« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 07 2012

Honors and Officers (July 07, 2012)

Vogel Law Firm attorneys recognized

Six Vogel Law Firm attorneys were recognized in the 2012 edition of “Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.”

Attorneys recognized along with the areas of law for which they were selected were: Pat Weir Jr., litigation: general commercial; Tami Norgard, litigation: general commercial; Todd Haggart, litigation: general commercial; Angela Lord, litigation: medical malpractice defense; Robert J. Udland, litigation: medical malpractice defense; and Daniel Bueide, real estate.

Photographer joins professional council

Bruce Danuser, a professional photographer in Fargo, has been elected to the Professional Photographers of America Council for 2012-2015.

Danuser has owned Assignment Photography in Fargo since 1993 and recently opened the Photography Training Center.

F-M AM Rotary elects new board members

The Fargo-Moorhead AM Rotary has elected board members for 2012-2013.

Those elected are: Larry Ornberg, president; Kristi Huber, president elect; Dan Altenbernd, vice president; Sylvia Lunski (Steve Aune), past president; Michael Turchi, secretary; Randy Heller, treasurer; Susan Rau, club administrator; Kathryn Steve, public relations; Sharon Caspers, membership; Ron Dittus, community service; Blake Crosby, international service; Samantha Kiecker, youth exchange officer; Dave Manning, Rotary foundation; and Keith Brokke and Herb Schmidt, board members at large.

Magnuson earns Spirit of Partnership Award

Cindy Magnuson, a financial adviser with Edward Jones, Fargo, has won the firm’s Spirit of Partnership Award for her outstanding performance during 2011.

Magnuson was one of only 1,100 financial advisers out of the firm’s more than 12,000 to receive the award.

Spitfire team wins Lakefest BBQ Contest

The competition barbecue team from the Spitfire Bar and Grill, West Fargo, was named the overall grand champion at the Lakefest BBQ Contest June 16 in Storm Lake, Iowa.

The team, led by chief cook Tim Olson, submitted entries in four meat categories and placed first in overall points and was also awarded first place in the beef brisket category.

YMCA honors Mueller with achievement award

Becky Mueller, director of school age learning centers at the YMCA of Cass and Clay Counties, has received the 2012 Program Achievement of the Year Award.

The award is given annually to one YMCA director within the North Dakota, South Dakota and Montana region who has gone above and beyond in service to the YMCA.

Satrom appointed to ND Soybean Council board

The North Dakota Soybean Council has appointed Mike Satrom, Galesburg, N.D., to fill a vacant two-year term on the board as a representative for soybean farmers in Nelson, Steele and Griggs counties.

Satrom, along with his son, Mark, operates a farm in Steele County raising soybeans, corn, spring wheat and edible beans.

A graduate of North Dakota State University, Satrom previously served on the North Dakota Soybean Council Board from 2000-2006.