« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 04 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct. GB

Connecticut 10 4 .714 —

Chicago 8 5 .615 1½

Indiana 8 5 .615 1½

Atlanta 7 8 .467 3½

New York 5 9 .357 5

Washington 3 10 .231 6½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 13 2 .867 —

Los Angeles 10 6 .625 3½

San Antonio 8 5 .615 4

Seattle 7 8 .467 6

Phoenix 4 11 .267 9

Tulsa 2 12 .143 10½

Tuesday

San Antonio 82, Phoenix 81

Today

Minnesota at Los Angeles, 2 p.m.

San Antonio at Indiana

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 31 13 .705 —

Kansas City 25 20 .556 6½

Sioux City 20 25 .444 11½

Lincoln 18 27 .400 13½

Gary 16 28 .364 15

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 26 18 .591 —

Sioux Falls 24 19 .558 1½

Fargo-Moorhead 23 21 .523 3

St. Paul 21 22 .488 4½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 32 13 .711 —

Amarillo 23 22 .511 9

Laredo 20 21 .488 10

El Paso 12 29 .293 18

Wednesday

Lincoln 15, St. Paul 14, 10 innings

Grand Prairie 9, Wichita 5

El Paso 2, Laredo 2, tie, 7 innings, comp. of susp. game

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Winnipeg 3

Amarillo 11, Worcester 5

Gary at Sioux City

Sioux Falls at Kansas City

Laredo at El Paso

Today

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Worcester at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Lincoln at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Worcester at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

CYCLING

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

Tour de France

At Rouen, France

Fourth Stage

A 133.3-mile mostly flat ride from Abbeville to Rouen, with a few bumps along the road

1. Andre Greipel, Germany, Lotto Belisol, 5 hours, 18 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

3. Tom Veelers, Netherlands, Argos-Shimano, same time.

4. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

5. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

6. Jonathan Cantwell, Australia, Team Saxo Bank-Tinkoff Bank, same time.

7. Daryl Impey, South Africa, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

8. Kris Boeckmans, Belgium, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

9. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

10. Ruben Perez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

11. Gregory Henderson, New Zealand, Lotto Belisol, same time.

12. Jurgen Roelandts, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

13. Dmitriy Fofonov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

14. Peter Velits, Slovakia, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

15. Remy Di Gregorio, France, Cofidis, same time.

16. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, BMC Racing, same time.

17. Patrick Gretsch, Germany, Argos-Shimano, same time.

18. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

19. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

20. Gorka Izaguirre, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

Also

21. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

26. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

27. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

35. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

43. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

45. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

63. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

64. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

67. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

76. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

118. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:08.

119. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

121. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, same time.

151. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

154. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

159. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

167. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:21 behind.

185. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time as leader.

Overall Standings

(After four stages)

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, 20 hours, 4 minutes, 2 seconds.

2. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 7 seconds behind.

3. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

4. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, BMC Racing, :10.

5. Edvald Boasoon Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, :11.

6. Denis Menchov, Russia, Katusha, :13.

7. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, :17.

8. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, :18.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack-Nissan, :19.

11. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, :21.

12. Maxime Monfort, Belgium, RadioShack-Nissan, :22.

13. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

14. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

15. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, :23.

16. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

17. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Katusha, :24.

19. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

20. Wouter Poels, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

Also

23. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :26.

24. Jurgen Van den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, :28.

31. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, RadioShack-Nissan, :38.

38. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, :45.

47. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack-Nissan, 1:29.

56. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing, 2:27.

57. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 2:29.

154. Thomas Danielson, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:02.

162. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 12:52.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, 13:26.

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Wednesday

The Championships Wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Mikhail Youzhny (26), Russia, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Florian Mayer (31), Germany, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (5), France, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (27), Germany, 7-6 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. David Ferrer (7), Spain, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4, 7-6 (4).

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 10 5 3 33 34 22

Sporting KC 10 5 2 32 23 17

New York 9 4 4 31 32 25

Chicago 8 5 4 28 21 19

Houston 6 5 6 24 22 24

Columbus 6 5 4 22 16 15

New England 5 7 4 19 22 22

Montreal 5 11 3 18 25 35

Philadelphia 3 9 2 11 13 17

Toronto FC 2 10 4 10 18 30

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 11 4 3 36 36 24

Real Salt Lake 10 6 2 32 28 21

Vancouver 8 4 5 29 19 19

Seattle 7 5 5 26 21 18

Colorado 7 9 1 22 24 22

Los Angeles 6 9 2 20 25 27

Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18

Portland 5 7 4 19 16 21

FC Dallas 3 9 6 15 17 27

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Tuesday

Houston 0, Chicago 0, tie

Portland 2, San Jose 1

Wednesday

Sporting Kansas City 3, Montreal 1

FC Dallas 1, Toronto FC 1, tie

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Seattle FC at Real Salt Lake

Philadelphia at Los Angeles

Saturday

Houston at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

San Jose at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

Portland at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Colorado at Seattle FC, 10 p.m.

Sunday

Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Toronto FC at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

New York at New England, 6 p.m.

Columbus at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 11

Vancouver at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Saturday, July 14

Montreal at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Columbus, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

FC Dallas at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at San Jose, 9:30 p.m.

Los Angeles at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sunday, July 15

Seattle FC at New York, 3 p.m.

D.C. United at Houston, 8 p.m.