« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 05 2012

Scoreboard

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 31 14 .689 —

Kansas City 26 21 .553 6

Sioux City 21 26 .447 11

Lincoln 19 27 .413 12½

Gary 17 29 .370 14½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 26 19 .578 —

Sioux Falls 25 20 .556 1

Fargo-Moorhead 24 21 .533 2

St. Paul 21 23 .477 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 33 13 .717 —

Amarillo 24 22 .522 9

Laredo 20 23 .465 11½

El Paso 14 29 .326 17½

Thursday

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Winnipeg 3

Grand Prairie 3, Wichita 1

Kansas City 13, Sioux Falls 1

Sioux City 4, Gary 2

Lincoln 9, St. Paul 8

Amarillo 13, Worcester 7

El Paso 10, Laredo 6

Today

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Worcester at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 10 4 .714 —

Chicago 8 5 .615 1½

Indiana 8 6 .571 2

Atlanta 7 8 .467 3½

New York 5 9 .357 5

Washington 3 10 .231 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 3 .813 —

Los Angeles 11 6 .647 2½

San Antonio 9 5 .643 3

Seattle 7 8 .467 5½

Phoenix 4 11 .267 8½

Tulsa 2 12 .143 10

Thursday

Los Angeles 96, Minnesota 90

San Antonio 88, Indiana 72

Today

San Antonio at Washington, 6 p.m.

Connecticut at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

New York at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

PGA

The Greenbrier Classic

At White Sulphur Springs, W.Va.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Vijay Singh 33-30–63 -7

Jeff Maggert 32-32–64 -6

Martin Flores 31-33–64 -6

Jonathan Byrd 32-32–64 -6

J.B. Holmes 34-31–65 -5

Webb Simpson 32-33–65 -5

Andres Romero 34-31–65 -5

Garth Mulroy 31-34–65 -5

Ken Duke 31-35–66 -4

Billy Horschel 32-34–66 -4

Jerry Kelly 33-33–66 -4

Sean O’Hair 31-35–66 -4

K.J. Choi 33-33–66 -4

Scott Piercy 30-36–66 -4

Charley Hoffman 33-33–66 -4

Blake Adams 34-33–67 -3

Colt Knost 33-34–67 -3

Charlie Wi 35-32–67 -3

Graham DeLaet 35-32–67 -3

Scott Brown 34-33–67 -3

Richard H. Lee 35-32–67 -3

Kevin Streelman 34-33–67 -3

Scott Stallings 34-33–67 -3

Patrick Cantlay 33-34–67 -3

a-Justin Thomas 32-35–67 -3

Greg Owen 33-35–68 -2

Daniel Summerhays 35-33–68 -2

Matt Bettencourt 35-33–68 -2

Stephen Ames 32-36–68 -2

Keegan Bradley 32-36–68 -2

John Daly 32-36–68 -2

Seung-Yul Noh 33-35–68 -2

Chris DiMarco 34-34–68 -2

Chris Couch 31-37–68 -2

John Mallinger 32-36–68 -2

Gavin Coles 33-35–68 -2

Bill Haas 35-33–68 -2

Johnson Wagner 32-36–68 -2

Kyle Reifers 34-34–68 -2

Fran Quinn 33-35–68 -2

D.J. Trahan 34-35–69 -1

Daniel Chopra 33-36–69 -1

David Mathis 36-33–69 -1

Kevin Na 33-36–69 -1

Steve Stricker 35-34–69 -1

David Hearn 34-35–69 -1

Sang-Moon Bae 35-34–69 -1

Hunter Haas 33-36–69 -1

Shane Bertsch 34-35–69 -1

Troy Kelly 34-35–69 -1

John Merrick 35-34–69 -1

Kevin Chappell 35-34–69 -1

Ricky Barnes 34-35–69 -1

Rod Pampling 33-36–69 -1

Bob Estes 34-35–69 -1

Davis Love III 34-35–69 -1

D.A. Points 34-35–69 -1

Billy Mayfair 36-33–69 -1

Brian Harman 35-34–69 -1

Russell Knox 36-33–69 -1

Tim Petrovic 34-35–69 -1

Ted Potter, Jr. 34-35–69 -1

Josh Teater 37-33–70 E

Boo Weekley 37-33–70 E

Troy Matteson 32-38–70 E

Tim Herron 36-34–70 E

Heath Slocum 34-36–70 E

Arjun Atwal 34-36–70 E

Gary Woodland 34-36–70 E

Marc Leishman 34-36–70 E

Tom Watson 34-36–70 E

Charles Howell III 36-34–70 E

Steve Flesch 35-35–70 E

William McGirt 34-36–70 E

Gary Christian 35-35–70 E

Steve Wheatcroft 33-37–70 E

Matt Jones 33-37–70 E

Vaughn Taylor 33-37–70 E

Neal Lancaster 36-34–70 E

Brian Davis 34-36–70 E

Kenny Perry 32-38–70 E

Trevor Immelman 34-36–70 E

Brian Gay 36-34–70 E

Ben Curtis 35-35–70 E

Jeff Overton 33-37–70 E

Charlie Beljan 36-34–70 E

Brendon Todd 35-35–70 E

Roland Thatcher 33-38–71 +1

Mathew Goggin 36-35–71 +1

Chris Stroud 33-38–71 +1

Sung Kang 35-36–71 +1

Scott Dunlap 33-38–71 +1

J.J. Henry 35-36–71 +1

Lucas Glover 34-37–71 +1

Brandt Snedeker 35-36–71 +1

Jim Furyk 35-36–71 +1

Tiger Woods 34-37–71 +1

Steven Bowditch 32-39–71 +1

Miguel Angel Carballo 34-37–71 +1

Ryuji Imada 33-38–71 +1

Jason Gore 37-34–71 +1

Pat Perez 37-34–71 +1

Cameron Tringale 35-36–71 +1

Rory Sabbatini 36-35–71 +1

Camilo Villegas 35-36–71 +1

Dustin Johnson 35-36–71 +1

Carl Pettersson 35-36–71 +1

Phil Mickelson 35-36–71 +1

John Huh 35-36–71 +1

Daniel Miernicki 36-35–71 +1

Roberto Castro 35-36–71 +1

Nathan Green 37-35–72 +2

James Driscoll 36-36–72 +2

Harris English 38-34–72 +2

Danny Lee 37-35–72 +2

Robert McClellan 35-37–72 +2

Greg Chalmers 34-38–72 +2

Patrick Sheehan 34-38–72 +2

Kris Blanks 37-35–72 +2

Harrison Frazar 36-36–72 +2

Justin Leonard 34-38–72 +2

Stuart Appleby 35-37–72 +2

John Rollins 36-36–72 +2

Jason Kokrak 37-35–72 +2

Erik Compton 37-35–72 +2

Jon Mills 37-35–72 +2

Kyle Thompson 35-38–73 +3

Mark Anderson 37-36–73 +3

Tommy Gainey 35-38–73 +3

Nick O’Hern 37-36–73 +3

Marco Dawson 38-35–73 +3

Spencer Levin 37-36–73 +3

Billy Hurley III 35-38–73 +3

Stephen Gangluff 35-38–73 +3

Will Claxton 37-36–73 +3

Edward Loar 35-38–73 +3

Brendon de Jonge 38-36–74 +4

Jimmy Walker 39-35–74 +4

Jason Bohn 36-38–74 +4

Derek Lamely 36-38–74 +4

Jhonattan Vegas 36-38–74 +4

J.J. Killeen 36-38–74 +4

Chris Wilson 37-37–74 +4

Rocco Mediate 38-37–75 +5

Cameron Beckman 38-37–75 +5

Michael Maness 37-38–75 +5

Garrett Willis 36-40–76 +6

Chris Kirk 34-42–76 +6

Tommy Biershenk 38-38–76 +6

Sam Saunders 37-39–76 +6

U.S. Women’s Open

At Kohler, Wis.

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Lizette Salas 34-35–69 -3

Brittany Lincicome 35-34–69 -3

Cristie Kerr 36-33–69 -3

Beatriz Recari 35-35–70 -2

Ai Miyazato 32-38–70 -2

Lexi Thompson 34-36–70 -2

Jennie Lee 34-36–70 -2

Meena Lee 35-36–71 -1

Sandra Gal 35-36–71 -1

Inbee Park 35-36–71 -1

Mika Miyazato 37-34–71 -1

Vicky Hurst 36-35–71 -1

Na Yeon Choi 33-38–71 -1

Suzann Pettersen 34-37–71 -1

Katie Burnett 36-36–72 E

Jimin Kang 36-36–72 E

Wendy Ward 36-36–72 E

Se Ri Pak 37-35–72 E

Anna Nordqvist 36-36–72 E

Il Hee Lee 37-35–72 E

Mindy Kim 35-37–72 E

Hee Kyung Seo 36-36–72 E

Jennifer Song 38-34–72 E

Numa Gulyanamitta 37-36–73 +1

Gerina Piller 37-36–73 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 35-38–73 +1

Paula Creamer 37-36–73 +1

Azahara Munoz 36-37–73 +1

Jeong Jang 33-40–73 +1

Amy Yang 36-37–73 +1

Katie Futcher 36-37–73 +1

Jennifer Gleason 35-38–73 +1

Dewi Claire Schreefel 38-35–73 +1

Jinyoung Pak 35-38–73 +1

Brittany Lang 35-38–73 +1

a-Emma Talley 37-36–73 +1

Nicole Castrale 37-36–73 +1

Alison Walshe 35-39–74 +2

Mi Hyang Lee 38-36–74 +2

a-Elisabeth Bernabe 38-36–74 +2

So Yeon Ryu 38-36–74 +2

I.K. Kim 36-38–74 +2

Morgan Pressel 37-37–74 +2

Shanshan Feng 38-36–74 +2

Candie Kung 38-36–74 +2

a-Katherine Perry 37-37–74 +2

Giulia Sergas 39-35–74 +2

Brianna Do 34-40–74 +2

a-Lydia Ko 36-38–74 +2

Hee Young Park 36-38–74 +2

Jessica Korda 35-39–74 +2

Michelle Wie 36-38–74 +2

Yani Tseng 36-38–74 +2

Yeon Ju Jung 35-39–74 +2

Ryann O’Toole 37-38–75 +3

a-Alison Lee 37-38–75 +3

Jenny Suh 37-38–75 +3

Christina Kim 39-36–75 +3

Angela Stanford 37-38–75 +3

Tiffany Joh 38-37–75 +3

Kristy McPherson 40-35–75 +3

Christel Boeljon 36-39–75 +3

Cheyenne Woods 36-39–75 +3

a-Megan Khang 38-37–75 +3

Tessa Teachman 38-37–75 +3

a-Jaye Marie Green 36-39–75 +3

Heather Bowie Young 38-37–75 +3

Amanda Blumenherst 37-38–75 +3

Paige Mackenzie 37-38–75 +3

Catriona Matthew 38-37–75 +3

Katherine Hull 38-37–75 +3

Sakura Yokomine 37-38–75 +3

Karrie Webb 38-37–75 +3

Angela Oh 36-39–75 +3

Sue Kim 37-38–75 +3

Haru Nomura 39-36–75 +3

Lorie Kane 39-37–76 +4

Belen Mozo 38-38–76 +4

Stacy Prammanasudh 40-36–76 +4

Natalie Gulbis 38-38–76 +4

Eun-Hee Ji 38-38–76 +4

a-Hannah O’Sullivan 38-38–76 +4

Hiroko Ayada 37-39–76 +4

a-Jisoo Park 40-36–76 +4

Kris Tamulis 38-38–76 +4

a-Doris Chen 37-39–76 +4

Pornanong Phatlum 38-38–76 +4

Karen Stupples 36-40–76 +4

Diana Luna 39-37–76 +4

Jenny Shin 37-39–76 +4

Sun Young Yoo 37-39–76 +4

Jennifer Johnson 38-38–76 +4

Carlota Ciganda 37-39–76 +4

Kelly Jacques 37-40–77 +5

Paola Moreno 38-39–77 +5

Soo Jin Yang 35-42–77 +5

Maria Hjorth 39-38–77 +5

Hee Won Han 37-40–77 +5

a-Kyung Kim 35-42–77 +5

Momoko Ueda 38-39–77 +5

Caroline Hedwall 41-36–77 +5

Stacy Lewis 38-39–77 +5

Sophie Gustafson 39-38–77 +5

Mina Harigae 37-40–77 +5

a-Stephanie Meadow 40-37–77 +5

a-Angel Yin 42-36–78 +6

Haley Wilson 38-40–78 +6

a-Kelly Shon 40-38–78 +6

a-Brittany Altomare 41-37–78 +6

Danielle Kang 37-41–78 +6

Lee-Anne Pace 37-41–78 +6

Yukari Baba 39-39–78 +6

Jamie Hullett 39-39–78 +6

Seon Hwa Lee 39-39–78 +6

Mo Martin 38-40–78 +6

Mina Nakayama 40-38–78 +6

Kyeong Bae 38-40–78 +6

Juli Inkster 39-40–79 +7

Brooke Pancake 39-40–79 +7

a-Lindsey Weaver 37-42–79 +7

Veronica Felibert 37-42–79 +7

Melissa Reid 40-39–79 +7

Jihee Lee 42-37–79 +7

Cydney Clanton 40-39–79 +7

Becca Huffer 41-38–79 +7

a-Christine Meier 40-40–80 +8

Jane Rah 37-43–80 +8

a-Moriya Jutanugarn 38-42–80 +8

Reilley Rankin 40-40–80 +8

a-Gabriela Lopez 38-42–80 +8

a-Ashley Armstrong 38-42–80 +8

Mi Jung Hur 38-42–80 +8

a-Gabriella Dominguez 42-38–80 +8

a-Annie Park 39-42–81 +9

Victoria Tanco 43-38–81 +9

Birdie Kim 43-38–81 +9

Julieta Granada 38-43–81 +9

Aimee Neff 40-41–81 +9

Pat Hurst 40-41–81 +9

Kylene Pulley 40-41–81 +9

a-Jisoo Keel 41-40–81 +9

Becky Morgan 39-42–81 +9

Chella Choi 39-42–81 +9

Hyun Hwa Sim 43-38–81 +9

Isabelle Beisiegel 41-40–81 +9

Area

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

Flight 1: 1, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 66. 2 (tie), Dick Crowell, Moorhead; Dwight Murphy, Moorhead 70.

Flight 2: 1, Douglas Klemetson, Fargo, 66. 2, Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D., 68. 3, John Strache, Hawley, Minn., 69.

Flight 3: 1, Gerry Palmer, West Fargo, 67. 2, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 68. 3, Gary Pearson, Mayville, N.D., 69.

Flight 4: 1, David Alinder, Fargo, 65. 2, John Maurer, Fargo, 67. 3 (tie), Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn.; Dean Bartle, Fargo; Wayne Oberlander, Casselton, N.D., 68.

Flight 5: 1, Dick Larson, Fargo, 65. 2, Earl Johnson, Moorhead, 67. 3, Keith G. Sanders, Rochert, Minn., 69.

Area

Tee Times

Forum All-City Championship Qualifier

Today

At The Meadows Golf Course

Tee No. 1

7 a.m. – Bill Carlson, Connor Holland, Coy Papachek

7:10 a.m. – Hunter Thorsen, Logan Palmer, Grady Meyer

7:20 a.m. – Nick Olsgaard, Riley Johnson, Ben Welle

7:30 a.m. – Pat Deitz, Trent Olson, Bryant Buckellew

7:40 a.m. – Erik Weiss, Landon Poss, Zach Kappes

7:50 a.m. – Nathan Anderson, Dan Matheson, Bobby Reuter

8 a.m. – Matt Parker, Sam Worwa, Mason Kennedy

8:10 a.m. – Tyler Crouse, Jon Haiff, Bryan Larson

8:20 a.m. – Andrew Strand, Derek Ambrosie, Cody Cook

Tee No. 10

7 a.m. – Cody Cederberg, Jay Olafson, Steven Brown

7:10 a.m. – Payton Johnson, Cody Pulczinski, John Sund

7:20 a.m. – Brandon Sletmoen, Pat Thomas, Chris Clark

7:30 a.m. – Austin Pulczinski, Brock Ellingson, Jared Cowden

7:40 a.m. – Ben Goehring, Tyler Rivard, Hunter Halvorson

7:50 a.m. – Trevor Swangler, Justin Johnson, Rob Goff

8 a.m. – Michael Storandt, Scott Togerson, Nick Evin

8:10 a.m. – Matt Chambers, A.J. Bates, Joshua Quamme

Tennis

D

Professional

Results Thursday

The Championships Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Agnieszka Radwanska (3), Poland, def. Angelique Kerber (8), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.

Serena Williams (6), United States, def. Victoria Azarenka (2), Belarus, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Doubles

Women

Quarterfinals

Andrea Hlavackova and Lucie Hradecka (6), Czech Republic, def. Sara Errani and Roberta Vinci (2), Italy, 6-3, 6-4.

Flavia Pennetta and Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (9), Spain, 6-2, 6-7 (0), 6-4.

Serena and Venus Williams, United States, def. Raquel Kops-Jones and Abigail Spears (10), United States, 6-1, 6-1.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Thursday

Tour de France

At Saint-Quentin, France

Fifth Stage

A 122.1-mile mostly flat ride from Rouen to Saint-Quentin, with no rated climbs along the course

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 4 hours, 41 minutes, 30 seconds.

2. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

3. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

4. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Mark Cavendish, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

7. Oscar Freire, Spain, Katusha, same time.

8. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

9. Sebastien Hinault, France, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

10. Yohann Gene, France, Team Europcar, same time.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

12. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, FDJ-Big Mat, same time.

13. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Kenny Robert van Hummel, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

15. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

17. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

18. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

20. Michael Schar, Switzerland, BMC Racing, same time.

Also

22. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

26. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

28. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

32. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

35. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

37. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

40. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

41. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

42. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

45. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

46. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

50. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

81. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

91. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

180. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

190. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

194. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 24 hours, 45 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

8. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

15. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :23.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

20. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

Also

23. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :26.

24. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :28.

31. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, :38.

38. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.47. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

56. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

57. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:29.

154. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:02.

162. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:52.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:26