpson 36-40–76 +4p

Roger Chapman 39-37–76 +4p

Jeff Freeman 35-41–76 +4p

Andrew Magee 35-41–76 +4p

Bob Niger 39-38–77 +5p

David Eger 39-38–77 +5p

Jay Don Blake 37-41–78 +6p

Ben Crenshaw 39-39–78 +6p

Fuzzy Zoeller 37-41–78 +6p

Bobby Wadkins 39-40–79 +7p

David Peoples 37-43–80 +8p

Hole in one

Thursday

Chad Fiedler of West Fargo aced the 115-yard, No. 5 hole at Osgood Golf Course with a 9-iron.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Friday

Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Men

Semifinals

Jonathan Marray, Britain, and Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, def. Bob and Mike Bryan (2), United States, 6-4, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5).

Robert Lindstedt, Sweden, and Horia Tecau (5), Romania, def. Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Philipp Petzschner (10), Germany, 6-4, 6-7 (10), 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Semifinals

Serena and Venus Williams, United States, def. Liezel Huber and Lisa Raymond (1), United States, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.

Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (6), Czech Republic, def. Flavia Pennetta and Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Friday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Subway Jalapeno 250

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 101 laps, 135.9 rating, 0 points.

2. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 101, 104.3, 42.

3. (17) Michael Annett, Ford, 101, 94.3, 41.

4. (42) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 101, 95.1, 41.

5. (8) Joey Logano, Toyota, 101, 114, 0.

6. (13) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 101, 103.6, 39.

7. (21) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 101, 90.3, 38.

8. (15) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 101, 77.9, 36.

9. (37) Timmy Hill, Chevrolet, 101, 82.9, 35.

10. (16) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 101, 81.1, 35.

11. (33) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 101, 79, 34.

12. (11) Johanna Long, Chevrolet, 101, 78.9, 32.

13. (28) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, 101, 58.7, 31.

14. (29) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 101, 72.6, 30.

15. (22) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 101, 65.8, 29.

16. (27) Josh Richards, Ford, 101, 56.1, 28.

17. (34) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 101, 49.9, 27.

18. (26) Eric McClure, Toyota, 101, 67.6, 26.

19. (31) Blake Koch, Dodge, 101, 54.6, 25.

20. (32) Bryan Silas, Ford, 100, 51.1, 0.

21. (41) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 99, 43.7, 23.

22. (25) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 97, 82.1, 23.

23. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94, 99.6, 0.

24. (19) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 93, 65.6, 20.

25. (18) John Wes Townley, Toyota, 89, 55.3, 0.

26. (12) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 86, 62.9, 0.

27. (24) Casey Roderick, Toyota, 84, 65.8, 17.

28. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, accident, 84, 84.5, 0.

29. (2) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 83, 78.5, 16.

30. (30) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Ford, accident, 82, 75.5, 14.

31. (3) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, accident, 82, 102.9, 14.

32. (9) Brian Scott, Toyota, 82, 38.7, 12.

33. (10) Bobby Santos, Chevrolet, accident, 80, 58.9, 11.

34. (14) James Buescher, Chevrolet, accident, 71, 76.8, 0.

35. (6) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 66, 95.6, 0.

36. (7) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, accident, 65, 88.2, 9.

37. (40) Joey Gase, Chevrolet, overheating, 50, 30.9, 7.

38. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, overheating, 31, 31.5, 6.

39. (35) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, engine, 22, 40.9, 5.

40. (43) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 32, 4.

41. (39) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, transmission, 4, 27.9, 0.

42. (38) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 28.4, 0.

43. (23) Jeff Green, Toyota, overheating, 3, 26.8, 1.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 132.045 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 54 minutes, 44 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.054 seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 24 laps.

Lead Changes: 42 among 16 drivers.

Lap Leaders: C.Whitt 1-3; C.Bowyer 4; B.Keselowski 5; E.Sadler 6; Ku.Busch 7; J.Logano 8; J.Clements 9; S.Hornish Jr. 10-14; J.Logano 15; Ku.Busch 16-17; D.Patrick 18-22; Ku.Busch 23-30; M.Wallace 31; J.Nemechek 32-33; Ky.Busch 34-36; Ku.Busch 37-42; D.Patrick 43-44; J.Clements 45; J.Nemechek 46-48; J.Logano 49-52; B.Keselowski 53; J.Logano 54-55; D.Patrick 56; M.Wallace 57-58; D.Patrick 59-62; J.Buescher 63; K.Harvick 64-65; J.Allgaier 66-67; D.Patrick 68; J.Allgaier 69-72; J.Logano 73-75; A.Dillon 76; Ku.Busch 77-81; E.Sadler 82-89; S.Hornish Jr. 90; A.Dillon 91; E.Sadler 92; A.Dillon 93-95; J.Allgaier 96; A.Dillon 97-99; J.Logano 100; Ku.Busch 101.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Ku.Busch, 6 times for 23 laps; D.Patrick, 5 times for 13 laps; J.Logano, 6 times for 12 laps; E.Sadler, 3 times for 10 laps; A.Dillon, 4 times for 8 laps; J.Allgaier, 3 times for 7 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 2 times for 6 laps; J.Nemechek, 2 times for 5 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Whitt, 1 time for 3 laps; M.Wallace, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Clements, 2 times for 2 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 2 laps; B.Keselowski, 2 times for 2 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Buescher, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 591; 2. A.Dillon, 589; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 573; 4. S.Hornish Jr., 556; 5. J.Allgaier, 519; 6. M.Annett, 496; 7. C.Whitt, 488; 8. M.Bliss, 427; 9. D.Patrick, 383; 10. T.Malsam, 369.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Coke Zero 400

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 192.386 mph.

2. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 192.361.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 192.353.

4. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 192.291.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 192.139.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 192.061.

7. (50) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 192.012.

8. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 191.934.

9. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 191.894.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 191.857.

11. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 191.824.

12. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.8.

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.71.

14. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 191.681.

15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 191.579.

16. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 191.498.

17. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.477.

18. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 191.27.

19. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 191.245.

20. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 191.229.

21. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.095.

22. (98) Mike Bliss, Ford, 190.985.

23. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 190.945.

24. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 190.921.

25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 190.848.

26. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 190.718.

27. (30) David Stremme, Toyota, 190.666.

28. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 190.617.

29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 190.597.

30. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 190.557.

31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 190.553.

32. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 190.174.

33. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 190.134.

34. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 190.118.

35. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 190.046.

36. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 189.994.

37. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 189.673.

38. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 188.719.

39. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 188.683.

40. (10) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 188.549.

41. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 187.939.

42. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 187.021.

Failed to qualify

44. (23) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 186.834.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Friday

Tour de France

At Metz, France

Sixth Stage

A 127.4-mile flat ride from Epernay to Metz, with one easy climb

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 4 hours, 37 minutes.

2. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, same time.

3. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

4. Kenny Robert van Hummel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

5. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

6. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

7. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same tim

8. Luca Paolini, Italy, Katusha, same time.

9. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

10. Brett Lancaster, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, 4 seconds behind.

11. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

12. Roy Curvers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

13. Julien Simon, France, Saur-Sojasun, same time.

14. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

15. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, Sky Procycling, same time.

16. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

19. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

20. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Also

21. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

26. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

29. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

37. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

38. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

39. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

44. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

46. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

72. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, :55.

82. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:09.

110. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 3:31.

172. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:24.

181. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

183. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, withdrew.

Overall Standings

(After six stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 29 hours, 22 minutes, 36 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

7. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

8. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :19.

9. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

10. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

11. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

12. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, :23.

13. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

14. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

15. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, :25.

16. Michael Rogers, Australia, Sky Procycling,

17. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :28.

18. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :29.

19. Eduard Vorganov, Russia, Katusha, :35.

20. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, :40.

Also

22. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

24. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

32. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

37. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, 2:43.

51. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 4:13.

108. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:38.

114. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 14:17.

127. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 15:49.

175. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 26:12.

Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, withdrew.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

Sporting KC 10 5 2 32 23 17

New York 9 4 4 31 32 25

Chicago 8 5 4 28 21 19

Houston 6 5 6 24 22 24

Columbus 6 5 4 22 16 15

New England 5 7 4 19 22 22

Montreal 5 11 3 18 25 35

Philadelphia 4 9 2 14 15 18

Toronto FC 2 10 4 10 18 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 3 36 36 24

Real Salt Lake 10 6 3 33 28 21

Vancouver 8 4 5 29 19 19

Seattle 7 5 6 27 21 18

Colorado 7 9 1 22 24 22

Los Angeles 6 10 2 20 26 29

Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18

Portland 5 7 4 19 16 21

FC Dallas 3 9 6 15 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Tuesday

Houston 0, Chicago 0, tie

Portland 2, San Jose 1

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Real Salt Lake 0, Seattle FC 0, tie

Philadelphia 2, Los Angeles 1

Today

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at New England, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Vancouver at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10 p.m.