« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 23 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 9 3 .750 —

Chicago 7 3 .700 1

Indiana 7 4 .636 1½

Atlanta 4 7 .364 4½

New York 4 8 .333 5

Washington 2 7 .222 5½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 12 1 .923 —

Los Angeles 10 3 .769 2

San Antonio 4 5 .444 6

Seattle 4 7 .364 7

Phoenix 3 8 .273 8

Tulsa 1 11 .083 10½

Friday

Seattle 82, San Antonio 76

Saturday

Minnesota 79, Chicago 67

Indiana 73, Tulsa 70

Los Angeles 93, Phoenix 84

Today

Atlanta at New York, 3 p.m.

Washington at Seattle, 6 p.m.

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 7:30 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 27 8 .771 —

Kansas City 18 17 .514 9

Sioux City 17 20 .459 11

Gary 15 19 .441 11½

Lincoln 14 20 .412 12½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 21 14 .600 —

Sioux Falls 18 16 .529 2½

St. Paul 17 16 .515 3

Fargo-Moorhead 16 19 .457 5

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 23 12 .657 —

Amarillo 19 16 .543 4

Laredo 16 18 .471 6½

El Paso 7 27 .206 15½

Saturday

New Jersey 10, Grand Prairie 9, 16 innings, comp. of susp. game

Grand Prairie 3, New Jersey 0

Fargo-Moorhead 3, Winnipeg 1

Lincoln 3, Gary 2

Kansas City 16, Amarillo 4

Wichita 5, Sioux City 2

St. Paul 4, Sioux Falls 2

Laredo 7, El Paso 3

Today

Grand Prairie at New Jersey, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 1:30 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 2:10 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 5:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 7:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Tuesday

Florida State 4, UCLA 1, UCLA eliminated

Wednesday

Kent State vs. South Carolina, ppd., rain

Thursday

South Carolina 4, Kent State 1, Kent State eliminated

Arizona 10, Florida State 3, Arizona advances

Game 12 – South Carolina 2, Arkansas 0

Friday

Game 14 – South Carolina 3, Arkansas 2

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Today

Game 1 – Arizona (46-17) vs. South Carolina (47-18), 7 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 – Arizona (46-17) vs. South Carolina (47-18), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 – Arizona (46-17) vs. South Carolina (47-18), 7 p.m.

Golf

D

Professional

Results Saturday

PGA

Travelers Championship

At Cromwell, Conn.

Third Round

Brian Davis 67-67-64–198 -12

Roland Thatcher 66-67-65–198 -12

John Rollins 68-67-65–200 -10

James Driscoll 68-66-66–200 -10

Stuart Appleby 68-65-67–200 -10

Padraig Harrington 69-67-65–201 -9

Matt Kuchar 67-68-66–201 -9

Tim Clark 66-69-66–201 -9

Charley Hoffman 67-67-67–201 -9

Will Claxton 65-67-69–201 -9

Fredrik Jacobson 65-66-70–201 -9

Chez Reavie 66-71-65–202 -8

Bubba Watson 66-71-65–202 -8

Robert Karlsson 68-68-66–202 -8

Camilo Villegas 68-64-70–202 -8

Brendon de Jonge 72-65-66–203 -7

Brandt Jobe 67-72-64–203 -7

Webb Simpson 66-69-68–203 -7

Blake Adams 69-64-70–203 -7

Bo Van Pelt 70-67-67–204 -6

Kevin Streelman 68-69-67–204 -6

Seung-Yul Noh 68-68-68–204 -6

Brian Harman 70-65-69–204 -6

Aaron Baddeley 67-68-69–204 -6

Tommy Gainey 66-68-70–204 -6

Nathan Green 65-69-70–204 -6

Marc Leishman 68-66-70–204 -6

Bryce Molder 71-67-67–205 -5

Rory Sabbatini 71-66-68–205 -5

Billy Horschel 71-67-67–205 -5

Heath Slocum 70-66-69–205 -5

Greg Chalmers 67-69-69–205 -5

Chris Couch 72-67-66–205 -5

Rocco Mediate 66-70-69–205 -5

Charlie Wi 70-65-70–205 -5

Billy Mayfair 68-66-71–205 -5

Vaughn Taylor 70-70-65–205 -5

J.J. Henry 73-67-65–205 -5

Garth Mulroy 68-69-69–206 -4

Jerry Kelly 66-72-68–206 -4

Keegan Bradley 68-68-70–206 -4

Graham DeLaet 68-68-70–206 -4

Gary Christian 66-68-72–206 -4

Kyle Stanley 70-67-70–207 -3

Zach Johnson 72-65-70–207 -3

Sean O’Hair 70-68-69–207 -3

Cameron Tringale 69-70-68–207 -3

Lucas Glover 70-66-71–207 -3

Jeff Maggert 69-66-72–207 -3

Ian Poulter 68-71-68–207 -3

Derek Lamely 68-71-68–207 -3

Patrick Reed 73-66-68–207 -3

Tim Herron 72-68-67–207 -3

Vijay Singh 71-69-67–207 -3

Harris English 69-71-67–207 -3

J.B. Holmes 70-62-75–207 -3

Roberto Castro 67-70-71–208 -2

Chris DiMarco 67-70-71–208 -2

Gavin Coles 73-65-70–208 -2

Louis Oosthuizen 69-69-70–208 -2

Chris Stroud 71-68-69–208 -2

Ryan Moore 72-67-69–208 -2

Billy Hurley III 69-67-72–208 -2

Richard H. Lee 72-67-69–208 -2

Johnson Wagner 69-70-69–208 -2

Jamie Lovemark 70-70-68–208 -2

Charlie Beljan 73-67-68–208 -2

Ken Duke 67-69-73–209 -1

Arjun Atwal 71-68-70–209 -1

Hunter Mahan 70-69-70–209 -1

Nick O’Hern 68-69-73–210 E

John Merrick 72-65-73–210 E

George McNeill 73-66-71–210 E

MA Carballo 71-69-70–210 E

Tim Petrovic 71-69-70–210 E

Stephen Gangluff 67-71-73–211 +1

David Mathis 64-73-74–211 +1

Neal Lancaster 72-68-71–211 +1

Patrick Sheehan 68-72-71–211 +1

D.J. Trahan 73-67-71–211 +1

Danny Lee 69-70-73–212 +2

Brian Gay 68-72-72–212 +2

Jason Kokrak 74-66-72–212 +2

LPGA

Manulife Financial LPGA Classic

At Waterloo, Ontario

Third Round

Inbee Park 69-64-66–199 -14

Brittany Lang 69-65-67–201 -12

Hee Kyung Seo 66-68-67–201 -12

Anna Nordqvist 64-72-67–203 -10

Nicole Hage 72-65-67–204 -9

Sandra Changkija 63-72-69–204 -9

Karin Sjodin 67-68-69–204 -9

Shanshan Feng 66-68-70–204 -9

Mi Jung Hur 69-68-68–205 -8

Stacy Lewis 72-64-69–205 -8

Chella Choi 69-66-70–205 -8

So Yeon Ryu 70-65-70–205 -8

Lexi Thompson 66-69-70–205 -8

Karine Icher 72-68-66–206 -7

Jennifer Song 71-67-68–206 -7

Amy Yang 68-70-68–206 -7

Jeong Jang 70-68-69–207 -6

Katie Futcher 68-67-72–207 -6

Sun Young Yoo 68-67-72–207 -6

Christel Boeljon 71-68-69–208 -5

Jacqui Concolino 69-70-69–208 -5

Jin Young Pak 69-70-69–208 -5

Paula Creamer 69-68-71–208 -5

Kris Tamulis 70-67-71–208 -5

Jodi Ewart 68-68-72–208 -5

Mina Harigae 72-70-67–209 -4

MA Leblanc 73-68-68–209 -4

Sandra Gal 72-68-69–209 -4

Candie Kung 68-72-69–209 -4

Min Seo Kwak 68-72-69–209 -4

I.K. Kim 70-69-70–209 -4

Jennifer Johnson 69-69-71–209 -4

Angela Stanford 67-71-71–209 -4

Suzann Pettersen 67-70-72–209 -4

Kristy McPherson 70-72-68–210 -3

Anna Grzebien 70-71-69–210 -3

Hee Young Park 71-69-70–210 -3

Danielle Kang 69-73-69–211 -2

Reilley Rankin 70-72-69–211 -2

Ayaka Kaneko 73-68-70–211 -2

Jennie Lee 72-69-70–211 -2

Heather B. Young 72-69-70–211 -2

Beatriz Recari 70-70-71–211 -2

Laura Diaz 69-70-72–211 -2

Seon Hwa Lee 68-70-73–211 -2

Karen Stupples 70-68-73–211 -2

Mindy Kim 68-73-71–212 -1

Pornanong Phatlum 71-70-71–212 -1

Victoria Tanco 76-65-71–212 -1

Vicky Hurst 74-66-72–212 -1

Karrie Webb 75-65-72–212 -1

Leta Lindley 75-68-70–213 E

Belen Mozo 73-70-70–213 E

Sarah Jane Smith 70-73-70–213 E

Julieta Granada 70-72-71–213 E

Morgan Pressel 70-71-72–213 E

Momoko Ueda 68-73-72–213 E

Michelle Wie 70-70-73–213 E

Jenny Suh 69-70-74–213 E

Alena Sharp 73-70-71–214 +1

Maria Hernandez 70-72-72–214 +1

Isabelle Beisiegel 71-70-73–214 +1

Katherine Hull 70-73-72–215 +2

Na Yeon Choi 72-70-73–215 +2

Taylor Coutu 70-69-76–215 +2

Jennifer Rosales 71-68-76–215 +2

Area

Results Saturday

Re/Max Long Driver Competition

At The Meadows

Region 4 Open: Justin Rockow 344 yards, Barry Hay 342, Chris Sayre 313.

Region 4 Senior: Barry Hay 283.

Region 6 Open: Justin Rockow 345, Chris Sayre 333.

Region 9 Open: Greg Ross 347, Jordan Cooper 338.

Region 9 Senior: Barry Hay 307.

Tee times

Roger Maris Celebrity Tournament

At Fargo’s Edgewood Golf Course

(Celebrities listed in bold)

Today, 7:30 a.m. start

Tee 1A: Mark McDougall, Rick Varnes, Matt Varnes, Mike Bobko, Greg Hellofs, Pat Carson.

Tee 1B: Mark Seeba, Barb Deede, Mike Deede, Joel Simons, Brian Carroll, Mick Schroeder.

Tee 2: Josh Guy, Jeremy Hill, Brent Hoff, Dustin Sivertson, Erik Hanson, Mathew Zacker.

Tee 3: Dan Sobolik, Luke Reich, Pam Schmidt, Alex Schmidt, Mike Berg, Dan Labernik.

Tee 4: Paul Bougie, Mike Delany, Mike Schlict, Rodger Nichols, Preston Nichols, Sheldon Emil.

Tee 5A: Shane Larck, Paul Kroeplin, Josh Ihry, Kris Satrom, Matt Powell, Phil Hansen.

Tee 5B: Randy Richards, Neal Ihry, Keith Ihry, Mike Kozojed, Mark Dickson, Matt Blair.

Tee 6: Raymond Auginaugh, Robert Stevens, Ken Fox, Troy Donovan, Shane Grey, Chad Fisher.

Tee 7: Gerald Roberts, Brent Boutwell, Daniel Stevens, Jamie Bable, Jay Jurina, Dave Jurina.

Tee 8A: Terry Loomis, Lynn Kaspari, Norm Vangness, Rusty Halvorson, Chuck Lee, John Callahan.

Tee 8B: Harley Haug, Jay Haug, Marcus Roman, Alexander Roman, Roger Bachmann, Jim Bachmann.

Tee 9: Roger Fenstad, Mark Fenstad, Bill Urie, Tom Langemo, John Juelson, Larry Ziegler.

Tee 10A: Jim Levos, Greg Shaneko, Terry Justesen, Mark Formo, Bruce Shaneko, Bernie Allen.

Tee 10B: Daric Pfingsten, Todd Heitkamp, Troy Thimjon, Rob Dohman, Don Henderson, Kevin Harrison.

Tee 11: Darrell Henry, Josh Lee, Anthony Lee, Jordan Cooper, Hunter Braaten, Richard Maris.

Tee 12: Tim Horpedahl, John Horpedahl, Craig Horpedahl, Dean Vetter, Steve Thom, Rickey Young.

Tee 13: Tom Holtsberry, Wendell Schick, Randy Frayley, Gary Lee, Steven Maris, Kevin Maris.

Tee 14: Joe Seeba, Jim Seeba, Bob Seeba, Gary Giombetti, Sandra Fallo, David Fallo.

Tee 15: John Johnston, Ralph Jay, Dean Bergdahl, Adam Bergdahl, Bob Wymore, Tim Munoz.

Tee 16A: Scott Faehnrich, Lee Johnson, Bernie Reynolds, Bret Peterson, Mark Simon, Craig Dahl.

Tee 16B: Jerry Brokke, Bob Larson, Richard Ness, Mike McQuillan, Paul Evans, Pete Schlenker.

Tee 17: Steve Link, Lindsey Brown, Kent Thompson, Kevin Thompson, Jon Anderson, John Marks.

Tee 18: Ken Sanders, Lou Cordileone, Jim Jensen, Woody Woodbury, Randy Maris, Roger Maris Jr.

Monday, 7:30 a.m. start

Tee 1A: Roger Gress, Joe Gress, Andy Gress, Brent Winter, Harry Blair, Dean Ambuehl.

Tee 1B: Hugh Veit, Kent Ritterman, Jeff Volk, Kyle Meyer, Roger Fenstad, Kevin Bucholz.

Tee 2: Brad Pladson, Jeremy Hitchcock, Duey Lura, Dale Thompson, Mike Bruckbauer, Jim Jensen.

Tee 3: Patrick Colliton, Scott Colliton, Mark Colliton, Steve Colliton, Todd Colliton, Taylor Colliton.

Tee 4: Larry Bosma, Gail Bosma, Lori Ress, Blaine Ress, Jeremy Bosma, Rick Helling.

Tee 5A: Blanchard Llewellyn, Mike Gravalin, Renee Gravalin, Leo Worner, Tammy Worner, Donnie Graening.

Tee 5B: John Leitch, John Bollinger, Mark Plencner, Steve Cassola, Michael Hannaher, Scott Larsen.

Tee 6: Augie Pfingsten, Daric Pfingsten, Darin Pfingsten, Brett Lindemann, Kirk Lindemann, Vernell Lindemann.

Tee 7: Jon Benson, Dan Thorson, Tim Richards, Tim Haugen, Adam Haugen, Ken Sanders.

Tee 8A: Jerod Satrom, Jeremy Fugleberg, Brian Halvorson, Tony Richards, Scott Judisch, Jerry Homstad.

Tee 8B: Dustin Mitzel, Brad Feldner, Greg Rixen, Paul Bougie, Brent Torgerson, Corey Delorme.

Tee 9: Aaron Janssen, Nate Honrath, Thomas Pankratz, Brian Olson, Sam Hoekstra, Kendall Warren.

Tee 10A: James Boberg, Christopher Dorsey, Lloyd Case, Steve McLister, John Hajostek, Mark Hayes.

Tee 10B: Craig Dresser, Bryan Smith, Barry Dresser, Ritchie Kaul, Gene Scarberry, Jim Heisler.

Tee 11: Dale Lian, Jim Sander, Doug Elliott, Terry Cullen, Matt Cullen, Mark Cullen.

Tee 12: Jeff Jalbert, Logan Carney, Ross Erickson, Kevin Schnese, Guy Goschen, Roger Maris Jr.

Tee 13: Mark DuBord, George Sinner, Don Abarr, Kent Anderson, Matt Hauff, Randy Maris.

Tee 14: Donnie Olson, John Mellem, Dan Engebretson, Dan Hokenson, Andrew Hokenson, Perry Peyerl.

Tee 15: Rock Messerschmidt, Mike Post, Joe Watzke, Kyle Haugland, Chuck Driscoll, Kris Overby.

Tee 16A: John Hayes, Nate Mead, Todd Holte, Dan Matheson, Tim Ziemer, Kevin Hayes.

Tee 16B: Josh Tommerdahl, James Borgen, Mike Syverson, John Nelson, Peter Jacobsen, Joe Christianson.

Tee 17: Kevin Maris, Steven Maris, Matt Blair, Craig Dahl, Saul Phillips, Woody Woodbury.

Tee 18A: John Callahan, Bernie Allen, Lou Cordileone, John Marks, Larry Ziegler, Richard Maris.

Tee 18B: John Buckanaga, Mike Buckanaga, Mike Swan, William Hagland, Rick Smith, Peter Kyier.

Monday, 1:30 p.m. start

Tee 1A: Judy Beaton, Jodi Gramlow, George Surprise, Mike Surprise, Bob Wood, Randy Maris.

Tee 1B: John Petrich, Jim Petrich, Chuck Petrich, Tyler Petrich, Dylan Petrich, Roger Maris Jr.

Tee 2A: Jon Althoff, Chris Althoff, Cory Althoff, Kyle Althoff, Bill Critelli, Steve Schneieder.

Tee 2B: Kerry Taylor, Clint Erickson, Dick Emmerich, Ted Dahl, John Dahl, Paul Stromstad.

Tee 3: Dusty Mjoen, Lance Mriden, Marty Steffens, Dale Martin, Ed VanVlaendren, Todd Morken.

Tee 4: Heidi Kjos-Schmidt, Scott Kjos, Larry Scherling, Marc Knutson, Kane Hanson, Kevin Maris.

Tee 5A: Mike McQuillan, Larry Lein, Terry Steen, Mike Stenstrom, Larry Ziegler, Rickey Young.

Tee 5B: Corey St. Germain, Justin Hannesson, Paul Albrecht, Chad Skarperud, Shane Steinmetz, Jack Steen.

Tee 6: Paul Tehle, Dan Tehle, Brandon Johnson, Pat King, Spencer Barry, Jarob Raan.

Tee 7: Dan Butler, Joel Nikle, Alex Nikle, Craig Hedlund, Austin Calavera, Cherish Hoffman.

Tee 8A: Mike Kerr, Lenny Wagner, Leon Kelly, Peter Slavin, Ed Kerr, Lou Cordileone.

Tee 8B: Virgil Sis, Steve Sis, Joel Brehmer, Tanner Jones, Sam Worwa, Cordell Corup.

Tee 9: Michael J. Hofer, Michael P. Hofer, Phil Haug, Dave Gross, Mike Rydell, Paul Keller.

Tee 10A: Derek Sunderland, Brian Carlsrud, Jeff Kolnes, Andy Bakkegard, Travis Magnuson, Cris Zimmerman.

Tee 10B: Scott Neal, Brent Olson, Kent Busek, Don Hawkinson, Kurt Knoff, Keith McGovern.

Tee 11A: Bob Mullins, Bill Hughes, Casey Holowell, Clint Holowell, Rick Hoy, Jason Karch.

Tee 11B: Mike Prekel, Mike Wold, Rachel Carrineau, Chad Kline, Megahnn Killoran, Brandon Bye.

Tee 12: Claude Oppegard, Chuck Gulsvig, Erik Opdahl, Devin Gaard, Tim Rehder, Pete Antonson.

Tee 13A: John Jensen, Larry Doeden, Jim Doeden, Larry James Doeden, Ken Sanders, Bernie Allen.

Tee 13B: Barb Vetter, Kari Saurdiff, Ryan Frisch, David Nemer, Chris Birmingham, Darrel Rohls.

Tee 14: Byron Ekdom, Kelly Geiger, Patrick Kautzman, Al Gross, Paul Dietrich, Mark Magness.

Tee 15: Randy Johnson, Eric Johnson, Brady Hasbargen, Jack Lawrence, Charlie Skarpohl, Rick Helling.

Tee 16A: Fred Schlanser, Richard Olson, Mike Dragavich, Jake Antony, Jack Hendrickson, Erv Inniger.

Tee 16B: Wayne Deery, Dennis McKay, Jerry Rexine, Gary Johnson, Tom Kenna, A.J. Greff.

Tee 17: Doug Restemayer, David Anglum, Terry Kragero, Tom Sorenson, Tim Pauch, Dave Kath.

Tee 18: Richard Maris, Richie Maris, Christian Fallo, Saul Phillips, Ross Mason, Steven Maris.

Tee times

Local qualifier for the U.S. Junior Amateur

At Fargo County Club

Monday

7:30 a.m.: Austin Rusness, Detroit Country Club; Sam Goral, Detroit Country Club.

7:40 a.m.: Matthew Rachey, Island View Golf Club; Tanner Schnathorst, Detroit Country Club.

7:50 a.m.: Hunter Halvorson, Edgewood Golf Course; William Brueckner, Olympic Club of California.

8 a.m.: Trevor Swangler, Rose Creek Golf Course; Riley Johnson, Fargo Country Club.

8:10 a.m.: Keaton Lausch, Pebble Lake Golf Club; Ty Kennedy, Kings Walk Golf Club.

8:20 a.m.: D.J. Loypur, Heritage Golf and Country Club; Benjamin Mallow, Detroit County Club.

8:30 a.m.: Cody Pulczinski, Leonard Country Club; Austin Pulczinski, Leonard Country Club; Grady Meyer, Fargo Country Club.

auto racing

D

Professional

Results Saturday

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Sargento 200

At Elkhart Lake, Wis.

Lap length: 4.048 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Nelson Piquet Jr., Chevrolet, 50 laps, 142.6 rating, 0 points, $55,393.

2. (2) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 50, 116.2, 0, $38,968.

3. (3) Ron Fellows, Chevrolet, 50, 126.7, 42, $25,300.

4. (5) Max Papis, Chevrolet, 50, 107.6, 41, $27,943.

5. (8) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 50, 94.8, 40, $23,893.

6. (4) Jacques Villeneuve, Dodge, 50, 113.7, 39, $22,093.

7. (6) Brian Scott, Toyota, 50, 110, 38, $21,368.

8. (22) Kurt Busch, Toyota, 50, 96.5, 0, $13,275.

9. (14) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 50, 101.5, 35, $20,468.

10. (7) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 50, 97, 34, $20,418.

11. (11) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 50, 85.3, 33, $22,718.

12. (10) Danica Patrick, Chevrolet, 50, 104.6, 32, $19,043.

13. (19) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 50, 82.7, 31, $18,943.

14. (15) Jason Bowles, Toyota, 50, 86.5, 30, $18,843.

15. (13) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 50, 81, 29, $19,943.

16. (20) Kenny Habul, Toyota, 50, 72.7, 28, $12,225.

17. (17) Victor Gonzalez Jr., Toyota, 50, 83.7, 27, $18,593.

18. (23) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 50, 68.9, 26, $18,493.

19. (28) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 50, 70.6, 25, $18,418.

20. (16) Brad Sweet, Chevrolet, 50, 77.5, 24, $19,043.

21. (29) Eric McClure, Toyota, 50, 52.8, 23, $18,293.

22. (25) Timmy Hill, Ford, 50, 52.2, 22, $18,253.

23. (33) Erik Darnell, Chevrolet, 50, 53.7, 21, $18,218.

24. (37) Tony Raines, Dodge, 50, 43.6, 0, $11,690.

25. (26) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 50, 53.6, 19, $18,563.

26. (12) Michael Annett, Ford, 48, 60.6, 18, $18,053.

27. (36) Bill Prietzel, Chevrolet, 48, 38.6, 17, $11,550.

28. (27) John Young, Dodge, out of fuel, 47, 69, 16, $11,520.

29. (9) Miguel Paludo, Chevrolet, 47, 70.4, 0, $11,485.

30. (24) Tayler Malsam, Toyota, 46, 48.7, 14, $18,208.

31. (32) Josh Richards, Ford, 41, 50.6, 13, $11,395.

32. (34) Casey Roderick, Chevrolet, 40, 37, 12, $11,350.

33. (18) Alex Kennedy, Toyota, 38, 62.1, 11, $17,788.

34. (42) Matthew Bell, Chevrolet, 36, 46.1, 10, $17,768.

35. (21) Kyle Kelley, Chevrolet, engine, 29, 55.4, 9, $11,275.

36. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, handling, 26, 36.2, 8, $11,255.

37. (43) T.J. Bell, Chevrolet, rear end, 24, 41.8, 7, $11,235.

38. (40) Matt Frahm, Ford, brakes, 14, 33.6, 6, $11,216.

39. (35) Ryan Ellis, Chevrolet, ignition, 4, 38.5, 5, $11,075.

40. (39) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, brakes, 4, 33.4, 4, $10,975.

41. (31) Matt DiBenedetto, Chevrolet, overheating, 3, 36.4, 3, $10,930.

42. (38) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, vibration, 3, 33.8, 2, $10,895.

43. (30) Jeff Green, Toyota, vibration, 2, 34.5, 1, $10,823.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 85.171 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 35 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 2.258 seconds.

Caution Flags: 5 for 8 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: N.Piquet Jr. 1-2 M.McDowell 3-4 R.Fellows 5-8 B.Scott 9-13 M.McDowell 14-15 M.Papis 16 M.Paludo 17-20 J.Villeneuve 21-30 S.Hornish Jr. 31-33 N.Piquet Jr. 34-50.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): N.Piquet Jr., 2 times for 19 laps J.Villeneuve, 1 time for 10 laps B.Scott, 1 time for 5 laps M.McDowell, 2 times for 4 laps R.Fellows, 1 time for 4 laps M.Paludo, 1 time for 4 laps S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 3 laps M.Papis, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in Points: 1. E.Sadler, 517; 2. A.Dillon, 506; 3. R.Stenhouse Jr., 494 4. S.Hornish Jr., 483; 5. C.Whitt, 442; 6. J.Allgaier, 441; 7. M.Annett, 414; 8. M.Bliss, 364; 9. B.Scott, 339; 10. D.Patrick, 337.

Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Toyota/Save Mart 350

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 95.262 mph.

2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 95.067.

3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.795.

4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 94.722.

5. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 94.686.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 94.679.

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 94.632.

8. (51) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 94.557.

9. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 94.524.

10. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 94.509.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.503.

12. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 94.319.

13. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 94.269.

14. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 94.209.

15. (5) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 94.206.

16. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 94.199.

17. (22) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 94.184.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 94.103.

19. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 94.026.

20. (13) Casey Mears, Ford, 93.991.

21. (55) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 93.949.

22. (95) Scott Speed, Ford, 93.913.

23. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.84.

24. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 93.824.

25. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 93.732.

26. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 93.728.

27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 93.524.

28. (32) Boris Said, Ford, 93.268.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 93.166.

30. (43) Aric Almirola, Ford, 93.153.

31. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 93.064.

32. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 92.964.

33. (98) David Mayhew, Ford, 92.833.

34. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 92.563.

35. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 92.459.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 92.14.

37. (19) Chris Cook, Toyota, 92.076.

38. (49) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 91.927.

39. (93) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 91.836.

40. (26) Josh Wise, Ford, 91.729.

41. (10) Tomy Drissi, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

42. (83) Landon Cassill, Toyota, Owner Points.

43. (33) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, 91.686.

Failed to Qualify

44. (30) Brian Simo, Toyota, 78.658.

track and field

D

National

Results Saturday

U.S. Olympic Track Trials

At Hayward Field

Eugene, Ore.

(All race distances in meters

q-qualified)

Note: Events involving athletes with local ties only.

Men

Javelin

(Top 12 advance to finals)

1, q-Timothy Glover, Illinois State, 263-4. 2, q-Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M, 256-3. 3, q-Barry Krammes, Shore AC, 255-10. 4, q-Craig Kinsley, unattached, 254-4. 5, q-Sean Keller, Evergreen Storm TC, 253-0. 6, q-Sean Furey, Mizuno, 249-4. 7, q-Sam Crouser, Oregon, 248-0. 8, q-Cyrus Hostetler, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 245-2. 9, q-Aris Borjas, unattached, 241-8. 10, q-Corey White, unattached, 241-7. 11, q-Richard Mckay, ULM, 237-2. 12, q-Benjamin Woodruff, Long Beach State, 235-2. 13, Trent Mazanec, unattached, 234-11. 14, Benjamin Lincoln, Wake Forest, 233-3. 15, Benjamin Chretien, McNeese State, 232-11. 16, Andrew Fahringer, Virginia, 232-4. 17, Riley Dolezal, Team Nodak, 232-2. 18, Ryan Brandel, unattached, 230-6. 19, Ryan Young, Nike, 229-9. 20, Brian Chaput, Javelin USA, 223-11. 21, Jason Flanagan, Coastal Carolina, 209-4. 22, Nicholas Lyons, unattached, 204-8. 23, Colin Moleton, unattached, 196-8.

Women

800

Semifinals

(Top three from each heat plus next two fastest advance to final)

Heat 1_1, q-Molly Beckwith, Saucony, 2:00.57. 2, q-Geena Gall, Nike/Oregon TC Elite, 2:00.58. 3, q-Phoebe Wright, Nike, 2:00.88. 4, q-Heather Kampf, Asics/Team USA Minnesota, 2:02.59. 5, q-Brenda Martinez, New Balance, 2:02.82. 6, Margaret Infeld, NYAC, 2:03.30. 7, Nachelle Mackie, BYU, 2:04.45. 8, Ajee Wilson, Juventus TC, 2:04.96.

Heat 2_1, q-Alysia Montano, Nike, 2:00.25. 2, q-Alice Schmidt, Nike, 2:00.50. 3, q-Maggie Vessey, New Balance, 2:01.01. 4, Laura Roesler, Oregon, 2:03.35. 5, Lea Wallace, Nike, 2:04.14. 6, Katie Palmer, unattached, 2:04.53. 7, Ashley Miller, Nebraska, 2:05.58. 8, Shannon Leinert, Big River Running Company, 2:07.63.

Triple jump

Qualifying

(Top 12 advance to finals)

1, q-Amanda Smock, NYAC, 45-3 ½. 2, q-Sheena Gordon, unattached, 44-10 ¼. 3, q-Lauryn Newsom, Oregon, 44-4 ¼. 4, q-Andrea Geubelle, Kansas, 44-4 ¼. 5, q-Toni Smith, unattached, 43-10 ½. 6, q-Erica McLain, Nike, 43-7 ¾. 7, q-Crystal Manning, Chula Vista Elite, 43-3 ¼. 8, Tracey Stewart, unattached, 43-3. 9, q-Michelle Jenije, Florida State, 43-2 ½. 10, Whitney Liehr, unattached, 42-10 ¾. 11, q-Blessing Ufodiama, unattached, 42-8 ¾. 12, q-Julienne McKee, Georgia Tech, 42-4 ¾. 13, Tiombe Hurd, unattached, 42-1 ½. 14, April Sinkler, Clemson, 42-1 ¼. 15, Keri Emanuel, unattached, 42-0. 16, Jasmine Manuel, unattached, 42-0. 17, Tori Franklin, Michigan State, 41-1 ¼. 18, Alitta Boyd, USC, 41-0 ½. 19, Shaniae Lakes, Washington, 40-1 ¼.

Soccer

D

World

Schedule

European Championship

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

At Warsaw, Poland

Portugal 1, Czech Republic 0

Friday

At Gdansk, Poland

Germany 4, Greece 2

Saturday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Spain 2, France 0

Today

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Italy, 1:45 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 27

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Warsaw, Poland

Germany vs. Donetsk quarterfinal winner, 1:45 p.m.

FINAL

Sunday, July 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.