« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 17 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94

Thursday

Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96

Sunday

Miami 91, Oklahoma City 85, Miami leads series 2-1

Tuesday

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 1 .909 —

Los Angeles 7 3 .700 2½

San Antonio 4 4 .500 4½

Seattle 3 7 .300 6½

Phoenix 2 7 .222 7

Tulsa 1 9 .100 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 8 2 .800 —

Chicago 7 2 .778 ½

Indiana 5 3 .625 2

Atlanta 4 6 .400 4

New York 3 7 .300 5

Washington 2 5 .286 4½

Saturday

Indiana 84, Chicago 70

San Antonio 98, Los Angeles 85, OT

Sunday

Connecticut 75, Atlanta 73

Tulsa 87, Phoenix 75

Seattle 65, Minnesota 62

Today

Washington at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday

New York at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 21 8 .724 —

Sioux City 16 15 .516 6

Gary 13 16 .448 8

Kansas City 13 16 .448 8

Lincoln 12 18 .400 9½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 19 10 .655 —

Sioux Falls 15 14 .517 4

St. Paul 15 14 .517 4

Fargo-Moorhead 12 17 .414 7

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 19 10 .655 —

Amarillo 18 11 .621 1

Laredo 12 17 .414 7

El Paso 7 22 .241 12

Saturday

Sioux Falls 7, St. Paul 6

Wichita 9, Kansas City 4

Fargo-Moorhead 5, Lincoln 0

Amarillo 9, Gary 6

Sioux City 4, Winnipeg 3

El Paso 3, Laredo 2, 13 innings

Sunday

Wichita 6, Kansas City 5, 10 innings

Sioux Falls 13, St. Paul 6

Amarillo 9, Gary 1

Winnipeg 10, Sioux City 9

Today

Grand Prairie at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

St. Paul at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

Grand Prairie at Rockland, 6 p.m.

Sioux City at Fargo-Moorhead, 7:02 p.m.

Amarillo at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

College

Pairing

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

x-if necessary

Friday

UCLA 9, Stony Brook 1

Arizona 4, Florida State 3, 12 innings

Saturday

Arkansas 8, Kent State 1

South Carolina 7, Florida 3

Sunday

Florida State 12, Stony Brook 2, Stony Brook eliminated

Arizona 4, UCLA 0

Today

Game 7 – Kent State (46-19) vs. Florida (47-19), 4 p.m.

Game 8 – Arkansas (45-20) vs. South Carolina (46-17), 8 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 9 – Florida State (49-16), vs. UCLA (48-15), 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 10 – Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 11 – Arizona (45-17) vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

Game 12 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 22

x-Game 13 – Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 4 p.m.

x-Game 14 – Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 8 p.m.

If only one game is necessary, it will start at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Sunday, June 24

Game 1 – 7 p.m.

Monday, June 25

Game 2 – 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Game 1 – 7 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

Today

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Lac Qui Parle Valley (18-9) vs. St. Agnes (22-6), Noon

Class 2A state tournament

Today

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Holy Family Catholic (24-4) vs. St. Cloud Cathedral (20-7), 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

Today

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Bemidji (25-2) vs. Eastview (22-4), 6 p.m.

GOLF

D

Amateur

Results Sunday

KX-4 Bank of the West Amateur

At Moorhead Country Club

Final Round

Championship flight

1, Nathan Anderson, 144 (won in playoff). 2, Trenton Olson, 144. 3 (tie), Billy Carlson; Logan Palmer, 145. 5, Nathan Wazney, 147. 6 (tie), Bryant Buckellew; Dave Michaeleski; Josh Bergrud, 148. 9 (tie), Ben Welle; Robert Bell, 149. 11 (tie), Adam Gronaas; Reid Mattson, 151. 13, Dan Matheson, 152.

14 (tie), Cody Cederberg; Connor Holland; Lee Cavanaugh; Riley Johnson, 153. 18, Nick Olsgaard, 154. 19 (tie), Patrick Thomas; Payton Johnson; Zach Kappes, 155. 22 (tie) Joe Schornack; Jordie Siverson; Matt Victoruk; Taylor Henrickson, 156. 26, Tim Fiechtner, 157. 27, Nick Jenson, 158. 28 (tie) Erik Weiss; Troy Gording, 159. 30, Ryan Steinert, 163. 31, Peter Krier, 166.

Senior flight

1 (tie) A.J. Greff (won in playoff); Bill Thoreson, 151. 3 (tie) Mark Eckland; Tim Rubis, 154. 5, Mike Howell, 157. 6 (tie), Brian Katchnoski; George Strand, 158. 8, John Multan, 159. 9, Dean Herak, 162. 10, Gregg Schaefer, 163. 11, Rob Harris, 164. 12, Craig Palmer, 165. 13, Chuck Wiger, 166. 14, Michael Sansom, 167. 15, Jay Olafson, 168.

16, Kevin Kircher, 169. 17, John Hagge, 171. 18, Greg Sorensen, 176. 19, Brain Sorensen, 183. 20, Bobby Victoruk, 193. 21, Harvey Chemerika, 195. 22, Al Michalenko, 206. 23, Dave Jones, 212.

KX flight

1 (tie), Landon Poss; Lukas Davison, 72. 3, Erik Auginbaugh, 74. 4, Andrew Passanante, 77. 5, Nate Brewinski, 78. 6 (tie), Coy Papchek; Jon Rubis; Micah Megorden, 79. 9 (tie) Hunter Halvorson; Joshua Hagelstrom; Thomas Strandemo, 81. 12 (tie), Jack Elliott; James Marcy, 82.

14 (tie), John Sund; Mark Sorensen, 83. 16 (tie), Brandon Medenwald; Derek Ambrosie; Jeremy Anderson; Phil Kroetsch, 84. 20 (tie) Kyle Jandro; Tyler Katchnoski, 85. 22 (tie), Matt Trana; Shane Ost; Taylor Bosch, 86. 25, Andrew Strand, 89. 26, Blake Schwab, 90. 27, Jon Hauff, 91.

Bank of the West flight

1, Jared Cowden, 77. 2 (tie), Ben Bergquist; Jon Matter; Michael Storandt, 78. 5, Tom Sorensen, 79. 6 (tie), Jeff Ranick; Tyler Crouse, 81. 8 (tie), Adam Thielen; Alexander Schmidt; Tyler Olsgaard, 82. 11 (tie), Brett Multan; Grady Meyer; Patrick McClellan, 83. 14, Travis Ingstad, 84. 15, A.J. Bates, 85.

16 (tie), Darby Troftgruben; Gavin Pell; John Kratzke; Matt Chambers, 86. 20, Zach Buntrock, 87. 21 (tie), Bill Victoruk; Paul Krueger, 89. 23 (tie), Joe Cahill; Joel Ferchoff, 90. 27, John Starin, 97. 28, Jim Scollan Jr., 101. 29, Mark Braun, 107.

Hole-in-one

Sunday

Tim Yuill aced the 150-yard hole No. 1 at El Zagal golf course with a 5-iron.

Bill Thorson of East Grand Forks, Minn., aced the 200-yard hole No. 6 at Moorhead Country Club using a 4-hybrid.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Quicken Loans 400

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 200 laps, 138.1 rating, 48 points, $168,775.

2. (8) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 200, 124.1, 43, $179,160.

3. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, 116.1, 42, $155,096.

4. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, 129.8, 41, $120,910.

5. (10) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 97.3, 39, $140,496.

6. (28) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 200, 100.4, 39, $134,046.

7. (13) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 200, 104.6, 38, $117,649.

8. (21) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 200, 94.5, 37, $120,176.

9. (1) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, 106.2, 36, $121,743.

10. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 200, 81.4, 34, $134,346.

11. (42) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 80.2, 33, $133,426.

12. (16) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 200, 89.8, 32, $112,524.

13. (25) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 91.4, 32, $118,705.

14. (19) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 200, 67.5, 31, $115,218.

15. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 199, 83, 29, $125,068.

16. (31) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 199, 66.8, 28, $109,693.

17. (15) Aric Almirola, Ford, 199, 71.6, 27, $119,621.

18. (32) Landon Cassill, Toyota, 199, 58.2, 26, $108,630.

19. (20) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, 199, 74.4, 25, $122,860.

20. (24) Casey Mears, Ford, 199, 58.5, 24, $98,893.

21. (33) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 199, 58.2, 24, $119,735.

22. (18) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 199, 73.7, 22, $88,935.

23. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 199, 50.6, 21, $94,743.

24. (22) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 198, 65.1, 0, $88,285.

25. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 198, 51.4, 20, $80,485.

26. (39) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 197, 44.4, 18, $99,268.

27. (35) David Gilliland, Ford, 197, 44.5, 18, $88,857.

28. (12) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 197, 62, 16, $87,160.

29. (14) Mark Martin, Toyota, engine, 195, 94, 15, $78,460.

30. (26) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 194, 40.3, 14, $85,385.

31. (40) Ken Schrader, Ford, 193, 36.6, 13, $83,735.

32. (34) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 157, 70.7, 12, $122,843.

33. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 151, 65.2, 11, $83,910.

34. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, accident, 132, 61.2, 10, $120,451.

35. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 125, 79.7, 9, $83,310.

36. (41) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, vibration, 68, 36.1, 8, $75,260.

37. (43) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, brakes, 67, 35.3, 8, $75,205.

38. (27) Michael McDowell, Ford, vibration, 41, 34.7, 6, $75,093.

39. (29) Mike Bliss, Toyota, overheating, 35, 31.4, 0, $72,340.

40. (37) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, vibration, 32, 31, 0, $72,300.

41. (23) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, power steering, 27, 34.5, 3, $72,260.

42. (30) Josh Wise, Ford, engine, 9, 29.4, 2, $72,195.

43. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, engine, 7, 30.8, 0, $71,792.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 139.144 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 52 minutes, 29 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 5.393 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 39 laps.

Lead Changes: 23 among 14 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Ambrose 1-5; G.Biffle 6-26; M.Ambrose 27-31; M.Kenseth 32-48; M.Ambrose 49-52; J.Yeley 53; G.Biffle 54-68; M.Ambrose 69; D.Earnhardt Jr. 70-82; D.Blaney 83; D.Gilliland 84; D.Earnhardt Jr. 85-86; T.Stewart 87-104; D.Earnhardt Jr. 105-117; J.Gordon 118; J.Montoya 119-122; J.Gordon 123-125; D.Earnhardt Jr. 126-162; G.Biffle 163-164; C.Bowyer 165; J.McMurray 166; B.Keselowski 167-169; J.Burton 170; D.Earnhardt Jr. 171-200.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): D.Earnhardt Jr., 5 times for 95 laps; G.Biffle, 3 times for 38 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 18 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 17 laps; M.Ambrose, 4 times for 15 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 4 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 4 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 3 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; J.McMurray, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Burton, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap; J.Yeley, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 565; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 561; 3. G.Biffle, 548; 4. J.Johnson, 532; 5. D.Hamlin, 514; 6. K.Harvick, 504; 7. M.Truex Jr., 497; 8. T.Stewart, 491; 9. C.Bowyer, 481; 10. B.Keselowski, 458; 11. C.Edwards, 456; 12. Ky.Busch, 432.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 9 4 3 30 29 19

Sporting KC 9 3 1 28 19 10

New York 8 4 2 26 27 21

Chicago 6 5 3 21 18 18

Columbus 5 4 4 19 13 13

Houston 5 4 4 19 15 16

New England 5 7 2 17 18 18

Montreal 4 7 3 15 19 22

Philadelphia 2 8 2 8 8 15

Toronto FC 1 10 0 3 8 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 10 3 2 32 25 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Vancouver 7 3 4 25 17 15

Seattle 7 4 3 24 17 13

Colorado 6 7 1 19 20 19

Chivas USA 4 7 3 15 9 17

Los Angeles 4 8 2 14 16 21

Portland 3 6 4 13 12 16

FC Dallas 3 9 4 13 16 26

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

D.C. United 1, Philadelphia 0

Vancouver 1, Colorado 0

Montreal 4, Seattle FC 1

New England 0, Columbus 0, tie

Houston 2, FC Dallas 1

Sporting Kansas City 2, Toronto FC 0

Real Salt Lake 3, Chivas USA 0

Sunday

Chicago 3, New York 1

Los Angeles 1, Portland 0

Wednesday

Toronto FC at Houston, 8 p.m.

Los Angeles at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Colorado, 8:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Seattle FC, 9 p.m.

Montreal at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

New York at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

New England at Toronto FC, 4:30 p.m.

Sporting Kansas City at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Houston at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 8 p.m.

San Jose at Real Salt Lake, 8 p.m.

Vancouver at Los Angeles, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

Seattle FC at Portland, 4 p.m.

D.C. United at New York, 6 p.m.

World

Standings and schedule

European Championship

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

x-Czech 3 2 0 1 4 5 6

x-Greece 3 1 1 1 3 4 4

Russia 3 1 1 1 5 3 4

Poland 3 0 2 1 2 3 2

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Friday, June 8

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Tuesday

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 2, Greece 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Russia 1

Saturday

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece 1, Russia 0

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 1, Poland 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 5 2 9

x-Portugal 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Denmark 3 1 0 2 4 5 3

Netherlands 3 0 0 3 2 5 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Saturday, June 9

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Netherlands 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Wednesday, June 13

At Lviv, Ukraine

Portugal 3, Denmark 2

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

Sunday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal 2, Netherlands 1

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Germany 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Spain 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

Croatia 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Italy 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Ireland 2 0 0 2 1 7 0

Sunday, June 10

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Thursday, June 14

At Poznan, Poland

Italy 1, Croatia 1

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 4, Ireland 0

Sunday

At Gdansk, Poland

Croatia vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

France 2 1 1 0 3 1 4

England 2 1 1 0 4 3 4

Ukraine 2 1 0 1 2 3 3

Sweden 2 0 0 2 3 5 0

Monday, June 11

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine 2, Sweden 1

Friday, June 15

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 2, Ukraine 0

At Kiev, Ukraine

England 3, Sweden 2

Thursday, June 19

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.

QUARTERFINALS

Thursday, June 21

At Warsaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Portugal, 1:45 p.m.

Friday, June 22

At Gdansk, Poland

Germany vs. Greece, 1:45 p.m.

Saturday, June 23

At Kiev, Ukraine

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 1:45 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, June 27

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Warsaw quarterfinal winner vs. Kiev quarterfinal winner, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 28

At Warsaw, Poland

Gdansk quarterfinal winner vs. Donetsk quarterfinal winner, 1:45 p.m.

FINAL

Sunday, July 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Semifinal winners, 1:45 p.m.