« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 13 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Today

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 7 1 .875 1½

San Antonio 3 4 .429 5

Phoenix 2 5 .286 6

Seattle 1 7 .125 7½

Tulsa 0 8 .000 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 7 1 .875 —

Connecticut 6 2 .750 1

Indiana 4 2 .667 2

Atlanta 3 5 .375 4

New York 3 6 .333 4½

Washington 1 5 .167 5

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Chicago 74, Seattle 58

Los Angeles 87, Connecticut 81

Today

No games scheduled

Friday

New York at Connecticut, 6 p.m.

Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.

Los Angeles at Atlanta, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 19 7 .731 —

Gary 13 13 .500 6

Sioux City 13 14 .481 6½

Kansas City 12 14 .462 7

Lincoln 12 15 .444 7½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 18 7 .720 —

St. Paul 15 11 .577 3½

Sioux Falls 12 14 .462 6½

Fargo-Moorhead 9 17 .346 9½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 16 10 .615 —

Amarillo 14 11 .560 1½

Laredo 10 16 .385 6

El Paso 6 19 .240 9½

Wednesday

Lincoln 5, Winnipeg 2

Newark 2, Kansas City 1, 10 innings

Grand Prairie 7, Laredo 6

Gary 4, Wichita 2

St. Paul 10, Fargo-Moorhead 6

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 2

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Today

Newark at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Newark at Grand Prairie, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Friday

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

St. Paul at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Gary at Amarillo, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Kansas City at Wichita, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Today

1) Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 a.m.

2) Ely (20-3) vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

3) Blackduck (22-3) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 p.m.

4) New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Chaska

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Today

1) Holy Family Catholic (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 a.m.

2) Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 p.m.

3) Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (25-0), 3 p.m.

4) St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Today

1) Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 a.m.

2) Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

3) Eastview (20-4) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Paul Dunning Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

GOLF

D

Professional

Tee times

U.S. Open

June 14-17

At Olympic Club (Lake Course)

San Francisco

(a-amateur)

Today-Friday

First hole-Ninth hole

9:15 a.m.-2:30 p.m. – Scott Langley, Manchester, Mo.; Steve Lebrun, West Palm Beach, Fla.; a-Beau Hossler, Mission Viejo, Calif.

9:26 a.m.-3:4noon. – Jason Bohn, Acworth, Ga.; Raphael Jacquelin, France; J.B. Park, South Korea

9:37 a.m.-2:52 p.m. – Michael Thompson, Birmingham, Ala.; Colt Knost, Dallas; Steve Marino, St. Simons Island, Ga.

9:48 a.m.-3:03 p.m. – Brendan Jones, Australia; George Coetzee, South Africa; Gregory Bourdy, France

9:59 a.m.-3:14 p.m. – a-Patrick Cantlay, Los Alamitos, Calif.; Jonathan Byrd, Sea Island, Ga.; Kyle Stanley, Gig Harbor, Wash.

10:10 a.m.-3:25 p.m. – Retief Goosen, South Africa; Vijay Singh, Fiji; Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

10:21 a.m.-3:36 p.m. – a-Andy Zhang, Reunion, Fla.; Hiroyuki Fujita, Japan; Mark Wilson, Elmhurst, Ill.

10:32 a.m.-3:47 p.m. – Adam Scott, Australia; Keegan Bradley, Jupiter, Fla.; Webb Simpson, Charlotte, N.C.

10:43 a.m.-3:58 p.m. – Tim Clark, South Africa; Toru Taniguchi, Japan; Rod Pampling, Australia

10:54 a.m.-4:09 p.m. – Francesco Molinari, Italy; Bo Van Pelt, Jenks, Okla.; Peter Hanson, Sweden

11:05 a.m.-4:20 p.m. – D.A. Points, Windermere, Fla.; Lee Dong-hwan, South Korea; Kevin Streelman, Scottsdale, Ariz.

11:16 a.m.-4:31 p.m. – Edward Loar, Dallas; Paul Claxton, Claxton, Ga.; Alistair Presnell, Australia

11:27 a.m.-4:42 p.m. – Mark McCormick, Middletown, N.J.; a-Nick Sherwood, Albany, Ore.; Cole Howard, Fort Worth, Texas

2:45 p.m.-10 a.m. – Casey Martin, Eugene, Ore.; a-Cameron Wilson, Rowayton, Conn.; Dennis Miller, Youngstown, Ohio

2:56 p.m.-9:10 a.m. – Jim Herman, Palm City, Fla.; William Lunde, Las Vegas; David Mathis, Wake Forest, N.C.

3:07 p.m.-9:22 a.m. – Nicolas Colsaerts, Belgium; Charlie Wi, South Korea; Simon Dyson, England

3:18 p.m.-9:33 a.m. – Alvaro Quiros, Spain; Gary Woodland, Topeka, Kan.; John Senden, Australia

3:29 p.m.-9:44 a.m. – Rory McIlroy, Northern Ireland; Luke Donald, England; Lee Westwood, England

3:40 p.m.-9:55 a.m. – Jim Furyk, Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.; Sergio Garcia, Spain; Graeme McDowell, Northern Ireland

4:5noon.-10:06 a.m. – Stewart Cink, Duluth, Ga.; Trevor Immelman, South Africa;Lucas Glover, Sea Island, Ga.

4:02 p.m.-10:17 a.m. Ernie Els, South Africa; Geoff Ogilvy, Australia; Angel Cabrera, Argentina

4:13 p.m.-10:28 a.m. – Martin Laird, Scotland; Ben Crane, Beaverton, Ore.; Anders Hansen, Denmark

4:24 p.m.-10:39 a.m. – Matteo Manassero, Italy; Aaron Baddeley, Australia; Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain

4:35 p.m.-10:50 a.m. – Brian Harman, St. Simons Island, Ga.; Spencer Levin, Elk Grove, Calif.; Mikko Ilonen, Finland

4:46 p.m.-11:01 a.m. – Brice Garnett, Gallatin, Mo.; Justin Hicks, Royal Palm Beach, Fla.; Jesse Mueller, Mesa, Ariz.

4:57 p.m.-11:12 a.m. – Brian Rowell, Lafayette, La.; a-Alberto Sanchez, Nogales, Ariz.; Brian Gaffney, Monmouth Beach, N.J.

Today-Friday

Ninth hole-First hole

10 a.m.-2:45 p.m. – Shane Bertsch, Parker, Colo.; Martin Flores, Dallas; Tommy Biershenk, Inman, S.C.

9:10 a.m.-2:56 p.m. – Scott Piercy, Las Vegas; Matthew Baldwin, England; Matt Bettencourt, Greenville, S.C.

9:22 a.m.-3:07 p.m. – Thomas Bjorn, Denmark Kevin Na, Las Vegas Branden Grace, South Africa

9:33 a.m.-3:18 p.m. – Phil Mickelson, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Tiger Woods, Hobe Sound, Fla.; Bubba Watson, Scottsdale, Ariz.

9:44 a.m.-3:29 p.m. – Joe Ogilvie, Austin, Texas; Stephen Ames, Canada; Tim Herron, Deephaven, Minn.

9:55 a.m.-3:40 p.m. – Davis Love III, Sea Island, Ga.; Padraig Harrington, Ireland; David Toms, Shreveport, La.

10:06 a.m.-3:51 p.m. – Carl Pettersson, Sweden; Charl Schwartzel, South Africa; Charles Howell III, Windermere, Fla.

10:17 a.m.-4:02 p.m. – Robert Karlsson, Sweden; Bob Estes, Austin, Texas; Robert Rock, England

10:28 a.m.-4:13 p.m. – K.J. Choi, South Korea; Y.E. Yang, South Korea; K.T. Kim, South Korea

10:39 a.m.-4:24 p.m. – Fredrik Jacobson, Sweden; Robert Garrigus, Phoenix; Alexander Noren, Sweden

10:50 a.m.-4:35 p.m. – Gonzalo Fernandez-Castano, Spain; Bae Sang-moon, South Korea; Rafael Cabrera-Bello, Spain

11:01 a.m..-4:46 p.m. – Marc Warren, Scotland; Anthony Summers, Australia; Michael Allen, Scottsdale, Ariz.

11:12 a.m.-4:57 p.m. – Hunter Hamrick, Montgomery, Ala.; Tim Weinhart, Alpharetta, Ga.; Scott Smith, Fallon, Nev.

2:30 p.m.-9:15 a.m. – John Peterson, Baton Rouge, La. Morgan Hoffmann, Jupiter, Fla.; Aaron Watkins, Mesa, Ariz.

2:41 p.m.-9:26 a.m. – Jeff Curl, Birmingham, Ala.; Nicholas Thompson, Coral Springs, Fla.; Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn.

2:52 p.m.-9:37 a.m. – Soren Kjeldsen, Denmark; Chez Reavie, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Peter Lawrie, Ireland

3:03 p.m.-9:48 a.m. – Michael Campbell, New Zealand; Olin Browne, Tequesta, Fla.; Joe Durant, Pensacola, Fla.

3:14 p.m.-9:59 a.m. – Bill Haas, Greenville, S.C.; Nick Watney, Las Vegas; a-Jordan Spieth, Dallas.

3:25 p.m.-10:10 a.m. – Martin Kaymer, Germany; Hunter Mahan, Colleyville, Texas; Justin Rose, England

3:36 p.m.-10:21 a.m. – Steve Stricker, Madison, Wis.; Ian Poulter, England; Matt Kuchar, St. Simons Island, Ga.

3:47 p.m.-10:32 a.m. – Jason Day, Australia; Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa; Jason Dufner, Auburn, Ala.

3:58 p.m.-10:43 a.m. – Rickie Fowler, Murrieta, Calif.; Ryo Ishikawa, Japan; Dustin Johnson, Jupiter, Fla.

4:09 p.m.-10:54 a.m. – Hunter Haas, Fort Worth, Texas; Tadahiro Takayama, Japan; Lee Slattery, England

4:20 p.m.-11:05 a.m. – Alex Cejka, Germany; Kevin Chappell, Fresno, Calif.; Blake Adams, Eatonton, Ga.

5:3noon.-11:16 a.m. – James Hahn, San Bruno, Calif.; Darron Stiles, Pinehurst, N.C.; Roberto Castro, Alpharetta, Ga.

4:42 p.m.-11:27 a.m. – a-Brooks Koepka, Tallahassee, Fla.; Kyle Thompson, Greenville, S.C.; Samuel Osborne, England

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Class 3A state meet

At Bunker Hills, GC

Team scores: Moorhead 599, Minnetonka 613, Chanhassen 616, Rogers 626, Eagan 627, Forest Lake 634, Rochester Century 642, Roseville Area 653.

Top 10: 1 (tie), Welle, Moorhead; Dutoit, Chaska, 142. 3, Thomas, Lakeville North, 143. 4 (tie), Rachey, Waconia; Rosenthal, Eden Prairie, 144. 6, Charboneau, Osseo, 146. 7 (tie), Teal, Minnetonka; Wareham, Woodbury, 148. 9, Kline, Elk River, 149. 10 (tie), Brandt, Wayzata; Kelly, Forest Lake, 150.

Other area finishers: 12, Buckellew, Moorhead, 151. 15, Sethre-Hofstad, Moorhead, 153. 27, Werth, Moorhead, 155. 57, Ambrosie, Moorhead, 161. 68, Christian, Moorhead, 163.

Class 2A state meet

At The Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 601, Hermantown 602, Staples-Motley 607, Byron 612, Marshall 617, Providence Academy 622, St. Croix Lutheran 639, Waseca 650.

Top 10: Sundbom, H, 142. 2 (tie), Smith, DL; Riester, Holy Angels, 145. 4, Peters, Delano, 146. 5, Deutz, Marshall, 147. 6, Bashaw, Byron 148. 7 (tie), Polingo, Litchfield; Snow, Waseca; Herzog, DL; Stankey, PA, 149.

Other area finishers: 16, Baukol, DL, 151. 16, Israelson, Staples-Motley, 151. 31, Lausch, Fergus Falls, 156. 33, Leintz, Bagley, 157. 36, Waverek, SM, 158. 36, Rusness, DL, 158. 44, Strain, SM, 159. 44, Hanson, Crookston, 158. 47, Bausman, D, 160. 47, T. Hagenson, SM, 160. 66, M. Hagenson, SM, 166. 73, Schnathorst, DL, 169.

Class 1A state meet

At Pebble Creek, Becker

Team scores: Legacy Christian Academy 645, Wabasha-Kellogg 663, Dawson-Boyd 667, Murray County Central 668, United South Central 671, Mahnomen 674, Mille Lacs 675, Fosston 685.

Top 10: 1, Weber, Martin County West, 144. 2, Eisenhuth, Northeast Range, 145. 3 (tie), Walzak, Mountain Lake Christian; Hanson, Frazee; Brunelle, Cass Lake-Bena, 151. 6, Exstad, Mille Lacs, 152. 7, Johanson, SW Christian School, 153. 8 (tie), Schultz, ML; Westling, Heritage Christian, 156. 10, Peterson, LCA, 157.

Other area finishers: 14, B. Kalbaugh, Mahnomen, 160. 14, Wagner, West Central Area, 160. 22, N. Kalbaugh, Mahnomen, 162. 22, Carlson, Fosston, 162. 25, S. Carlin, Fosston, 163. 29, Mager, Pine River-Backus, 165. 39, Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 168. 44, Stromme, Moorhead Park Christian, 171. 49, Ziegler, Frazee, 173. 49, Hartman, Osakis, 173. 59, Pavek, Mahnomen, 177. 59, Kochmann, Mahnomen, 177. 70, S. Manecke, Fosston, 181. 71, Broadley, Fosston, 184. 71, Houska, Mahnomen, 184. 73, N. Carlin, Fosston, 186. 75, Anderson, Fosston, 187. 80, Liebl, Mahnomen, 195.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Wednesday

Class 3A state meet

At Bunker Hills GC

Team scores: New Prague 661, Stillwater 669, Wayzata 670, Red Wing 673, Eastview 693, Elk River 701, Alexandria 712, Blaine 722.

Top 10: 1, Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall, 141. 2, Niesen, NP, 143. 3, Deeg, Stillwater, 147. 4, Martin, ER, 154. 5, Schmid, Shakopee, 155. 6, Cullimore, Wayzata, 157. 7 (tie), Boner, Stillwater; Detlefsen, Eastview, 158. 9, Bollant, Buffalo, 159. 10 (tie), Toivonen, RW; Langlie, Andover, 160.

Class 2A state meet

At The Ridges at Sand Creek, Jordan

Team scores: Detroit Lakes 619, Minnewaska 654, St. Croix Lutheran 691, Providence Academy 712, St. Cloud Cathedral 722, Stewartville 743, Hermantown 780, Fairmont 794.

Top 10: 1, Smith, DL, 140. 2, Williams, Becker, 149. 3, B. Janu, Minnewaska, 153. 4, Hutchinson, DL, 154. 5, Israelson, Staples-Motley, 156. 6, Heck, Visitation, 158. 7 (tie), Pederson, SCL; Koepp, Belle Plaine, 159. 9, Sorenson, Rocori, 160. 10 (tie), Tschider, DL; J. Janu, Minnewaska; Guggisberg, Minnewaska, 162.

Other area finishers: 17, Roth, DL, 165. 20, Hedstrom, DL, 166. 23, Busker, DL, 170. 36, Nelson, Perham, 177. 38, Kristofferson, Park Rapids, 178. 43, Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids, 181.

Class 1A state meet

At Pebble Creek, Becker

Team scores: Lewiston-Altura 709, Lincoln HI 724, Sleepy Eye 760, Legacy Christian 765, Fosston 768, Ortonville 773, Mesabi East 868, Barnesville 906.

Top 10: 1, Gray, LCA, 161. 2 (tie), K. Hennessy, LA; Vreeman, SW Minnesota Christian, 166. 4 (tie), Borkowski, LA; Hungerholt, Lanesboro; Wood, United South Central, 167. 7, Midtaune, Lincoln HI, 170. 8, Piwnica, SW Christian, 171. 9 (tie), Werner, Lakeview; E. Hennessy, LA, 173.

Other area finishers: 17, Carlin, Fosston, 178. 18, Kronschnabel, Fertile-Beltrami, 179. 31, Kappes, Ada-Borup-Norman County West 187. 33, M. Manecke, Fosston, 189. 46, Wagner, Climax-Fisher, 197. 47, Schoenborn, Mahnomen, 198. 48, Hagen, Fosston, 200. 55, Hammer, Barnesville, 202. 56, Winter, Fosston, 203. 60, Holte, Barnesville, 205. 61, Sollie, Fosston, 206. 62, P. Manecke, Fosston, 207. 67, Cole, Lake Park-Audubon, 210. 70, Steinmetz, Mahnomen, 214. 81, Nielsen, Barnesville, 248. 82, Rehder, Barnesville, 251. 83, Davis, Barnesville, 255.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 4 4 16 13 15

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Vancouver 6 3 4 22 16 15

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Colorado at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

European Championship

First round

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Russia 2 1 1 0 5 2 4

Czech 2 1 0 1 3 5 3

Poland 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Greece 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Friday, June 8

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Tuesday

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 2, Greece 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Russia 1

Saturday

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece vs. Russia, 1:45 p.m.

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Germany 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

Portugal 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Denmark 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Netherlands 2 0 0 2 1 3 0

Saturday, June 9

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Denmark 1, Netherlands 0

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Wednesday

At Lviv, Ukraine

Portugal 3, Denmark 2

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Germany 2, Netherlands 1

Sunday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Netherlands, 1:45 p.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Croatia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Spain 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Ireland 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Sunday

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Today

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Croatia, 11 a.m.

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, June 18

At Gdansk, Poland

Croatia vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

England 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

France 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Sweden, 1:45 p.m.

Friday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. England, 11 a.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.