« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 24 2012

Namedroppers (June 24, 2012)

MSCTC NEWS: The following area students have been named to the president’s list at Minnesota State Community and Technical College: Tarah Whiteford, Moorhead; Mackenzie Jones, Horace, N.D.; Daniel Koiner, Fargo; Jared Kroshus, Ada, Minn.; Kirsten Solway, Harwood, N.D.; and Jacob Clark, Georgetown, Minn.

NDSU NEWS: North Dakota State University has awarded scholarships to the following students: Joshua Diede, son of Rick and Kim Diede, Harwood, N.D., $2,000 Honor Award Scholarship; Nicole Birkholz, daughter of Perry and Vicki Birkholz, Fargo, $2,500 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Brandi Hunsicker, daughter of Jerry and Cindy Hunsicker, West Fargo, $4,000 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship; Alexander Larson, son of Marcus and Debra Larson, Hickson, N.D., $10,000 Presidential Honor Scholarship; and Amy Terfehr, daughter of Jeff and Cheryl Terfehr, Moorhead, $1,500 Freshman Academic Scholarship and $1,000 Textbook Scholarship.

UND NEWS: The University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, has awarded Agnes and George Griffeth Memorial Scholarships to Argusville (N.D.) students Josh Erickson, son of Hans and Mary Erickson, and Katie Hanson, daughter of Randy and Mary Hanson.

CONCORDIA NEWS: Madeline Hyde, daughter of Joel and Gayle Hyde, Fargo, has been awarded the Presidential Distinction Award and a Visual Arts Scholarship from Concordia College.

VCSU NEWS: The following area Minnesota students graduated from Valley City (N.D.) State University: Taylor Henrickson, Barnesville; Elisa Ailie, Detroit Lakes; Jacob Allen, Kayley Erlandson, Breckenridge; Andrew Cox, Dilworth; Amy Page, Fertile; Nicole Olson, Brianne Schultz, Hawley; Jenna Guttormson, Hendrum; Megan Cleveland, Menahga; Trenton Leitheiser, Amy Stroud, Moorhead; Nathan Haas, Park Rapids; and Adam Bommersbach, Twin Valley.

The following area North Dakota students have also graduated: Ethan Myhre, Abercrombie; Eric Burgad, Rachel Egeberg, Argusville; Tabitha Strommen, Arthur; Easton Brown, Mandi Freeman, Elizabeth Rzaszutak, Carrington; Kendra Kruger, Nicole Shoemaker, Casselton; Rylan Gutzmer, Colfax; Jeremiah Stokka, Cooperstown; Arial Quick, Dazey; Lindsay Allmaras, Devils Lake; Cody Clemenson, Durbin; Jessinda Remmick, Ellendale; Frank Egan, Daniel Froelich, Carly Holub, Sidney Simons, Enderlin; Alyssa Beasley, Tanner Bombenger, Landon Brainerd, Tara Eschbach, Laura Januszewski, Allison Kearns, Candace Kraft, Stephanie Livingston, James Ryan, Wayne Werremeyer, Fargo; Preston Feakes, Torrie Heintz, Kayla Hovland, KaDee Melby, Fessenden; Travis Bomber, Ryan Mehus, Finley; Lakken Rufsvold, Fort Ransom; Cynthia Dietz, Gwinner; Tami Rudolph, Harwood; Kayla Thompson, Hatton; Jenna Farkas, Hope; Leah Beyer, Andrea Earp Anteau, Mark Pollert, Terese Scott, Shane Shoeneberg, Anthony Williams, Jamestown; Lindsey Pietron, Larimore; Kayla Wright, Leonard; Colin Brownlee, Lidgerwood; Cassandra Birchem, Gina Louden, Lisbon; Kristen Bruse, Litchville; Nikki Wixo, Mapleton; Jeffrey Vogel, Marion; Jessica Halvorson, Krista Michlitsch, Alysha Nicolai, Milnor; Ashley Alberts, Mooreton; Brianna Schneider, Napoleon; Rebecca Huber, New Rockford; Brianna Busch, Jeanette Ostlie, Northwood; Lawrence Engel, Oakes; Amanda Bindas, Oxbow; Ryan Dockter, Portland; Jordan Didier, Sanborn; Jayson Robinson, Thompson; Ashlynn Aman, Celedina Bridges, Amanda Brown, Brian Dahlberg, Ellen Drevecky, Lisa Durensky, Natalie Edwards, Nicholas Faure, Ashley Gierke, Christine Gilbertson, Christina Gulmon, John Huber, Chukwuemeka Ilogu, Aleisha Kiser, Justin Magnuson, Jermaine Marcellus, Jacob Miedema, Isaac Olson, Joseph Ostgarden, Nicole Powers, Brook Rufsvold, Alison Sorenson, Kaylah Stangler, Kevin Strang, Denise Turnquist, Kyle Vareberg, John Ziemba, Valley City; Amber Eichhorn, Katherine Hansen, Tammy Kruger, Ashley Michelson, Keah Pratt, David Woods, Heather Woods, Abby Zetocha, Wahpeton; Bridgette Adams, Derek Davis, Ryan Kostelecky and Stephen Tiedman, West Fargo.

MAKING THE GRADE: The following students have graduated from the University of Minnesota, Crookston: Benjamin Baker, Ada, Minn.; Geoffrey Miller, Fargo; Connie Vandermay, New York Mills, Minn.; Rick Samuelson, Twin Valley, Minn.; and Allen Shaw, Ulen, Minn.

The following area students were honored for academic achievement at St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minn.: Adam Berndt, Kimberley Henze, Brynna Schmidt, Fargo; Anna Grimes, Park Rapids, Minn.; David Jonason, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Timothy Lillehaugen, Moorhead; and Erin Schmidt, Fergus Falls, Minn.

Tia Lindlauf, Fargo, was named to the president’s academic honors list at Dakota State University, Madison.

Kate Angulski, Fergus Falls, Minn., has been honored for academic achievement at Truman State University, Kirksville, Mo.

Alexandra Kollman, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences at Arizona State University, Tempe.

Anna Wanzek, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at the University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Ind.

The following area students have been named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Duluth: Blake Balzum, Ada, Minn.; Eric Buchholz, Barnesville, Minn.; Dylan Olmsted, Dalton, Minn.; Amy Aarsvold, Danielle Hamilton, Haley Koehn, Mckenzie Lagodinski, Laura Olson, Veronica Seegan, Fargo; Eric Dowling, Meghan Holden, Moorhead; Lacey Soto, Ogema, Minn.; Katrina Dickinson, Parkers Prairie, Minn.; Ericka Conlin, Perham, Minn.; Jay Feuillerat, Rochert, Minn.; Katherine Revier, Twin Valley, Minn.; and Megan Stroh, Underwood, Minn.

The following area students were named to the dean’s list at Iowa State University, Ames: Justin Albright, Semehar Tesfaye, Jonelle Clow, Fargo; Nicole Smith, McLeod, N.D.; Davis Thompson, Pelican Rapids, Minn.; and Kelly Mallette, Valley City, N.D.

Diane Hahn, West Fargo, was named to the dean’s list at Carthage College, Kenosha, Wis.

Tess Moeller, Elise Sperling and Jacob Tupa, Moorhead, and Emily Jacobson, Fargo, have been named to the dean’s list at Augustana College, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Shannon Lee, Fargo, has been named to the dean’s list at the College of St. Scholastica, Duluth.

The following area students have been named to the dean’s list at Mayville (N.D.) State University: Emma Grant, Bree Triplett, West Fargo; Laurie Salander, Argusville, N.D.; Emily Liljestrand, Dilworth; Erica Henrikson, Moorhead; Leilani Adolpho, Kristen Bakkum, James Coran, Eric Domier, Taylor Elsenheimer, Alesha Gierszewski, Sarah Hovde, Jennifer Keating, Johnathon Koster, Tori Kowalski, Douglas Nygord, Jessica Ogburn, Taylor Olson, Tevia Reese, Daniel Silva, William Tomblin, Mayville; Matthew Chandler, Tyler Green, Joanna Haugen, Cody Odland, Portland, N.D.; Katelyn Jesperson, Troy Jesperson, Clifford, N.D.; Cindy Olstad, Galesburg, N.D.; Allison Aaland, Ben Cigelske, Erin Ericson, Toby Handly, Betty Hurst, Benjamin Strand, Andrew Workin, Hatton, N.D.; Daniel Scholand, Buxton, N.D.; Rami Carlson, Anthony Evenstad, Patrick VandenBos, Northwood, N.D.; Deserae Harstad, Reynolds, N.D.; Jessica Ness, Brandon Weber, Ashley Williams, Thompson, N.D.; Mitchel Lacher, Jeffrey Ringstad, Cooperstown, N.D.; Stephanie Halvorson, Cummings, N.D.; Maddi Lamb, Nicholas Murchie, Nicholas Schaefer, Devils Lake, N.D.; Shantel Helmer, Hannaford, N.D.; Timothy Nordby, Harvey, N.D.; Brianna Parr, Hope, N.D.; Jordan Linstad, Inkster, N.D.; Heather Strande, Lakota, N.D.; Brody Henningsgard, McVille, N.D.; Tara Meier, New Rockford, N.D.; Mallory Reich, Oakes, N.D.; and Elizabeth Watts, Page, N.D.

The following area students were honored for scholastic achievement at the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: Bryce Dutton, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Allegra Berglund, John Ford-Dunker, Abbey Immer, Catherine Smith, Fargo; Joseph Pettit, Fergus Falls, Minn.; Carl Swanson, Hawley, Minn.; Mark Hanna, Thomas Jacobson, Jordan Krsnak, Moorhead; and Alyssa Berube, Pelican Rapids, Minn.

Area students Maren Anderson, Lake Park, Minn., Dena Johanning, Park Rapids, Minn., and Connor Lewis, Moorhead, were named to the dean’s list at the University of Minnesota Morris.

RECENT GRADS: Chad Klavetter, Moorhead, has graduated from Vermilion Community College, Ely, Minn.

Hagen Gunerson, Fargo, and Deborah Huot, Crookston, Minn., have graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stout, Menomonie.

Fargo students Jessica Pollard and Patrick Sinner have graduated from Gonzaga University, Spokane, Wash.

Devany Schulz, Fargo Shanley class of 2008, has graduated from Princeton (N.J.) University.

Aaron Tacke, Fargo, and Lauren Cochran, Moorhead, have graduated from Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical Red Wing and Winona.

The following area students have graduated from the University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point: Danelle Olson, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Samuel Rupple, Fargo; Illya Schuelke, Fergus Falls, Minn.; and David Scott, Moorhead.

SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS: Joshua Klein, son of Robert and Becky Klein, West Fargo, has been awarded a $500 educational award by Modern Woodmen of America, a fraternal benefit society offering financial services.

MWH Global, a wet infrastructure-focused strategic consulting, environmental engineering and construction services firm, has awarded a $5,000 scholarship to North Dakota State University engineering student Leslee Storlie.

PAGEANT NEWS: Elizabeth Bartel, 8, daughter of John Bertel and Erin Bertel, Fargo, has been selected to represent North Dakota at the 2012 Miss American Sweetheart Scholarship Pageant at Disney World in November.


“Namedroppers” is an occasional Sunday column featuring neighborhood and community news. To view additional community news and photos, visit our blog at www.areavoices.com/

namedropper.

Contact Public Editor Angie Wieck at (701) 241-5501 or email her at awieck@forumcomm.com to find out how to submit your news and accomplishments.