« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Forum staff reports, Published June 24 2012

Hawley's Jegtvig takes feature at Buffalo River Race Park

GLYNDON, Minn. – Blake Jegtvig of Hawley, Minn., finished in first place of the Wissota Modified feature at Buffalo River Race Park on Sunday.

Other feature winners include: Thomas Ahrndt of Hawley (Hornets); Luke Johnson of Glyndon (Pure Stocks); Tom Andring of Detroit Lakes, Minn. (Midwest Mod); Bryce Bjerken of Felton, Minn. (Mod Four) and Shane Williams of Minot, N.D. (Legends).

Hornets

Heat 1: 1, Thomas Ahrndt, Hawley, Minn. 2, Chris Julsrud, Moorhead. 3, Dustin Nelson, Waubun, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Tommy Habedank, Mahnomen, Minn. 2, Aaron Leroux, Dilworth. 3, Zach Osbjornson, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Ahrndt. 2, Habedank. 3, Julsrud. 4, Leroux. 5, Nelson.

Pure stocks

Heat 1: 1, Doug Gardner, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Jon Nettleton, Dilworth. 3, Michael Leroux, Sabin, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Kristen Nelson, West Fargo. 2, Luke Johnson, Glyndon, Minn. 3, Jeremy Pearson, Moorhead.

Feature: 1, Johnson. 2, Nelson. 3, Leroux. 4, Cody Fuller, Moorhead. 5, Pearson.

Legends

Heat 1: 1, Shane Williams, Minot, N.D. 2, Sean Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 3, Brian Petermann, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Donavin Wiest, Wishek, N.D. 2, Chad Sogge, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Casey Henriksen, Glyndon, Minn.

Feature: 1, Williams. 2, Wiest. 3, Sogge. 4, Andrew Sommerfeld, Bismarck. 5, Petermann.

Midwest mod

Heat 1: 1, Travis Saurer, Elizabeth, Minn. 2, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Lucas Rodin, Marion, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Tom Andring, Detroit Lakes, Minn. 2, Ron Saurer, Dalton, Minn. 3, Scott Zimmerman, Rothsay, Minn.

Heat 3: 1, Tyler Hall, Fertile, Minn. 2, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 3, Joel Larson, Fertile, Minn.

Feature: 1, Andring. 2, Bintz. 3, Sauer. 4, Vanmil. 5, Hall.

Mod four

Heat 1: 1, Troy Kuehl, Glyndon, Minn. 2, Francis Hauber, Park Rapids, Minn. 3, Aaron Wetterlin, Moorhead.

Heat 2: 1, Corry Vanmil, Lake Park, Minn. 2, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Dustin Knutson, Lake Park, Minn.

Feature: 1, Bryce Bjerken, Felton, Minn. 2, Rob Vanmil, Barnesville, Minn. 3, Wetterlin. 4, C. Vanmil. 5, Kuehl.

Modified

Heat 1: 1, Ty Hanten, West Fargo. 2, Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D. 3, Blake Jegtvig, Hawley, Minn.

Heat 2: 1, Travis Saurer, Elizabeth. 2, Alex Engelstad, Beltrami. 3, John Schulke, Laporte, Minn.

Feature: 1, Jegtvig. 2, Jason Grimes, Jamestown, N.D. 3, Engelstad.

Forum and wire reports