« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 08 2012

Namedroppers (July 08, 2012)

MSCTC NEWS: The following area students have been named to the president’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College: Mariah Nelson, West Fargo; Shawn Seter, Ashley Lacher, Fargo; Sarah Bath, Tower City, N.D.; and Adam Larson, Cooperstown, N.D.

CONCORDIA NEWS: Kristin Luistro, daughter of Allan and Mary Luistro, Fargo, has been awarded an Excellence Scholarship from Concordia College.

Bjorn Solberg, son of Warren and Mara Solberg, Horace, N.D., recently took part in the “Introductory Astronomy in Greece” study abroad program through Concordia College.

The following area students were named to the spring semester dean’s list at Concordia College:

Minnesota students: Julia Liebl, Jacob Nelson, Ada; Jennifer Renner, Audubon; Cole Young, Lauren Larson, Bagley; Ryan Haugrud, Barnesville; Heather Olson, Battle Lake; Noelle Hiedeman, Siri Manning, Laura Radig, Anna Stasko, Regan Whitney, Breckenridge; Kelsey Engel, Shannon Goetz, Marissa Hall, Justine Haukebo, Abby Hoganson, Alec Lackmann, Ashley Morben, Melody Peterson, Detroit Lakes; Jenna Green, Dilworth; Hope Krusemark, Elbow Lake; Brandon Demuth, Nicholas Ganoe, Thomas Logan, Stefanie Miller, Kelly Ross, Daniel Schneck, Dacia Walkup, Fergus Falls; Mark Goss, Keisha Sollie, Brianna Vorce, Fosston; Danielle Brenk, Megan Kertscher, Kari Ogard, Tara Sailer, Frazee; Holly Hanson, Anna Ingebretson, Glyndon; Harrison Aakre, Hawley; Cynthia Hershberger, Hitterdal; Paige Johnson, Lake Park; Patricia Bisek, Anita Sorensen, Monica Sorensen, Mahnomen; Rachael Bruer, Menahga; Cassie Beedy, Jessica Biller, Katelynn Bondy, Anne Boyd, Morgan Christian, Erin Clark, Stef Clark, Ian Cochran, Emma Connell, Amanda Dahlseng, Luke Gotta, Elisabeth Hanson, Brett Harmelink, Shea Hittman, Kirsten Hoaby, Alexander Johnson, Karina Johnson, Kari Krieger, Bridget Medbery, Jacqueline Petersen, Nicole Peyerl, Jan Piskacek, Jenna Posch, Logan Schmaltz, Erik Slette, Luke Sollie, Elizabeth Sternhagen, Nicole Surprenant, Emily Swedberg, Ryan Vesledahl, Andrea Wagner, Elise Wright, Moorhead; Allison Lempola, Nevis; RaeAnna Salo, New York Mills; Grant Dierkhising, Leah Meinert, Giacomo Siciliani, Park Rapids; Jenna Bakken, Porfirio Diaz-Martinez, Brian Gilbertson, Matthew Haugen, Christopher Lage, Katie Rotvold, Pelican Rapids; Audrey Huwe, Perham; Austin Hauf, Sabin; Adrianna Buettner, Zachary Lundgren, Elizabeth Quincer, Wadena.

North Dakota: Katherine Johnson, Casselton; Tyler Chase, Christine; Britt Aasmundstad, Devils Lake; Michael Rose, Durbin; Hannah Amundson, Emily Anderson, Joseph Bruenjes, Jennifer Burgess, Amber Chevalier, Patrick Deitz, Laura Dronen, Sadie Ellingson, Cathryn Erbele, Laura Farnam, Kristen Feickert, Armand Foudjet Petnkeu, Erika Freeberg, Ashley Fulks, Jordan Gefroh, Andrew Glogoza, Matthew Glogoza, Amanda Grieve, Megan Hanekom, Marc Harrie, Abigail Haugen, Dylan Heuer, Erica Holo, Bryn Homuth, Ashley Jacobs, Katelyn James, Miranda Jensen, Sarah Johnson, Kelsey Kava, Courtney Leier, Suzanne McConn, Christopher Needham, Beth Osman, Charissa Quinlan, Sydney Redmond, Kirsten Rieke, Kristina Rindy, Andrea Rognlien, Jared Sander, Jenna Schneibel, Graham Sibley, Lydia Stinar, Karley Thorson, Elise Tweten, Matthew Wagner, Sean Watkins, Lauren Wavra, Matthew Winkels, Fargo; Kevin Krautbauer, Hankinson; Steven Hay, Jamie St. Germain, Harwood; Jaden Johnson, Hatton; Tara Roesler, Hickson; Brady Stallman, Hillsboro; Joseph Bjornson, Horace; Stephen Rostad, Kelsey Sumption, Kindred; Hillary Birchem, Lisbon; Alisa Heskin, Jessica Roscoe, Stephanie Tollefson, New Rockford; Erin Bjerke, Page; Evan Eide, Cassie Thuen, Portland; Laura Schumacher, Whitney Sponsler, Bethany Wurtz, Thompson; Courtney Richman, Tower City; Jade Olstad, Valley City; Janet Julson, Wahpeton; Jacob Thompson, Walcott; Rebecca Asheim, Levi Bachmeier, Megan Broton, Brittany Davila, Katelyn Holland, Nicole Kippen, Lex Lunde, Meagan McDougall, Amanda Paulson, Jennifer Pederson, Brooke Schlotterback, Amy Tran and Mary-Michael Vance, West Fargo.

MSUM NEWS: Minnesota State University Moorhead has awarded Upper Class Academic Scholarships to Moorhead students Ashley Stalboerger, child of Steve and Mary Stalboerger, and Loida Guajordo, child of Pablo and Elizabeth Garcia de Guajordo. Stalboerger will receive $1,250 and Guajordo will receive $400.

MSUM grad Sara Kram has been selected for the U.S. Department of State Critical Language Scholarship Program to study Turkish in Turkey this summer. She will join approximately 630 other students who will also study Arabic, Azerbaijani, Bangla/Bengali, Chinese, Hindi, Korean, Indonesian, Japanese, Persian, Punjabi, Russian, Turkish or Urdu languages. The program provides fully-funded, group-based intensive language instruction and structured cultural enrichment experiences designed to increase language fluency and cultural competency. Participants are expected to continue their language study beyond the scholarship and apply their critical language skills in their future professional careers.

MAKING THE GRADE: The following area students were recognized for academic achievement at the University of Wisconsin-Madison: Jennifer Vipond, Mahnomen, Minn.; Jessica Heck and William Janson, Moorhead.

Patrick Sinner, Fargo, was named to the president’s list at Gonzaga University, Spokane, Wash.

Justin Fahy, Fargo, was honored for outstanding academic achievement while competing in athletics at Olivet Nazarene University, Bourbonnais, Ill. He was named a 2011-2012 Daktronics National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics Scholar-Athlete and to the Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference All-Academic Team.

John Klocke, Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Mount St. Mary’s University, Emmitsburg, Md.

Justin Gunderson, Frazee, Minn., and Megan Schmitz, New York Mills, Minn., were named to the president’s list at Central Lakes College, Brainerd and Staples, Minn. The following students were named to the dean’s list: Kaleb Minten, Battle Lake, Minn.; Ann Campbell, Fargo; Jonathan Ratsey, Glyndon, Minn.; Betsy Helmeke, New York Mills, Minn., and Sara Dickinson, Parkers Prairie, Minn.

The following area students were recognized for academic achievement at the University of Minnesota, Mankato: Kjirsten Kroenke, Dent, Minn.; Jon Gottsman, Lauren Olson, Adam Thielen, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Erin Gorze, Kathryn Olson, Kelsey Parker, Emily Vetter, Fargo; Jennifer Eggum, Laura Hanson, Ashley Heintzelman, Erika Magnusson, Ashley Mergens, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Corin Puhalla, Hawley, Minn.; Richeldis Nelson, Mayville, N.D.; Alecia Adams, Caitlyn Gerchak, Sara Groth, Anastasia Humphers-Ginther, Sean Richards, Kathryn Theige, Hope Their, Moorhead; Lauren Bach, New York Mills, Minn.; Mariah Sullinger, Osage, Minn.; Jenna Gigstead, Ottertail, Minn.; Kaitlin Sillerud, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; and Samuel Stoll, Perham, Minn.

Gretchen Johnson, Fergus Falls, Minn., was named to the dean’s list at Normandale Community College, Bloomington.

The following area students were recognized for academic achievement at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln: Elizabeth Cowles, Daniel Jordan, Julia McCormick, Emily Olig, Kyja Omdahl, Fargo; and Shane Hendrickson, Ypsilanti, N.D.

Kaia Armitage, Edgeley, N.D., was named to the dean’s list at Concordia University, St. Paul.

Harshita Gaba, Fargo, was named to the honor roll at Phillips Academy, Andover, Mass.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: The following area sons and daughters of North Dakota military members have been awarded $1,000 scholarships from North Dakota Dollars for Scholars: Taylor Brenneman, Andrew Dosch, Julia Lemke and Nicholas Schulz, Fargo; Devon Cote, Hillsboro, N.D.; Lindsey Sherman, LaMoure, N.D.; and Mason Haley, New Rockford, N.D.

CHEERS FOR THE VOLUNTEERS: The following members of the North Dakota Mission Slovakia Team recently departed to teach and work in Slovakia for two and a half weeks: Pastor Corey and Beverly Bjertness, Craig and Julie Johnson and Marianna Malm, First Lutheran Church, Fargo; Dorothy Fenske, Gerald and Lois Lutman, Randy and Pam Munkeby, Claudia Park, Pastor Bruce Vold and Kelly Vold, Trinity Lutheran Church, Carrington, N.D. The team will work on building projects or teach at Martin Bible Elementary School in Martin, Fargo’s sister city, before teaching English as a Foreign Language classes and working on church projects in the village of Pribovce.

RECENT GRADUATES: The following area students have graduated from the University of Minnesota, Crookston: Jacob Hein, Luke Langerud, Audubon, Minn.; Austin Czichotzki, Barnesville, Minn.; Tyrell Macheledt, Battle Lake, Minn.; Jennifer Rasmussen, Dalton, Minn.; Andrew Gorentz, Dent, Minn.; Abbie Westby, Erhard, Minn.; Alisha Aasness, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Samantha Lahman, Robert Schmidt, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Kristina Johnson, Nichole Shulstad, Kristine Neu, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; Brett Kupferschmid, Perham, Minn.; and Allen Shaw, Ulen, Minn.

Dillon Spanswick, Fergus Falls, Minn., and Kaylani Penas, Moorhead, have graduated from the Art Institutes International Minnesota, Minneapolis.

Jesica Nkouaga, Brandon, Minn., has graduated from Fort Hays (Kan.) State University.

Grant Peterson, Fargo, has graduated from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

Tess Moeller, Moorhead, graduated from Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Charles Swiggum, Glyndon, Minn., graduated from Rochester (Minn.) Community and Technical College.

Megan Kosse, Fargo, has graduated from William Mitchell College of Law, St. Paul.

BOYS STATE: The following area North Dakota students recently participated in North Dakota Boys State on the campus of North Dakota State College of Science campus in Wahpeton: Corey Hagen, Aneta; Austen Becker, Ethan Becker, Jed Hanson, Logan Tandsater, Argusville; Craig Kyllo, Arthur; Justin Howard, Ashley; Jamie Wahler, Barney; Scott Burnham, Casey Murphy, Carrington; Damon Hage, Colfax; Reed Christianson, Courtenay; Justin Viestenz, Erie; Charlie Beske, Caleb Camrud, Evan Camrud, Todd Dent, David Eide, Isaiah Enockson, William Jahnke, Tyler Pederson, Luke Robson, Fargo; Jacob Schlecht, Evan Wyum, Forman; Matthew Johnson, Galesburg; Cody Birnbaum, Chris Gulan, Dre Steinwehr, Patrick Veit, Hankinson; Ryan Domier, Harwood; Benjamin Myszkowski, Hatton; Casey Murch, Hunter; Mike Biewer, Cameron Frank, Jeff Illies, Lance Illies, Nick Wettstein, Lidgerwood; Mark Bultema, Matt Bultema, Kieran Hall, Gage Sitte, Lisbon; Micah Johnson, Milnor; Austin Alberts, Sam Mauch, Mooreton; Caleb Laney, Isaiah Nicolai, New Rockford; Sam Bilden, Tyler Hagen, Jens Johnson, Corey Lloyd, Northwood; Dakota Hatch, Sykeston; Ethan Nolte, Valley City; Grant Bruesch, Zach Papka, Michael Withuski, Wahpeton; Hunter Evanson, Walcott; Darin Baltezore, Nico Hanson, Kevin Libbrecht, West Fargo; and Aaron Weber, Wishek. Ben Goehring of Moorhead also participated. Those elected to serve in office were: Aaron Weber, governor; Evan Camrud, lieutenant governor; Isaiah Enockson, secretary of state; Todd Dent, attorney general; Dre Steinwehr, superintendent of public instruction; and Casey Murphy, Carrington, public service commissioner.

Casey Murphy, son of Mike and Cindy Murphy, Carrington, N.D., has been named a national finalist for a Samsung American Legion Scholarship. Scholarships worth approximately $20,000 each will be awarded to 12 of the 100 finalists on the basis of academics, school and community involvement, and financial need. Murphy was selected by the staff of North Dakota Boys State.

“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at http://www.areavoices.com/

name dropper.


Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or e-mail her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.