« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published July 01 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Schedule

Saturday

New York 77, Seattle 59

Sunday

San Antonio 93, Minnesota 84

Washington 90, Phoenix 77

Seattle 89, Connecticut 83, OT

Chicago 71, Atlanta 69

Today

No games scheduled

Baseball

D

Professional

Schedule

American Association

Sunday

St. Paul 8, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Sioux Falls 4, Gary 2

Wichita 8, Winnipeg 5

Kansas City 11, Lincoln 2

Sioux City 6, El Paso 5, 10 innings

Grand Prairie 5, Amarillo 3

Laredo 5, Worcester 0

Today

Gary at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

track and field

D

National

Results Sunday

U.S. Olympic Track Trials

At Eugene, Ore.

Note: Events involving athletes with local ties only.

Women 1,500 Final

1, Morgan Uceny, adidas, 4:04.59. 2, Shannon Rowbury, Nike, 4:05.11. 3, Jenny Simpson, New Balance, 4:05.17. 4, Gabriele Anderson, Brooks/Team USA Minnesota, 4:07.38. 5, Anna Pierce, Nike, 4:07.78. 6, Sarah Bowman, New Balance, 4:08.25. 7, Margaret Infeld, NYAC, 4:08.31. 8, Alice Schmidt, Nike, 4:09.64. 9, Katherine Mackey, Brooks, 4:11.46. 10, Nicole Schappert, NYAC, 4:13.51. 11, Treniere Moser, Nike, 4:15.84. 12, Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 4:17.41. 13, Sara Vaughn, Nike, 4:30.89.

cycling

D

Professional

Results Sunday

Tour de France

At Seraing, Belgium

First Stage

A 123-mile ride in Belgium from Liege to Seraing, with five easy climbs and an uphill finish

1. Peter Sagan, Slovakia, Liquigas-Cannondale, 4 hours, 58 minutes, 19 seconds.

2. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, RadioShack-Nissan, same time.

3. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, BMC Racing, same time.

5. Bauke Mollema, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

6. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Movistar, same time.

7. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

8. Daniel Martin, Ireland, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

9. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Sharp-Barracuda, same time.

10. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

11. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Lotto Belisol, same time.

12. Sylvain Chavanel, France, Omega Pharma-QuickStep, same time.

13. Simon Gerrans, Australia, Orica GreenEdge, same time.

14. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

15. Vincenzo Nibali, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

16. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

17. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, Astana, same time.

18. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

19. Pierre Rolland, France, Team Europcar, same time.

20. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC Racing, same time.

auto racing

D

Area

Late results Saturday

Red River Valley Speedway

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Brandon Buschette, Flom, Minn. 2, John Sandvig, West Fargo. 3, Corey Doll, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 2, Dan Dowling, West Fargo. 3, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Kelly Johnson, Fargo. 3, Shiek. 4, Buschette. 5, Jason Jensen, Fargo.

Super Stock

Heat 1: 1, Dave Shipley, Fargo. 2, Tom Wilson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Jeff Hapala, West Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Brian Bernotas, Colfax, N.D. 2, Brennan Borg, Fargo. 3, Troy Freadrich, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Shipley. 2, Bernotas. 3, Wilson. 4, Freadrich. 5, Lance Shilling, Park Rapids, Minn.

A-Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Rick Delaine, Strong Mountain, Man. 2, Denver Nickeson, Veblen, S.D. 3, Ross Romdalvik, West Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Corky Thomas, Fargo. 2, Dale Kraling, Mayville, N.D. 3, Mike Greseth, Harwood, N.D.

Feature: 1, Jason Strand, Portland, N.D. 2, Thomas. 3, Kraling. 4, Greseth. 5, Rich Pavlicek, Casselton, N.D.

B-Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D. 2, Tim Berg, Grand Forks. 3, Cory Wheeler, Casselton, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Erik Pratschner, Fargo. 2, Scott Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Darin Smith, West Fargo.

Feature: 1, Gannon Miller, Cummings, N.D. 2, Peterson. 3, Berg. 4, Jamie Winterquist, Grandin, N.D. 5, Jacobson.

Soccer

D

World

Schedule

European Championship

FINAL

Sunday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Spain 4, Italy 0