« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 14 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94

Thursday

Miami 100, Oklahoma City 96, series tied 1-1

Sunday

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 7 1 .875 1½

San Antonio 3 4 .429 5

Phoenix 2 5 .286 6

Seattle 1 7 .125 7½

Tulsa 0 8 .000 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 7 1 .875 —

Connecticut 6 2 .750 1

Indiana 4 2 .667 2

Atlanta 3 5 .375 4

New York 3 6 .333 4½

Washington 1 5 .167 5

Wednesday

Chicago 74, Seattle 58

Los Angeles 87, Connecticut 81

Thursday

No games scheduled

Today

New York at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 19 7 .731 —

Sioux City 14 14 .500 6

Gary 13 13 .500 6

Kansas City 12 14 .462 7

Lincoln 12 15 .444 7½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 18 8 .692 —

St. Paul 15 11 .577 3

Sioux Falls 12 14 .462 6

Fargo-Moorhead 9 17 .346 9

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 17 10 .630 —

Amarillo 15 11 .577 1½

Laredo 11 16 .407 6

El Paso 6 21 .222 11

Thursday

Grand Prairie 6, Newark 4, 1st game

Sioux City 3, Winnipeg 2

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, ppd., rain

Laredo 6, El Paso 5

Newark at Grand Prairie, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Today

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 6:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 2:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 2:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 6:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 6:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Thursday

1) Browerville 1, Kenyon-Wanamingo 0

2) Lac Qui Parle Valley 2, Ely 1

3) Blackduck 4, BOLD 2

4) New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), late

Today

At Chaska

Championship semifinals

5) Browerville (23-3) vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley (17-9), Noon

6) Blackduck (23-3) vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals

8) Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-7) vs. Ely (20-4), 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Thursday

1) Holy Family Catholic 8, Cannon Falls 0

2) Fairmont 3, Roseau 2

3) Proctor 1, Minneapolis Washburn

4) St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), late

Today

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Championship semifinals

5) Holy Family Catholic (23-4) vs. Fairmont (25-3), Noon

6) Proctor (18-6) vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Cannon Falls (20-6) vs. Roseau (20-6), 10 a.m.

9) Minneapolis Washburn vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Today

1) Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 a.m.

3) Eastview (20-4) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 12:30 p.m.

At Dunning Field, St. Paul

2) Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 10 a.m.

4) Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7-1), 12:30 p.m.

Championship semifinals

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5:30 p.m.

At St. Paul Dunning Field

Consolation semifinals

7) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

8) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Fifth place

Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, TBA

Third place

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, TBA

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

American Legion

Minnesota

Results Thursday

Hawley 8, Barnesville 5

golf

D

Professional

Results Thursday

US Open

At San Francisco

First Round

a-denotes amateur

Michael Thompson 34-32–66 -4

Tiger Woods 33-36–69 -1

David Toms 33-36–69 -1

Nick Watney 34-35–69 -1

Justin Rose 35-34–69 -1

Graeme McDowell 34-35–69 -1

a-Beau Hossler 35-35–70 E

Jason Bohn 32-38–70 E

Jae-Bum Park 36-34–70 E

Robert Karlsson 35-35–70 E

Alistair Presnell 34-36–70 E

Matt Kuchar 34-36–70 E

Ian Poulter 33-37–70 E

Jim Furyk 33-37–70 E

Martin Flores 35-36–71 +1

Branden Grace 38-33–71 +1

Jonathan Byrd 35-36–71 +1

Francesco Molinari 33-38–71 +1

Michael Allen 36-35–71 +1

John Peterson 35-36–71 +1

Casey Wittenberg 35-36–71 +1

Ryo Ishikawa 35-36–71 +1

Raphael Jacquelin 38-34–72 +2

Charles Howell III 35-37–72 +2

Webb Simpson 35-37–72 +2

Robert Garrigus 35-37–72 +2

Fredrik Jacobson 35-37–72 +2

D.A. Points 35-37–72 +2

Morgan Hoffmann 35-37–72 +2

Aaron Watkins 37-35–72 +2

Nicholas Colsaerts 36-36–72 +2

John Senden 34-38–72 +2

Hunter Mahan 36-36–72 +2

Jason Dufner 33-39–72 +2

Rickie Fowler 37-35–72 +2

Angel Cabrera 35-37–72 +2

Anders Hansen 36-36–72 +2

Blake Adams 35-37–72 +2

a-Alberto Sanchez 37-35–72 +2

Steve LeBrun 36-37–73 +3

Joe Ogilvie 34-39–73 +3

Davis Love III 37-36–73 +3

Kyle Stanley 36-37–73 +3

Charl Schwartzel 35-38–73 +3

K.J. Choi 38-35–73 +3

Keegan Bradley 35-38–73 +3

Marc Warren 37-36–73 +3

Jeff Curl 32-41–73 +3

Lee Westwood 38-35–73 +3

Sergio Garcia 37-36–73 +3

James Hahn 38-35–73 +3

Tommy Biershenk 37-37–74 +4

Matthew Baldwin 39-35–74 +4

Kevin Na 40-34–74 +4

Stephen Ames 36-38–74 +4

Tim Herron 37-37–74 +4

Gregory Bourdy 37-37–74 +4

Padraig Harrington 38-36–74 +4

Bob Estes 38-36–74 +4

K.T. Kim 39-35–74 +4

Y.E. Yang 36-38–74 +4

Rod Pampling 37-37–74 +4

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 39-35–74 +4

Nicholas Thompson 38-36–74 +4

Casey Martin 38-36–74 +4

Peter Lawrie 38-36–74 +4

Simon Dyson 36-38–74 +4

Charlie Wi 38-36–74 +4

a-Jordan Spieth 38-36–74 +4

Gary Woodland 39-35–74 +4

Martin Kaymer 37-37–74 +4

Spencer Levin 37-37–74 +4

Kevin Chappell 34-40–74 +4

Jesse Mueller 37-37–74 +4

Scott Piercy 38-37–75 +5

Colt Knost 38-37–75 +5

Carl Pettersson 40-35–75 +5

Retief Goosen 37-38–75 +5

Vijay Singh 38-37–75 +5

Robert Rock 39-36–75 +5

Hiroyuki Fujita 38-37–75 +5

Alexander Noren 40-35–75 +5

Paul Claxton 39-36–75 +5

Alvaro Quiros 37-38–75 +5

Jason Day 38-37–75 +5

Dustin Johnson 36-39–75 +5

Darron Stiles 39-36–75 +5

Aaron Baddeley 38-37–75 +5

Roberto Castro 36-39–75 +5

Ernie Els 35-40–75 +5

Justin Hicks 37-38–75 +5

Mikko Ilonen 38-37–75 +5

Samuel Osborne 41-35–76 +6

Matt Bettencourt 37-39–76 +6

Scott Langley 39-37–76 +6

Phil Mickelson 37-39–76 +6

Brendan Jones 38-38–76 +6

a-Patrick Cantlay 39-37–76 +6

Mark Wilson 36-40–76 +6

Adam Scott 37-39–76 +6

Anthony Summers 37-39–76 +6

Kevin Streelman 38-38–76 +6

Edward Laor 35-41–76 +6

Bill Haas 38-38–76 +6

Steve Stricker 38-38–76 +6

Matteo Manassero 37-39–76 +6

Lucas Glover 39-37–76 +6

Geoff Ogilvy 35-41–76 +6

Louis Oosthuizen 37-40–77 +7

Ben Crane 37-40–77 +7

Martin Laird 40-37–77 +7

Zach Johnson 39-38–77 +7

Tim Clark 38-39–77 +7

Sang-Moon Bae 40-37–77 +7

Dong-Hwan Lee 39-38–77 +7

a-Hunter Hamrick 36-41–77 +7

a-Cameron Wilson 37-40–77 +7

Olin Browne 39-38–77 +7

Rory McIlroy 38-39–77 +7

a-Brooks Koepka 42-35–77 +7

Brian Harman 37-40–77 +7

Stewart Cink 39-38–77 +7

Tadahiro Takayama 38-39–77 +7

Brian Gaffney 35-42–77 +7

Alex Cejka 38-40–78 +8

Shane Bertsch 39-39–78 +8

Thomas Bjorn 38-40–78 +8

Bubba Watson 38-40–78 +8

George Coetzee 39-39–78 +8

Toru Taniguchi 38-40–78 +8

Peter Hanson 41-37–78 +8

Bo Van Pelt 37-41–78 +8

Scott Smith 38-40–78 +8

Tim Weinhart 39-39–78 +8

a-Nick Sherwood 37-41–78 +8

Jim Herman 39-39–78 +8

David Mathis 40-38–78 +8

Joe Durant 39-39–78 +8

Brice Garnett 39-39–78 +8

a-Andy Zhang 42-37–79 +9

Michael Campbell 42-37–79 +9

Luke Donald 38-41–79 +9

Lee Slattery 38-41–79 +9

Trevor Immelman 39-41–80 +10

Gonzalo F.-Castano 41-39–80 +10

Cole Howard 41-39–80 +10

Dennis Miller 40-40–80 +10

Chez Reavie 39-41–80 +10

Hunter Haas 38-43–81 +11

Miguel A. Jimenez 40-41–81 +11

Bill Lunde 39-42–81 +11

Mark McCormick 39-43–82 +12

Kyle Thompson 43-39–82 +12

Steve Marino 39-45–84 +14

Soren Kjeldsen 46-39–85 +15

Brian Rowell 42-43–85 +15

Tee times

U.S. Open

At San Francisco

(a-amateur)

Today

First hole

9:15 a.m. – John Peterson, Baton Rouge, La.; Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, Fla.; Aaron Watkins, Mesa, Ariz.

9:26 a.m. – Jeff Curl, Birmingham, Ala.; Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.

9:37 a.m. – Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Lawrie, Ireland

9:48 a.m. – Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

9:59 a.m. – Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Nick Watney, Las Vegas; a-Jordan Spieth, Dallas.

10:10 a.m. – Martin Kaymer, Germany; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas; Justin Rose, England

10:21 a.m. – Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Ian Poulter, England; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.

10:32 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.

10:43 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.

10:54 a.m. – Hunter Haas, Fort Worth, Texas; Tadahiro Takayama, Japan; Lee Slattery, England

11:05 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Germany; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.; Blake Adams, Eatonton, Ga.

11:16 a.m. – James Hahn, San Bruno, Calif.; Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C.; Roberto Castro, Alpharetta, Ga.

11:27 a.m. – a-Brooks Koepka, Tallahassee, Fla.; Kyle Thompson, Greenville, S.C.; Samuel Osborne, England

2:45 p.m. – Shane Bertsch, Parker, Colo.; Martin Flores, Dallas; Tommy Biershenk, Inman, S.C.

2:56 p.m. – Scott Piercy, Las Vegas; Matthew Baldwin, England; Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.

3:07 p.m. – Thomas Bjorn, Denmark; Kevin Na, Las Vegas; Branden Grace, South Africa

3:18 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tiger Woods, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Bubba Watson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

3:29 p.m. – Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Stephen Ames, Canada; Tim Herron, Deephaven, Minn.

3:40 p.m. – Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

3:51 p.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Charles Howell III, Windermere, Fla.

4:02 p.m. – Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Robert Rock, England

4:13 p.m. – K.J. Choi, South Korea; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; K.T. Kim, South Korea

4:24 p.m. – Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden;Robert Garrigus, Phoenix; Alexander Noren, Sweden

4:35 p.m. – Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Bae Sang-moon, South Korea; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

4:46 p.m. – Marc Warren, Scotland; Anthony Summers, Australia; Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.

4:57 p.m. – Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery, Ala.; Tim Weinhart, Alpharetta, Ga.; Scott Smith, Fallon, Nev.

Ninth hole

9 a.m. – Casey Martin, Eugene, Ore.; a-Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Dennis Miller, Youngstown, Ohio

9:10 a.m. – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla.; William Lunde, Las Vegas; David Mathis, Wake Forest, N.C.

9:22 a.m. – Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Charlie Wi, South Korea; Simon Dyson, England

9:33 a.m. – Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; John Senden, Australia

9:44 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England

9:55 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

10:06 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.;Trevor Immelman, South Africa; Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.

10:17 a.m. Ernie Els, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

10:28 a.m. – Martin Laird, Scotland; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Anders Hansen, Denmark

10:39 a.m. – Matteo Manassero, Italy; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain

10:50 a.m. – Brian Harman, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Spencer Levin, Elk Grove, Calif.; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

11:01 a.m. – Brice Garnett, Gallatin, Mo.; Justin Hicks, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Jesse Mueller, Mesa, Ariz.

11:12 a.m. – Brian Rowell, Lafayette, La.; a-Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Brian Gaffney, Monmouth Beach, N.J.

2:30 p.m. – Scott Langley, Manchester, Mo.; Steve Lebrun, West Palm Beach, Fla.; a-Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.

3:4noon. – Jason Bohn, Acworth, Ga.; Raphael Jacquelin, France; J.B. Park, South Korea

2:52 p.m. – Michael Thompson, Birmingham, Ala.; Colt Knost, Dallas; Steve Marino, St. Simons Island, Ga.

3:03 p.m. – Brendan Jones, Australia; George Coetzee, South Africa; Gregory Bourdy, France

3:14 p.m. – a-Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.; Jonathan Byrd, Sea Island, Ga.;Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash.

3:25 p.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa;Vijay Singh, Fiji; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

3:36 p.m. – a-Andy Zhang, Reunion, Fla.; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.

3:47 p.m. – Adam Scott, Australia; Keegan Bradley, Jupiter, Fla.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.

3:58 p.m. – Tim Clark, South Africa; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Rod Pampling, Australia

4:09 p.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Peter Hanson, Sweden

4:20 p.m. – D.A. Points, Windermere, Fla.; Lee Dong-hwan, South Korea; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

4:31 p.m. – Edward Loar, Dallas; Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga.; Alistair Presnell, Australia

4:42 p.m. – Mark McCormick, Middletown, N.J.; a-Nick Sherwood, Albany, Ore.; Cole Howard, Fort Worth, Texas

Area

Tee times

KX-4 Bank of the West Tournament

Saturday

7:20 a.m.: Jordie Siverson, Dan Matheson, Darby Troftgruben.

7:30 a.m.: Jack Elliott, Ntae Brewinski, Josh Bergrud, Patrick Thomas.

7:40 a.m.: Jon Hauff, Robert Bell, Nick Olsgaard, Ben Bergquist.

7:50 a.m.: Tyler Olsgaard, Derek Ambrosie, Joe Cahill, Alexander Schmidt.

8:00 a.m.: Andrew Passanante, Jon Matter, Brandon Sletmoen, Thomas Strandemo.

8:10 a.m.: Andrew Strand, Ben Welle, Bryant Buckellew, Eric Barber.

8:20 a.m.: Riley Johnson, Erik Weiss, Caleb Ketterling, Jon Rubis.

8:30 a.m.: Matt Trana, Patrick McClellan, Taylor Bosch, Nathan Anderson.

8:40 a.m.: Landon Poss, Coy Papachek, Michael Storandt, Jeremy Anderson.

8:50 a.m.: Logan Palmer, Jared Cowden, John Sund, Hunter Halvorson.

9:00 a.m.: Dean Herak, Brian Katchnoski, John Multan.

9:10 a.m.: Harvey Chemerika, Bobby Victoruk, Dave Jones, Al Michalenko.

9:20 a.m.: Rob Harris, Greg Sorensen, Brian Sorensen, Don Jorgenson.

9:30 a.m.: George Strand, Chuck Wiger, Craig Palmer, Tim Rubis.

9:40 a.m.: Michael Sansom, Stephen Benson, Kevin Kircher, Jay Olafson.

9:50 a.m.: A.J. Greff, John Hagge, Mark Eckland, Mike Howell.

10:00 a.m.: Tom Sorensen, Mark Sorensen, Tim Fiechtner, Colin Bork.

10:10 a.m.: Paul Krueger, John Starin, Jim Scollan Jr., Bill Victoruk.

10:20 a.m.: Joel Ferchoff, Graeme Forsyth, Jeff Ranick, Nathan Wazney.

10:30 a.m.: Dave Michealeski, Gavin Pell, Troy Gording, Brett Multan.

10:40 a.m.: Mark Braun, Tyler Katchnoski, Matt Victoruk, Payton Johnson.

10:50 a.m.: Blake Schwab, Scott Harris, Lukas Davison, Riley Larson.

11:00 a.m.: James Marcy, Billy Carlson, Matt Chambers, Tyler Crouse.

11:10 a.m.: Adam Gronaas, Erik Auginbaugh, Cody Cederberg, Adam Thielen.

11:20 a.m.: Trenton Olson, Grady Meyer, Connor Holland, Micah Megorden.

11:30 a.m.: Bobby Reuter, Kyle Jandro, John Kratzke, Joe Schornack.

11:40 a.m.: Patrick Crary, Taylor Henrickson, Joshua Hagelstrom, Zach Kappes.

11:50 a.m.: Brandon Medenwald, Zach Buntrock, Mike Nerby, Ryan Steinert.

12:00 p.m.: Nick Jenson, A.J. Bates, Travis Ingstad, Trevor Swangler.

12:10 p.m.: Phil Kroetsch, Reid Mattson, Shane Ost, Alex Thorsgard.

Results Thursday

Red River Valley Senior Men’s Tour

At Mayville, N.D.

Flight 1: 1, Dale Helm, Mayville, N.D., 68. 2 (tie), Bill Julson, Mayville, N.D.: Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 69.

Flight 2: 1, James Evanson, Mayville, N.D., 69. 2, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 71. 3, Lowell Tehven, Fargo, 74.

Flight 3: 1 (tie), Gerry Radebaugh, Grandin, N.D.; Robert Leibhan, Fargo, 67. 3, Edward Zvirovski, Fargo, 70.

Flight 4: 1, Dewey Olson, Mayville, N.D., 66. 2, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 67. 3, Marvin Callahan, Mayville, N.D., 70.

Flight 5: 1, Clifford Hagen, Fargo, 69. 2, John Maurer, Fargo, 71. 3, Vern Hammer, West Fargo, 74.

Flight 6: 1, Duane Langeberg, Moorhead, 69. 2, Ron Langeberg, Moorhead, 71. 3, Al Traaseth, Dilworth, 72.

Hole in one

Wednesday

Matthew Neyens of Moorhead aced the No. 3, 163-yard hole at Maple River golf course in Mapleton, N.D., using a pitching wedge.

Soccer

D

World

Standings and schedule

European Championship

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Russia 2 1 1 0 5 2 4

Czech 2 1 0 1 3 5 3

Poland 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Greece 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Friday, June 8

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Tuesday

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 2, Greece 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Russia 1

Saturday

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece vs. Russia, 1:45 p.m.

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Germany 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Portugal 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Denmark 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Netherlands 2 0 0 2 1 3 0

Saturday, June 9

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Netherlands 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Wednesday

At Lviv, Ukraine

Portugal 3, Denmark 2

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

Sunday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Netherlands, 1:45 p.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Spain 2 1 1 0 5 1 4

Croatia 2 1 1 0 4 2 4

Italy 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Ireland 2 0 0 2 1 7 0

Sunday, June 10

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Thursday

At Poznan, Poland

Italy 1, Croatia 1

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 4, Ireland 0

Monday, June 18

At Gdansk, Poland

Croatia vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Ukraine 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

England 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

France 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Sweden 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Monday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine 2, Sweden 1

Today

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. England, 11 a.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.