« Continue Browsing

e-mail article Print     e-mail article E-mail

Published June 08 2012

Scoreboard

Basketball

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

NBA

(Best-of-7)

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

Tuesday

Boston 94, Miami 90, Boston leads series 3-2

Wednesday

Oklahoma City 107, San Antonio 99, Oklahoma City wins series 4-2

Thursday

Miami 98, Boston 79

Today

Game 7: Boston at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Standings and schedule

WNBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Chicago 5 1 .833 —

Connecticut 5 1 .833 —

Indiana 4 2 .667 1

Atlanta 3 4 .429 2½

New York 3 5 .375 3

Washington 1 5 .167 4

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 8 0 1.000 —

Los Angeles 5 1 .833 2

Phoenix 2 4 .333 5

San Antonio 2 4 .333 5

Seattle 1 5 .167 6

Tulsa 0 7 .000 7½

Thursday

No games scheduled

Friday

Connecticut 89, Indiana 81

New York 76, Washington 70

Atlanta 60, San Antonio 57

Chicago 98, Tulsa 91, OT

Phoenix at Los Angeles, late

Today

Seattle at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Tulsa, 7 p.m.

Hockey

D

Professional

Playoff pairings

National Hockey League

(x-if necessary)

(Best-of-7)

STANLEY CUP FINALS

Wednesday

New Jersey 3, Los Angeles 1, Los Angeles leads series 3-1

Today

Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 11

x-New Jersey at Los Angeles, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 13

x-Los Angeles at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Baseball

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

American Association

Central Division

W L Pct. GB

Wichita 16 5 .762 —

Gary 10 11 .476 6

Kansas City 10 11 .476 6

Lincoln 10 12 .455 6½

Sioux City 9 12 .429 7

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Winnipeg 14 6 .700 —

Sioux Falls 11 9 .550 3

St. Paul 10 11 .476 4½

Fargo-Moorhead 9 12 .429 5½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Amarillo 13 8 .619 —

Grand Prairie 10 9 .526 2

Laredo 8 12 .400 4½

El Paso 4 16 .200 8½

Friday

Winnipeg 5, Fargo-Moorhead 2

Sioux City 6, Lincoln 2

Sioux Falls 14, St. Paul 5

Wichita 6, Kansas City 5

Gary 20, Newark 11

Amarillo 6, Laredo 3

Grand Prairie at El Paso, late

Today

Winnipeg at Fargo-Moorhead, 6 p.m.

Newark at Gary, 6:10 p.m.

Sioux City at Lincoln, 7:05 p.m.

Sioux Falls at St. Paul, 7:05 p.m.

Wichita at Kansas City, 7:05 p.m.

Amarillo at Laredo, 7:30 p.m.

Grand Prairie at El Paso, 8:05 p.m.

High school

Minnesota

Pairings

Class 1A state tournament

At Chaska

Thursday, June 14

1: Browerville vs. Kenyon-Wanamingo, 10 a.m.

2: Ely vs. Lac Qui Parle Valley, 12:30 p.m.

3: Blackduck vs. New Ulm Cathedral, 3 p.m.

4: New York Mills vs. St. Agnes, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A state tournament

At St. Cloud Dick Putz Field

Thursday, June 14

1: Holy Family Catholic vs. Cannon Falls, 10 a.m.

2: Roseau vs. Fairmont, 12:30 p.m.

3: Proctor vs. Minneapolis Washburn, 3 p.m.

4: St. Cloud Cathedral vs. Delano, 5:30 p.m.

Class 3A state tournament

At St. Paul Midway Stadium

Thursday, June 14

1: Hopkins vs. Minnetonka, 10 a.m.

2: Bemidji vs. Roseville, 12:30 p.m.

3: Eastview vs. Red Wing, 3 p.m.

4: Forest Lake vs. Maple Grove, 5:30 p.m.

American Legion

Results Friday

Jim McLaughlin Junior Tournament

West Fargo 10, Winnipeg 4

Winnipeg 10, Hamiota, MB 0

Bonivital, MB 1, Grand Forks 0

Moorhead 5, Grand Forks 4

West Fargo 4, Huron (S.D.) 3

Moorhead 11, Bonivital, MB 1

Fargo Jets 4, Cartwright MB 0

Fargo Bombers 6, Huron (S.D.) 3

TENNIS

D

Professional

Results Friday

French Open

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. David Ferrer (6), Spain, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.

GOLF

D

Professional

Results Friday

PGA

St. Jude Classic

At TPC Southwind

Memphis, Tenn.

Second Round

(a-amateur)

Rory McIlroy 68-65–133 -7

J.B. Holmes 70-64–134 -6

Jeff Maggert 66-68–134 -6

Kevin Stadler 69-65–134 -6

John Merrick 66-69–135 -5

Chad Campbell 68-67–135 -5

Kevin Kisner 69-66–135 -5

Ken Duke 68-68–136 -4

Davis Love III 68-68–136 -4

Seung-Yul Noh 67-69–136 -4

Padraig Harrington 68-68–136 -4

Boo Weekley 70-67–137 -3

Daniel Chopra 72-65–137 -3

Nick O’Hern 70-67–137 -3

John Daly 68-69–137 -3

J.J. Killeen 68-69–137 -3

John Peterson 72-65–137 -3

Henrik Stenson 72-66–138 -2

Paul Stankowski 69-69–138 -2

Robert Allenby 68-70–138 -2

Dustin Johnson 70-68–138 -2

Sean O’Hair 70-69–139 -1

Y.E. Yang 68-71–139 -1

Robert Garrigus 74-65–139 -1

Bill Lunde 71-68–139 -1

Greg Owen 72-67–139 -1

Lee Janzen 68-71–139 -1

Danny Lee 69-70–139 -1

Troy Kelly 68-71–139 -1

Brendon de Jonge 71-68–139 -1

Shane Bertsch 71-68–139 -1

Jeff Overton 67-72–139 -1

Ryo Ishikawa 72-67–139 -1

Champions

Regions Tradition

At Shoal Creek

Birmingham, Ala.

Second Round

Bill Glasson 66-69–135 -9

Russ Cochran 69-68–137 -7

Fred Funk 67-71–138 -6

Brad Bryant 69-69–138 -6

Jeff Sluman 70-68–138 -6

Tom Lehman 69-69–138 -6

Dan Forsman 66-73–139 -5

Bernhard Langer 68-71–139 -5

Mike Goodes 70-70–140 -4

Larry Mize 70-70–140 -4

Wayne Levi 70-71–141 -3

Bruce Fleisher 69-72–141 -3

Bob Tway 74-67–141 -3

Chien Soon Lu 72-69–141 -3

Kenny Perry 74-67–141 -3

Mark Calcavecchia 73-69–142 -2

Peter Senior 71-71–142 -2

Rod Spittle 73-70–143 -1

Fulton Allem 72-71–143 -1

Steve Pate 73-70–143 -1

Morris Hatalsky 70-73–143 -1

Kirk Triplett 70-73–143 -1

Brad Faxon 73-70–143 -1

Hale Irwin 72-71–143 -1

LPGA

Wegmans Championship

At Locust Hill Country Club

Second Round

Se Ri Pak 70-71–141 -3

Inbee Park 72-70–142 -2

Sandra Gal 71-71–142 -2

Paula Creamer 70-72–142 -2

Mika Miyazato 70-72–142 -2

Eun-Hee Ji 75-68–143 -1

Mi Jung Hur 74-69–143 -1

So Yeon Ryu 73-70–143 -1

Sydnee Michaels 72-71–143 -1

Suzann Pettersen 71-72–143 -1

Na Yeon Choi 70-73–143 -1

Karin Sjodin 75-69–144 E

Lizette Salas 74-70–144 E

Jennifer Johnson 73-71–144 E

Stacy Lewis 72-72–144 E

Sun Young Yoo 72-72–144 E

Jeong Jang 70-74–144 E

Ai Miyazato 70-74–144 E

Gerina Piller 74-71–145 +1

Karrie Webb 74-71–145 +1

Sophie Gustafson 73-72–145 +1

Shanshan Feng 72-73–145 +1

Maude-Aimee Leblanc 72-73–145 +1

Ryann O’Toole 69-76–145 +1

Giulia Sergas 69-76–145 +1

Mina Harigae 74-72–146 +2

Lexi Thompson 74-72–146 +2

I.K. Kim 73-73–146 +2

Jenny Shin 71-75–146 +2

Cristie Kerr 70-76–146 +2

Hole in one

Thursday

Pat Jeanotte of West Fargo aced the No. 16, 130-yard hole at Maple River golf course in Mapleton, N.D., using a 9-iron.

Soccer

D

Professional

Standings and schedule

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Sunday

Houston at Vancouver, 6 p.m.

2012 European Championship Glance

First round

GROUP A

Friday

At Warsaw, Poland

Poland 1, Greece 1

At Wroclaw, Poland

Russia 4, Czech Republic 1

GROUP B

Today

At Kharkiv, Ukraine

Netherlands vs. Denmark, 11 a.m.

At Lviv, Ukraine

Germany vs. Portugal, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP C

Sunday, June 10

At Gdansk, Poland

Spain vs. Italy, 11 a.m.

At Poznan, Poland

Ireland vs. Croatia, 1:45 p.m.

GROUP D

Monday, June 11

At Donetsk, Ukraine

France vs. England, 11 a.m.

At Kiev, Ukraine

Ukraine vs. Sweden, 1:45 p.m.

Softball

D

College

NCAA Division I Softball World Series

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Oklahoma 4, Alabama 1

Alabama 8, Oklahoma 6

Alabama 5, Oklahoma 4, Alabama wins series 2-1

High School

Minnesota

Class 3A state tournament

At Mankato

Friday

Consolation round

Bloomington Jefferson 4, Farmington 3 (8)

Forest Lake 11, Big Lake 0 (6)

Fifth place

Bloomington Jefferson 5, Forest Lake 3

Third place

Orono 5, Mankato East 1

Championship

Stillwater 6, Maple Grove 2

Class 2A state tournament

At Mankato

Friday

Fifth place

Mound-Westonka 8, Albany 5

Third place

Cloquet 8, Maple River 3

Championship

New Ulm 9, St. Anthony Village 5 (8 inn.)

Class 1A state tournament

At Mankato

Friday

Fifth place

Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunberg 7, Red Lake Falls 1

Third place

New Ulm Cathedral 9, New Life Academy 2

Championship

Cherry 2, Blooming Prairie 1