« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 18 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday, June 12

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94

Thursday, June 14

Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96

Sunday

Miami 91, Oklahoma City 85, Miami leads series 2-1

Today

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 1 .909 —

Los Angeles 7 3 .700 2½

San Antonio 4 4 .500 4½

Seattle 3 7 .300 6½

Phoenix 2 7 .222 7

Tulsa 1 9 .100 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 8 2 .800 —

Chicago 7 2 .778 ½

Indiana 5 3 .625 2

Atlanta 4 6 .400 4

New York 3 7 .300 5

Washington 2 5 .286 4½

Saturday

Indiana 84, Chicago 70

San Antonio 98, Los Angeles 85, OT

Sunday

Connecticut 75, Atlanta 73

Tulsa 87, Phoenix 75

Seattle 65, Minnesota 62

Monday

Washington at Los Angeles, late

Today

New York at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 22 8 .733 —

Sioux City 16 16 .500 7

Kansas City 14 16 .467 8

Gary 13 17 .433 9

Lincoln 12 19 .387 10½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 19 11 .633 —

Sioux Falls 16 14 .533 3

St. Paul 16 14 .533 3

Fargo-Moorhead 13 17 .433 6

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 20 10 .667 —

Amarillo 18 12 .600 2

Laredo 13 17 .433 7

El Paso 7 23 .233 13

Monday

Grand Prairie 8, Rockland 7, 11 innings

Fargo-Moorhead 7, Sioux City 0

Wichita 10, Amarillo 5

Kansas City 8, El Paso 1

St. Paul 8, Lincoln 3

Sioux Falls 6, Winnipeg 5

Laredo 3, Gary 0

Today

Grand Prairie at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

St. Paul at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

El Paso at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 12:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 12:05 p.m.

Grand Prairie at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

St. Paul at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

Pairing

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Sunday

Florida State 12, Stony Brook 2, Stony Brook eliminated

Arizona 4, UCLA 0

Monday

Kent State 5, Florida 4, Florida eliminated

Arkansas 2, South Carolina 1

Today

Game 9 – Florida State (49-16), vs. UCLA (48-15), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 10 – Kent State (47-19) vs. South Carolina (46-18), 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 11 – Arizona (45-17) vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12 – Arkansas (46-20) vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday

x-Game 13 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 14 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday, June 24

Game 1 – 7 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 – 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 – 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

St. Agnes 6, Lac qui Parle Valley 0

Class 2A state tournament

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Holy Family Catholic 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 0

Class 3A state tournament

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Eastview 1, Bemidji 0

Minnesota

Awards

Class 2A, All-Section 8 team

Roseau: Alex Ziegler, Logan Hulst, Justin Anderson.

Fergus Falls: Pete Gaustad, Zach Rengal, Abbot Aho.

Perham: Jesse Hein, Eric Brauch, Gabe Pankonin.

Warroad: Ross Merriman, Alan Pederson.

East Grand Forks: Kolton Aubol, Neil Nagle.

Crookston: Aaron Hollcraft.

Pelican Rapids: Ryan Huseby.

Thief River Falls: Nick Hoffard.

Hawley: Patrick Arens.

Park Rapids: Sam Cobom.

Northern Freeze: Jarad Nelson.

Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton: Isaiah Greene.

American Legion

Monday’s summaries

Grand Forks 3, Fargo Metro Expos 0

F 000 00 00–0 6 1

GF 201 000 x–3 7 0

Peterson and Nemer. Kemnitz and Steen. W–Kemnitz. L–Peterson (0-1). Highlights: GF, Kemnitz 7 IP, 6 hits; Salquist 3-for-3, 2 runs.

Fargo Metro Expos 4, Grand Forks 2

F 000 200 2–4 10 1

GF 200 000 0–2 5 0

Raftevold and Fieviger (6), Barta (7) and Nemer. Palmisino, Salquist (4) and Steen. Highlights: F, Nelson 2-for-4, 2 RBIs, run.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior men’s tour

At Detroit Lakes, Minn.

Flight 1: 1, Dick Crowell, Moorhead, 69. 2, Jerry Bartholomay, Fargo, 70. 3 (tie), John Stirewalt, Perham; Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead 72.

Flight 2: 1, Sonny Clemenson, Fargo, 67. 2, Harlan Isensee, Moorhead, 72. 3 (tie), Richard Freeman, Horace, N.D.; Fred Schmidt, West Fargo, 73.

Flight 3: 1, Dean Tonsfeldt, Oxbox, N.D., 73. 2, David Brunsvold, Fargo, 74. 3 (tie), Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D.; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 76.

Flight 4: 1, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 71. 2, Bob Rausch, Fargo; Gordon Carlson, Fargo; Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn., 77.

Flight 5: 1, Don Keelin, Frago, 70. 2, John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 74. 3 (tie), Dwain Meyer, Fargo; Jeff Campbell, Fargo, 77.

Flight 6: 1, Lynn Melby, Fargo, 69. 2, Orville Slusher, Fargo, 73. 3, Gary Fick, Breckenridge, Minn., 79.

Flight 7: 1, Tom Dowdell, Fargo, 68. 2 (tie), Alan Friesen, Erhard, Minn.; Kermit Nedrebo, Arthur, N.D., 73.

Flight 8: 1, James Gress, Fargo, 69. 2, Gordy Indvik, Fargo, 74. 3 (tie), Ken Schur, Detroit Lakes, Minn.; Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 78.

Flight 9: 1, Vern Hammer, West Fargo, 74. 2, Jim Reynolds, Fargo, 78. 3, Terry Babb, West Fargo, 79.

Flight 10: 1, Ken Gartzke, Fargo, 70. 2, Harold Bradsteen, Moorhead, 73. 3, Ken Conrad, Moorhead, 74.

Amateur

Tee times

Note: Tee times for the Fargo-Moorhead Women’s All-City golf tournament that begins Wednesday at Moorhead’s Village Green golf course. The tournament concludes Thursday at Fargo’s Edgewood golf course:

Wednesday at Village Green

8 a.m.: LeeAnn Montgomery, LeeAnn Townsend, Madison Gemar.

8:08 a.m.: Mandy Boyle, Tiffany Swanson, Hannah Ohm.

8:16 a.m.: Ann Williams, Alice Swanson, Mary Lobin.

8:24 a.m.: Barb Johnson, Mary Johnson, Berta Schmidt.

8:32 a.m.: Stacy Griggs, Lori Daly, Twila Keim.

8:40 a.m.: Sue Midhaug, Rhonda Hoge, Wendy Frappier.

8:48 a.m.: Mae Tonsfeldt, Paul Sjulstad, Mona Arnold.

8:56 a.m.: Deb Grant, Shirley McMulley, Liz Hughes.

9:04 a.m.: Pat Palmer, Carolyn Johnson, Arlys Hagen, Joey Jeske.

9:12 a.m.: Dee Baily, Ilene Bolster, Vivian Dunford, Marlene Sanderson.

9:20 a.m.: Lavonne Selberg, Elaine Borgam, Marlene Colpitts, Connie Gonser, Collette Folstad.

Hole-in-one

Sunday

John Evenson of Pelican Rapids, Minn., aced the 165-yard, No. 11 hole at Wildflower golf course near Detroit Lakes, Minn., using a 9 iron.

Friday

Dixon Bowen of East Grand Forks, Minn., aced the 133-yard, No. 3 hole at Lakeview golf course in Detroit Lakes, Minn., using a wedge.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Through June 17

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 565. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 561. 3, Greg Biffle, 548. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 532. 5, Denny Hamlin, 514. 6, Kevin Harvick, 504. 7, Martin Truex Jr., 497. 8, Tony Stewart, 491. 9, Clint Bowyer, 481. 10, Brad Keselowski, 458.

11, Carl Edwards, 456. 12, Kyle Busch, 432. 13, Ryan Newman, 427. 14, Paul Menard, 421. 15, Joey Logano, 407. 16, Kasey Kahne, 391. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 388. 18, Jamie McMurray, 377. 19, Juan Pablo Montoya, 377. 20, Jeff Gordon, 375.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,183,768. 2, Matt Kenseth, $4,062,876. 3, Denny Hamlin, $3,245,555. 4, Tony Stewart, $3,153,810. 5, Greg Biffle, $3,100,328. 6, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,073,195. 7, Kyle Busch, $3,048,273. 8, Kevin Harvick, $2,736,015. 9, Brad Keselowski, $2,673,555. 10, Carl Edwards, $2,509,059.

11, Martin Truex Jr., $2,503,018. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,430,103. 13, Jeff Gordon, $2,416,408. 14, Jeff Burton, $2,400,740. 15, A J Allmendinger, $2,315,395. 16, Clint Bowyer, $2,231,813. 17, Aric Almirola, $2,160,530. 18, Marcos Ambrose, $2,142,275. 19, Kasey Kahne, $2,135,621. 20, Jamie McMurray, $2,091,415.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Through June 16

Points

1, Elliott Sadler, 488. 2, Austin Dillon, 480. 3, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 461. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 461. 5 (tie), Cole Whitt; Justin Allgaier, 407. 7, Michael Annett, 396. 8, Mike Bliss, 333. 9, Joe Nemechek, 316. 10 (tie), Tayler Malsam; Danica Patrick, 305.

World of Outlaws

Sprint cars

Through June 16

Points

1, Donny Schatz, 3,944. 2, Steve Kinser, 3,925. 3, Sammy Swindell, 3,920. 4, Craig Dollansky, 3,892. 5, Joey Saldana, 3,872. 6, Kraig Kinser, 3,831. 7, Chad Kemenah, 3,673. 8, Cody Darrah, 3,552. 9, Kerry Madsen, 3,541. 10, Lucas Wolfe, 3,391.

BOXING

D

Youth

Red River Golden Gloves

At Hillsboro, N.D.

Joey Suda, RRGG, dec. Brevin Becker, Lakes Area BC.

Abe Pruneda, Burro Boxing, dec. Amar Kovacevic, RRGG.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 9 4 3 30 29 19

Sporting KC 9 3 1 28 19 10

New York 8 4 2 26 27 21

Chicago 6 5 3 21 18 18

Columbus 5 4 4 19 13 13

Houston 5 4 4 19 15 16

New England 5 7 2 17 18 18

Montreal 4 7 3 15 19 22

Philadelphia 2 8 2 8 8 15

Toronto FC 1 10 0 3 8 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 3 2 32 25 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Vancouver 7 3 4 25 17 15

Seattle 7 4 3 24 17 13

Colorado 6 7 1 19 20 19

Chivas USA 4 7 3 15 9 17

Los Angeles 4 8 2 14 16 21

Portland 3 6 4 13 12 16

FC Dallas 3 9 4 13 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Montreal 4, Seattle FC 1

New England 0, Columbus 0, tie

Houston 2, FC Dallas 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

Chicago 3, New York 1

Los Angeles 1, Portland 0

Wednesday

Toronto FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

New York at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

New England at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Seattle FC at Portland, 4 p.m.

D.C. United at New York, 6 p.m.

World

Standings and schedule

European Championship

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

x-Czech 3 2 0 1 4 5 6

x-Greece 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Russia 3 1 1 1 5 3 4

Poland 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Friday, June 8

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Tuesday

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 2, Greece 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Russia 1

Saturday

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece 1, Russia 0

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 1, Poland 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

x-Portugal 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Denmark 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Netherlands 3 0 0 3 2 5 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Saturday, June 9

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Netherlands 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Wednesday, June 13

At Lviv, Ukraine

Portugal 3, Denmark 2

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

Sunday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal 2, Netherlands 1

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Germany 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

x-Spain 3 2 1 0 6 1 7

x-Italy 3 1 2 0 4 2 5

Croatia 3 1 1 1 4 3 4

Ireland 3 0 0 3 1 9 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Sunday, June 10

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Thursday, June 14

At Poznan, Poland

Italy 1, Croatia 1

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 4, Ireland 0

Monday

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Croatia 0

At Poznan, Poland

Italy 2, Ireland 0

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

France 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

England 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Ukraine 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Sweden 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

Monday, June 11

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine 2, Sweden 1

Friday, June 15

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 2, Ukraine 0

At Kiev, Ukraine

England 3, Sweden 2

Today

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday

At Warsaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Portugal, 1:45 p.m.

Friday

At Gdansk, Poland

Germany vs. Greece, 1:45 p.m.

Saturday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Spain vs. Group D second place, 1:45 p.m.

Sunday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Group D winner vs. Italy, 1:45 p.m.