« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 24 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 9 3 .750 —

Chicago 7 3 .700 1

Indiana 7 4 .636 1½

Atlanta 5 7 .417 4

New York 4 9 .308 5½

Washington 2 8 .200 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 12 1 .923 —

Los Angeles 10 4 .714 2

San Antonio 5 5 .500 6

Seattle 5 7 .417 7

Phoenix 3 8 .273 8

Tulsa 1 11 .083 10½

Saturday

Minnesota 79, Chicago 67

Indiana 73, Tulsa 70

Los Angeles 93, Phoenix 84

Sunday

Atlanta 74, New York 64

Seattle 72, Washington 55

San Antonio 81, Los Angeles 71

Tuesday

Indiana at Atlanta, 12 p.m.

Seattle at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 27 9 .750 —

Kansas City 19 17 .528 8

Sioux City 18 20 .474 10

Gary 15 20 .429 11½

Lincoln 15 20 .429 11½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 21 15 .583 —

Sioux Falls 19 16 .543 1½

St. Paul 17 17 .500 3

Fargo-Moorhead 17 19 .472 4

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 24 12 .667 —

Amarillo 19 16 .543 4½

Laredo 16 18 .471 7

El Paso 6 27 .182 16½

Saturday

New Jersey 10, Grand Prairie 9, 16 innings, comp. of susp. game

Grand Prairie 3, New Jersey 0

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Winnipeg 1

Lincoln 3, Gary 2

St. Paul 4, Sioux Falls 2

Wichita 5, Sioux City 2

Kansas City 16, Amarillo 4

Laredo 7, El Paso 3

Sunday

Sioux Falls 8, St. Paul 0

Grand Prairie 14, New Jersey 4

Fargo-Moorhead 16, Winnipeg 7

Lincoln 6, Gary 5

Kansas City 6, Amarillo 3

Sioux City 5, Wichita 0

El Paso 6, Laredo 3

Today

Grand Prairie at Worcester, 6:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Laredo at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

College

Pairings

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday

Game 1 – Arizona 5, South Carolina 1, Arizona leads 1-0

Today, June 25

Game 2 – Arizona (47-17) vs. South Carolina (47-19), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 – Arizona (46-17) vs. South Carolina (47-18), 7 p.m.

GOLF

D

Tee times

Roger Maris Celebrity Tournament

At Fargo’s Edgewood Golf Course

(Celebrities listed in bold)

Today, 1:30 p.m. start

Tee 1A: Judy Beaton, Jodi Gramlow, George Surprise, Mike Surprise, Bob Wood, Randy Maris.

Tee 1B: John Petrich, Jim Petrich, Chuck Petrich, Tyler Petrich, Dylan Petrich, Roger Maris Jr.

Tee 2A: Jon Althoff, Chris Althoff, Cory Althoff, Kyle Althoff, Bill Critelli, Steve Schneieder.

Tee 2B: Kerry Taylor, Clint Erickson, Dick Emmerich, Ted Dahl, John Dahl, Paul Stromstad.

Tee 3: Dusty Mjoen, Lance Mriden, Marty Steffens, Dale Martin, Ed VanVlaendren, Todd Morken.

Tee 4: Heidi Kjos-Schmidt, Scott Kjos, Larry Scherling, Marc Knutson, Kane Hanson, Kevin Maris.

Tee 5A: Mike McQuillan, Larry Lein, Terry Steen, Mike Stenstrom, Larry Ziegler, Rickey Young.

Tee 5B: Corey St. Germain, Justin Hannesson, Paul Albrecht, Chad Skarperud, Shane Steinmetz, Jack Steen.

Tee 6: Paul Tehle, Dan Tehle, Brandon Johnson, Pat King, Spencer Barry, Jarob Raan.

Tee 7: Dan Butler, Joel Nikle, Alex Nikle, Craig Hedlund, Austin Calavera, Cherish Hoffman.

Tee 8A: Mike Kerr, Lenny Wagner, Leon Kelly, Peter Slavin, Ed Kerr, Lou Cordileone.

Tee 8B: Virgil Sis, Steve Sis, Joel Brehmer, Tanner Jones, Sam Worwa, Cordell Corup.

Tee 9: Michael J. Hofer, Michael P. Hofer, Phil Haug, Dave Gross, Mike Rydell, Paul Keller.

Tee 10A: Derek Sunderland, Brian Carlsrud, Jeff Kolnes, Andy Bakkegard, Travis Magnuson, Cris Zimmerman.

Tee 10B: Scott Neal, Brent Olson, Kent Busek, Don Hawkinson, Kurt Knoff, Keith McGovern.

Tee 11A: Bob Mullins, Bill Hughes, Casey Holowell, Clint Holowell, Rick Hoy, Jason Karch.

Tee 11B: Mike Prekel, Mike Wold, Rachel Carrineau, Chad Kline, Megahnn Killoran, Brandon Bye.

Tee 12: Claude Oppegard, Chuck Gulsvig, Erik Opdahl, Devin Gaard, Tim Rehder, Pete Antonson.

Tee 13A: John Jensen, Larry Doeden, Jim Doeden, Larry James Doeden, Ken Sanders, Bernie Allen.

Tee 13B: Barb Vetter, Kari Saurdiff, Ryan Frisch, David Nemer, Chris Birmingham, Darrel Rohls.

Tee 14: Byron Ekdom, Kelly Geiger, Patrick Kautzman, Al Gross, Paul Dietrich, Mark Magness.

Tee 15: Randy Johnson, Eric Johnson, Brady Hasbargen, Jack Lawrence, Charlie Skarpohl, Rick Helling.

Tee 16A: Fred Schlanser, Richard Olson, Mike Dragavich, Jake Antony, Jack Hendrickson, Erv Inniger.

Tee 16B: Wayne Deery, Dennis McKay, Jerry Rexine, Gary Johnson, Tom Kenna, A.J. Greff.

Tee 17: Doug Restemayer, David Anglum, Terry Kragero, Tom Sorenson, Tim Pauch, Dave Kath.

Tee 18: Richard Maris, Richie Maris, Christian Fallo, Saul Phillips, Ross Mason, Steven Maris.

Tee times

Local qualifier for the U.S. Junior Amateur

At Fargo County Club

Today

7:30 a.m.: Austin Rusness, Detroit Country Club; Sam Goral, Detroit Country Club.

7:40 a.m.: Matthew Rachey, Island View Golf Club; Tanner Schnathorst, Detroit Country Club.

7:50 a.m.: Hunter Halvorson, Edgewood Golf Course; William Brueckner, Olympic Club of California.

8 a.m.: Trevor Swangler, Rose Creek Golf Course; Riley Johnson, Fargo Country Club.

8:10 a.m.: Keaton Lausch, Pebble Lake Golf Club; Ty Kennedy, Kings Walk Golf Club.

8:20 a.m.: D.J. Loypur, Heritage Golf and Country Club; Benjamin Mallow, Detroit County Club.

8:30 a.m.: Cody Pulczinski, Leonard Country Club; Austin Pulczinski, Leonard Country Club; Grady Meyer, Fargo Country Club.

TRACK AND FIELD

D

National

Results Sunday

Olympic Track Trials

At Eugene, Ore.

Note: Events involving athletes with local ties only.

Pole Vault

Final

1, Jennifer Suhr, adidas, 15-1. 2, Becky Holliday, unattached, 14-11. 3, Lacy Janson, Nike, 14-9. 4, Mary Saxer, NYAC, 14-9. 5 (tie), Kathleen Majester, unattached, and April Bennett, Asics, 14-5¼. 7 (tie), Kyle Hutson, Nike, and Melissa Gergel, unattached, 14-5¼. 9 (tie), Brysun Stately, unattached; Leslie Brost, North Dakota State; Janice Keppler, unattached; and Katherine Viuf, unattached, 13-11¼. 13 (tie), Morgann Leleux, Georgia, and Melinda Owen, unattched, 13-11¼. 15, Bethany Buell, South Dakota, 13-11¼. Samantha Sonnenberg, unattached; April Kubishta, unattached; Megan Jamerson, unattached, NH; Allison Stokke, unattached, and Alexandra Acker, Oklahoma, NH.

Discus

Final

1, Stephanie Brown Trafton, Nike, 213-10. 2, Aretha Thurmond, Nike, 204-2. 3, Suzy Powell-Roos, Asics, 197-6. 4, Sheldbi Vaughn, Mansfield HS, 195-9. 5, Elizabeth Podominick, unattached, 194-11. 6, Gia Lewis-Smallwood, unattached, 192-10. 7, Beth Rohl, Michigan State, 189-8. 8, Summer Pierson, unattached, 188-5. 9, Anna Jelmini, Arizona State, 183-6. 10, Jere Summers, unattached, 183-4. 11, Mary Angell, unattached, 174-4. 12, Baillie Gibson, Arizona, 148-4.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Toyota/Save Mart 350

At Sonoma, Calif.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (6) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 112 laps, 142.8 rating, 48 points, $314,089.

2. (24) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 112, 104.6, 42, $239,465.

3. (8) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 112, 120.3, 42, $181,623.

4. (21) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 112, 101, 40, $132,340.

5. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 112, 114.7, 39, $155,576.

6. (2) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 112, 114.9, 39, $150,876.

7. (4) Greg Biffle, Ford, 112, 85.6, 37, $112,765.

8. (1) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 112, 98.7, 37, $134,373.

9. (17) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 112, 92.3, 35, $137,840.

10. (14) Joey Logano, Toyota, 112, 88.2, 34, $103,615.

11. (35) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 112, 73, 33, $136,280.

12. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 112, 81.9, 32, $125,650.

13. (9) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 112, 96.7, 31, $135,391.

14. (15) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 112, 91.7, 30, $97,905.

15. (20) Casey Mears, Ford, 112, 75.5, 29, $106,338.

16. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 112, 78.9, 28, $133,391.

17. (7) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 112, 97.4, 27, $130,738.

18. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 112, 65.2, 26, $127,138.

19. (25) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 112, 69.5, 25, $117,288.

20. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 112, 68.7, 24, $93,630.

21. (11) Carl Edwards, Ford, 112, 78.4, 23, $128,796.

22. (5) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 112, 106.6, 23, $111,844.

23. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 112, 64.1, 21, $91,805.

24. (18) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 111, 56.6, 20, $105,313.

25. (22) Scott Speed, Ford, 111, 51, 19, $79,755.

26. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 111, 54.3, 18, $93,663.

27. (29) David Ragan, Ford, 111, 50.5, 17, $90,902.

28. (30) Aric Almirola, Ford, 110, 55.7, 16, $117,616.

29. (28) Boris Said, Ford, 110, 50.2, 15, $88,455.

30. (40) Josh Wise, Ford, 110, 41.6, 14, $83,305.

31. (42) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 110, 37.7, 13, $105,975.

32. (31) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 109, 50.4, 12, $84,960.

33. (38) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 107, 34.5, 11, $76,850.

34. (12) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 107, 67, 10, $106,726.

35. (16) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, suspension, 98, 68.4, 9, $121,591.

36. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 92, 31.3, 8, $84,490.

37. (32) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, suspension, 84, 43.6, 7, $76,355.

38. (41) Tomy Drissi, Chevrolet, accident, 78, 31.6, 6, $76,242.

39. (34) Robby Gordon, Dodge, steering, 73, 46, 5, $72,800.

40. (33) David Mayhew, Ford, brakes, 25, 36.5, 4, $72,625.

41. (43) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 22, 29.4, 3, $80,450.

42. (37) Chris Cook, Toyota, brakes, 13, 28.9, 2, $72,355.

43. (36) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, engine, 1, 29.3, 0, $72,724.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 83.624 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 39 minutes, 55 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.829 seconds.

Caution Flags: 2 for 7 laps.

Lead Changes: 8 among 5 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1-11 J.Gordon 12-24C.Bowyer 25-33 Ku.Busch 34 M.Truex Jr. 35-47 C.Bowyer 48-70 Ku.Busch 71 M.Truex Jr. 72-73 C.Bowyer 74-112.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): C.Bowyer, 3 times for 71 laps M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 15 lapsJ.Gordon, 1 time for 13 laps M.Ambrose, 1 time for 11 laps Ku.Busch, 2 times for 2 laps.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 596 2. G.Biffle, 585 3. D.Earnhardt Jr., 582 4. J.Johnson, 571 5. T.Stewart, 533 6. K.Harvick, 5327. C.Bowyer, 529 8. D.Hamlin, 523 9. M.Truex Jr., 52010. B.Keselowski, 490 11. C.Edwards, 479 12. Ky.Busch, 459.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 9 4 3 30 31 24

D.C. 9 5 3 30 31 21

Sporting K.C. 9 4 2 29 20 15

Chicago 7 5 3 24 20 19

Houston 5 5 5 20 20 23

Columbus 5 5 4 19 14 15

New England 5 7 3 18 20 20

Montreal 5 8 3 18 24 26

Philadelphia 3 8 2 11 12 15

Toronto FC 1 10 2 5 13 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

San Jose 10 3 3 33 31 19

Real Salt Lake 10 5 2 32 28 19

Vancouver 7 4 5 26 18 19

Seattle 7 5 4 25 19 16

Los Angeles 6 8 2 20 22 23

Colorado 6 8 1 19 21 21

Chivas USA 5 7 4 19 11 18

Portland 4 6 4 16 14 17

FC Dallas 3 9 5 14 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Toronto FC 2, New England 2, tie

Philadelphia 4, Sporting Kansas City 0

Montreal 4, Houston 2

Chicago 2, Columbus 1

San Jose 2, Real Salt Lake 1

FC Dallas 0, Chivas USA 0, tie

Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0

Sunday

Portland 2, Seattle FC 1

New York 3, D.C. United 2

World

Schedule

European Championship

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Spain 2, France 0

Sunday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Italy 1, England 0, Shoot-out

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 27

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Warsaw, Poland

Germany vs. Italy, 1:45 p.m.