« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 20 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday, June 12

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94

Thursday, June 14

Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96

Sunday

Miami 91, Oklahoma City 85

Tuesday

Miami 104, Oklahoma City 98, Miami leads series 3-1

Today

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 9 2 .818 —

Chicago 7 2 .778 1

Indiana 5 4 .556 3

Atlanta 4 7 .364 5

New York 4 7 .364 5

Washington 2 7 .222 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 1 .909 —

Los Angeles 8 3 .727 2

San Antonio 4 4 .500 4½

Phoenix 3 7 .300 6½

Seattle 3 7 .300 6½

Tulsa 1 9 .100 8½

Tuesday

New York 73, Atlanta 60

Connecticut 88, Indiana 85, OT

Wednesday

Phoenix 80, Washington 77

Tulsa at Los Angeles, late

Today

Connecticut at Indiana, 6 p.m.

New York at Minnesota, 7 p.m.

Friday

San Antonio at Seattle, 9 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 24 8 .750 —

Sioux City 17 17 .500 8

Kansas City 16 16 .500 8

Gary 14 18 .438 10

Lincoln 13 19 .406 11

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 20 12 .625 —

Sioux Falls 17 15 .531 3

St. Paul 16 15 .516 3½

Fargo-Moorhead 14 18 .438 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 21 11 .656 —

Amarillo 18 14 .563 3

Laredo 14 18 .438 7

El Paso 7 25 .219 14

Wednesday

Kansas City 15, El Paso 11

Wichita 6, Amarillo 2

Winnipeg 4, Sioux Falls 1

Rockland 5, Grand Prairie 4

Fargo-Moorhead 6, Sioux City 5

St. Paul at Lincoln, late

Laredo 8, Gary 1

Today

Grand Prairie at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Friday

Grand Prairie at New Jersey, 6:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Wichita at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Lincoln at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Laredo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

College

Pairings

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Tuesday

Florida State 4, UCLA 1, UCLA eliminated

Wednesday

Kent State vs. South Carolina, ppd., rain

Today

Game 10 – Kent State (47-19) vs. South Carolina (46-18), 11:08 a.m.

Game 11 – Arizona (45-17) vs. Florida State (50-16), 3:08 p.m.

Game 12 – Arkansas (46-20) vs. Game 10 winner, 7:08 p.m.

Friday

x-Game 13 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 14 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday, June 24

Game 1 – 7 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 – 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 – 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Awards

National Hockey League

Note: Winners of the 2011-12 NHL awards, presented Wednesday at the Wynn Las Vegas casino.

Hart Memorial Trophy, MVP – Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh

Vezina Trophy, goaltender – Henrik Lundqvist, N.Y. Rangers

James Norris Memorial Trophy, defenseman – Erik Karlsson, Ottawa

Calder Memorial Trophy, rookie – Gabriel Landeskog, Colorado

Frank J. Selke Trophy, defensive forward – Patrice Bergeron, Boston

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy, most gentlemanly – Brian Campbell, Florida

Jack Adams Award, coach – Ken Hitchcock, St. Louis

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy, perserverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey – Max Pacioretty, Montreal

Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics

Art Ross Trophy, points scoring leader – Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh

Maurice Richard Trophy, goal-scoring leader – Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay

William M. Jennings Trophy, goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games – Brian Elliott and Jaroslav Halak, St. Louis

Conn Smythe Trophy, MVP in Stanley Cup Playoffs – Jonathan Quick, Los Angeles

Award Voted on by NHL Players’ Association

Ted Lindsay Award, outstanding player – Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh

(Formerly called the Lester B. Pearson Award)

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 9 4 3 30 29 19

Sporting Kansas City 9 3 2 29 20 11

New York 8 4 2 26 27 21

Chicago 6 5 3 21 18 18

Houston 5 4 5 20 18 19

Columbus 5 4 4 19 13 13

New England 5 7 2 17 18 18

Montreal 4 7 3 15 19 22

Philadelphia 2 8 2 8 8 15

Toronto FC 1 10 1 4 11 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 4 2 32 27 17

San Jose 9 3 3 30 29 18

Seattle 7 4 4 25 18 14

Vancouver 7 3 4 25 17 15

Colorado 6 8 1 19 21 21

Los Angeles 5 8 2 17 19 23

Chivas USA 4 7 3 15 9 17

Portland 3 6 4 13 12 16

FC Dallas 3 9 4 13 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Wednesday

Los Angeles 3, Real Salt Lake 2

Houston 3, Toronto FC 3, tie

San Jose 2, Colorado 1

Seattle FC 1, Sporting Kansas City 1, tie

Montreal at Chivas USA, late

New York at Vancouver, late

Saturday

New England at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

Seattle FC at Portland, 4 p.m.

D.C. United at New York, 6 p.m.

Wednesday, June 27

Toronto FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, June 29

Chicago at Sporting Kansas City, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 30

New York at Toronto FC, 6 p.m.

Seattle FC at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Montreal at D.C. United, 6:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Portland at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.

World

Schedule

European Championship

QUARTERFINALS

Today

At Warsaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Portugal, 1:45 p.m.

Friday

At Gdansk, Poland

Germany vs. Greece, 1:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Spain vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

Sunday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Italy, 1:45 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 27

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Warsaw quarterfinal winner vs. Kiev quarterfinal winner, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Warsaw, Poland

Gdansk quarterfinal winner vs. Donetsk quarterfinal winner, 1:45 p.m.

FINAL

Sunday, July 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.