« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 11 2012

Scoreboard

BASKETBALL

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Today

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 9 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 6 1 .857 2

San Antonio 3 4 .429 5

Phoenix 2 5 .286 6

Seattle 1 6 .143 7

Tulsa 0 8 .000 8½

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 6 1 .857 —

Connecticut 6 1 .857 —

Indiana 4 2 .667 1½

Atlanta 3 5 .375 3½

New York 3 6 .333 4

Washington 1 5 .167 4½

Sunday

Chicago 73, New York 64

Connecticut 92, Atlanta 73

Monday

No games scheduled

Today

No games scheduled

Wednesday

Seattle at Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at Connecticut, 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Saturday

New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1

Monday

Los Angeles 6, New Jersey 1, Los Angeles wins series 4-2

BASEBALL

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 18 6 .750 —

Gary 12 12 .500 6

Sioux City 12 13 .480 6½

Kansas City 11 13 .458 7

Lincoln 11 14 .440 7½

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 17 6 .739 —

St. Paul 13 11 .542 4½

Sioux Falls 11 13 .458 6½

Fargo-Moorhead 9 15 .375 8½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Grand Prairie 14 10 .583 —

Amarillo 13 10 .565 ½

Laredo 10 14 .417 4

El Paso 5 18 .217 8½

Monday

Sioux City 15, Sioux Falls 0, comp. of susp. game

Grand Prairie 2, Laredo 1, 1st game

Winnipeg 4, Lincoln 0

Sioux City 8, Sioux Falls 6, 7 innings

Kansas City 7, Newark 4

St. Paul 7, Fargo-Moorhead 6, 11 innings

Gary 6, Wichita 0

Amarillo at El Paso, late

Grand Prairie 7, Laredo 1, 2nd game

Today

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Wednesday

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 12 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 11:05 a.m.

Newark at Kansas City, 11:05 a.m.

Wichita at Gary, 12:10 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 1:05 p.m.

Sioux City at Sioux Falls, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Thursday

1) Browerville (22-3) vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo (19-6), 10 a.m.

2) Ely (20-3) vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley (16-9), 12:30 p.m.

3) Blackduck (22-3) vs. BOLD (22-4), 3 p.m.

4) New York Mills (23-0) vs. St. Agnes (20-6), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At Chaska

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At Jordan

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, Noon

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Thursday

1) Holy Family Catholic (22-4) vs. Cannon Falls (20-5), 10 a.m.

2) Roseau (20-5) vs. Fairmont (24-3), 12:30 p.m.

3) Proctor (17-6) vs. Minneapolis Washburn (25-0), 3 p.m.

4) St. Cloud Cathedral (22-5) vs. Delano (18-7), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Cloud Joe Faber Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 3 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Thursday

1) Hopkins (18-6) vs. Eden Prairie (14-10), 10 a.m.

2) Bemidji (23-2) vs. Hill-Murray (21-4), 12:30 p.m.

3) Eastview (20-4) vs. Red Wing (22-1), 3 p.m.

4) Grand Rapids (19-6) vs. Totino-Grace (16-7-1), 5:30 p.m.

Friday

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Championship semifinals

5) Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, Noon

6) Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 2:30 p.m.

Third place

7) Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 5 p.m.

At St. Paul Dunning Field

Consolation semifinals

8) Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 10 a.m.

9) Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 12:30 p.m.

Fifth place

10) Game 8 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 3 p.m.

Monday

At Target Field, Minneapolis

Championship

Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 6 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Standings

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Points

1, Matt Kenseth, 523. 2, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 513. 3, Greg Biffle, 507. 4, Denny Hamlin, 504. 5, Jimmie Johnson, 493. 6, Kevin Harvick, 470. 7, Martin Truex Jr., 465. 8, Tony Stewart, 448. 9, Clint Bowyer, 443. 10, Brad Keselowski, 426.

11, Carl Edwards, 423. 12, Kyle Busch, 420. 13, Paul Menard, 399. 14, Ryan Newman, 398. 15, Joey Logano, 398. 16, Kasey Kahne, 380. 17, Marcos Ambrose, 352. 18, Jeff Burton, 351. 19, Jamie McMurray, 346. 20, Aric Almirola, 345.

Money

1, Jimmie Johnson, $4,043,272. 2, Matt Kenseth, $3,907,780. 3, Denny Hamlin, $3,125,104. 4, Greg Biffle, $2,979,418. 5, Tony Stewart, $2,974,650. 6, Kyle Busch, $2,925,430. 7, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,904,420. 8, Kevin Harvick, $2,601,669. 9, Brad Keselowski, $2,554,850. 10, Martin Truex Jr., $2,390,494.

11, Carl Edwards, $2,375,633. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,305,035. 13, Jeff Gordon, $2,282,362. 14, Jeff Burton, $2,281,005. 15, A J Allmendinger, $2,192,535. 16, Clint Bowyer, $2,114,164. 17, Kasey Kahne, $2,051,711. 18, Aric Almirola, $2,040,909. 19, Marcos Ambrose, $2,020,532. 20, Jamie McMurray, $1,976,197.

NASCAR Nationwide Series

Points

1, Elliott Sadler, 454. 2, Ricky Stenhouse Jr., 442. 3, Austin Dillon, 440. 4, Sam Hornish Jr., 404. 5, Justin Allgaier, 376. 6, Cole Whitt, 366. 7, Michael Annett, 364. 8, Mike Bliss, 302. 9, Joe Nemechek, 287. 10, Tayler Malsam, 282.

World of Outlaws

Sprint Cars

Points

1, Steve Kinser, 3,667. 2, Donny Schatz, 3,657. 3, Sammy Swindell, 3,630. 4, Craig Dollansky, 3,606. 5, Joey Saldana, 3,598. 6, Kraig Kinser, 3,539. 7, Chad Kemenah, 3,405. 8, Cody Darrah, 3,296. 9, Kerry Madsen, 3,287. 10, Lucas Wolfe, 3,123.

Area

Late results Saturday

Red River Valley Speedway

At West Fargo

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Dan Dowling, West Fargo. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Brad Orvedal, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 3, Daniel Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn.

Feature: 1, Shiek. 2, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 3, Dowling. 4, Jacobson. 5, Beckman.

Super Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Todd Carter, Lisbon, N.D. 2, Brian Bernotas, Colfax, N.D. 3, Jerome Guyot, Fannystele, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Terry Dale, Portland, N.D. 2, Levi Babcock, Fargo. 3, Lance Schilling, Park Rapids, Minn.

Feature: 1, Carter. 2, Bernotas. 3, Dale. 4, Jeff Hapala, West Fargo. 5, Brennan Borg, Fargo.

B-Modifieds

Heat 1, Bobby Eckerdt, Grand Forks. 2, Cory Wheeler, Casselton, N.D. 3, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Casey Arneson, Fargo. 2, Jason Lamb, Lisbon, N.D. 3, Jarrett Carter, Lisbon, N.D.

Feature: 1, Wheeler. 2, Peterson. 3, Arneson. 4, Carter. 5, Darin Smith, West Fargo.

A-Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Dale Kraling, Mayville, N.D. 2, Jon Bachmeier, Fargo. 3, Corky Thomas, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn. 2, Austin Arneson, Fargo. 3, Jason Strand, Portland, N.D.

Feature: 1, Strand. 2, Kraling. 3, Bachmeier. 4, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn. 5, Engelstad.

Sprints

Heat 1: 1, Jordan Graham, Grand Forks. 2, Brenden Wilde, Thief River Falls, Minn. 3, Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Austin Pierce, Grand Forks. 2, Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks. 3, Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Chris Ranten, East Grand Forks, Minn. 2, Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man.

Feature: 1, Kennedy Jr. 2, Ranten. 3, Graham. 4, Shirek. 5, Pierce.

GOLF

D

Area

Results Monday

Red River Valley Senior Tour

At Village Green Golf Course

Flight 1: 1, (tie) Ray Herbel, Mapleton, N.D.; Kenneth Crowell, Moorhead, 77. 3, Rick Gartner, Fargo, 79.

Flight 2: 1, Alan Kleingartner, West Fargo, 73. 2, Roger Prokop, Fargo, 74. 3, Bob Johnson, Fargo, 76.

Flight 3: 1, Dwight Murphy, Moorhead, 76. 2, (tie) David Brunsvold, Fargo; Dick Anderson, West Fargo; Ron Wixo, Fargo, 77.

Flight 4: 1, Warren Lundberg, Fargo, 75. 2, (tie) Dan Stevens, Ogema, Minn.; Bill Urie, Fargo; Dwain Meyer, Fargo, 76.

Flight 5: 1, Robert Leibhan, Fargo. 2, Glenn Craigmile, Dilworth, 77. 3, (tie) Larry Vigen, Moorhead; John Lavoy, Naytahwaush, Minn., 81.

Flight 6: 1, Wayne Larson, Fargo, 76. 2, Jim Homewood, Fargo, 78. 3, (tie) Lyle Hanson, Moorhead; Al Opdahl, Audubon, Minn., 82.

Flight 7: 1, Swede Grindberg, Hawley, Minn., 73. 2, Kenneth Hopp, Fargo, 76. 3, Carl Grieger, Rochert, Minn., 77.

Flight 8: 1, Wally Berg, Fargo, 73. 2, Terry Babb, West Fargo, 75. 3, (tie) Ron Ringsven, Ottertail, Minn; John Brayton, Fargo, 76.

Flight 9: 1, Jerry Bjelde, Moorhead, 76. 2, (tie) Maurice Lykke, Fargo; Wally Nord, Wolverton, Minn., 77.

Flight 10: 1, Dick Larson, Fargo, 77. 2, Cal Messermith, Fargo, 80. 3, Frank Ratti, Fargo, 81.

SOCCER

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. 8 4 3 27 28 19

New York 8 3 2 26 26 18

Sporting KC 8 3 1 25 17 10

Columbus 5 4 3 18 13 13

Chicago 5 5 3 18 15 17

New England 5 7 1 16 18 18

Houston 4 4 4 16 13 15

Montreal 3 7 3 12 15 21

Philadelphia 2 7 2 8 8 14

Toronto FC 1 9 0 3 8 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Real Salt Lake 9 3 2 29 22 14

San Jose 8 3 3 27 27 17

Seattle 7 3 3 24 16 9

Vancouver 6 3 4 22 16 15

Colorado 6 6 1 19 20 18

Chivas USA 4 6 3 15 9 14

Portland 3 5 4 13 12 15

FC Dallas 3 8 4 13 15 24

Los Angeles 3 8 2 11 15 21

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Sunday

Vancouver 3, Houston 1

Saturday, June 16

Colorado at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.

2012 European Championship Glance

First round

FIRST ROUND

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Russia 1 1 0 0 4 1 3

Greece 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Poland 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Czech Republic 1 0 0 1 1 4 0

Friday

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

Today

At Wroclaw, Poland

Greece vs. Czech Republic, 11 a.m.

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland vs. Russia, 1:45 p.m.

Saturday, June 16

At Warsaw, Poland

Greece vs. Russia, 1:45 p.m.

At Wroclaw, Poland

Czech Republic vs. Poland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Denmark 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Germany 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Netherlands 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Portugal 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Saturday

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Netherlands 0, Denmark 1

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany 1, Portugal 0

Wednesday

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Portugal, 11 a.m.

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Netherlands vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Portugal vs. Netherlands, 1:45 p.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Denmark vs. Germany, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA PTS

Croatia 1 1 0 0 3 1 3

Italy 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Spain 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Ireland 1 0 0 1 1 3 0

Sunday

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain 1, Italy 1

At Poznan, Poland

Croatia 3, Ireland 1

Thursday

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Croatia, 11 a.m.

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

Monday

At Gdansk, Poland

Croatia vs. Spain, 1:45 p.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Italy vs. Ireland, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA PTS

England 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

France 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ukraine 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Monday, June 11

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France 1, England 1

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Sweden, 1:45 p.m.

Friday, June 15

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. England, 11 a.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

Thursday, June 19

At Kiev, Ukraine

Sweden vs. France, 1:45 p.m.

At Donetsk, Ukraine

England vs. Ukraine, 1:45 p.m.