« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 30 2012

Honors and Officers (June 30, 2012)

Jail Chaplains group changes leadership

Nancy J. Schafer was elected chairwoman of the Jail Chaplains board of directors. She has served on the board for two years.

Dr. Ryan Schroeder joined the board of directors and Gerri Leach was named executive director-elect.

Leach will serve alongside the Rev. Curt Frankhauser for the next several months. Frankhauser has led Jail Chaplains for the past 33 years and will be moving into an advisory position in early 2013.

Argenziano earns FAA master mechanic award

Frank Argenziano has been awarded the Charles Taylor master mechanic award, the most prestigious award the Federal Aviation Administration issues to people certificated under Title 14 of the Code of Federal Regulations Part 65.

The award is named after the first aircraft mechanic and recognizes individuals who have exhibited professionalism, skill and aviation expertise for at least 50 years in the aircraft maintenance profession as master mechanics.

Argenziano started his aviation career in Fargo in 1956, becoming a Civil Air Patrol cadet in the Fargo composite squadron. During high school he earned a private pilot certificate and worked in the maintenance shop at Hector Airport in Fargo.

He received an FAA airframe and power plant certificate in 1961 and served in the U.S. Army in Germany as a fixed-wing crew chief.

He returned to Fargo in 1966 and worked for Skroch Aviation. He later joined the University of North Dakota Aerospace, Grand Forks, as director of maintenance and is currently the assistant director of aviation safety at UND Aerospace.

Schultz honored by Blue Cross for sales, service

Kristina Schultz, Moorhead, has been named a 2012 “Blue Partner” by Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Minnesota for sales and service excellence.

Fewer than one in 10 Blue Cross agents selling health plans across Minnesota is given this recognition.

Schultz works for the Arneson-Ovsak Agency, Moorhead.

ND AMVETS Auxiliary elects new officers

The Department of North Dakota AMVETS Auxiliary has elected officers for 2012-13.

Those elected are Tyann Schlenker, Fargo, president; Donna Tvedt, Fargo, first vice president; Jeannie Roman, Minot, second vice president; Alicia Roman, Minot, third vice president; Rhonda Brunmeier, Bis-marck, secretary; Rose Wendt, Valley City, treasurer; Charlene Schuchard, Bismarck, sergeant at arms; Alice Delzer, Bismarck, chaplain; Jeri Christesen, Fargo, public relations officer; Sandy Kruse, Fargo, parliamentarian; Sue Foldendorf, Bismarck, liaison; Sheila Fjeld, Minot, hospital; Karla Maddock, Bismarck, Americanism; Nancy Skarphol, Fargo, scholarship; Karla Maddock, Bismarck, National Executive Committee; and Vicky Adolf, Bismarck, alternate NEC.

Three appointed to AARP Executive Council

Mike Tomasko, West Fargo, Dave Braaten, Grand Forks, and Ron Torgeson, Bis-marck, have been ap-pointed to the AARP North Dakota Executive Council.

Other Executive Council members are Rodger Wetzel, president, and Susan Wefald, both Bismarck, and Sharon Ervin Johnson, Minot.

Tomasko worked for 35 years in health care administration in North Dakota, including 30 years in Bismarck where he served as chief executive officer of Mid Dakota Clinic and an administrator of the PrimeCare health group.

Braaten worked in social services for 35 years, retiring in 1998 as county social service director in Grand Forks County.

Torgeson has a background in education and is treasurer of the North Dakota Retired Teachers Association. He retired in 1997 after working in the state Department of Public Instruction for 25 years.

New members elected to service dog group

Service Dogs for America, Jud, N.D., has elected Don Redmann, Dana Fiedler, Adam Johnson and Pamela Standing to its board of directors.

Redmann is warden of James River Correction Center, Jamestown, N.D., Fiedler is owner of Wag-N-Train, a boarding, training, grooming and dog day care in Grand Forks, Johnson is the TSA manager in Jamestown, and Standing is a consultant for Organizational, Administrative and Business Development in Detroit Lake, Minn.

Also elected were Lee Finstad, president; Dennis Anderson, vice president; Fiedler, secretary; and James Bumann, treasurer.

Outgoing board member is Gerald Sletmore.

McNeally honored for community service

Attorney Nola A. McNeally of Fredrikson and Byron, Fargo, has received the Community Service Award from the East Central Judicial District from the State Bar Association of North Dakota.

The award is presented to one person from each of North Dakota’s seven districts who displays a longstanding commitment to their community.

McNeally has dedicated more than 400 pro bono hours to nonprofits in the Fargo-Moorhead community in the past two years and also volunteers her legal services to individuals in need.

Vogel Law Firm, attorneys recognized

The Vogel Law Firm and its attorneys were recognized in the 2012 edition of “Chambers USA: America’s Leading Lawyers for Business.”

Chambers ranked Vogel Law Firm in Band 1 in the following practice areas: bankruptcy/restructuring; corporate/commercial; labor and employment; litigation: general commercial; and real estate.

Attorneys recognized along with the areas of law for which they were selected are: Jon Brakke, bankruptcy/restructuring; Steven Johnson, corporate/commercial; William Schlossman, corporate/commercial; Lisa Edison-Smith, labor and employment; John Kapsner, litigation: general commercial; and M. Daniel Vogel, litigation: general commercial.


Advisers earn awards for their performance

Sarah Nikle, a financial adviser with Edward Jones, West Fargo, has received the Ted Jones Prospecting Award, which recognizes first-year financial advisers who achieve high levels of success.

Matthew De Vries, also in the firm’s West Fargo office, won the firm’s Century Award for outstanding performance during 2011.

Buth appointed to board of Minn. bankers group

The Minnesota Bankers Association has appointed Bob Buth, president of State Bank and Trust, Moorhead, to its board of directors.

He will serve a three-year term representing MBA District 5, which includes Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Marshall, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau and Wilkin counties.

Schreiber named manager of the year

Discover Lodging Management has named Jay Schreiber of the AmericInn Lodge and Suites of Fargo as the 2011 Manager of the Year.

Schreiber has been the general manager at the AmericInn property in Fargo since 2008 and previously worked for another Discover Lodging Management property.