« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 12 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday

Oklahoma City 105, Miami 94, Oklahoma City leads series 1-0

Thursday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 6 1 .857 2

San Antonio 3 4 .429 5

Phoenix 2 5 .286 6

Seattle 1 6 .143 7

Tulsa 0 8 .000 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 6 1 .857 —

Connecticut 6 1 .857 —

Indiana 4 2 .667 1½

Atlanta 3 5 .375 3½

New York 3 6 .333 4

Washington 1 5 .167 4½

Monday

No games scheduled

Tuesday

No games scheduled

Today

Seattle at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

High school boys

North Dakota

Rosters

Lions All-Star

Class A

Ashley Knecht, Grand Forks Red River; Erin Krogh, West Fargo; Rachel Weir, Fargo Shanley; Sarah Schafer, Devils Lake; Jasmine Moffett, Fargo Davies; Tawny Irwin, Wapeton; Anna Diederich, Fargo South; Dani Clarke, Williston; Hannah Jeske, Bismarck Century; Mic Longtin, Mandan; Tessa Delzer, Bismarck Century; Keela Burt, Mandan.

Coaches: Ron Metz, Bismarck Century; Barb Metcalf, West Fargo.

Class B

Emily Wolf, New Salem-Almont; Courtney Dixon, Central Cass; Olivia Johnson, Richland; Brooke Gaustad, Grafton; ReeAnn Mehus, Stanley; Kelcee Dykins, Beach; Brandy Messner, Dakota Prairie; Hanna Thompson, Grafton; Sierra Rosenau, Carrington; Becca Scherr, Carrington; Abby Sletten, Hatton-Northwood; Nikki Grinsteinner, Dickinson Trinity.

Alernates: Brianna Allex, Watford City; Kelly Carlson, Pingree-Buchanan.

Coaches: Laurie Sieben, Watford City; Jonathan Berg, Lakota-Adams-Edmore.

High school girls

North Dakota

Rosters

Lions All-Star

Class A

Jeremy Bontjes, Wahpeton; Brady Jordahl, Fargo Davies; Landon Poss, Fargo South; Todd Nicklaus, Fargo South; Sean Norton, Grand Forks Central; Mack Arvidson, Grand Forks Red River; Dexter Werner, Bismarck; Devin Schirado, Bismarck; Tom Fraase, Bismarck Century; Andre Maund, Bismarck Century; Devin Coyle, Mandan; Danny Fischer, Jamestown.

Alternates: Carson Miller, Wahpeton; H Hendrickson, Fargo Davies; Mark Potter, Fargo Davies; Brady Syverson, Fargo North (injured).

Coaches: Jason Gregory, Grand Forks Red River; Jeff Ralph, Wahpeton.

Class B

Joey Dwyer, Bismarck Shiloh Christian; Preston Smith, New Town; Melvin Langstaff, Warwick; Dustyn Luger, Solen; Daniel Yale, Berthold; Justin McCloud, Bottineau; Mike Paulson, Hatton-Northwood; Tanner Purintun, Linton; Chad Mosbrucker, Mott-Regent; Casey Duppong, Beulah; Channing Reed, St. John; Matt Zimmerman, Central Cass.

Alternates: Billy Engel, Griggs County Central; Eric Knodel, Central Prairie; Mitchell Wirth, Munich-Starkweather; Tyler Thielges, LaMoure.

Coaches: Jeremy Brandt, Beulah; Mike Dwyer, Bismarck Shiloh Christian.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 19 6 .760 —

Gary 12 13 .480 7

Kansas City 12 13 .480 7

Sioux City 12 14 .462 7½

Lincoln 11 15 .423 8½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 18 6 .750 —

St. Paul 14 11 .560 4½

Sioux Falls 12 13 .480 6½

Fargo-Moorhead 9 16 .360 9½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 15 10 .600 —

Amarillo 14 10 .583 ½

Laredo 10 15 .400 5

El Paso 5 19 .208 9½

Tuesday

Winnipeg 10, Lincoln 6

Kansas City 8, Newark 1

Grand Prairie 8, Laredo 2

Sioux Falls 6, Sioux City 4

St. Paul 7, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Wichita 1, Gary 0

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Today

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 12 p.m.

Newark at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 11:05 a.m.

Wichita at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Thursday

Newark at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Fargo-Moorhead at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Winnipeg at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

El Paso at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Newark at Grand Prairie, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Thursday

1) Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 a.m.

2) Ely (20-3) vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

3) Blackduck (22-3) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 p.m.

4) New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Chaska

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Thursday

1) Holy Family Catholic (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 a.m.

2) Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 p.m.

3) Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (25-0), 3 p.m.

4) St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Thursday

1) Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 a.m.

2) Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

3) Eastview (20-4) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Paul Dunning Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

Golf

D

High school boys

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A state meet

At Bunker Hills Golf Course

Coon Rapids

First-day results

Team scores

1, Moorhead 302. 2, Minnetonka 304. 3, Chanhassen and Rogers 309. 5, Forest Lake 315. 6, Eagan 319. 7, Rochester Century 323. 8, Roseville Area 324.

Top 10 individuals

1, Jon Dutoit, Chaska, 69. 2, Ben Welle, Moorhead, 70. 3, Corey Muenzhuber, Rogers, 71. 4, Matt Rachey, Waconia, 72. 5, Brock Timion, Minnetonka; Dalton Charboneau, Osseo; Freddy Thomas, Lakeville North; and Jacques Wilson, Minnetonka, 74. 9, Cal Werth, Moorhead; Andrew Kiesow, Chanhassen; Max Kelly, Forest Lake; Shane Bowen, Duluth Denfeld, 75.

Other Moorhead scores

25 (tie), Derek Ambrosie, 78. 34 (tie), Bryant Buckellew, 79. 41 (tie), Dane Sethre-Hofstad, 80. 62 (tie), Bryant Christian, 82.

Class 2A state meet

At The Ridges at Sand Creek

Jordan

First-day results

Team scores

1, Detroit Lakes 291. 2, Staples-Motley 294. 3, Byron 301. 4, Hermantown 302. 5, Providence Academy 307. 6, Waseca, Marshall, St. Croix Lutheran 312.

Top 10 individuals

1, Karter Smith, Detroit Lakes, 67. 2, Tyler Baukol, Detroit Lakes; Logan Bashaw, Byron; and Jordan Peters, Delano, 71. 5, Max Deutz, Marshall; Nick Forsberg, Staples-Motley; Olaf Walkky, Virginia; and Josh Polingo, Litchfield, 72. 9, Andrew Israelson, Staples-Motley; Taylor Sundblom, Hermantown; Joey Dreier, New London-Spicer; Drew O’Hern, St. Paul Academy; and Derek Ferrell, Duluth Marshall, 73.

Other area scores

23 (tie), Michael Herzog, Detroit Lakes, 76. 32 (tie), Nate Bausman, Detroit Lakes, and Keaton Lausch, Fergus Falls, 77. 57 (tie), Austin Rusness, Detroit Lakes, 80. 71 (tie), Tanner Schnathorst, Detroit Lakes, 83.

Class 1A state meet

At Pebble Creek Golf Course

Becker

First-day results

Team scores

1, United South Central 327. 2, Legacy Christian Academy 239. 3, Wabasha-Kellogg 333. 4, Murray County Central 337. 5, Mille Lacs 342. 6, Dawson-Boyd 345. 7, Fosston 346. 8, Mahnomen 351.

Top 10 individuals

1, Cordell Weber, Martin County West, 71. 2, Sam Eisenhuth, Northeast Range, 73. 3, Jade Hasslen, Ortonville, 74. 4, Aaron Walzak, Mountain Lake Christian, 75. 5, Luke Johanson, Southwest Christian, 76. 6, Adam Westling, Heritage Christian and Beau Hanson, Frazee, 77. 8, Ben Loosbrock, Murray County Central; Ben Kindseth, Kenyon-Wanamingo; Dana Madson, Westbrook Walnut Grove and Kaleb Thalmann, Ottertail Central, 78.

Other area scores

17 (tie), Blake Kalbaugh, Mahnomen, 80. 21 (tie), Taylor Carlson, Fosston, 81. 28 (tie), Matt Wagner, West Central Area, 82. 39 (tie), Gage Stromme, Moorhead Park Christian, 85. 44 (tie), Nathaniel Kalbaugh, Mahnomen and Seth Carlin, Fosston, 86. 53 (tie), Lochlan Broadley, Fosston, 88. 58 (tie), Zach Ziegler, Frazee, 89. 60 (tie), Jake Pavek, Mahnomen, 90. 63 (tie), Sam Manecke, Fosston, 91. 72 (tie), Levi Liebl, Mahnomen; Eric Houska, Mahnomen; Nick Carlin, Fosston, 95. 76 (tie), Zach Anderson, Fosston, 96. 79 (tie), Mitch Kochmann, Mahnomen, 97.

High school girls

Minnesota

Results Tuesday

Class 3A state meet

At Bunker Hills Golf Course

Coon Rapids

First-day results

Team scores

New Prague 333, Red Wing 337, Wayzata 340, Stillwater 344, Alexandria 354, Eastview 360, Elk River 360, Blaine 363.

Top 10 individuals

1, McKenzie Neisen, New Prague, 69. 2, Celia Kuenster, Cretin-Derham Hall, 72. 3, Cassie Deeg, Stillwater, 75. 4, Brianna Cullimore, Wayzata, and Lexi Bollant, Buffalo, 77. 6, Marisa Toivonen, Red Wing, 78. 7, Sierra Langlie, Andover, 79. 8, Alex Schmid, Shakopee; Sadie Martin, Wayazata; and Taylor Ledwein, New Prague, 80.

Class 2A state meet

At The Ridges at Sand Creek

Jordan

First-day results

Team scores

1, Detroit Lakes 308. 2, Minnewaska 335. 3, St. Croix Lutheran 345. 4, Providence Academy 354. 5, St. Cloud Cathedral 367. 6, Stewartville 374. 7, Hermantown 382. 8, Fairmont 393.

Top 10 individuals

1, Kate Smith, Detroit Lakes, 70. 2, Brianna Janu, Minnewaska, 75. 3, Anni Heck, Visitation, 76. 4, Trisa Hutchinson, Detroit Lakes, and Kourtney Williams, Becker, 77. 6, Savannah Stone, Pequot Lakes, and Emily Israelson, Staples-Motley, 78. 8, Matty Tschider, Detroit Lakes, and Kaylee Benson, Jackson County Central. 10, Courtney Hedstrom, Detroit Lakes; Katy Bolduc, Lake City; and Marja Sorenson, Rocori, 81.

Other area scores

17 (tie), Natalie Roth, Detroit Lakes, 83. 29 (tie), Sydney Busker, Detroit Lakes, 86. 33 (tie), Katie Kristofferson, Park Rapids, and Monica Wold, Crookston, 87. 44 (tie), Rachel Nelson, Perham, 91. 47 (tie), Alexa Bekkerus, Pelican Rapids, 92.

Class 1A state meet

At Pebble Creek Golf Course

Becker

First-day results

Team scores

Lewiston-Altura 361, Lincoln HI 374, Legacy Christian Academy 379, Sleepy Eye 380, Ortonville 392, Fosston 393, Mesabi East 432, Barnesville 460.

Top 10 individuals

1, Rachel Gray, Legacy Christian Academy; Paige Hungerholt, Lanesboro; Steph Werner, Lakeview; and Carly Schmalz, Buffalo-Hector-Stewart, 82. 5, Kaitlyn Hennessy, Lewiston-Altura, and Christine Piwnica, Southwest Christian, 83. 7, Malorie Midtaune, Lincoln HI, 84. 8, Kayley Borkowski, Lewiston-Altura, and Kailey Younggren, Kittson County Central, 86. 10, Ali Wood, United South Central, 87.

Other area scores

20 (tie), Kailey Carlin, Fosston, 91. 29 (tie), Janelle Kappes, Ada-Borup/Norman County West, 94. 34 (tie), Mallory Manecke, Fosston, 96. 42 (tie), Ashley Schoenborn, Mahnomen, 99. 47 (tie), Shelby Hagen, Fosston, 101. 50 (tie), Sami Hammer, Barnesville, 102. 52 (tie), Kristi Steinmetz, Mahnomen, 103. 55 (tie), Nicole Holte, Barnesville, 104. 58 (tie), Jacqueline Winter, Fosston, and Karina Sollie, Fosston, 105. 64 (tie), Laynee Cole, Lake Park-Audubon, 107. 67 (tie), Hannah Wagner, Climax-Fisher, 108. 72 (tie), Peyton Manecke, Fosston, 110. 81 (tie), Hannah Redher, Barnesville, and Megan Nielsen, Barnesville, 127. 83, Katie Davis, Barnesville, 129.

Area

Results Tuesday

NDGA State Junior Tournament

At Prairie West GC, Bismarck

Boys

Flight 1: 1, Meyer, Fargo, 68. 2, Ressler, Bismarck, 74. 3, DeForest, B, 75. 4 (tie), Nustad, B; Knopik, Dickinson, 77. 6 (tie), Myhre, Rolette; Lingle, B, 79. 8, Schwehr, B, 80. 9, Carlson, Mohall, 88. 10, Sayler, Wishek, 89.

Flight 2: 1, Schirado, B, 72. 2 (tie), Stavn, B; Kast, Minot, 73. 4 (tie), Huber, B; Albright, Minot, 74. 6, Smith, B, 75. 7, Johnson, Fargo, 76. 7, Miller, Dickinson, 77. 8 (tie), Weber, B; Murphy, Mandan, 80. 10, Jones, Minot, 81. 11, Kelly, Minot, 84. 12, Beupel, Minot, 85. 13, Reynolds, Minot, 86. 14 (tie), Schauer, B; Hellman, B, 88.

Flight 3: 1, Aasen, B, 86. 2, Pitcher, B, 90. 3, Koppinger, B, 91. 4, J. Christianson, B, 92. 5, Heck, B, 94. 6, Zimmerman, Washburn, 102. 7, C. Christianson, B, 103. 8, Masseth, Mandan, 105. 9, Geiss, Glen Ullin, 108. 10, Hopkins, B, 114.

Girls

Flight: 1, Marsh, Fargo, 79. 2, Nelson, B, 97. 3, Leidholm, B, 88. 4, Berg, Willison, 89. 5, Bennion, Jamestown, 95. 6, Mongeon, Mandan, 97. 7, Reede, B, 104. 8, Miller, B, 159. 9, Schmidt, B, 162.

Hole in one

Saturday

Jackie Ogren of Carrington, N.D., aced the 75-yard, No. 2 hole at Fargo’s Rose Creek golf course using a pitching wedge.

Thursday

Jim Montgomery aced the 123-yard, No. 7 hole using at Wildflower golf course near Detroit Lakes, Minn., using an 8-iron.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 4 4 16 13 15

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Vancouver 6 3 4 22 16 15

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Saturday

Colorado at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

European Championship

First round

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Russia 2 1 1 0 5 2 4

Czech Republic 2 1 0 1 3 5 3

Poland 2 0 2 0 2 2 2

Greece 2 0 1 1 2 4 1

Friday, June 8

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Tuesday

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic 2, Greece 1

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Russia 1

Saturday

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece vs. Russia, 1:45 p.m.

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Denmark 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Germany 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Portugal 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Saturday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Netherlands 0, Denmark 1

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Today

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Netherlands vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Netherlands, 1:45 p.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Croatia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Spain 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Ireland 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Sunday

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Thursday

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Croatia, 11 a.m.

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

Monday, June 18

At Gdansk, Poland

Croatia vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

England 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

France 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Sweden, 1:45 p.m.

Friday

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. England, 11 a.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.