« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 10 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

FINALS

Tuesday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

Oklahoma City at Miami, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 19

Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Thursday, June 21

x-Oklahoma City at Miami, 8 p.m.

Sunday, June 24

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 26

x-Miami at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Schedule

WNBA

Saturday

San Antonio 80, Seattle 67

Minnesota 93, Tulsa 73

Sunday

Chicago 73, New York 64

Connecticut 92, Atlanta 73

Today

No games scheduled

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Saturday

New Jersey 2, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-2

Today

New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 18 5 .783 —

Gary 11 12 .478 7

Lincoln 11 13 .458 7½

Kansas City 10 13 .435 8

Sioux City 10 13 .435 8

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 16 6 .727 —

St. Paul 12 11 .522 4½

Sioux Falls 11 11 .500 5

Fargo-Moorhead 9 14 .391 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 13 10 .565 —

Grand Prairie 12 10 .545 ½

Laredo 10 12 .455 2½

El Paso 5 18 .217 8

Saturday

Winnipeg 9, Fargo-Moorhead 4

Newark 6, Gary 4

Wichita 10, Kansas City 6

Lincoln 5, Sioux City 4

St. Paul 5, Sioux Falls 3

Laredo 5, Amarillo 4, 11 innings

El Paso 11, Grand Prairie 8

Sunday

Winnipeg 4, Fargo-Moorhead 3

St. Paul 7, Sioux Falls 5

Gary 5, Newark 4

Wichita 11, Kansas City 6

Sioux City 3, Lincoln 0

Laredo 8, Amarillo 2

Grand Prairie 9, El Paso 7

Today

Sioux City 5, Sioux Falls 0, 3 innings, comp. of susp. game

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Tuesday

Lincoln at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Fargo-Moorhead at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Newark at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Laredo at Grand Prairie, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at Sioux City, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Gary, 7:10 p.m.

Amarillo at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Thursday

1) Browerville vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 10 a.m.

2) Ely vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley, 12:30 p.m.

3) Blackduck vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 3 p.m.

4) New York Mills vs. St. Agnes, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Thursday

1) Holy Family Catholic vs. Cannon Falls, 10 a.m.

2) Roseau vs. Fairmont, 12:30 p.m.

3) Proctor vs. Minneapolis Washburn, 3 p.m.

4) St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Delano, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Thursday

1) Hopkins vs. Minnetonka, 10 a.m.

2) Bemidji vs. Roseville, 12:30 p.m.

3) Eastview vs. Red Wing, 3 p.m.

4) Forest Lake vs. Maple Grove, 5:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

D

Professional

Results Sunday

NASCAR Sprint Cup

At Long Pond, Pa.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 160 laps, 133.7 rating, 48 points, $226,725.

2. (6) Mark Martin, Toyota, 160, 116.5, 43, $153,535.

3. (22) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 160, 96.6, 41, $181,610.

4. (24) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 160, 101.4, 40, $159,346.

5. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 160, 105.7, 40, $143,676.

6. (16) Clint Bowyer, Toyota, 160, 86.6, 38, $122,849.

7. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 160, 117.6, 38, $135,646.

8. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 160, 126.8, 37, $93,260.

9. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 160, 100.3, 35, $92,810.

10. (11) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 160, 89, 35, $114,468.

11. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 160, 79.3, 33, $123,326.

12. (18) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 160, 95.6, 32, $119,243.

13. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 160, 101.2, 31, $105,868.

14. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 160, 81.4, 30, $122,121.

15. (20) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 160, 81, 29, $115,235.

16. (7) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 160, 74.7, 28, $101,393.

17. (17) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 160, 74.3, 28, $104,826.

18. (31) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 160, 60.6, 26, $108,930.

19. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 160, 92.5, 25, $118,521.

20. (23) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 160, 67.2, 24, $102,449.

21. (25) David Reutimann, Chevrolet, 160, 63.5, 23, $97,868.

22. (27) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 160, 63.1, 22, $95,518.

23. (36) David Gilliland, Ford, 160, 57.1, 22, $84,668.

24. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 160, 83.2, 21, $80,785.

25. (42) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 159, 49.1, 19, $72,985.

26. (37) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 159, 45.6, 18, $89,757.

27. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 159, 48.3, 18, $71,935.

28. (29) Aric Almirola, Ford, 158, 61.4, 16, $108,721.

29. (10) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, accident, 139, 87.4, 15, $79,135.

30. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, engine, 76, 70.6, 14, $117,193.

31. (19) A J Allmendinger, Dodge, accident, 64, 53.2, 13, $112,910.

32. (40) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, accident, 47, 34.8, 12, $68,160.

33. (43) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet, brakes, 39, 34, 11, $75,960.

34. (30) Michael McDowell, Ford, rear gear, 37, 43.4, 10, $67,760.

35. (26) Casey Mears, Ford, brakes, 36, 44.4, 9, $67,610.

36. (32) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, accident, 33, 30.1, 8, $67,385.

37. (33) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, brakes, 30, 39.2, 0, $67,205.

38. (28) Mike Bliss, Toyota, brakes, 26, 40.7, 0, $67,053.

39. (39) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, transmission, 24, 35.4, 5, $64,225.

40. (38) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, overheating, 19, 37.4, 4, $64,075.

41. (41) Reed Sorenson, Ford, accident, 12, 33.1, 0, $71,925.

42. (35) Josh Wise, Ford, brakes, 12, 33, 2, $63,765.

43. (15) Landon Cassill, Toyota, accident, 1, 31.3, 1, $90,493.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 131.004 mph.

Time of Race: 3 hours, 3 minutes, 12 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.997 seconds.

Caution Flags: 7 for 35 laps.

Lead Changes: 19 among 10 drivers.

Lap Leaders: J.Logano 1-16; J.McMurray 17-22; D.Hamlin 23-31; J.McMurray 32; D.Earnhardt Jr. 33-43; M.Kenseth 44; G.Biffle 45-46; D.Ragan 47; D.Hamlin 48-59; D.Earnhardt Jr. 60-67; J.McMurray 68-74; G.Biffle 75-91; M.Kenseth 92-101; J.Logano 102-103; J.Montoya 104-106; D.Gilliland 107-108; D.Earnhardt Jr. 109-125; J.Logano 126-152; M.Martin 153-156; J.Logano 157-160.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): J.Logano, 4 times for 49 laps; D.Earnhardt Jr., 3 times for 36 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 21 laps; G.Biffle, 2 times for 19 laps; J.McMurray, 3 times for 14 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 11 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 4 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 3 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 2 laps; D.Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in Points: 1. M.Kenseth, 523; 2. D.Earnhardt Jr., 513; 3. G.Biffle, 507; 4. D.Hamlin, 504; 5. J.Johnson, 493; 6. K.Harvick, 470; 7. M.Truex Jr., 465; 8. T.Stewart, 448; 9. C.Bowyer, 443; 10. B.Keselowski, 426; 11. C.Edwards, 423; 12. Ky.Busch, 420.

Area

Late results Saturday

Red River Valley Speedway

At West Fargo

Pure Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Dan Dowling, West Fargo. 2, Kelly Jacobson, Fargo. 3, Brad Orvedal, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Jesse Skalicky, Fargo. 2, Tim Shiek, Fargo. 3, Daniel Beckman, Mahnomen, Minn.

Feature: 1, Shiek. 2, Torey Fischer, West Fargo. 3, Dowling. 4, Jacobson. 5, Beckman.

Super Stocks

Heat 1: 1, Todd Carter, Lisbon, N.D. 2, Brian Bernotas, Colfax, N.D. 3, Jerome Guyot, Fannystele, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Terry Dale, Portland, N.D. 2, Levi Babcock, Fargo. 3, Lance Schilling, Park Rapids, Minn.

Feature: 1, Carter. 2, Bernotas. 3, Dale. 4, Jeff Hapala, West Fargo. 5, Brennan Borg, Fargo.

B-Modifieds

Heat 1, Bobby Eckerdt, Grand Forks. 2, Cory Wheeler, Casselton, N.D. 3, Tyler Peterson, Hickson, N.D.

Heat 2: 1, Casey Arneson, Fargo. 2, Jason Lamb, Lisbon, N.D. 3, Jarrett Carter, Lisbon, N.D.

Feature: 1, Wheeler. 2, Peterson. 3, Arneson. 4, Carter. 5, Darin Smith, West Fargo.

A-Modifieds

Heat 1: 1, Dale Kraling, Mayville, N.D. 2, Jon Bachmeier, Fargo. 3, Corky Thomas, Fargo.

Heat 2: 1, Alex Engelstad, Beltrami, Minn. 2, Austin Arneson, Fargo. 3, Jason Strand, Portland, N.D.

Feature: 1, Strand. 2, Kraling. 3, Bachmeier. 4, Bryce Borgen, Perley, Minn. 5, Engelstad.

Sprints

Heat 1: 1, Jordan Graham, Grand Forks. 2, Brenden Wilde, Thief River Falls, Minn. 3, Lou Kennedy Jr., Winnipeg, Man.

Heat 2: 1, Austin Pierce, Grand Forks. 2, Wade Nygaard, Grand Forks. 3, Chris Shirek, Thompson, N.D.

Heat 3: 1, Chris Ranten, East Grand Forks, Minn. 2, Casey Mack, East Grand Forks, Minn. 3, Thomas Kennedy, Winnipeg, Man.

Feature: 1, Kennedy Jr. 2, Ranten. 3, Graham. 4, Shirek. 5, Pierce.

Soccer

D

Professional

Schedule

Sunday

Vancouver 3, Houston 1

Saturday, June 16

Colorado at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

D.C. United at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

FC Dallas at Houston, 6:30 p.m.

Columbus at New England, 6:30 p.m.

Seattle FC at Montreal, 6:30 p.m.

Toronto FC at Sporting Kansas City, 7:30 p.m.

Real Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 17

New York at Chicago, 4 p.m.

Portland at Los Angeles, 6 p.m.